Detroit, MI - HDTV - Page 8 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 10:22 AM
Member
 
imrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Renagade
Yes, they have to offer the cable card.

Theirs a thread in hear somewhere all about it.

No, they don't have to have them. WOW falls into the small cable company category and can get around those requirements that the large comapnies have to abide by.
imrf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 10:26 AM
Member
 
imrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Shelby Twp, MI
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by igme
I will just wait for when SBC starts offerring TV services via their Upgraded LightSpeed (FTTP - Fibre to the Premises Project).. Set Top boxes will reportedly incorporate both COmponent, DVI and HDMI connections to TVs.

SBC isn't doing a FTTH system. They are doing a FTTN(fiber to the node) system. It will be the same copper that runs to your house. THey are basically installing more DSLAMs so that they are within 5000 feet of every house so that they can do ADSL2. It is going to be a joke.
imrf is offline  
post #213 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
smitchell24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else experiencing the Lions game on FOX, channel 2, yet NOT in HD on 2.1????
smitchell24 is offline  
post #214 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
redvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's just a blank screen...there was a Fox logo earlier...
redvette is offline  
post #215 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
redvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's on now, but in SD....I think WJBK is having problems with their HD feed today, because the pre-game of the Vikings-Seahawks game was in SD..
redvette is offline  
post #216 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
rreini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Westland, MI, USA
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
At the start of the games today, 2-1 was not in HD; it was upconverted analog. Then it went to HD, but it appears to have been the raw feed from Fox, for there were no local commercial breaks. Now I see that they've gone back to analog upconvert for the Lions.

Sounds like WJBK is having technical difficulties today.

Roger in DTW
rreini is offline  
post #217 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:38 PM
Member
 
one028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lake Orion
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did anyone call wjbk to see whats going on?
one028 is offline  
post #218 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
smitchell24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, it is now in true HD...better late then never!
smitchell24 is offline  
post #219 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
redvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think this is the first time I've seen the Lions in an outdoor game under the lights in HD...It looks stunning!!!
redvette is offline  
post #220 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:46 PM
Member
 
one028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lake Orion
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whew.........i was stressing...
one028 is offline  
post #221 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 01:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I spoke with WJBK-DT, they are having technical problems. It's up in HD now, hopefully they will make it to the end of the game in HD.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #222 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 02:00 PM
Member
 
MJburt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some more testing today with my 2 receivers for the channel 7 problem and I have determined that it is ONLY happening on my HDTivo. My other hd receiver is unaffected. So the next question is what the heck has happened that would only create problems on a certain receiver. As of right now, my HDTivo is useless for anything on ABC. I like tbb1226's theory but what can we do to get it fixed???
MJburt is offline  
post #223 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by Ken H
I spoke with WJBK-DT, they are having technical problems. It's up in HD now, hopefully they will make it to the end of the game in HD.

Ken lives
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #224 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 02:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by Dawgdaes
Ken lives

Sort of.....

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #225 of 11837 Old 12-12-2004, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Gcawad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ypsilanti, MI, US
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TIVO ONLY???

Is this a TiVo only issue?
Gcawad is offline  
post #226 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 06:33 AM
Member
 
fezz15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gcawad
TIVO ONLY???

Is this a TiVo only issue?

Not Tivo only. Is happening with my 6412 box with Comcast.
fezz15 is offline  
post #227 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 06:34 AM
Member
 
fezz15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ken H
Sort of.....

Ken,

Where have you been hiding?? We need the Magic 8-Ball!!
fezz15 is offline  
post #228 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
skeenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Rochester Hills, MI
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm experiencing the exact issues that previous posters mentioned concerning audio/video stuttering. I too have the HD TiVo. I'm kind of relieved to know that I'm not the only person having problems (misery loves company.) I had not been having these problems prior to Thanksgiving or so. Programs that have been affected that I've viewed are Lost, ER, Desperate Housewives, and Joey to name a few. I've never seen it happen on UPN however. Enterprise is flawless in this respect. I have had some aspect ratio problems with that show occasionally. I'm really curious to find out if this is a TiVo only problem.
skeenix is offline  
post #229 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Gargoyle_AA2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching Desperate Housewives and Boston Legal last night (12/12) I did not experience any audio dropouts on my Sony HD-300 OTA. Thought I would post this as a point of reference for any Tivoers that did.
Gargoyle_AA2 is offline  
post #230 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Gcawad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ypsilanti, MI, US
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just did my own test. I watched 5 minutes on ABC OTA using the internal HD Receiver on my Sony; meanwhile I had the Tivo Paused on ABC. No dropouts with the Sony however I had two dropouts with the TiVo while watching the same clip.
Gcawad is offline  
post #231 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
rollerfink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't have any dropouts during desperate housewives or boston legal either last night. Moto 6412 thru comcast.
rollerfink is offline  
post #232 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 09:16 AM
Member
 
MJburt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gcawad
I just did my own test. I watched 5 minutes on ABC OTA using the internal HD Receiver on my Sony; meanwhile I had the Tivo Paused on ABC. No dropouts with the Sony however I had two dropouts with the TiVo while watching the same clip.

Yep, that's how I was doing it also.
MJburt is offline  
post #233 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 12:54 PM
Member
 
MakingNews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using HDTivo, I had the now familiar drops on both Housewives and Boston Legal. There were long stretches were everything was fine, but then some really rough patches -- especially near the end of Housewives, and in Legal when Denny Crain was questioning the scientist on the stand.

So, is there anything we HDTivo users can do about this? Will anyone at ABC believe us? Fortunatley, I've begun recording all ABC stuff on my regular Tivos, but then it's not in HD

All other OTA stations are fine.

(Edit for typos)
MakingNews is offline  
post #234 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Gcawad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ypsilanti, MI, US
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like us HD Tivo owners are in real trouble.
There is a thread regarding stuttering over in the Tivo forum click here The problem starts out the same but was more serous. I wonder if this Tivo software update is having a problem with Detroit's ABC for some reason. It all seems to have started about the same time.
Gcawad is offline  
post #235 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 02:46 PM
Member
 
MakingNews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gcawad
It looks like us HD Tivo owners are in real trouble.
There is a thread regarding stuttering over in the Tivo forum click here The problem starts out the same but was more serous. I wonder if this Tivo software update is having a problem with Detroit's ABC for some reason. It all seems to have started about the same time.

I've been looking at this threat, but this appears to be a different problem. The stuttering problems reported over there are across all channels (both SAT and OTA). Also, those issues are frequently followed by an unresponsive remote and with DVR crashing. No one here has reported any of those issues while watching local Detroit ABC.

Also, (and more importantly) the OTA ABC problems in Detroit have been seen by other brands of receiver, not just the HDTivos.

My thoughts, for what they're worth (not much )
MakingNews is offline  
post #236 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
kreisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
making news: You are correct. Many users here have reported the Channel 7 problem who are not HD Tivo users. Comcast users and Brighthouse users among them.

I had one conversation with Channel 7 about 10 days ago, where they promised to work on the problem, but have not been able to make contact again. I have, however, left multiple messages explaining the problem, and current changes, as the dropouts seem to improve, only to later return.

Ken

I think I am, therefore I am, I think
kreisman is offline  
post #237 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 04:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The reason I haven't chimed in, is because I've been watching WXYZ-DT with no problems; from 3 different DTV tuners and Comcast.

I don't have an HDTiVo, sorry.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #238 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
kreisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken, I'm really surprised you don't have the problem with Comcast. I presume you have a Motorola box. DOes it include a DVR?

Ken

I think I am, therefore I am, I think
kreisman is offline  
post #239 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 05:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Gcawad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ypsilanti, MI, US
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Ken H
The reason I haven't chimed in, is because I've been watching WXYZ-DT with no problems; from 3 different DTV tuners and Comcast.

I don't have an HDTiVo, sorry.

Amazing. I have two HD-TiVo's and both stutter the same way at the same time. I think this stuttering is by far a TiVo problem and ABC is not going to be able to correct it. JMO
Gcawad is offline  
post #240 of 11837 Old 12-13-2004, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tbb1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The O.C., MI
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Gcawad
Amazing. I have two HD-TiVo's and both stutter the same way at the same time. I think this stuttering is by far a TiVo problem and ABC is not going to be able to correct it. JMO

It's been stated several times that some cable subscribers and at least one Voom user are having the same problem. It is not just a TiVo problem, although it seems to affect all the TiVo units and only some of the cable boxes around here.

As for WXYZ being able to fix it - I think that it's more a matter of whether they are motivated to fix it. As was also stated earlier, this issue just started a few weeks ago. Before then, all the HD-TiVos were receiving channel 7 just fine. As far as I can tell, nothing changed with my TiVo during that timeframe. That says to me that it's fixable, if only they want to fix it.

Ken, I appreciate that you have not experienced the trouble, but if you have any contacts at channel 7, could you please get us in touch with them so we can explain and maybe show them what's going on?
tbb1226 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off