Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 11863 Old 05-27-2005, 03:04 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,678
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 270
tbb1226

Pretty good, actually. In Cincinnati, the ABC-DT affiliate was on 10 and that came in fine at 20 miles no matter what antenna I was using nor which way it was pointed. VHF isn't as picky as UHF. I think there are some antenna threads that explain that, if you like. Or PM me.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 11863 Old 05-27-2005, 03:27 PM
Member
 
PUTINBAY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brownstown, MI
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what channel 15 is? I get a signal strength of 100% but there is no channel available 15-0 through 15-5. I'm in Brownstown so I'm not sure if the station is from Ohio or Michigan. Why are they not broadcasting but there is a strong signal strength?
PUTINBAY is offline  
post #813 of 11863 Old 06-01-2005, 04:37 AM
Member
 
intermod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Parma, Ohio. "On the Hill" by Padua FHS
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PUTINBAY View Post

Does anyone know what channel 15 is? I get a signal strength of 100% but there is no channel available 15-0 through 15-5. I'm in Brownstown so I'm not sure if the station is from Ohio or Michigan. Why are they not broadcasting but there is a strong signal strength?


It could be WEWS-DT here in Cleveland. Thier Analog TX is on ch.5 and Digital TX is on 15.

Dan

Intermod
intermod is offline  
post #814 of 11863 Old 06-02-2005, 08:55 PM
Member
 
xplode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
K im getting digital installed tomorrow and i know it comes with a few included HD channels.. in order for me to receive them, will i just need their normal digital box or their HD box.. Now keep in mind I HAVE a built in QAM ATSC Tuner... I wanted to know if comcast sends their HD signals in the clear meaning i could use the free normal digital box, Or do i REALLy NEED the HD box to get these channels.. i have a Antenna rite now that im using to receive OTA channels, but im going to return it if i have to have the HD box because then il be able to get all them thru the cable, but id rather not return the antenna unless i absolutely will need the HD box, but just wanted to know if they send the channels in the clear or if il need their HD box to decrypt their encrypted signals.
xplode is offline  
post #815 of 11863 Old 06-02-2005, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
BradleyGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Savannah & Valdosta, GA
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can get your local channels unscrambled through your ATSC QAM tunner and Comcast. You do not need a STB *in most markets.
You will need a STB or a Cable card to recieve Digital channels and HD channels such as ESPN, INHD, HBO, etc.

* All systems are different but generally the local channels are not encrypted.

B Green
DirecTV/Mediacom Valdosta/Comcast Savannah Subscriber
My Site:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BradleyGreen is offline  
post #816 of 11863 Old 06-02-2005, 09:46 PM
Member
 
xplode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradleyGreen View Post

You can get your local channels unscrambled through your ATSC QAM tunner and Comcast. You do not need a STB *in most markets.
You will need a STB or a Cable card to recieve Digital channels and HD channels such as ESPN, INHD, HBO, etc.

* All systems are different but generally the local channels are not encrypted.

yeah i meant did i need it for the ESPN HD , IN HD and Discovery HD and so on.. k you answered my question. now i can return this antenna ..
xplode is offline  
post #817 of 11863 Old 06-02-2005, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
BradleyGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Savannah & Valdosta, GA
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would also suggest trying out your QAM tuner and see what you get. Sometimes they do not scramble all the "cable" HD channels.

B Green
DirecTV/Mediacom Valdosta/Comcast Savannah Subscriber
My Site:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BradleyGreen is offline  
post #818 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 12:56 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradleyGreen View Post

I would also suggest trying out your QAM tuner and see what you get. Sometimes they do not scramble all the "cable" HD channels.

Good advice. In my area Comcast provides the 5 local nets and ESPN-HD and Discovery-HD in the clear. I use the onboard QAM tuner in the set to receive them.

This is really a local question though as different areas do different things as far as what you can get and how.

xplode, a location in your profile would be a big help. Check the local reception forum for more accurate answers about your specific area.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=45
Local HDTV Info and Reception - AVS Forum
Keenan is online now  
post #819 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 08:56 AM
Member
 
xplode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast HDTV:
ESPN HD - 202
TNT HD - 204
Discovery HD - 205
INHD - 206
INHD2 - 207
HBO HD - 215
Cinemax HD - 219
Showtime HD - 223
Starz HD - 227
ABC WXYZ-DT - 231
NBC WDIV-DT - 232
CBS WWJ-DT - 233
FOX WJBK-DT - 234
PBS WTVS-DT - 240


- I just used the Detroit one, i dont live by detroit, im in the suburbs, but via airwaves i guess its only about 12-13 miles from me.. for OTA reasons that is.. i get perfect signal (FULL STRENGTH ON ALL OTA CHANNELS) VIA my Terk HDTVi Antenna, altho i have the guy coming with an HD box so i wont need the antenna anymore..
xplode is offline  
post #820 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
DeathRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You also have the option of getting a dual tuner HD DVR (Tivo-like recording) -- the Motorola 6412. It is well worth the extra $10/month in my opinion.
DeathRay is offline  
post #821 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
trafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: South Lyon, MI USA
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there issues with WWJ recently? I don't seem to be able to tune it in. Is it still at 44 digital?

trafter
trafter is offline  
post #822 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 05:59 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,678
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by trafter View Post

Are there issues with WWJ recently? I don't seem to be able to tune it in. Is it still at 44 digital?

No issues I'm aware of. And WWJ-DT is rock solid at my house, both OTA and via cable. And I'm on rabbit ears OTA.

On another note, I'd still like to know if I'm the only one NOT getting closed-captioning via WDIV-DT. I'm assuming everyone else gets it fine..

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #823 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tbb1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The O.C., MI
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post

I'd still like to know if I'm the only one NOT getting closed-captioning via WDIV-DT. I'm assuming everyone else gets it fine..

I'm able to see the analog CC - but no digital CC - via OTA and HDTiVo.
tbb1226 is offline  
post #824 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 10:22 PM
Member
 
xplode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathRay View Post

You also have the option of getting a dual tuner HD DVR (Tivo-like recording) -- the Motorola 6412. It is well worth the extra $10/month in my opinion.

yah definately, i figured if im gonna pay 5 extra whats 10.. its nothing lol..
xplode is offline  
post #825 of 11863 Old 06-03-2005, 10:31 PM
Member
 
xplode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the moron showed up all late and iddnt even bring the HD box w/ DVR, can i pick one up at the comcast office and just swap it out, i dont want to have him come out i know how to hook it up.. but i cant decide wut i want to do, i might have him come out because i want them to run a new outside line and give me about 20 feet of new coaxil so i can run it from basement to replace my current line in hopes of increasing normal digital picture.. along with the still analog channels.. cus its horrible and they call it "digital"
xplode is offline  
post #826 of 11863 Old 06-06-2005, 01:15 AM
Member
 
omega3002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, got Comcast HD recently with the motorola HD DVR. Wow, those pistons games on TNT-HD are freaking night and day difference over analog with my 60" sony lcd rptv. The price for the package is not bad considering a DVR can cost up to $1000. The cable guy hinted to me that Comcast is probably gonna drop TNT-HD after the nba finals. I dunno what will really happen, I just wish there was more content out there that interests me. Can't imagine watching major sporting events in SD. Anyone know why Comcast doesn't carry UPN-HD?
omega3002 is offline  
post #827 of 11863 Old 06-06-2005, 07:51 AM
Member
 
robertw399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit area
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any update on digtal simulcast for the royal oak/troy/rochester a/b system? It would be nice to get a dual tuner dvr (6412) from comcast.
robertw399 is offline  
post #828 of 11863 Old 06-06-2005, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertw399 View Post

any update on digtal simulcast for the royal oak/troy/rochester a/b system? It would be nice to get a dual tuner dvr (6412) from comcast.

As of last week my contact told me the end of June.

I would kill for a 6412.
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #829 of 11863 Old 06-07-2005, 11:24 AM
Member
 
robertw399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit area
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have WOW and they use the SA 8300HD (dual tuner) DVR which is a really nice box. It is hard to go back to the 6208 DVR in order to take advantage of some of the promotions Comcast is offering.
robertw399 is offline  
post #830 of 11863 Old 06-09-2005, 04:28 PM
boo
AVS Special Member
 
boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawgdaes View Post

As of last week my contact told me the end of June.
I would kill for a 6412.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertw399 View Post

any update on digtal simulcast for the royal oak/troy/rochester a/b system? It would be nice to get a dual tuner dvr (6412) from comcast.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertw399 View Post

I currently have WOW and they use the SA 8300HD (dual tuner) DVR which is a really nice box. It is hard to go back to the 6208 DVR in order to take advantage of some of the promotions Comcast is offering.

Does not Comcast offer the 6412 to you folks?
I am in Belleville ( Wayne County) and have two of them.
boo is offline  
post #831 of 11863 Old 06-09-2005, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by boo View Post

Does not Comcast offer the 6412 to you folks?
I am in Belleville ( Wayne County) and have two of them.

No we have an older two line or a/b cable system. No dual tuner dvr till then.

Please hurray comcast with the digital simulcast.
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #832 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you brighthouse folks seen that they now have an HD-PPV channel - nothing on it yet, but showing up in the guide after ESPN-HD - getting close
mhdiab is offline  
post #833 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Stephen_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Dad has Comcast in Brighton and tells me had repetetive interference and glitches in sound and picture during the Piston's game last night. Anyone else on Comcast or specifically Brighton Comcast have issues too?
Stephen_M is offline  
post #834 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
DeathRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
There's a nameless channel 199 showing up in the comcast guide. That's right by the HD channels. Any chance we're getting a new one. It says "to be announced" in the guide info.
DeathRay is offline  
post #835 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Renagade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Metro Detroit Area
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does channel 199 have anything to do with the Tyson Fight?

HD ON THE BRAIN!!
Renagade is offline  
post #836 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 07:24 PM
Member
 
stim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen_M View Post

My Dad has Comcast in Brighton and tells me had repetetive interference and glitches in sound and picture during the Piston's game last night. Anyone else on Comcast or specifically Brighton Comcast have issues too?

First of all, it was the SPURS game!

I have DirecTV and I noticed the same thing -- kept freezing up and going black. I switched over to the off-air local feed of ABC and it was doing the same thing. I'm in Salt Lake City, UT.
stim is offline  
post #837 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 07:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathRay View Post

There's a nameless channel 199 showing up in the comcast guide. That's right by the HD channels. Any chance we're getting a new one. It says "to be announced" in the guide info.

It should be a digital simulcast of WB20. Don't get excited, it's not HD.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #838 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
DeathRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

It should be a digital simulcast of WB20. Don't get excited, it's not HD.

Hmm, thanks for the info. Any new updates on WB and UPN HD on COmcast?
DeathRay is offline  
post #839 of 11863 Old 06-10-2005, 09:14 PM
Member
 
xplode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
apologize is this isnt where this should go.. but.. well this is the 3rd HD box from them.. the first one kept blacking out the screen and coming back after about a min.. now after dialing the number to send the signal to activate the box bout 10 times... ON DEMAND doesnt work... DOESNT EVEN SHOW UP THE MENU... (24 hour doesnt apply to the menu showing up)... ALL my HBO's and the HD channels DONT work.... the only HD channel that works is Discovery... any ideas they said theyre gonna need to send a tech out.. The first HD box worked perfectly except for the picture goign out all the time.., the second was a pos.. this is the third.. it appears to be a BRAND spanking new box had plastic over the LCD screen and all that.. i just dont get it and im going insane ! any ideas guys?
xplode is offline  
post #840 of 11863 Old 06-11-2005, 03:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,678
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 270
xplode..

If you have any amps or splitters in the lines going to that box, take them out. I'm no expert on cable STBs, but it sounds like the box can't talk to the Comcast servers. That either means there's a really low signal level hitting the box, or the return signal path is blocked by a device that's not bi-directional.

Or you got a third shot box.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off