Milwaukee, WI - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 407 Old 01-01-2007, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
bsayers@wi.rr.co's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronzott View Post

Are you having any problems with Fox? It seems to be skipping or dropping all the time today during the College game, and there are many hiccups during football. It used to be almost perfect when I first started watching.

Anyway, here are the channels I've found:
NBC HD: 103.2
FOX HD: 103.3
TMJ+: 103.4
CBS HD: 109.1
ABC HD: 109.2
MPTV HD: 116.5

There are also some other MPTV channels in the 116 area.

Sometimes they move around though. ABC and CBS have flip flopped a couple times since November.

Thanks for the help! I am experiencing problems with Fox HD as well, today seemed worse than yesterday.
bsayers@wi.rr.co is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 407 Old 01-23-2007, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
Gary_son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently had dish network install the HD box in my house. My tv is a 42" Sharp Aquos 1080 and I'm having issues getting the local channels in HD. What do I have to do get these in HD. I've been reading about having antennas but I thought both dishes I have on my roof would take care of this. I'm a rookie when it comes to this so please talk baby talk when explaining. All I want is my HD channels and to see football in HD.

Gary
Gary_son is offline  
post #93 of 407 Old 01-23-2007, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
Gary_son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Plus I'm in milwaukee off 110th & Hampton
Gary_son is offline  
post #94 of 407 Old 01-23-2007, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sparkman87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: was Waukegan,Il, now Cookeville, Tn
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary_son View Post

Plus I'm in milwaukee off 110th & Hampton

Dish (E*) doesn't carry the local nets in HD, you need to have an antenna & pick the channels up OTA.
Sparkman87 is offline  
post #95 of 407 Old 01-23-2007, 07:23 PM
Member
 
kenabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or Time Warner cable.
kenabb is offline  
post #96 of 407 Old 01-23-2007, 07:43 PM
Newbie
 
Gary_son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright guys I hooked up my antenna and low and behold I got em. Now one more stupid question, the local HD channels don't look very hot. How do I know when they are in true high def. My signals are at 90. Thanks alot guys
Gary_son is offline  
post #97 of 407 Old 01-24-2007, 12:59 PM
Member
 
caseybea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary_son View Post

Alright guys I hooked up my antenna and low and behold I got em. Now one more stupid question, the local HD channels don't look very hot. How do I know when they are in true high def. My signals are at 90. Thanks alot guys

Your set should be able to indicate what type of broadcast you're receiving, via perhaps an "info" button or similar. What type of antenna do you have? (And what type of tv?)

FYI- I have a "roof top" antenna (um, I think about 15 feet long), but it's actually installed in my attic. I used antennaweb.org to help align it properly, but still wasn't getting a great signal. Went back to RadioShack and added an antenna signal booster-- boy, that did the trick, and I get *ALL* the local Milwaukee Digital channels clear as can be, and my HD programming looks subperb.

Finally, thanks MUCH to whomever pointed out a few pages back that 10-1 and 10-2 are actually "10" and "36" (analog) delayed by 3 hours. I never caught that, and couldn't understand why "10" wasn't also "10-1". (why the delay? Seems odd......)
caseybea is offline  
post #98 of 407 Old 02-07-2007, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
sethhobrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hoping you guys can give me some suggestions. I have Time Warner Cable in Milwaukee, WI. In early december my wife and I purchased a 60" XBR2 and upgraded to the HD DVR SA8500(passport). Since we did that, when watching HD channels we get random pixelation and/or split second audio cut outs. It doesn't happen all the time. During the superbowl it was terrible. Also during American Idol it can get bad. It seems to be random and intermittant.

I have contacted TWC several times. I had a tech come out and look over all my equipment. The levels are all within the right range and I am getting good signals according to the service menu. He could not figure out what was causing it. He gave me some lines about how it was a "plant problem" and that he would page them and have it fixed within a day. Nothing ever happened. I called back again and another tech is coming out tommorrow. The last tech that came out was giving me all kinds of crap about how it was because I was using HDMI and Optical TOSLINK cables, etc etc, and that I should be using rca connections, etc. I told them he is mistaken.

Is this just what I should expect with TWC HD cable? Can I expect this ever to be fixed or is it just the norm?

I am using HDMI for video to my tv and optical to my sony reciever for sound.


Please help.

| XBOX360 - headshotwi | PS3 - headshotwi |
| Klipsch RF-82, RS-62, RC-64 | HSU ULS-15 DualDrive | Onkyo PR-SC5507P| Panasonic TC-P65V10 | Emotiva XPA-5 & UPA-2 |
sethhobrin is offline  
post #99 of 407 Old 02-14-2007, 10:59 AM
Member
 
rsudol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Mamaroneck, NY
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So i just moved to Milwaukee from NY, and had Directv move my stuff from NY to Milwaukee, and for the first time ive ordered HDTV. Im a little saddend to find DTV doesnt carry all of the locals for this market.

Richard Sudol
rsudol is offline  
post #100 of 407 Old 02-14-2007, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
WillieAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern, WI
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsudol View Post

So i just moved to Milwaukee from NY, and had Directv move my stuff from NY to Milwaukee, and for the first time ive ordered HDTV. Im a little saddend to find DTV doesnt carry all of the locals for this market.


Welcome to Wisconsin, What is your zip code ? Most of the Milwaukee TV station is on the north side. I would go to www.antennaweb.org and enter your address and uncheck the 2 boxes below the zip so you don't get the junk mails and then go to options and put 100 ft in the height box and it will show you what you should get and which way the TV antenna is at and how far away you are. All the Milwaukee station for Digital is in the UHF expect for PBS 10 ( DT ch 8 VHF-high ).

Better yet go to this HDTV Reception Hardware and post your question there http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=25 You would get quicker responce there. Just prodive your zip and give little detial like living in house ? or if an apartment what floor you on and north, east south or west side of the building and what model dish reciver do have now.
WillieAntenna is offline  
post #101 of 407 Old 02-15-2007, 09:06 AM
Member
 
brewtownska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aaronzott and Nick3092:

Reading some of the old posts about how one of you can pick up the HD channels via the QAM tuner and the other can't, I had a curious question come to mind. Do you both have Roadrunner as well as your TWC cable? I think the Roadrunner connection may have something to do with that as well, because last year I dropped my cable but kept my Roadrunner. Turns out I could still get about 5 channels on my TV (just talking analog channels here). I don't have a QAM tuner that I could have checked on, but I am curious if maybe I could have picked up some of the locals that way. I know the cable company must have many different kinds of filters they can use to block certain frequencies on the line. In my case they couldn't completely cap the line because they had to let the Roadrunner signal though. I'm fairly sure either the upload channel or the download channel overlaps with the analog channel 4 signal, because anytime I'm on the computer, I can see whenever I request a new webpage to load because I get interference on the TV (just channel 4 though). I seems to me the other analog channels I was picking up when I wasn't subscribed to cable were in the 60-70 range...so that must be the other area where Roadrunner uses to upload/download info. Does anyone have any idea what frequencies are used for Roadrunner.

The reason I bring this up is because I need to cut back on my monthly budget, so I'll be dropping my cable in a few months (when a roommate moves out). I have a few OTA boxes I can use, but I only have indoor antennas...therefore I get some signal breakups when watching shows. I hope to keep my Roadrunner, and will be in the market for a 37" LCD HDTV soon, so I'm trying to determine if I need to make sure I have a QAM tuner in the TV to possibly pick up the QAM HD channels off TWC. It would be very cool if some of the HD channels are in the frequencies that will still be coming to my house via the Roadrunner connection!

Mike
brewtownska is offline  
post #102 of 407 Old 03-03-2007, 10:16 AM
Member
 
andysc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same question. I'm about to purchase a Sony Bravia HDTV LCD with a built in QAM tuner. Right now I'm subscribed to the analog Standard package (channels 1-99), but will downgrade to the basic package. But I also want to know that if I drop cable TV completely but keep my roadrunner service, if I will still be able to pick up local HD channels through the coax connection (just splitting the connection from the wall: one going to computer, one going to TV)? If so, I would be happy to cut my costs to just subscribe to roadrunner but having HDTV through the same outlet and not having to pay for basic cable.

By the way, where in Waukesha are you at brewtownska? I moved up to Waukesha from St. Louis at the beginning of February. I'm in an apartment complex off Northview Road.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brewtownska View Post

aaronzott and Nick3092:

Reading some of the old posts about how one of you can pick up the HD channels via the QAM tuner and the other can't, I had a curious question come to mind. Do you both have Roadrunner as well as your TWC cable? I think the Roadrunner connection may have something to do with that as well, because last year I dropped my cable but kept my Roadrunner. Turns out I could still get about 5 channels on my TV (just talking analog channels here). I don't have a QAM tuner that I could have checked on, but I am curious if maybe I could have picked up some of the locals that way. I know the cable company must have many different kinds of filters they can use to block certain frequencies on the line. In my case they couldn't completely cap the line because they had to let the Roadrunner signal though. I'm fairly sure either the upload channel or the download channel overlaps with the analog channel 4 signal, because anytime I'm on the computer, I can see whenever I request a new webpage to load because I get interference on the TV (just channel 4 though). I seems to me the other analog channels I was picking up when I wasn't subscribed to cable were in the 60-70 range...so that must be the other area where Roadrunner uses to upload/download info. Does anyone have any idea what frequencies are used for Roadrunner.

The reason I bring this up is because I need to cut back on my monthly budget, so I'll be dropping my cable in a few months (when a roommate moves out). I have a few OTA boxes I can use, but I only have indoor antennas...therefore I get some signal breakups when watching shows. I hope to keep my Roadrunner, and will be in the market for a 37" LCD HDTV soon, so I'm trying to determine if I need to make sure I have a QAM tuner in the TV to possibly pick up the QAM HD channels off TWC. It would be very cool if some of the HD channels are in the frequencies that will still be coming to my house via the Roadrunner connection!

Mike

andysc is offline  
post #103 of 407 Old 03-03-2007, 11:48 PM
Member
 
Gopher In Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I subscribe to only Roadrunner (no TV package) and I get all the unencrypted HD channels just fine. Both ATSC and Roadrunner use QAM modulation. It would be hard to filter just one but not the other. Likewise I'll bet non-Roadrunner-subscribers still get the Roadrunner signal, they just can't tap into it.
Gopher In Heat is offline  
post #104 of 407 Old 03-04-2007, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Nick3092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sethhobrin View Post

I am hoping you guys can give me some suggestions. I have Time Warner Cable in Milwaukee, WI. In early december my wife and I purchased a 60" XBR2 and upgraded to the HD DVR SA8500(passport). Since we did that, when watching HD channels we get random pixelation and/or split second audio cut outs. It doesn't happen all the time. During the superbowl it was terrible. Also during American Idol it can get bad. It seems to be random and intermittant.

I have contacted TWC several times. I had a tech come out and look over all my equipment. The levels are all within the right range and I am getting good signals according to the service menu. He could not figure out what was causing it. He gave me some lines about how it was a "plant problem" and that he would page them and have it fixed within a day. Nothing ever happened. I called back again and another tech is coming out tommorrow. The last tech that came out was giving me all kinds of crap about how it was because I was using HDMI and Optical TOSLINK cables, etc etc, and that I should be using rca connections, etc. I told them he is mistaken.

Is this just what I should expect with TWC HD cable? Can I expect this ever to be fixed or is it just the norm?

I am using HDMI for video to my tv and optical to my sony reciever for sound.


Please help.

Actually, I think the HDMI ports on the HD DVR SA8500 are sketchy. I alos have a Sony SXRD, but it's the non XBR 50". I tried my HDMI port, and it did lots of odd things, like the picture randomly blanking out for a few seconds. I've been using the component connections and everything is fine. I also use my HDMI on my DVD player with no problems, so I think the cable box's HDMI port is just messed up.
Nick3092 is offline  
post #105 of 407 Old 03-04-2007, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Nick3092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewtownska View Post

aaronzott and Nick3092:

Reading some of the old posts about how one of you can pick up the HD channels via the QAM tuner and the other can't, I had a curious question come to mind. Do you both have Roadrunner as well as your TWC cable? I think the Roadrunner connection may have something to do with that as well, because last year I dropped my cable but kept my Roadrunner. Turns out I could still get about 5 channels on my TV (just talking analog channels here). I don't have a QAM tuner that I could have checked on, but I am curious if maybe I could have picked up some of the locals that way. I know the cable company must have many different kinds of filters they can use to block certain frequencies on the line. In my case they couldn't completely cap the line because they had to let the Roadrunner signal though. I'm fairly sure either the upload channel or the download channel overlaps with the analog channel 4 signal, because anytime I'm on the computer, I can see whenever I request a new webpage to load because I get interference on the TV (just channel 4 though). I seems to me the other analog channels I was picking up when I wasn't subscribed to cable were in the 60-70 range...so that must be the other area where Roadrunner uses to upload/download info. Does anyone have any idea what frequencies are used for Roadrunner.

The reason I bring this up is because I need to cut back on my monthly budget, so I'll be dropping my cable in a few months (when a roommate moves out). I have a few OTA boxes I can use, but I only have indoor antennas...therefore I get some signal breakups when watching shows. I hope to keep my Roadrunner, and will be in the market for a 37" LCD HDTV soon, so I'm trying to determine if I need to make sure I have a QAM tuner in the TV to possibly pick up the QAM HD channels off TWC. It would be very cool if some of the HD channels are in the frequencies that will still be coming to my house via the Roadrunner connection!

Mike


I don't believe my issue was with TW, I believe it was with one of my TV's. I had a lengthy e-mail exchange with a TW tech who finally admitted the channels are there via clear QAM, but TW provides no support for them, because they don't "broadcast" them. And apparently when they say "broadcast", they mean officially advertise the fact they are there. Anyway, since I had one TV that picked them up, and one that didn't, after a lengthy conversation with the manufacturer, they did acknowledge that I had a very old version of the set (even though I had just bought it 3 weeks earlier) and agreed to exchange it for a newer version. I'm still waiting for them to ship it back to me to test it out.

Also, roadrunner uses a very low frequency for upstream (my modem reports 33008000 Hz for upstream) and a higher one for downstream (my modem is reporting 711000000 Hz Locked). For those of you that don't know, you can point your browser to http://192.168.100.1 and most modems will give you some status/diagnostic screens. The Motorola surfboards give you some nice readings on signal to noise and down/upstream powerlevels. I basically used mine to test my signal strength coming in from the cable company, and at several jacks around the house to make sure my cabling was all good.
Nick3092 is offline  
post #106 of 407 Old 03-04-2007, 07:55 AM
Member
 
andysc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gopher In Heat View Post

I subscribe to only Roadrunner (no TV package) and I get all the unencrypted HD channels just fine. Both ATSC and Roadrunner use QAM modulation. It would be hard to filter just one but not the other. Likewise I'll bet non-Roadrunner-subscribers still get the Roadrunner signal, they just can't tap into it.

Do you also receive any analog channels? If so, could you tell me which range? Thanks again.
andysc is offline  
post #107 of 407 Old 03-04-2007, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Gopher In Heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andysc View Post

Do you also receive any analog channels? If so, could you tell me which range? Thanks again.

Most are blocked but I do get a few analogs - TBS (channel 3), Discovery Health (channel 60-something), and maybe a couple others. But they're all a little snowy.
Gopher In Heat is offline  
post #108 of 407 Old 03-20-2007, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Gargoyle117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't seem to find a way to get the CW in Milwaukee via OTA or TWC. Is there no broadcasting of this channel in the Milwaukee area? I would have expected it to be one of the major networks.

Thanks.
Gargoyle117 is offline  
post #109 of 407 Old 03-20-2007, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
WillieAntenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern, WI
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gargoyle117 View Post

I can't seem to find a way to get the CW in Milwaukee via OTA or TWC. Is there no broadcasting of this channel in the Milwaukee area? I would have expected it to be one of the major networks.

Thanks.


CW in Milwaukee is WVTV- 18 analog ( DT-61).
WillieAntenna is offline  
post #110 of 407 Old 07-04-2007, 02:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Nuance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 11,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Time Warner has a lot of broadcast issues. I have had them since the day I moved into my own place (years and years ago) and have yet to be impressed. Their SD channels look especially bad. And what's with the analog channel, I though it was called "digital cable?"

I am thinking of switching to the new AT&T dish network. Anyone have good luck with Dish Network in Ozaukee county?

My journey to find the "perfect" speaker
Dr. Olive's Blog

 

 

No matter what measurements tell us, a loudspeaker isn’t good until it
sounds good. - Dr. Floyd Toole
Nuance is offline  
post #111 of 407 Old 07-05-2007, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
aaronzott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewtownska View Post

aaronzott and Nick3092:
Do you both have Roadrunner as well as your TWC cable? I think the Roadrunner connection may have something to do with that as well, because last year I dropped my cable but kept my Roadrunner.

Yeah, you can get the QAM channels with just Roadrunner. Every now and then the channel numbers move around which is annoying. Something you won't run into with OTA HD, but it's still (basically) free HD. Unfortunately CW-HD isn't on TWC here yet, though.
aaronzott is offline  
post #112 of 407 Old 07-05-2007, 09:20 AM
Member
 
jimboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronzott View Post

Yeah, you can get the QAM channels with just Roadrunner. Every now and then the channel numbers move around which is annoying. Something you won't run into with OTA HD, but it's still (basically) free HD. Unfortunately CW-HD isn't on TWC here yet, though.

As of last Thursday (6/28/07) CW18-HD & My24-HD are on TWC on channels 518 & 524.
jimboy is offline  
post #113 of 407 Old 07-05-2007, 02:29 PM
Member
 
treminga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently I am a TWC subscriber, and live pretty close to downtown. Thinking about switching to DirecTV since TWC's SD channels are AWFUL! My question is what needs to be done to get the local HD channels- I know from DirecTVs site that ABC, FOX and NBC are all available as part of our local market, but PBS, CW and CBS are not listed in HD. Is this still correct? What are people doing about getting these channels? I want to make sure I am getting AT LEAST what I get with TWC in regards to Local HD, and I want to be able to record using their HD-DVR as well. Thoughts?
treminga is offline  
post #114 of 407 Old 07-06-2007, 05:05 AM
Newbie
 
aaronzott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimboy View Post

As of last Thursday (6/28/07) CW18-HD & My24-HD are on TWC on channels 518 & 524.

Are they coming out over QAM as well? That's what I was talking about.
aaronzott is offline  
post #115 of 407 Old 07-06-2007, 06:04 AM
Member
 
jimboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronzott View Post

Are they coming out over QAM as well? That's what I was talking about.

Folks on the milwaukeehdtv forum are reporting CW18 on QAM 116 and My24 on QAM 77-3. Not sure what the subchannel is on 116.
jimboy is offline  
post #116 of 407 Old 07-06-2007, 06:32 AM
Member
 
steve053's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brookfield, WI
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by treminga View Post

Currently I am a TWC subscriber, and live pretty close to downtown. Thinking about switching to DirecTV since TWC's SD channels are AWFUL! My question is what needs to be done to get the local HD channels- I know from DirecTVs site that ABC, FOX and NBC are all available as part of our local market, but PBS, CW and CBS are not listed in HD. Is this still correct? What are people doing about getting these channels? I want to make sure I am getting AT LEAST what I get with TWC in regards to Local HD, and I want to be able to record using their HD-DVR as well. Thoughts?

I went back to D* after 9 months w/ TWC. You are correct that PBS, CW, and CBS are not in HD on D*. However, D*'s HR20 (HD DVR) integrates OTA signals into the guide (as long as you have an OTA antenna set up). I now get all of the local digital signals and I don't have to switch inputs on the tv when switching from D* to OTA - in fact the only way you know you are receiving OTA vs D*'s signal is a change in how the station is displayed in the guide.

No problems recording either D* or OTA.

I don't know how easy it is it received OTA in downtown Milwaukee. If you can pick them up I wouldn't hesitate switching.

HTH

Steve
steve053 is offline  
post #117 of 407 Old 07-15-2007, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Shripe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a new HDTV (with QAM tuner), and using an older Terk antenna (Model AF-1), I can't seem to get 12.1 in, and 6.1 occasionally cuts in and out. Is this a problem with the antenna settings? Should I get a different antenna (indoor only!), or how should I adjust the antenna?
Shripe is offline  
post #118 of 407 Old 07-23-2007, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
aaronzott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what's up with CBS and ABC HD channels? They are no longer showing up for me in the 109 range. The other channels (NBC, Fox, CW, etc) are still working just fine.
aaronzott is offline  
post #119 of 407 Old 07-26-2007, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Nick3092's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronzott View Post

Does anyone know what's up with CBS and ABC HD channels? They are no longer showing up for me in the 109 range. The other channels (NBC, Fox, CW, etc) are still working just fine.

I'm getting CBS on 85.3 and ABC on 85.1.
Nick3092 is offline  
post #120 of 407 Old 08-03-2007, 09:48 AM
Member
 
mholtz2j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have TWC here in oak creek wi. I am fed up with their lack of hd channels and their prices are nuts. W/ roadrunner we pay 202/ month. Crazy! I am thinking bout getting directv but i have some questions. Will i be able to see all my local channels in hd? I waatch a lot of cbs and im afraid that i wont be able to receive that. Also how does the hr20 compare to twc's hd dvr box? is there anything i should know before gett8ng directv? Please help me out

thanks p.s. if i get cbs ota, will it drop out or will i not even know the difference. Also, how is the picture quality compared to cable in sd and hd?
mholtz2j is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off