Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 395 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11821 of 11837 Old 06-22-2014, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Bozzmonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsthemultipath! View Post
They share the same tower. Wonder if they suffered a power outage because of the thunderstorms?

It is not unusual to see stations in other markets on humid summer nights. It's a phenomenon called "tropospheric refraction".
Good point. I think it was probably some sort of maintenance - they were back up later in the morning. No storms to think of - I live an easy bicycle ride away from the tower. I love the humid summer nights for the DXing opportunities.
Bozzmonster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11822 of 11837 Old 06-25-2014, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Northville Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be a bit off topic but I hope someone can help. I've dropped Comcast TV for the summer and am using a media center pc connected to my Vizio 42" HDTV. Most of the time everything works great be every so often I get some really strange stuff.


(I usually run WMC on the PC for my recording and viewing needs but the strange stuff occurs with HDHomeRun Quick TV and MediaPortal as well.


I have an OTA antenna feeding a one to four powered amp with three of the outputs feeding ATSC tuners and the fourth properly terminated.


The strange stuff occurs most often when I have two of the tuners set to the same fairly weak channel, TVO 32 for example. I get a noise free picture on both the PC and the TV until I select the HDMI input the PC is connected to and the picture sync's.


Once this occurs the pic gets very noisy, even sometimes freezes on both the PC and the Vizio on even when using the "TV" input! Strange enough by itself, but the really strange part is that often the pic will return to noise free if I change my PC's desktop background to a less "busy" image or make the TV window on the PC full screen.

If I'm recording while this is going on the recording will be noisy also.


Will having two tuners tuned to the same channel diminish that channel's signal?


Anyone have any ideas what's going on here?

Dave
on Comcast Cable of Canton, MI
Northville Dave is offline  
post #11823 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 01:41 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Got any clips of the noise? What's your graphics card and how much memory does it have? It SOUNDS like what happens when you overtax "integrated graphics." But I'd have to see it. However, if you're only experiencing that on weak stations, it kind of rules that out.

Try the same question over in HTPC. If you have a clip, include that.

Or blame it on the Canadians.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #11824 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by :
Will having two tuners tuned to the same channel diminish that channel's signal?
The short answer is "no, but".

I'd be suspicious of some weird combination that is causing RFI back to the antenna, or ingress into the cabling or amp. The elevated ingress noise is masking the desired, weak signal.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #11825 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 06:08 AM
Member
 
Gary S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozzmonster View Post
Good point. I think it was probably some sort of maintenance - they were back up later in the morning. No storms to think of - I live an easy bicycle ride away from the tower. I love the humid summer nights for the DXing opportunities.
They are down again this morning. They all have individual generators, so I don't think that they all would be affected by a power outage. I suspect maintenance at the top of the tower having people up there mandating shutting the transmitters off. Or are they adding another station to the area- that low power one that people have been mentioning?
Gary S is offline  
post #11826 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Northville Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Got any clips of the noise? What's your graphics card and how much memory does it have?......

Probably I shouldn't have called it "noise", it's typical of dropouts and block errors associated with weak signals.


I'll try to post a clip tonight - both here and on HTPC.


I've ruled out the graphics card as the source since the noise also appears on the Vizio TV input which doesn't come from the graphics card and it also corrupts the recorded file of the program.


I'd love to blame it on the Canadians but it seems to occur on other channels at times, eh? (A few months ago you may recall I questioned the signal strength on 9 and 32, now I think the real problem seen then is what we're talking about here.)


Thanks for any and all replies.


Late breaking news! Seems I'll be so busy for the next two weeks I won't have time pursue this issue until the middle of July.

Dave
on Comcast Cable of Canton, MI

Last edited by Northville Dave; 06-26-2014 at 08:03 PM. Reason: Putting issue on hold.
Northville Dave is offline  
post #11827 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 07:58 AM
Member
 
yimitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary S View Post
They are down again this morning. They all have individual generators, so I don't think that they all would be affected by a power outage. I suspect maintenance at the top of the tower having people up there mandating shutting the transmitters off. Or are they adding another station to the area- that low power one that people have been mentioning?
DPTV/WTVS has a note up on their web page: "SERVICE ALERT: Due to scheduled maintenance DPTV is off the air for part of our service area until approximately 11:00am." So I suspect you are right.
yimitz is offline  
post #11828 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 08:36 AM
Member
 
Gary S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yimitz View Post
DPTV/WTVS has a note up on their web page: "SERVICE ALERT: Due to scheduled maintenance DPTV is off the air for part of our service area until approximately 11:00am." So I suspect you are right.
I'm just wondering why they are doing this work at 8 in the morning instead of overnight. Yes, I know it is lighter during the day, but that is a higher viewing time. I know they can and have done work during the night before.
Gary S is offline  
post #11829 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 10:49 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Forgot to ask while I was chatting with TV, today.

But if it's tower work, then everyone's going to backup antennas (if they have them) or greatly reduced power while the crew's on the stick. Can't do that at night. Again, don't know for sure.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #11830 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Gary S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Doc, as I remember (and things could have changed), 20 and 56 don't have backup antennas. Don't remember about 62, but they probably do. Anyway, back in the day when 56's analog transmission line died, they were only allowed by the tower owner to work at the top at night to not take the other stations down during peak hours. I am not sure what is different now, except maybe that many of the channels have a fiber line to some cable companies and they view that as enough coverage. But as you know, not everyone gets their channels that way.
Gary S is offline  
post #11831 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 01:11 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Right you are. Pretty sure 62 has a backup. We all do. I'd ask, tomorrow, but I'm going to the wrong station for that (subtle plug for my "Live in the D" regular Friday appearance).

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #11832 of 11837 Old 06-26-2014, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Gary S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Right you are. Pretty sure 62 has a backup. We all do. I'd ask, tomorrow, but I'm going to the wrong station for that (subtle plug for my "Live in the D" regular Friday appearance).
I guess inquiring minds just want to know why the stations have been shut down at least twice now.
Gary S is offline  
post #11833 of 11837 Old 07-06-2014, 05:38 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 222
C'MON BRIGHTHOUSE

Came home from vacation to find my CableCARD devices de-authorized for MLB-EI. Happens first of every month. I always have to call twice, then someone finally fixes it. First of May, First of June, Middle of June and now. BUT... Today, I'm told that it's "company policy" not to support sports packages on CableCARD devices. Which, IIRC, is against FCC rules. But they "disagree."

This on a baseball season I've paid twice for. Last year's "Half-year-plus-next-year" price wasn't supported by Brighthouse, so I threw away $150. Paid again, this year and haven't been able to watch squat.

Sorry. Had to rant.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #11834 of 11837 Old 07-07-2014, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
C'MON BRIGHTHOUSE

Came home from vacation to find my CableCARD devices de-authorized for MLB-EI. Happens first of every month. I always have to call twice, then someone finally fixes it. First of May, First of June, Middle of June and now. BUT... Today, I'm told that it's "company policy" not to support sports packages on CableCARD devices. Which, IIRC, is against FCC rules. But they "disagree."

This on a baseball season I've paid twice for. Last year's "Half-year-plus-next-year" price wasn't supported by Brighthouse, so I threw away $150. Paid again, this year and haven't been able to watch squat.

Sorry. Had to rant.
file a complaint with FCC

Sue for monetary damages...definitely "pain and suffering". Or threaten to and see if you can get a few months of Cable for free. I am sure you are a well connected guy
billmich is online now  
post #11835 of 11837 Old 07-07-2014, 08:33 AM
Member
 
yimitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
C'MON BRIGHTHOUSE

Came home from vacation to find my CableCARD devices de-authorized for MLB-EI. Happens first of every month. I always have to call twice, then someone finally fixes it. First of May, First of June, Middle of June and now. BUT... Today, I'm told that it's "company policy" not to support sports packages on CableCARD devices. Which, IIRC, is against FCC rules. But they "disagree."

This on a baseball season I've paid twice for. Last year's "Half-year-plus-next-year" price wasn't supported by Brighthouse, so I threw away $150. Paid again, this year and haven't been able to watch squat.

Sorry. Had to rant.
I suggest letting the BHN tech support person check this out. He's pretty good at getting odd stuff like this fixed.

https://secure.dslreports.com/forum/bhousedirect
yimitz is offline  
post #11836 of 11837 Old 07-07-2014, 02:01 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 222
I'm ahead of you both. Complaint filed, BHNTechXpert contacted.
BHN left a voicemail late last night saying I'd be contacted today. But they always say that and it never happens.

FIVE techs and a week later and it's all back on with a bill credit. We'll see what happens first of August.
billmich likes this.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.

Last edited by DrDon; 07-09-2014 at 05:12 PM.
DrDon is online now  
post #11837 of 11837 Old 07-22-2014, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Such a quiet thread...so sad now.

Comcast will be adding a NEW HD channel. The SEC network when it launches in August

http://corporate.comcast.com/news-in...omcast-xfinity

They added a bunch of regional sports networks a couple of years ago, but not any recently. I am curious why they don't put ALL their Comcast sportsnets on the sports tier.
billmich is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off