Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 325 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9721 of 11850 Old 11-21-2010, 08:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
homcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

What's the opinion of you Comcast customers on being forced to use a digital adapter? I have elderly in laws in the area and they hate it when Comcast makes things more complicated for them. In the name of simplicity, about a year ago I got them a nice digital TV with a QAM tuner. This allowed them to get a lot of channels with the simplicity of one remote and no boxes to keep track of. Now they need this digital adapter and with it they'll have its own remote control and the added hassles. For instance sometimes the TV and the box don't turn on/off at the same time and then they get confused. The "all on" button then turns one thing on (either the tv or the digital box) and the other off. It's also another thing they have to store somewhere. In the case of a kitchen tv where space is scarce this is a problem.

I'm quite glad that Time Warner in my area hasn't gone this route. It'd be a pain for me to get 4 boxes for my office TVs as well as my bedroom tv not to mention how it'd screw up taping shows on my 4 yr old DVD recorder.

If they don't need HD, On Demand, an On Screen Guide and just want standard cable then get a DTA. The DTAs always stay on and the remote is not as complex as the regular Comcast remote.
homcom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9722 of 11850 Old 11-21-2010, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sea Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by homcom View Post

If they don't need HD, On Demand, an On Screen Guide and just want standard cable then get a DTA. The DTAs always stay on and the remote is not as complex as the regular Comcast remote.

Yes, I'm ordering them a digital adapter; I assume that's what you mean by a DTA. I haven't seen it yet but I imagine it comes with its own remote and it changes the channels, not the TV. This is problematic for elderly folks because the TV might get switched from ch 3 or 4 or the TV and adapter may get out of sync where one is on and the other is off. They can't understand the concept that changing channels on the TV does no longer gets you new channels. Now the adapter or the digital box does that.
Sea Ray is offline  
post #9723 of 11850 Old 11-21-2010, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

This is problematic for elderly folks because the TV might get switched from ch 3 or 4

Put the TV remote away, and delete all of the other channels out of the TV's memory. Problem solved.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

or the TV and adapter may get out of sync where one is on and the other is off.

The DTA stays on.
Jeremy W is offline  
post #9724 of 11850 Old 11-21-2010, 09:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sea Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy W View Post

Put the TV remote away, and delete all of the other channels out of the TV's memory. Problem solved.

The DTA stays on.

Yeah, that's good advice. I don't know what the adapter remote looks like but hopefully it's better than the Comcast digital box remote. That remote is set up to operate either the TV or the box, so if you want to turn the TV on, you have to hit tv first then power. But then from here on out you want it to operate the digital box, so rather than go through hitting the TV button we generally use the the red All On button.

And oh, have you ever tried to set up closed captioning with that remote? You'd think with the ADA Act and all they'd make it a little easier but No! After reading all I could and hit all kinds of buttons, I had to call find out how to turn on CC and here's how you do it:

You turn off the box but leave the TV on, then you hit menu and you'll get a black and white list on the screen that you can scroll down and set up CC options. You know how complicated it is to tell my in laws how to do all that over the phone? They can't often tell when the TV or box is on.

Now who ever thought that one up?

My Time Warner box has a logical settings button which gives you all kinds of options such as what I use which is setting it to come on whenever you hit MUTE. I saw no such option in this B/W menu with Comcast. But whoever figured up a design where you set the box after it's off? How are elderly folks supposed to figure that one out?
Sea Ray is offline  
post #9725 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 07:15 AM
Member
 
steveh27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to cancel my comcast limited local basic (17.99/mo) & the guy first tried to sell me full digital tv even though I told him I use DISH for all TV other than local as I travel in my rv a lot & comcast's cable wasn't long enough (lol). Guess he didn't listen. Then he tried to sell me phone service for a higher price than I currently pay vonage. Finally he said comcast would add $15 to my internet cost if I didn't have any comcast tv service (that's almost thievery & I would jump to any other internet provider with good speed, but no others available to me). SO I'ld save $3/ mo dropping the basic & being upcharged. Then he said comcast would lower my monthly bill $10/mo for a year if I kept the basic. So I said OK as $10/mo is better than $3/mo, even though I have added local to DISH for $5/mo and I can get them over my rabbit ears as well. But, I do like having them on the sat when I'm within 200+ miles of home in my rv. So I still have the basic but never plan on using it. In a year I'll try to drop it again. lol.
steveh27 is offline  
post #9726 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 08:22 AM
Member
 
mlr_1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canton, Michigan
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on if the HS Football finals will be in HD on FSD?
mlr_1977 is offline  
post #9727 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 09:15 AM
Member
 
Gary S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlr_1977 View Post
Any word on if the HS Football finals will be in HD on FSD?
That is the plan at this moment.
Gary S is offline  
post #9728 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 09:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary S View Post
That is the plan at this moment.
Great!

Thx for the update.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9729 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Dunebuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one HD TV (Samsung 26B360) hooked directly to a cable feed to get the QAM HD feed and the standard analog Tv channels (2-~87).

This past weekend, I went to CH200 (WXYZ) and it wouldn't change. I did a quick scan and found that ch 200 had been moved to 93-200, WWJ has moved to 93-201. THen there's a bunch of scrambled channesl betweent there and WDIV at 203, and 202 has dissappeared.. Anyone else see that?

Panny Plasma: Big 50, Bright and Sharp!!
WOW Canton Subscriber for now
Dunebuster is offline  
post #9730 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 12:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunebuster View Post

I have one HD TV (Samsung 26B360) hooked directly to a cable feed to get the QAM HD feed and the standard analog Tv channels (2-~87).

This past weekend, I went to CH200 (WXYZ) and it wouldn't change. I did a quick scan and found that ch 200 had been moved to 93-200, WWJ has moved to 93-201. THen there's a bunch of scrambled channesl betweent there and WDIV at 203, and 202 has dissappeared.. Anyone else see that?

Cable providers change QAM channel locations on a regular basis. Try a rescan and look for channels on all possible locations.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9731 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 01:51 PM
Member
 
ddrmaxromance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunebuster View Post

.. Anyone else see that?

I noticed this as well, but like Ken said, they change the QAM channel locations frequently.

In case you were wondering:
101 (RTV) - 93.101
130 (THIS) - 94.130
200 (ABC) - 93.200
201 (CBS) - 93.201
202 (FOX) - 78.202
203 (NBC) - 72.203
204 (CW) - 106.204
205 (PBS) - 77.205
206 (MYTV) - 77.206
208 (ION) - 106.208

It can get kinda frustrating on my one TV since it takes almost 10 minutes to do a channel scan of all the channels, but it's not my main to begin with!
ddrmaxromance is offline  
post #9732 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 01:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddrmaxromance View Post

I noticed this as well, but like Ken said, they change the QAM channel locations frequently.

In case you were wondering:
101 (RTV) - 93.101
130 (THIS) - 94.130
200 (ABC) - 93.200
201 (CBS) - 93.201
202 (FOX) - 78.202
203 (NBC) - 72.203
204 (CW) - 106.204
205 (PBS) - 77.205
206 (MYTV) - 77.206
208 (ION) - 106.208

It can get kinda frustrating on my one TV since it takes almost 10 minutes to do a channel scan of all the channels, but it's not my main to begin with!

Thx.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9733 of 11850 Old 11-22-2010, 09:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

What's the opinion of you Comcast customers on being forced to use a digital adapter?

It's no different than what DBS, fiber, and IPTV customers have to do.

It's all about the competition.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9734 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sea Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

It's no different than what DBS, fiber, and IPTV customers have to do.

It's all about the competition.

Not having to use a box of some kind was an advantage to using cable. Comcast just gave up that advantage for the reasons I previously stated
Sea Ray is offline  
post #9735 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 06:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

Having to use a box of some kind was an advantage to using cable.

You may think so, but it was a disadvantage for Comcast because analog channels take up a lot more bandwidth than digital ones. The customers who didn't use a box were the least profitable, which makes them more expendable.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9736 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sea Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

You may think so, but it was a disadvantage for Comcast because analog channels take up a lot more bandwidth than digital ones. The customers who didn't use a box were the least profitable, which makes them more expendable.

Actually I mis-spoke. I should have written, not having to use a box...

But you did get my gist so I appreciate that.

Your answer makes a lot of sense. It's about maximizing profits for the cable co.

I didn't realize that delivering analog ate up more bandwidth than digital. Now is that true of hi def too? I assumed that hi def took up the most bandwidth
Sea Ray is offline  
post #9737 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 06:58 AM
Member
 
matte05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

I didn't realize that delivering analog ate up more bandwidth than digital. Now is that true of hi def too? I assumed that hi def took up the most bandwidth

Depending on the compression, Comcast can fit 2 or 3 HD channels in the place of one analog channel.
matte05 is offline  
post #9738 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sea Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matte05 View Post

Depending on the compression, Comcast can fit 2 or 3 HD channels in the place of one analog channel.

I didn't know that. Thanks for educating me. That's why I lurk around here, to learn something.
Sea Ray is offline  
post #9739 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 07:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sea Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matte05 View Post

Depending on the compression, Comcast can fit 2 or 3 HD channels in the place of one analog channel.

Has technology changed since this article was published?

Quote:


Digital signals in formats like 720p and 1080p need 19.39Mbps of bandwidth which is five times the bandwidth of the signal of a standard analog TV. MPEG-2 compression is used to conserve bandwidth by HDTV; yet, this is insured. Thus HDTVs use the high quality of their image resoltuion as the selling point.

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/why-h...analog-tv.html

I thought that the HD DVRs needed much more hard drive than the analog ones. Where am I going wrong?
Sea Ray is offline  
post #9740 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Renagade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Metro Detroit Area
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still miss being able to tune in the digital channels on my HDTV with out the box. Not including local!

HD ON THE BRAIN!!
Renagade is offline  
post #9741 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 08:35 AM
Member
 
matte05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

Has technology changed since this article was published?

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/why-h...analog-tv.html

I thought that the HD DVRs needed much more hard drive than the analog ones. Where am I going wrong?

The article is confusing "analog" with "SD". Analog channels refer to the old NTSC standard, which uses up the entire channel to transmit one station. Digital channels can have many subchannels, each one representing a different station. Typically you will see 2 to 3 HD subchannels or maybe 10 to 15 SD subchannels on each channel.

It is a digital SD channel, not an analog channel, that the DVR records. These SD channels typically have 1/5 of the bandwidth of an HD channel, and that is why an HD DVR needs more hard drive space than an SD (not analog) DVR.

You can see why there is such a push to get rid of the analog channels on cable systems. Every analog channel can be replaced with 10-15 SD channels or 2-3 HD channels. The transition that most of Michigan's Comcast systems went through this year freed up the bandwidth of about 40 analog channels, bringing a bunch of new HD channels with it.

Also, the 19.39Mbps number refers to broadcast (ATSC) television, not cable. On cable, the HD channels are usually a little more compressed than that.
matte05 is offline  
post #9742 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 09:45 AM
Member
 
mlr_1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canton, Michigan
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary S View Post

That is the plan at this moment.

Update: it looks like all the games (except division 4 which will be tape delayed) will be on FSD-Plus/FSD-Plus HD

http://www.foxsportsdetroit.com/comm...ll_finals4.pdf
mlr_1977 is offline  
post #9743 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 10:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlr_1977 View Post

Update: it looks like all the games (except division 4 which will be tape delayed) will be on FSD-Plus/FSD-Plus HD

http://www.foxsportsdetroit.com/comm...ll_finals4.pdf

Yay!

Which means some DirecTV subs & at least some Comcast HD subs will be able to view in HD.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9744 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Yay!

Which means some DirecTV subs & at least some Comcast HD subs will be able to view in HD.

The press release mentions Comcast, WOW, U-verse, DirecTV, and Dish.
Jeremy W is offline  
post #9745 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 11:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy W View Post

The press release mentions Comcast, WOW, U-verse, DirecTV, and Dish.

Cool.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9746 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 08:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post
Yes, it looks like Tuesday for both.
And Tuesday it is.

Comcast adds Fox Sports Detroit Plus HD on 707 & ESPNU HD on 708.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9747 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 09:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sea Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matte05 View Post
The article is confusing "analog" with "SD". Analog channels refer to the old NTSC standard, which uses up the entire channel to transmit one station. Digital channels can have many subchannels, each one representing a different station. Typically you will see 2 to 3 HD subchannels or maybe 10 to 15 SD subchannels on each channel.

It is a digital SD channel, not an analog channel, that the DVR records. These SD channels typically have 1/5 of the bandwidth of an HD channel, and that is why an HD DVR needs more hard drive space than an SD (not analog) DVR.

You can see why there is such a push to get rid of the analog channels on cable systems. Every analog channel can be replaced with 10-15 SD channels or 2-3 HD channels. The transition that most of Michigan's Comcast systems went through this year freed up the bandwidth of about 40 analog channels, bringing a bunch of new HD channels with it.

Also, the 19.39Mbps number refers to broadcast (ATSC) television, not cable. On cable, the HD channels are usually a little more compressed than that.
I still don't get why I need a digital adapter. Before I was getting all kinds of channels on my digital TV with the QAM tuner. I have a digital TV so I don't need to receive any analog channels. Why can't they just feed me all digital through the wire and let my QAM tuner do the rest? I don't see why I need a digital adapter to receive digital channels to my digital tv.
Sea Ray is offline  
post #9748 of 11850 Old 11-23-2010, 11:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post
I still don't get why I need a digital adapter. Before I was getting all kinds of channels on my digital TV with the QAM tuner.
It's all about encryption.
Jeremy W is offline  
post #9749 of 11850 Old 11-24-2010, 12:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sea Ray View Post

I still don't get why I need a digital adapter. Before I was getting all kinds of channels on my digital TV with the QAM tuner. I have a digital TV so I don't need to receive any analog channels. Why can't they just feed me all digital through the wire and let my QAM tuner do the rest? I don't see why I need a digital adapter to receive digital channels to my digital tv.

The content owners (ESPN, USA, TNT, etc.) made the cable providers encrypt the channels to prevent illegal use. A digital copy of a program can be reproduced perfectly forever, unless it's encrypted.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #9750 of 11850 Old 11-24-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeremy W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

The content owners (ESPN, USA, TNT, etc.) made the cable providers encrypt the channels to prevent illegal use.

Yep, and that's worked out real well.
Jeremy W is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off