Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 11837 Old 04-21-2005, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
ER was not HD on WILX Lansing, but was HD on WEYI Flint, didn't bother to check WDIV.
Matt L is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by Matt L
ER was not HD on WILX Lansing, but was HD on WEYI Flint, didn't bother to check WDIV.

I watched the first few minutes on WDIV via Comcast Royal Oak it was not HD. Jay Leno was not HD either Comcast and OTA.

Keep up the good work WDIV.

I hope this is not a glimpse into the future for Sunday Night Football on NBC.
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #723 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by BlaZeR2
TeeJay,

I am in Taylor also. Do you have any experience with Comcast's CableCard in the Taylor area? I am thinking about calling and requesting an install (since Taylor's Comcast won't allow any equipment pick-ups at all). I was just curious if it improves analog picture quality over the 6412, or straight cable.

BTW, were you ever able to find ABC HD using the QAM tuner on your tv? I have not been able to.

BlaZeR2

My whole cablecard experience was predicated by my inability to "find" Ch 7 hd (ABC). I was getting everyone downstream VOD choices with them controlling the movie. Seemed cool at first but annoying after several movies changing before completion and the "R" rated porn showing up. I called 1 800 Comcast and they said I was wrong and they launched a truck. Installer had to kick it up the tech ladder. I was receiving all the locals, Discovery HD & ESPN HD with no cablecard. Installers pushed HD box but I was against another box controlling picture after I spent 2k on Sony. After cablecard I get no VOD, proper channels and INHD 1&2. I get a better picture but I also had set ISF calibrated. I marvel at the SD picture and think it is the berries until I see an HD channel. Baseball on INHD needs to be seen to be believed. I have a Silver Sensor ant for Ch20 and any other OTA. I use 2 vcrs after a Comcast installed splitter. I have no DVR but am planning to build a htpc. (home theater personal computer)
TeeJay1952 is offline  
post #724 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 10:13 AM
Member
 
BlaZeR2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by TeeJay1952
My whole cablecard experience was predicated by my inability to "find" Ch 7 hd (ABC). I was getting everyone downstream VOD choices with them controlling the movie. Seemed cool at first but annoying after several movies changing before completion and the "R" rated porn showing up. I called 1 800 Comcast and they said I was wrong and they launched a truck. Installer had to kick it up the tech ladder. I was receiving all the locals, Discovery HD & ESPN HD with no cablecard. Installers pushed HD box but I was against another box controlling picture after I spent 2k on Sony. After cablecard I get no VOD, proper channels and INHD 1&2. I get a better picture but I also had set ISF calibrated. I marvel at the SD picture and think it is the berries until I see an HD channel. Baseball on INHD needs to be seen to be believed. I have a Silver Sensor ant for Ch20 and any other OTA. I use 2 vcrs after a Comcast installed splitter. I have no DVR but am planning to build a htpc. (home theater personal computer)

Good to know. I have pretty much the same experience as you then. I also get everyones VOD, including the "porn" occasionally without the cablecard. However, I have the DVR and enjoy its usefulness. I contemplated and HTPC, but decided it really wasn't worth the hassle. The DVR works great for me, never lost a show, never crashes. And I stream movies and other stuff to the TV (if I desire) via my modded Xbox. My only complaint now is substandard Analog picture quality through the motorola DVR. Pretty much any sporting event on INHD or INHD2 is mind blowing. I will watch shows and sports that I have no interest in just because it looks better than sitting i the stands at the actual field. (Friends say "real life doesn't even look that good!!!" Very interesting.

BTW, where in Taylor do you live?
BlaZeR2 is offline  
post #725 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
"BTW, where in Taylor do you live?"
Ecorse Rd & Monroe Blvd.
TeeJay1952 is offline  
post #726 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 04:03 PM
Member
 
pflavell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Marysville, Michigan
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TNT HD on now in Marysville, Comcast channel 204

Pete
pflavell is offline  
post #727 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 04:11 PM
Member
 
BlaZeR2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by TeeJay1952
"BTW, where in Taylor do you live?"
Ecorse Rd & Monroe Blvd.

Ah, I am at Northline and Pardee
BlaZeR2 is offline  
post #728 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Renagade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Metro Detroit Area
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TNT-HD on channel 204 in Detroit

HD ON THE BRAIN!!
Renagade is offline  
post #729 of 11837 Old 04-22-2005, 06:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
TNT HD on 204 in Huntington Woods too
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #730 of 11837 Old 04-23-2005, 04:04 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Brighthouse has begun upgrading the software in its dual-tuner HD-DVRs so that they actually become dual-tuner HD DVRs. They're doing about 200 a week. Subscribers will get a letter with a new instruction manual as they're upgraded.

Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #731 of 11837 Old 04-23-2005, 11:50 AM
Member
 
renfield33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm moving to farmington hills in june. what are my cable HD options? if OTA works better, i would just consider doing that.

renfield33 is offline  
post #732 of 11837 Old 04-23-2005, 12:49 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Renfield33

Not sure if all of Farm Hills is Brighthouse or not (www.mybrighthouse.com and punch in your new zip to make sure), but I know quite a bit of it is. http://michigan.mybrighthouse.com/ will give you a pretty good overview of what's available.

Naturally, OTA is the better route if all you want is network and you're not hungry for an HD DVR. Currently, the only way to get ALL of the networks in HD from Farmington Hills is via OTA, though that might change.

If sports in HD is important, consider DirecTV, which has the NFL Sunday Ticket in HD and seems to be showing some MLB in HD for those who have Extra Innings. AFIK, Bright House doesn't offer EI in HD.

That's about all the advice I can give ya.
Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #733 of 11837 Old 04-23-2005, 03:08 PM
Member
 
fezz15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Dawgdaes
TNT HD on 204 in Huntington Woods too

Finally a new channel...it seems like it has been years. At least this is in time for NBA playoff ball. Gotta watch something with no hockey

fezz15 is offline  
post #734 of 11837 Old 04-23-2005, 04:28 PM
Member
 
renfield33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dr.

thanks for the info. it appears that brighthouse is the offering. i will probably just go with OTA, if i don't need a giant antenna to get reception.

btw, i'm moving up there for radiology residency at henry ford!

renfield33 is offline  
post #735 of 11837 Old 04-23-2005, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tbb1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The O.C., MI
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DrDon
If sports in HD is important, consider DirecTV, which has the NFL Sunday Ticket in HD and seems to be showing some MLB in HD for those who have Extra Innings. AFIK, Bright House doesn't offer EI in HD.

I know this wasn't the question asked, but just to clarify: Nobody is delivering Extra Innings in HD (yet). DirecTV teases us by carrying RSN HD games, but only for their intended markets. In theory, they could open those games up for EI any day, but they are saying they have not been given permission to do so by MLB.

Best bet for HD baseball right now is cable, I think, due to InHD's baseball offerings.
tbb1226 is offline  
post #736 of 11837 Old 04-23-2005, 04:59 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 222
TBB..

Thanks for the clarification. Not being an EI subscriber, I just assumed... .



renfield..

You should be able to make do without an outside antenna. Rabbit ears will work, but you may have to adjust between channels as they're not all coming from the same location. OTOH, a Silver Sensor might work well. I have an old Rat Shack yagi that gets 'em all lying on the floor in the living room pointing roughly toward Southfield. Heck, I get Toledo with the same antenna on the floor of an upstairs bedroom. Benefit of being in a relatively flat state, I guess.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #737 of 11837 Old 04-24-2005, 02:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, the first topic has once again been updated. Thanks to Dr. Don!

The OTA & Comcast info is confirmed as correct. It would be appreciated if Bright House, WOW & Charter HDTV subscribers confirm or correct the info for those systems, by posting in this topic. Remember not all cable HD subs get all the HD channels on the list; it will vary from local area to area.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #738 of 11837 Old 04-24-2005, 05:03 PM
Member
 
wilkinsjme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ken H
Ok, the first topic has once again been updated. Thanks to Dr. Don!

The OTA & Comcast info is confirmed as correct. It would be appreciated if Bright House, WOW & Charter HDTV subscribers confirm or correct the info for those systems, by posting in this topic. Remember not all cable HD subs get all the HD channels on the list; it will vary from local area to area.


The Brighthouse HD channel offerings posted is correct as of April 24, 2005.
Also here is the homepage for Brighthouse services in Michigan
http://michigan.mybrighthouse.com/
wilkinsjme is offline  
post #739 of 11837 Old 04-24-2005, 06:57 PM
Member
 
imrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ken H
Ok, the first topic has once again been updated. Thanks to Dr. Don!

The OTA & Comcast info is confirmed as correct. It would be appreciated if Bright House, WOW & Charter HDTV subscribers confirm or correct the info for those systems, by posting in this topic. Remember not all cable HD subs get all the HD channels on the list; it will vary from local area to area.

I can confirm the WOW HD offerings to be correct. Here is WOW's current lineup for Michigan, http://www1.wowway.com/PDF/MichiganChannels.pdf.
imrf is offline  
post #740 of 11837 Old 04-24-2005, 08:31 PM
Member
 
Dbl_Tap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: in Michigan
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only one missing from that list for WOW is Max HD on 471
Dbl_Tap is offline  
post #741 of 11837 Old 04-25-2005, 06:53 AM
Member
 
Gargoyle_AA2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for other D* subcribers in the area: Did anyone else have trouble with reception of the HBOHD channel last night due to cloud cover? I was going to watch Deadwood at 9pm and couldn't get a lock on the satellite thru the clouds. The regular HBO channel (502) was only coming in at about 30% strength and was breaking up so bad as to be unwatchable, too. I was wondering if this was just a dish alignment problem on my part or if others had the problem to? Seems to happen far too often.
Gargoyle_AA2 is offline  
post #742 of 11837 Old 04-25-2005, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Matt L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Flushing, MI
Posts: 4,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 73
SAT was bad during the storm, not because of the clouds but due to the snow sticking to the LNBs and dish. We got hit much harder up this way, I'd guess close to 8" of wet snow and I had to clean my dish off 4 times. Never had a problem all winter since the snow was dry and blew off, when it's wet and sticks you have a problem.
Matt L is offline  
post #743 of 11837 Old 04-25-2005, 11:29 AM
Member
 
mwinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canton,MI
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also had problems with the Signals coming off of the 110 Degree sat. It was a combination of the heavy cloud cover and the snow sticking to the dish. By about 10:00 PM it was O.K, but Deadwood HD was over. I was able to watch it on 501 without any problem.

Mark
1 SAT T-60
1 hughes Tivo
1 HD TIVO
2 D10
mwinn is offline  
post #744 of 11837 Old 04-26-2005, 07:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the confirmations.

So it appears WOW does not have Showtime HD?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #745 of 11837 Old 04-27-2005, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
zentec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gargoyle_AA2
Question for other D* subcribers in the area: Did anyone else have trouble with reception of the HBOHD channel last night due to cloud cover? I was going to watch Deadwood at 9pm and couldn't get a lock on the satellite thru the clouds. The regular HBO channel (502) was only coming in at about 30% strength and was breaking up so bad as to be unwatchable, too. I was wondering if this was just a dish alignment problem on my part or if others had the problem to? Seems to happen far too often.

HBO on DirecTV has a horrible signal. I get a signal level of 94 on transponder 1, but for some reason the one that has HBO is just pathetic. I wonder if it's further to the west and has a bit of tilt that makes it that way.

DirecTV's response is that my antenna is right on because of the great strength seen on transponder 1. Even adding a bullet amp inline doesn't do much.
zentec is offline  
post #746 of 11837 Old 04-27-2005, 08:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Was the Pistons game on in HD last night? I saw a replay of it on NBA TV via INHD on Comcast today and it looked awesome.

Does anyone know if they have two sets of camera's for games like this or was it shot in HD and downconverted for FSN?

If it is on FSN (Fox) why can't WJBK shoot it out on a digitial Subchannel in HD?

If the game was on in HD why is that the News papers are incapable of communicating that the game was on two different Networks.

If it was blacked out why? There are many times I can remember a game being on both ESPN and FSN at the same time.

Sorry for all the questions but it is the playoffs and its not like there is a shortage of Equipment since the NHL is not occurring. I just want my games in HD.

The Pistons are the defending champs and are getting treated like crap. This would never happen to the Fakers.
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #747 of 11837 Old 04-27-2005, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tbb1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The O.C., MI
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NBA-TV produced the national HD coverage, but it was blacked out in Detroit because FSND had the local broadcast rights. Newspaper was correct.

FSN and NBA-TV don't have anything to do with each other, AFAIK.
tbb1226 is offline  
post #748 of 11837 Old 04-28-2005, 12:54 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:


Originally posted by Dawgdaes
If it is on FSN (Fox) why can't WJBK shoot it out on a digitial Subchannel in HD?

FSN and the Fox Stations Group are two separate entities. WJBK would have to negotiate a simulcast deal with FSN. It's a lot more expensive than you might think. And hard to recover since WJBK would also have to air FSN's commercials. Doesn't leave them much ad time to sell. It's not economical this early in the playoffs. Even so, WJBK would probably have to provide their own backhaul if they wanted to tap the HD feed of the game. Another added and unrecoverable expense.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #749 of 11837 Old 04-28-2005, 05:44 AM
Member
 
Gargoyle_AA2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the confirmation, Zentec. I did a transponder test last night. I'm getting 80's on the 101 and 119 sats. 110 is only in the low 40's, which explains why a little cloud cover knocks it out. Too bad the storms in the area always seem to coincide with the HBO shows I want to watch.
Gargoyle_AA2 is offline  
post #750 of 11837 Old 04-28-2005, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Brighthouse has begun upgrading the software in its dual-tuner HD-DVRs so that they actually become dual-tuner HD DVRs. They're doing about 200 a week. Subscribers will get a letter with a new instruction manual as they're upgraded.

Thanks for the info - I am getting service installed today and told them to bring a regular HD-STB if I can't get one with dual-tuner.

Thanks
mhdiab is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off