Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 11909 Old 03-18-2005, 11:36 AM
Member
 
ndorphn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: sterling heights michigan ( 20 mile north of Detroit)
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Wide Open West in Sterling Heights, Last night I did not receive channel 201 (CBS) it was totally blacked out. I just got off the phone with WOW and they read a statement from CBS that they will not broadcast any progrmming on 201 during the NCAA turney? I watched the games on 6 (SD CBS) I havent tried this 111-114 channels yet. Does anyone else have WOW in the local Detroit area with HD having the same problems as me?
ndorphn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 11909 Old 03-18-2005, 03:00 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,844
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 297
ndorphin

WOW is fed directly from WWJ-DT's encoder. If 62-1 is black (which it is while in multicast mode) 201 will be black. The multicast games should be on the channels indicated in the press release I quoted above.


Zip

It should be on 62-1 (44-1 or whatever cable channel WWJ-HD is usually on).

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #633 of 11909 Old 03-18-2005, 04:18 PM
Member
 
Stephen_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was there anyone in the Brighton area who was able to watch the NCAA games on 247-250 via Comcast? My Dad tried last night but they didn't show up for him. I checked with a friend in Canton and he had no problems so I'm wondering if Brighton Comcast somehow isn't doing this. Anyone know ?
Stephen_M is offline  
post #634 of 11909 Old 03-18-2005, 04:41 PM
Member
 
jwilds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Troy, MI USA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Stephen_M
Was there anyone in the Brighton area who was able to watch the NCAA games on 247-250 via Comcast? My Dad tried last night but they didn't show up for him. I checked with a friend in Canton and he had no problems so I'm wondering if Brighton Comcast somehow isn't doing this. Anyone know ?

Had the same problem in Troy, on the 7:00ish games. Didn't stay up late enough to watch the later games. Hopefully these games in a few minutes will be up in HD.

WILDS - Not Wild, Wilde, Wildes, Welds, Wylds, Wilbs!
jwilds is offline  
post #635 of 11909 Old 03-18-2005, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
jeromieg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Whitmore Lake, MI
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried a Terk and Radio Shack indoor antenna (both with 10dB preamp) and have only been able to receive WXYZ (7-1,2,3), WWJ (62-1,2,3,4,5) and WDWB (20-1,2). Is there anyone this far away that has had success with FOX from Detroit with an indoor antenna setup? I cannot do a rooftop and have no attic so I am rather stuck.

Also I have the Samsung 26 inch HDTV and seem to have problems with searching for channels and then later still seeing a signal for some of the HD channels it memorized, but get no audio or video. Is this common? I am new to OTA HDTV.

Thanks in advance for the help. I really want to get FOX in by Football season ;-)

Jeromie
jeromieg is offline  
post #636 of 11909 Old 03-19-2005, 04:45 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,844
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Jeromie..

A lot of things affect OTA transmissions such that a signal that is decodable one day might not be strong enough the next. That's why your set was able to lock on an memorize a channel, but a few days later, it's gone.

The best way to resolve your reception issues is to go with a rooftop UHF-only antenna. All of Detroit's DTs are UHF, so you can get away with a lot less metal. Rabbit-ear indoor antennas are prone to multipath interference (which shows up as a ghost on an analog station) as well as interference from stations in other towns. Just sitting in a different spot on the couch may affect the signal reaching the antenna.

You may find that drastically moving the antenna around the room changes which stations you can get as you move in and out of signal shadows and reflections. Everything in your house affects the signal. To see what I mean, tune to 56 or 62 analog and look for ghosts or other interference in the picture as you play with the antenna.

Good luck
Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #637 of 11909 Old 03-19-2005, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Stephen_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeromie, the silver sensor may be what you are looking for. It doesn't look like much and doesn't even have a preamp but when I was looking for an indoor antenna for my gf I recall this one being hyped by many people and better then most preamp antennas. I installed it for my gf in Flint and she is able to pick up the stations in Bay City and Saginaw, granted these are just the analog stations as she does not have HD. I would suggest doing a search in the HDTV hardware section and see the comments others have had about this antenna. It's available at the Solid Signal website ... one of the AVS forum sponsors listed at the top.
Stephen_M is offline  
post #638 of 11909 Old 03-19-2005, 10:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by jeromieg
I have tried a Terk and Radio Shack indoor antenna (both with 10dB preamp) and have only been able to receive WXYZ (7-1,2,3), WWJ (62-1,2,3,4,5) and WDWB (20-1,2). Is there anyone this far away that has had success with FOX from Detroit with an indoor antenna setup? I cannot do a rooftop and have no attic so I am rather stuck.

I have a friend on Whiitmore Lake that gets WJBK-DT, and all the Detroit stations just fine, but he does use an outdoor antenna.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #639 of 11909 Old 03-19-2005, 10:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
DrDon,

Welcome back to Detroit, I've been listening in on occasion. Sounds like you're back in the groove!

Best,
Ken

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #640 of 11909 Old 03-20-2005, 05:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,844
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Thanks, Ken. I really appreciate that. Coming from the Grand AVS HD Poobah, it means a lot.

Fishbones soon. I swear.

Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #641 of 11909 Old 03-20-2005, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
water1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pleasant Ridge & Suttons Bay, MI, Carefree, AZ
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm only able to receive the MSU game on 62-1 using my HD-TIVO and my RCA DTC-100. RCA DTC-210 and two Samsung TS-360's have no picture on 62-1 although they show a signal on the signal meter. I have tried a reboot on the 210 and 360's.

Update: A channel scan solve the problem on the 360.

John
water1 is offline  
post #642 of 11909 Old 03-20-2005, 07:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The CBS network has decided to use the Detroit owned and operated affiliate to test multicasting, with the NCAA games. Since the tournament started on Thursday, at times we've had an HD feed on the main channel 62-1, and at other times we've had nothing on 62-1 with 4 SD subchannels on 62-2, 63-3, 62-4, 62-5.

If you're having problems, I would suggest turning off PSIP if possible (Samsung's can't do this), or re-scanning as needed.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #643 of 11909 Old 03-21-2005, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Zipster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jeromieg
Is there anyone this far away that has had success with FOX from Detroit with an indoor antenna setup? I cannot do a rooftop and have no attic so I am rather stuck.


Jeromie,

I am just west of South Lyon, so I'm not to much closer than you are. I am using a Silver Sensor with great results. My farthest station was CBS at 26.4 miles and I am getting it with a signal strength of about 85. When I first set it up I had it about 6' off the floor in a closet. I was able to get Fox, ABC and NBC with strong signals, but I couldn't get CBS, PBS, or WB. I then put it up in the attic about another 6' higher and now I'm getting all the available Detroit channels with signals all in the 80's. All the towers are right about 90 degrees from me. I'm actually even getting a very weak signal from a Lansing channel that is the opposite direction from where I'm pointed.

I would try the silver sensor and get it as high as possible. I've even heard of people putting them outside. It probably won't last as long outside, but for $40 (less online) it might be worth it.

I got mine at Sears by the way.

On a side note, I was trying to help a friend set up his antenna yesterday. He was using one of the Radio Shack pre amp indoor antennas and he wasn't able to get signals as strong as mine even though he is less than 20 miles from the towers in Plymouth.

I don't know if it is the antenna or just that he has more obsticals in his path. It can't hurt to try.
Zipster is offline  
post #644 of 11909 Old 03-21-2005, 09:07 AM
Member
 
mlr_1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canton, Michigan
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if anyone from WWJ monitors these pages, but I wanted to say good job to both WWJ TV and Comcast on the basketball coverage from Thur-Sun! It was great having access to almost all the games, plus getting to see MSU in HD both times. Also a thanks goes out to DrDon for the heads up on the multicasting.

Question for the Thur/Fri games coming up. Besides during the MSU game, for whichever game WWJ has on analog 62, will they plan on having the other game in HD (44-1)?
mlr_1977 is offline  
post #645 of 11909 Old 03-21-2005, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Dbl_Tap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: in Michigan
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I have heard from friends. There will be no more Multicasting during the rest of March Madness unless they air one game on analog and another on DTV. So full HD the rest of the way.
Dbl_Tap is offline  
post #646 of 11909 Old 03-22-2005, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if this is the correct forum but I am trying to figure out what the digital channel is for ABC HD through Taylor comcast cable via the integrated tuner on my display. I have found:

NBC 1.1
FOX 2.1
PBS 3.1
CBS 76.1
ESPN 114.1

I've tried the expected channel like 7.1 but can't seem to get a signal. I also have found all the music channels (93.4 thru 93.51). Anyone in Taylor or surrounding area in Michigan with Comcast have an idea of where ABC is?
kdog044 is offline  
post #647 of 11909 Old 03-22-2005, 09:35 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Last post merged in.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #648 of 11909 Old 03-22-2005, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by CPanther95
Last post merged in.

Thank you.
kdog044 is offline  
post #649 of 11909 Old 03-22-2005, 12:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by kdog044
I don't know if this is the correct forum but I am trying to figure out what the digital channel is for ABC HD through Taylor comcast cable via the integrated tuner on my display.

Let me ask, and I'll get back to you. Maybe I can even figure it out from the Comcast STB service menu?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #650 of 11909 Old 03-22-2005, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Ken H
Let me ask, and I'll get back to you. Maybe I can even figure it out from the Comcast STB service menu?

I don't know how you could figure it out from the service menu but if you can find out from someone I would appreciate it.
kdog044 is offline  
post #651 of 11909 Old 03-22-2005, 06:26 PM
Member
 
thefatguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
The number of people in the viewing area with digital televisions and digital cable continues to grow at a tremendous rate so we expect the popularity of our March Madness Multicast to keep growing as well.

I'm sorry, but next year, assuming all the early games are in HD, wouldn't you rather see 4 HD games/day instead of 16 SD games? If you want all the games, get dish and sub to the March Madness package. Multicasting like this is a waste of the digital spectrum, especially when there are games available in HD. I hope next year all games are in HD...It would only take 4 more trucks to do that.

-thefatguy
thefatguy is offline  
post #652 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:


Originally posted by kdog044
I don't know how you could figure it out from the service menu but if you can find out from someone I would appreciate it.

I have Taylor Comcast with a XBR960. I was unable to get Ch7 until I got a cablecard. I got all the downstream VOD from neighbors. With Cablecard I get "Digital Silver" with no VOD.
Good Luck
Tee Jay
TeeJay1952 is offline  
post #653 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 09:46 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,844
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Anyone having problems with the screen mask on 4-2? WDIV has received some complaints about some of the Weather Plus graphics being cut off.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #654 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
TheTimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DrDon
Anyone having problems with the screen mask on 4-2? WDIV has received some complaints about some of the Weather Plus graphics being cut off.

Looks fine to me. I think I'm seeing everything I'm supposed to.
TheTimm is offline  
post #655 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
TheTimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I spoke too soon. Upon further inspection, there may be some slightly odd stuff happening at the top of the screen. On the left side, along the very top, there's a yellow line that I don't think is intended and as you look to the right it changes into a dotted line along the right two thirds of the very top of the screen. It's kinda like the whole picture is just sorta shifted down a tiny little bit, but I don't think it's cutting anything off of the bottom of the screen that's important.
And before someone asks, no I don't have any lines across the top on any other channels.
TheTimm is offline  
post #656 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kdog044's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by TeeJay1952
I have Taylor Comcast with a XBR960. I was unable to get Ch7 until I got a cablecard. I got all the downstream VOD from neighbors. With Cablecard I get "Digital Silver" with no VOD.
Good Luck
Tee Jay

I get the regular channel 7. I was trying to find out the channel for ABC-HD.
kdog044 is offline  
post #657 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is anyone having break-ups during the west wing? I'm trying to watch on Comcast and it is horrible.
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #658 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 08:09 PM
Member
 
rkwochoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Troy, MI
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with West Wing on WOW cable. I switched over to the analog channel about 15 minutes into the program.
rkwochoski is offline  
post #659 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 08:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by rkwochoski
I had the same problem with West Wing on WOW cable. I switched over to the analog channel about 15 minutes into the program.

I wish WDIV would re-air it. It was a good episode and because of thier problems we missed a lot of the dialouge.
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #660 of 11909 Old 03-23-2005, 08:51 PM
Senior Member
 
water1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Pleasant Ridge & Suttons Bay, MI, Carefree, AZ
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Dawgdaes
Is anyone having break-ups during the west wing? I'm trying to watch on Comcast and it is horrible.

Bad on D* also. I thought my HD TIVO was dying.

John
water1 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off