Milwaukee, WI - HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 407 Old 06-26-2009, 11:20 AM
 
juda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlachowin View Post

Such a good price on that, thanks for the link! I got that antenna, 500ft of SCP RG6 Quad Shield cable (pull box) and a RCA 1x3 splitter for $59 shipped. Insane deal.[IMG]http://***************/9/P/i.jpg[/IMG]

This is crazy $59 shipped..im in im in!
juda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 407 Old 07-07-2009, 06:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
WTMJ 4-3 to pick up "The Cool TV" which shows mostly music videos...

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #273 of 407 Old 07-08-2009, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lgodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

WTMJ 4-3 to pick up "The Cool TV" which shows mostly music videos...

- Trip

Thanks for the tip. Been having issues getting WTMJ in West Bend, but hopefully some tweaks on the antenna will help that.

Anyone have any hints on what 6.2, or 58.4-5, and even 8.2-3 (PBS 10.1's subs which my Westinghouse TV picks up as present but my converter boxes ignore) might be used for...
lgodave is offline  
post #274 of 407 Old 07-08-2009, 02:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
8-2 and 8-3 are related to the UpdateTV service and do not show programming. Your converter box is correctly ignoring them.

I've heard a rumor about 6-2, but I'm not comfortable enough with it to repeat it at this time. (I don't want to be out here pushing false rumors!)

No idea what Weigel has in store for its many, many subchannels.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #275 of 407 Old 07-09-2009, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lgodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

8-2 and 8-3 are related to the UpdateTV service and do not show programming. Your converter box is correctly ignoring them.

I've heard a rumor about 6-2, but I'm not comfortable enough with it to repeat it at this time. (I don't want to be out here pushing false rumors!)

No idea what Weigel has in store for its many, many subchannels.

- Trip

So this UpdateTV service on 8.2 and 8.3 are fairly "permanent" and I can flag them to not show in my TV's lineup and not expect PBS to decide to start showing programming there?

Don't know enough about the UpdateTV service... My TV was made prior to TVs that support the update feature (officially?). So no harm in removing the channels right? Would certain Converter Boxes support updates via UpdateTV?
lgodave is offline  
post #276 of 407 Old 07-09-2009, 08:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Yes, delete them. No programming will come through them.

I know that Sony TVs support UpdateTV and otherwise I don't really know who supports it. But it is designed to carry updates to converter boxes and other such devices.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #277 of 407 Old 07-11-2009, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
02fx4dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

WTMJ 4-3 to pick up "The Cool TV" which shows mostly music videos...

- Trip

As much as I like more channels, I was hoping the Milwaukee stations would not keep adding subchannels. CBS HD hardly even looks HD on 58.1. Now the other stations are following their lead.

I'm hoping channel 12 holds off on sub channels until the last season of Lost is done.

oh well.

Brian
02fx4dude is offline  
post #278 of 407 Old 08-13-2009, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by 02fx4dude View Post

As much as I like more channels, I was hoping the Milwaukee stations would not keep adding subchannels. CBS HD hardly even looks HD on 58.1. Now the other stations are following their lead.

I'm hoping channel 12 holds off on sub channels until the last season of Lost is done.

oh well.

Brian

Speaking of sub channels, does anyone know if TWC-Milwaukee is going to be adding Retro-TV (Digital Channel 6.2 on OTA) to cable soon? Charter Communications already has.

Still waiting for Spike TV HD, Comedy Central HD, Chiller HD, and NFL Network SD/HD. (Only provided that TWC and NFL Network can reach a good deal.)

Jack

SA-8300-HDC: TWC Navigator: ODN 7.2.11

Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin

Satch Man is offline  
post #279 of 407 Old 08-13-2009, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
perpetual98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I was playing around last night and I noticed that 6.2 was added at some point to my OTA. I'm guessing it is Retro-TV because AIRWOLF was on! I used to love that show when I was a kid. I DVR'd it so I can see how horrible it is in retrospect.
perpetual98 is offline  
post #280 of 407 Old 08-13-2009, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lgodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I caught what I assume was the second half of the pilot episode on 6.2 (RTV), shortly after 6.2 went on air... it seemed to hold up rather well (reminded me a lot of an A-Team episode for some reason) but Hawke's use of a Stradivarius cello to serenade eagles at his home... seemed oddly out of place.

Haven't followed the show on RTV so I can't speak to how well the series holds up almost 25 years later.
lgodave is offline  
post #281 of 407 Old 09-04-2009, 05:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Nuance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 11,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Is anyone else getting an error message when trying to watch the Brewers vs. Pirates in High Definition through D* this evening? My HR21 is telling me I have not purchased the channel, but I've had no issues at all this year with watching games in HD (when they were available), plus it's broadcasting in standard def. I also confirmed from a buddy of mine that it IS being broadcast in HD through Time Warner, so I am curious. I called D* and they were confused and said it was not broadcast in HD, but it is.

Anyone else experience this?

My journey to find the "perfect" speaker
Dr. Olive's Blog

 

 

No matter what measurements tell us, a loudspeaker isn’t good until it
sounds good. - Dr. Floyd Toole
Nuance is offline  
post #282 of 407 Old 09-05-2009, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lgodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question I suppose must be clarified is if DTV was being truthful in that "they" weren't offering the HD broadcast (even if it is available from other sources).

If not then sorry you are out of luck. Us DirecTV customers get no love.

If they were mistaken (and your Receiver's Program Guide said it was broadcasting...) then you might have had a permissions problem with your Access Card. DirecTV should be able to "re-hit" your card with it's current paid/allowed programming package.

You could even try this yourself via your Online User account at Directv.com . You can self diagnose any error messages you may be getting and follow the troubleshooting guide's suggestions. You can also "re-hit" your card(s) to verify you have all the current channels/programming on your account.
lgodave is offline  
post #283 of 407 Old 09-08-2009, 08:12 AM
Member
 
rubinjm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone recently switch from DirecTV to u-verse? Prior posts said the HD quality wasn't as good but I'm wondering if that's been improved. (Would be viewing on 50" NEC plasma)
rubinjm is offline  
post #284 of 407 Old 09-13-2009, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
LoUiGi!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi -

I recently acquired a Sony DHG-HDD250 and am TRYING to get TV Guide On Screen (TVGOS) to function at all.

I attempted to update the FirmWare version via USB, with 7 different sticks, even "compatible" ones... to no avail!?! Then, I tried a Factory Reset (hold AUX POWER & MENU on remote for 5 secs, etc...), didn't work!?!

4 hours of Sony On-Line Support later, I sent it into Sony Service (Loredo, Tx) for repair.

$180 later, I got it back - hooked it up - set TV Guide Up & let it sit over the weekend. STILL does NOT function!!!

2 hours later, and a few more gray hairs later... Support told me to send it in AGAIN! And I still could not get the Factory Reset to happen...

WHAT AM I MISSING here? I'm SO frustrated, I'm ready to scream!

PLEASE HELP!!!

Thanks so much,
LoU!
LoUiGi! is offline  
post #285 of 407 Old 09-14-2009, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Satch Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Metro-Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
In addition to our theme based line-up coming to Milwaukee on October 13, TWC has officially announced the following new HD channels before the end of the year:

Plus more HDs on the way!

Before the end of the year, more HDs are coming, including:

• ESPNU HD
• Disney XD HD
• Cartoon Network HD
• BBC America HD
• Turner Classic Movies HD
• E! HD
• AMC HD
• Outdoor Channel HD
• Headline News HD
• FOX Business HD

Jack

SA-8300-HDC: TWC Navigator: ODN 7.2.11

Metro-Milwaukee Wisconsin

Satch Man is offline  
post #286 of 407 Old 09-14-2009, 12:54 PM
Member
 
jimboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoUiGi! View Post

Hi -

I recently acquired a Sony DHG-HDD250 and am TRYING to get TV Guide On Screen (TVGOS) to function at all.

I attempted to update the FirmWare version via USB, with 7 different sticks, even "compatible" ones... to no avail!?! Then, I tried a Factory Reset (hold AUX POWER & MENU on remote for 5 secs, etc...), didn't work!?!

4 hours of Sony On-Line Support later, I sent it into Sony Service (Loredo, Tx) for repair.

$180 later, I got it back - hooked it up - set TV Guide Up & let it sit over the weekend. STILL does NOT function!!!

2 hours later, and a few more gray hairs later... Support told me to send it in AGAIN! And I still could not get the Factory Reset to happen...

WHAT AM I MISSING here? I'm SO frustrated, I'm ready to scream!

PLEASE HELP!!!

Thanks so much,
LoU!

Try contacting engineering at CBS58 in Milwaukee and verify if they are sending out the guide data. Also it's possible that the unit needs to be off (but plugged in) for the guide updates to occur. I had a tv that operated in the same manner.
jimboy is offline  
post #287 of 407 Old 09-20-2009, 09:44 AM
Member
 
huffphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish Network customer with local channel access.

CBS 58 is the only one not offered in HD. Of course the Packers play an AFC opponent today, so I will not be able to watch the game in HD. Ugh! What is the deal with CBS 58? Anyone know when they will realize it is almost 2010 now?
huffphil is offline  
post #288 of 407 Old 09-22-2009, 11:06 PM
Newbie
 
peefyloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have TWC out of South Milwaukee with a Explorer 8300HD DVR. I'm trying to pick up a NFL game... when I search for 'NFL', a bunch show up... The one I found says it is on channel -1 WFLD. I know WFLD is out of Chicago, but how do I access channel -1? Is it even possible to access it? If not... is there any other way possible that I can pick up Chicago's WFLD channel from the Milwaukee area?
peefyloo is offline  
post #289 of 407 Old 09-23-2009, 04:52 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,606
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 245
It's a misprint. I'm pretty sure they meant 32-1.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #290 of 407 Old 09-23-2009, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
peefyloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it is indeed a misprint, how do I get to it? I only have 1 channel 32, and at the time the NFL game is on...they are showing highschool soccer or something.
peefyloo is offline  
post #291 of 407 Old 09-23-2009, 05:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,606
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Thread moved. Hopefully, someone in the Milwaukee thread who has TWC can help.

You might also list how you're tuning... cable box or an HDTV with a QAM tuner.

Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #292 of 407 Old 09-23-2009, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
peefyloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post

Thread moved. Hopefully, someone in the Milwaukee thread who has TWC can help.

You might also list how you're tuning... cable box or an HDTV with a QAM tuner.

Doc

I'm using the scientific atlanta explorer 8300hd
peefyloo is offline  
post #293 of 407 Old 10-08-2009, 09:32 PM
Member
 
charliebeagledog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The picture quality from my uverse on seems to be much worse than off the air. When watching football the local broadcast is so much better than uverse.

Is that just the compression of the signal or is there a setting.

I have a samsung ln52b750

Thanks
charliebeagledog is offline  
post #294 of 407 Old 10-14-2009, 07:32 PM
Member
 
LT2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rockton, IL
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a list of the actual channels rather than the virtual channel numbers for the Milwaukee stations.

IE Madison 15-1 is on uhf channel 19, Madison Fox 47-1 is on VHF 11 etc. Is there a list like this for the Milwaukee channels?

Thanks

Dave
LT2211 is offline  
post #295 of 407 Old 10-14-2009, 07:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
http://www.rabbitears.info/market.php?mktid=41

The "Digital Channel" column is what you want.

Full disclosure: That is my website.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #296 of 407 Old 10-14-2009, 08:29 PM
Member
 
LT2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Rockton, IL
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks much, exactly what I was looking for

Dave
LT2211 is offline  
post #297 of 407 Old 10-15-2009, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lgodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For additional reference other Antenna sites (from the DTV Conversion era) like
http://www.antennaweb.org

also provide "real" and Virtual Station Numbers...
lgodave is offline  
post #298 of 407 Old 10-24-2009, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
sjvillers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by huffphil View Post

Dish Network customer with local channel access.

CBS 58 is the only one not offered in HD. Of course the Packers play an AFC opponent today, so I will not be able to watch the game in HD. Ugh! What is the deal with CBS 58? Anyone know when they will realize it is almost 2010 now?

All of the other carriers (TWC, DirecTV, and AT&T U-Verse) currently offer CBS 58 in HD. When I called Dish to inquire about this specific issue, the lady told me that the CBS affiliate in South Bend recently was added, so they "expect to have CBS 58 in HD soon", which means it is probably still 2-3 months out. The good news is the Packers are not on CBS for the remainder of the '09 season.

I have been picking up CBS 58 HD with an OTA antenna for two years now, ever since I ditched TWC because of their inferior HD DVR equipment and lack of HD channels, but I live close to the Illinois border and often have problems picking the signal. I sometimes end up moving the rabbit ears around trying to get the signal, just like the old days, LOL. If I had known I would have to go two years without CBS 58 HD when I signed up for Dish, then I probably would not have done it, considering TWC already had it.

Scott
sjvillers is offline  
post #299 of 407 Old 11-06-2009, 01:37 PM
Newbie
 
Valbon8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I am new to these forums and I am looking for some help. I purchased a Samsung HDTV last year before the transition began. I have a cable that hooks up to the tv and i get all the basic channels such as espn, mtv, and tnt along with all the local channels. I did a channel scan and pretty much received all over the air hd channels. Now when I did a scan after the transition in June, all i get is fox and nbc hd. I lost cbs and abc and everything else. My cable connection is strong and everything in the house seems to work fine. My tv will not pick up cbs and abc for some reason tho9ugh. Is there anything I can do to fix this problem? Thank you.
Valbon8 is offline  
post #300 of 407 Old 11-06-2009, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lgodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: WI
Posts: 1,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valbon8 View Post

Hello everyone,

I am new to these forums and I am looking for some help. I purchased a Samsung HDTV last year before the transition began. I have a cable that hooks up to the tv and i get all the basic channels such as espn, mtv, and tnt along with all the local channels. I did a channel scan and pretty much received all over the air hd channels. Now when I did a scan after the transition in June, all i get is fox and nbc hd. I lost cbs and abc and everything else. My cable connection is strong and everything in the house seems to work fine. My tv will not pick up cbs and abc for some reason tho9ugh. Is there anything I can do to fix this problem? Thank you.

Now a few questions to narrow your issue.

Before the "rescan" after the transition were all your OTA HD channels available? (Except maybe CW 18 or others that might have moved/added channels after the official transition?) If the answer is YES... then you might be able to manually add those channels back if the TV has an "ADD Channel" feature (doesn't require a complete rescan).

What you may need is the Digital channel # of the missing channels (try http://www.antennaweb.org/aw/welcome.aspx for help) for the TV to search the correct ranges.

The only other issue is if you "rescanned" using a Cable or Antenna setting. If you didn't use the correct setting the available channels would be wrong.

Keep us posted.
lgodave is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off