Atlanta, GA - Charter - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 356 Old 03-27-2007, 05:21 AM
Newbie
 
BryanW1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Charter-Gwinnett is adding ESPN2-HD, Starz-HD, MHD, and ESPNU (SD) to their lineup April 2.
BryanW1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 356 Old 03-27-2007, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanW1 View Post

Looks like Charter-Gwinnett is adding ESPN2-HD, Starz-HD, MHD, and ESPNU (SD) to their lineup April 2.


Saw this message on our system also. Must be the same feed.
Now hoping MOXI 4.1 software revision will be released as well.

Charter Columbus, Newnan, Thomaston.

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #183 of 356 Old 03-27-2007, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
jeff.hyde1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all Im new to Georgia came from Boston. There is no thread for my area. I am in newnan ga and have newnanutilities. In boston I could get in the clear channels with no problem. I can not seem to pick them up where i am at and was wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction. Im trying to find what the channel numbers are. Thanks alot for the help!
jeff.hyde1 is offline  
post #184 of 356 Old 03-27-2007, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff.hyde1 View Post

Hey all Im new to Georgia came from Boston. There is no thread for my area. I am in newnan ga and have newnanutilities. In boston I could get in the clear channels with no problem. I can not seem to pick them up where i am at and was wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction. Im trying to find what the channel numbers are. Thanks alot for the help!

Welcome to the South!

I would call NewnanUtil and ask IF the carry clear qam LOCAL hd.
I believe all HD providers should offer free and
IF you have a QAM tuner then just scan.
note as you may know
(LOW signal strength can cause poor or no lock on DTV signals).


Also, depending where you are, it maybe possible to receive OTA broadcasts if
you have an ATSC tuner TV.

You can check out antennaweb.org for available FREE HD content.

Good Luck

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #185 of 356 Old 03-29-2007, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Zoologico's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff.hyde1 View Post

Hey all Im new to Georgia came from Boston. There is no thread for my area. I am in newnan ga and have newnanutilities. In boston I could get in the clear channels with no problem. I can not seem to pick them up where i am at and was wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction. Im trying to find what the channel numbers are. Thanks alot for the help!

Hi Jeff,

Welcome to GA.
I came from Boston 1 year ago this past week.
Hope you like it here.
Take care.
Zoologico is offline  
post #186 of 356 Old 04-01-2007, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the Golf Channel and Versus(sports) channels,
Charter may remove them from the Lineup.

This newspaper article explains whats going on;

Golf Channel and Versus Negotiations

If you visit the Versus and Golf Channel web site there are links to send
a message to Charter.

I have read the Golf Channel has more HD equipment and Comcast(owner of both channels)
will offer a SPLIT HD channel of Golf during the day and Versus at night.

IMHO the contract (negotiations) revolve around who's gonna pay for the HD.

The Golf Channel and Versus are BOTH SD here.

Charter is still indicating the previously discussed channel changes for tomorrow.

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #187 of 356 Old 04-03-2007, 08:39 AM
Member
 
peet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Norcross, GA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The channel additions did go through for me. I see CW HD, ESPN2HD, STARZ HD, and MTVHD now. I can't remember if there were any more, but that is a pretty big addition to the HD lineup. Now if those channels will just show HD content I'll be happy (as TBS and a lot of the times TNT don't even have HD content).
peet is offline  
post #188 of 356 Old 04-12-2007, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
sgsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A question for the knowledgeable folks around here. I bought my mom a Panasonic TH-42PD60U plasma TV the other day. Of course, I just had to play around with it for a few days before I carried it to her place - after all, if I'm going to answer questions about it, I might as well have used it. Right?

I hooked up to my Charter connection, ran the auto setup, and was able to receive many of the HD channels. When I took it to her house and reran the auto setup, none of the HD channels came through. Both of us are on basic plans, but for some reason (related to my using a Cable modem, I believe), I get channels above what I pay for. Obviously, the traps on her connection are setup correctly, while mine are missing.

Mom is on a fixed income and doesn't want to pay for any additional services. Talking to Charter today, they told me that she would need to sign up for Digital Services at an additional $10 per month. She's quite happy watching the local channels on basic service, but I'd sure like to add the HD local channels if possible. Charter says that HD is available in her service area.

For some reason, I thought that cable companies had to pass through the local channels HD signals without any charge. Am I wrong? Any suggestions in how to deal with Charter?
sgsmith is offline  
post #189 of 356 Old 04-12-2007, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgsmith View Post

A question for the knowledgeable folks around here. I bought my mom a Panasonic TH-42PD60U plasma TV the other day. Of course, I just had to play around with it for a few days before I carried it to her place - after all, if I'm going to answer questions about it, I might as well have used it. Right?

I hooked up to my Charter connection, ran the auto setup, and was able to receive many of the HD channels. When I took it to her house and reran the auto setup, none of the HD channels came through. Both of us are on basic plans, but for some reason (related to my using a Cable modem, I believe), I get channels above what I pay for. Obviously, the traps on her connection are setup correctly, while mine are missing.

It could be her signal strength is too low.
I hear the DB must be above 30 to 31 for HD.

Causes are too many splits, old cable(in and outside), traps or service provider.

Maybe she has a neighbor that would let you test for signal DB?

Can she receive OTA?

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #190 of 356 Old 05-01-2007, 12:35 AM
Member
 
vmo23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, just figured I would chime in on this thread. I am located in Athens, GA.

I bought my TV (32hl67) on 4/20 and had my HD box waiting for me at the local office the next business day. Its a Motorolla HD box, non DVR. Hooked it up to my tv via HDMI DVI cable.

Through the box i pick up:
ABCHD
CBSHD
FOXHD
NBCHD
TBSHD
WUPAHD
ESPNHD
ESPN2HD
Discovery HD
TNTHD
UHD
MTVHD
HDnet
HDnetMovies
HBOHD
CinemaxHD
Showtime HD
S-HD

Before I got the box, I utilized the QAM tuner on my tv and was able to pick up all local HDs... plus some other random movie channels that were showing fairly new movies. It almost seemed that I was picking up loops of PPV or VOD movies. For example, one channel was constantly showing Sex and the City, one was showing Blood Diamond. Then there was also a random hardcore porno channel.

I am eagerly waiting for a Braves home game on TBSHD to see if I recieve the game in HD. So far, I have only seen a few away games on TBSHS and the game was not being shown in HD.

Any more rumors on future channel additions?
vmo23 is offline  
post #191 of 356 Old 05-01-2007, 04:16 AM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmo23 View Post

Hi, just figured I would chime in on this thread. I am located in Athens, GA.

I bought my TV (32hl67) on 4/20 and had my HD box waiting for me at the local office the next business day. Its a Motorolla HD box, non DVR. Hooked it up to my tv via HDMI DVI cable.

Through the box i pick up:
ABCHD
CBSHD
FOXHD
NBCHD
TBSHD
WUPAHD
ESPNHD
ESPN2HD
Discovery HD
TNTHD
UHD
MTVHD
HDnet
HDnetMovies
HBOHD
CinemaxHD
Showtime HD
S-HD

Before I got the box, I utilized the QAM tuner on my tv and was able to pick up all local HDs... plus some other random movie channels that were showing fairly new movies. It almost seemed that I was picking up loops of PPV or VOD movies. For example, one channel was constantly showing Sex and the City, one was showing Blood Diamond. Then there was also a random hardcore porno channel.

I am eagerly waiting for a Braves home game on TBSHD to see if I recieve the game in HD. So far, I have only seen a few away games on TBSHS and the game was not being shown in HD.

Any more rumors on future channel additions?

Same Channel Lineup here, South of Atlanta.

I have not heard of anymore additions but the changes usually
come in spring/fall.

Wish PBS would go HD (funding).

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #192 of 356 Old 05-23-2007, 05:04 AM
Member
 
purplerhino12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed a new HD channel in my program guide a couple of days ago. It is channel 722 for CSSHD which I am guessing is the high definition version of the Charter sports station. So far, no shows have tuned in but I do see what is scheduled. Anyone else have this channel with HD content?
purplerhino12 is offline  
post #193 of 356 Old 05-23-2007, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplerhino12 View Post

I notice a new HD channel in my program guide a couple of days ago. It is channel 722 for CSSHD which I am guessing is the high definition version of the Charter sports station. So far, no shows have tuned in but I do see what is scheduled. Anyone else have this channel with HD content?


My wife checked the lineup after lunch.
NO 722


720 is ESPN
721 is ESPN2

then

730 DiscHD

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #194 of 356 Old 05-24-2007, 05:12 AM
Member
 
purplerhino12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some content did show up this evening. There was an SEC baseball game in HD.
purplerhino12 is offline  
post #195 of 356 Old 05-29-2007, 10:47 AM
Member
 
swegs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok i just bought a 42" hitachi plasma(p42h401) and it has a QAM tuner. i currently have a digital cable box with the expanded basic package. do i need to just connect the cable from the wall straight to the tv or do i need to keep it the way it is and run it to the digital cable box then to the tv. which HD channels am i going to be able to pick up and what channels are they on? i tryed reading the thread up to this point but i couldnt tell if i would be able to get any hd channels at all. i live in athens GA
swegs is offline  
post #196 of 356 Old 06-07-2007, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Atlanta area should get the update by early July.
It has been released in the Central US.

See this post from the MOXI thread;

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&#post10684026

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #197 of 356 Old 06-23-2007, 02:55 PM
Member
 
intofx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roswell, Georgia
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a HD DVR in the Atlanta metro area? I ordered a HD DVR and the tech showed up with a Moxi box after being on a waiting list for 8 months. I understand the Moxi box is pretty good, but we could not get a picture. After talking to his supervisor, he found out the DVI port did not work and we had to use component cables. Component is good, but it kind of defeats the purpose when viewing a digital HD channel, eh? I have done some more Googling and found there is a way to activate the DVI port, but YMMV. They do have new Motorola DVR boxes with active HDMI outputs, but are extremely hard to get. Anyone else run into this issue?
intofx is offline  
post #198 of 356 Old 06-23-2007, 03:01 PM
Member
 
intofx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roswell, Georgia
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, does anyone know if Charter broadcasts using SDV (Switched Digital Video) in the Atlanta area? Cant find anyone at Charter who knows what I am talking about, which is a little disconcerting.
intofx is offline  
post #199 of 356 Old 06-25-2007, 09:42 AM
Member
 
vmo23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swegs View Post

ok i just bought a 42" hitachi plasma(p42h401) and it has a QAM tuner. i currently have a digital cable box with the expanded basic package. do i need to just connect the cable from the wall straight to the tv or do i need to keep it the way it is and run it to the digital cable box then to the tv. which HD channels am i going to be able to pick up and what channels are they on? i tryed reading the thread up to this point but i couldnt tell if i would be able to get any hd channels at all. i live in athens GA

I'm in Athens too. Using your QAM tuner, you can run the cable directly from the wall to the TV. You can pick up all local HD channels that way (abc, nbc, fox, etc...). I also picked up a few random movie channels that constantly looped the same movie over and over again. On my tv, I lost the ability of having the on screen menu going the QAM route, so I just called up charter and asked for an HD box and purchased the additional HD tier. Not having the on screen channel guide was just too big of an annoyance.

Lastly, Why can't we get FSS HD?! Watching the braves in SD is depressing, even more so given the way they are playing currently.
vmo23 is offline  
post #200 of 356 Old 09-04-2007, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Atlanta Area Additions Effective 10/01/2007

A&E HD
History HD
Golf/Versus HD
FSN&Sports South HD
TMC HD

3 non-hd digital channels are also planned.

Per their announcement;
The rate for the HD tier will remain the same.

BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #201 of 356 Old 09-10-2007, 03:51 PM
Member
 
vmo23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received the same news via mail. I want more!
vmo23 is offline  
post #202 of 356 Old 09-10-2007, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Treeroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would love to get The National Geographic Channel in HD.
Treeroot is offline  
post #203 of 356 Old 09-10-2007, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
BeeCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: T' Town, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmo23 View Post

Just received the same news via mail. I want more!


I do too!
But
The notice I got said there were some changes made in SD channel
lineup to release bandwidth for the additional HD content.

So when they get more room maybe more HD?


BC
BeeCee is offline  
post #204 of 356 Old 10-01-2007, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Treeroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charter isn't showing the playoffs in HD? 707 is TBSHD and I'm getting family guy when I should be getting Rockies/Padres. Am I missing something? If they aren't showing the MLB playoffs in HD I'm really disgusted with them.
Treeroot is offline  
post #205 of 356 Old 10-02-2007, 02:23 PM
Member
 
vmo23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea I thought that was odd too. In fact, I ended up watching the game on channel 66.

Wait, that makes no sense. 66 is G4, and I sure as hell wasn't watching it on TNT, channel 29.



During the last Braves game, I did hear TBS announcers saying something like, "Even though the braves are done for the season, come back to TBS and watch all your division series playoff action in HD."

Side note- looks like the new HD channels have been added.

Edit- Channel 9, the old tbs channel... is now Peachtree TV. What on earth is going on. Where is TBS?

Edit # 2- lol, its on channel 66. Where is G4?

Edit # 3- Looks like we lost TBS HD. Now its just the local peachtree tv hd feed, but it says I am not even authorized to view the channel.

Truly infuriating

g4 moved to 81, versus to 82. Both are digital even though they are expanded cable. I only have 1 digital box in the house.
vmo23 is offline  
post #206 of 356 Old 10-02-2007, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Treeroot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe those scum buckets dropped TBSHD. As a Cub fan in the south I'm not very happy about this development.
Treeroot is offline  
post #207 of 356 Old 11-18-2007, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
thanespeedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching the Falcons in HD via clear QAM on channel 103-2 when the signal went blocky and then faded out altogether.

It's been several hours and I still don't have that channel, or any other digital channels now. Are any other Charter clear-QAM users in my area seeing this problem?

I've only had my HDTV for a few weeks and am not sure if this type of interruption is commonplace, or if I should be worried that those signals have been dropped for some reason.

Thanks.
thanespeedy is offline  
post #208 of 356 Old 01-02-2008, 04:03 PM
Member
 
megadeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know what the atlanta area charter channels are unencrypted?

I just ordered HD, and I may build a sage or windows media center encoder, with a HDhomerun capture device

but they only work if the channels are unencrypted
megadeth is offline  
post #209 of 356 Old 01-09-2008, 08:40 AM
Member
 
brettatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had been receiving some Charter VOD via QAM on channels 111-1 - 111-10 and 112-1 - 112-10. For the last 3 weeks or so I have not been able to view them anymore. I was just wondering if they have moved them somewhere else or if they have started encrypting the VOD. Anyone have any info or noticed the same thing?
brettatk is offline  
post #210 of 356 Old 01-17-2008, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
EdYellowJacket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed the same thing. Only getting the network channels along with a couple others (G4 is one). All the VOD channels are gone. Not sure why.
EdYellowJacket is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off