Harlingen, TX - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 649 Old 01-10-2008, 11:38 AM
 
Ruben Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello. I live in Weslaco and I'm wondering what channel OTA will the Super Bowl be played on? Its FOX this year right?
Ruben Z is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 649 Old 01-10-2008, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
CVISY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes..... Feb 3rd
CVISY is offline  
post #93 of 649 Old 01-10-2008, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruben Z View Post

Hello. I live in Weslaco and I'm wondering what channel OTA will the Super Bowl be played on? Its FOX this year right?

XHRIO on KNVO-DT, channel 48-3
vikmars is offline  
post #94 of 649 Old 01-14-2008, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else with Time Warner having an outtage of all Digital and HD Channels?

All of my digital channels, SD or HD are nothing but black when I tune to them leaving me nothing to watch but *shudder* ANALOG.


I wouldn't wish this on anyone, but someone please tell me it's not just me.
vikmars is offline  
post #95 of 649 Old 01-14-2008, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
CVISY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, I have to rescan my channels; infact I rescanned about one hour ago.
CVISY is offline  
post #96 of 649 Old 01-14-2008, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yup, its 10:45 and still nothing, and on a 62 inch DLP, analog looks HORRID...uh...but, maybe it's a good thing, cause when the HD comes back, I can appreciate it for being so soo much better.
vikmars is offline  
post #97 of 649 Old 01-15-2008, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone in Harlingen still without HD on Time Warner? Just called them and of course they are registering no problems, hmm, this is now day 2
vikmars is offline  
post #98 of 649 Old 02-25-2008, 09:01 PM
Member
 
PhillipH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Edinburg, TX
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The last couple of days we have had trouble receiving channel 5.1 ABC. I was just wondering if anyone else was having any trouble getting it. Heck I even went out and bought a new antenna to see if that was the problem. Thanks in advance for letting me know.

Phil

SageTV v7 WHS + 2 HD200s
Windows Home Server PP3 - Dual Xeon 2.8ghz
23 Drives - 26 Terabytes
Blu-ray Titles 251
HD-DVD Titles 166
DVD Titles - Too Many To Count..
PhillipH is offline  
post #99 of 649 Old 02-26-2008, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
pilot20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Texas
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhillipH View Post

The last couple of days we have had trouble receiving channel 5.1 ABC. I was just wondering if anyone else was having any trouble getting it. Heck I even went out and bought a new antenna to see if that was the problem. Thanks in advance for letting me know.

Phil

I watched the Grammys on ABC Sunday night with no problems. I live 17 miles from the tower.
pilot20 is offline  
post #100 of 649 Old 02-26-2008, 12:07 PM
Member
 
PhillipH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Edinburg, TX
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your reply Pilot. I added a little 12db in line amp before the splitter to my dual tuners. Everything seems to be working ok now. ABC still has the weakest signal strength but the tuners now lock on. No dropouts now. I am about 24 miles from the towers.

Phil

SageTV v7 WHS + 2 HD200s
Windows Home Server PP3 - Dual Xeon 2.8ghz
23 Drives - 26 Terabytes
Blu-ray Titles 251
HD-DVD Titles 166
DVD Titles - Too Many To Count..
PhillipH is offline  
post #101 of 649 Old 02-28-2008, 01:43 PM
 
Ruben Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Those of you having HD issues with Time Warner seriously need to switch to directv Its way better.
Ruben Z is offline  
post #102 of 649 Old 02-29-2008, 04:48 AM
Senior Member
 
pilot20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Texas
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruben Z View Post

Those of you having HD issues with Time Warner seriously need to switch to directv Its way better.

The HD issues being discussed are via OTA (antenna), not cable. Also, I wouldn't give up my Tivo HD just to switch to Sat.

I had Directv for 12 years and I now have Time Warner cable. I could go back to Directv if I wanted to, but the Tivo is so much better than the Directv DVR. I don't have any complaints about TW reception.
pilot20 is offline  
post #103 of 649 Old 03-04-2008, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey CVISY, what HD channels do you get when you plug in your cable to your digital tuner?

I just got a new HDTV with a tuner built in and I only get the following channels with cable

KRGV-HD
KGBT-HD
Discovery HD Theatre
ESPN HD
TNT HD

off the top of my head, i know that KRGV was picked up on channel 100-1, what channel numbers do you have?

With a basic RCA amplified antenna i get

4-1
4-2

5-1
5-2
5-3

23-1

44-1
44-2
44-3
44-4
44-5

48-1
48-2
48-3
48-4
vikmars is offline  
post #104 of 649 Old 03-04-2008, 09:33 AM
 
Ruben Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikmars View Post

Hey CVISY, what HD channels do you get when you plug in your cable to your digital tuner?

I just got a new HDTV with a tuner built in and I only get the following channels with cable

KRGV-HD
KGBT-HD
Discovery HD Theatre
ESPN HD
TNT HD


Thats because thats all you get with Time Warner's crappy HD channel line-up.

I can't believe they advertise locals as being part of their HD line-up. You get that with OTA anyway. So basically TW only provides like 3 HD channels. LOL
Ruben Z is offline  
post #105 of 649 Old 03-04-2008, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruben Z View Post

Thats because thats all you get with Time Warner's crappy HD channel line-up.

I can't believe they advertise locals as being part of their HD line-up. You get that with OTA anyway. So basically TW only provides like 3 HD channels. LOL

that wasnt the point of my post, no TW doesnt have very many channels, but its more than 3, not including locals, there are a few HD channels i get with my TW HD box that i would like to get on my new tv that doesnt have a box
vikmars is offline  
post #106 of 649 Old 03-06-2008, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
CVISY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikmars View Post

Hey CVISY, what HD channels do you get when you plug in your cable to your digital tuner?

I just got a new HDTV with a tuner built in and I only get the following channels with cable

KRGV-HD
KGBT-HD
Discovery HD Theatre
ESPN HD
TNT HD

off the top of my head, i know that KRGV was picked up on channel 100-1, what channel numbers do you have?

With a basic RCA amplified antenna i get

4-1
4-2

5-1
5-2
5-3

23-1

44-1
44-2
44-3
44-4
44-5

48-1
48-2
48-3
48-4

I pick up the following:

100.1 KRGV-HD
100.9 Movie Preview channel
116.1 KGBT-HD
116.2 Discovery HD Theatre
116.4 KGBT4 24-7 Weather
115.1 ESPN HD
125.1 ESPN2 HD
126.1 MOJO HD
127.1 Fox HD
128.3 LATV
129.1 NBC HD
117.2 TNT HD
132.11 Starz - Black
92.3 ESPN Classic
120.6 ESPN News
122.7 NBA TV
103.9 "Channel reserved for NFL Network"
132.1 Fox Sports Southwest (I've noticed Spurs game are aired on this channel... majority of time the picture is a color bar)

Expanded Basic channels
83.1 - 83.9, 84.1 - 84.9, 85.1 - 85.9, 88.1 - 88.9, 92.2

Digital Music channels
spread out - 115.38-115.51, 116.10-116.21, 126.22-126.37, 130.5-130.9

And a few of the spanish digital channels

Total Digital Channels - 147
Total Analog Channels - 74

I sometimes pick up as many as 170 digital channels. The additional channels are what I call "On Demand" channels. At times I can view what someone in the area is watching, because he/she decoded the signal by entering the PIN using their own set top box. Rush Hour 3 has been a popular movie lately. On Demand channels I often come across with a signal are 106.13-106.15, 107.25-107.30, 113's, 114.45-114.59

I pick up the same channels with the basic RCA antenna. It came in handy on Thanksgiving when TW all of the sudden went off air during the Cowboy game.

I rescanned my channels to make sure nothing has changed, because just recently (Feb 6th or 9th) I received the expanded basic channels in digital, 480i though. No new HD channels yet. I was told by a tech rep at TW that with the digital package I would be able to pick up more digital channels, with the built in tuner. My apt complex provides the cable, so I didn't bother to upgrade. I think I have enough channels with expanded basic. Rescan your channels once a week for possible new channels.
CVISY is offline  
post #107 of 649 Old 03-06-2008, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CVISY View Post

I pick up the following:

100.1 KRGV-HD
100.9 Movie Preview channel
116.1 KGBT-HD
116.2 Discovery HD Theatre
116.4 KGBT4 24-7 Weather
115.1 ESPN HD
125.1 ESPN2 HD
126.1 MOJO HD
127.1 Fox HD
128.3 LATV
129.1 NBC HD
117.2 TNT HD
132.11 Starz - Black
92.3 ESPN Classic
120.6 ESPN News
122.7 NBA TV
103.9 "Channel reserved for NFL Network"
132.1 Fox Sports Southwest (I've noticed Spurs game are aired on this channel... majority of time the picture is a color bar)

Expanded Basic channels
83.1 - 83.9, 84.1 - 84.9, 85.1 - 85.9, 88.1 - 88.9, 92.2

Digital Music channels
spread out - 115.38-115.51, 116.10-116.21, 126.22-126.37, 130.5-130.9

And a few of the spanish digital channels

Total Digital Channels - 147
Total Analog Channels - 74

I sometimes pick up as many as 170 digital channels. The additional channels are what I call "On Demand" channels. At times I can view what someone in the area is watching, because he/she decoded the signal by entering the PIN using their own set top box. Rush Hour 3 has been a popular movie lately. On Demand channels I often come across with a signal are 106.13-106.15, 107.25-107.30, 113's, 114.45-114.59

I pick up the same channels with the basic RCA antenna. It came in handy on Thanksgiving when TW all of the sudden went off air during the Cowboy game.

I rescanned my channels to make sure nothing has changed, because just recently (Feb 6th or 9th) I received the expanded basic channels in digital, 480i though. No new HD channels yet. I was told by a tech rep at TW that with the digital package I would be able to pick up more digital channels, with the built in tuner. My apt complex provides the cable, so I didn't bother to upgrade. I think I have enough channels with expanded basic. Rescan your channels once a week for possible new channels.

Wow, thats everything i needed to know, thank you very much

ive picked up some of those channels you said, but some of them i dont, i dont know if its because my house is wired with 10 year old coaxial cables and some of them are literally melting or what
vikmars is offline  
post #108 of 649 Old 03-08-2008, 10:01 AM
Newbie
 
CVISY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikmars View Post

Wow, thats everything i needed to know, thank you very much

ive picked up some of those channels you said, but some of them i dont, i dont know if its because my house is wired with 10 year old coaxial cables and some of them are literally melting or what

If you have extra time and money, I would replace them with RG-6 coaxial cable. I'm not an expert, RG-6 is what I've read when researching. The cables may already be RG-6. I don't know how you can tell, except when buying a pack of cable line it'll say on the package (RG-6).
CVISY is offline  
post #109 of 649 Old 03-12-2008, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CVISY View Post

If you have extra time and money, I would replace them with RG-6 coaxial cable. I'm not an expert, RG-6 is what I've read when researching. The cables may already be RG-6. I don't know how you can tell, except when buying a pack of cable line it'll say on the package (RG-6).

well i was able to pick up all the channels you listed so I'm happy now.

As far as cables, well, I live with someone who works with installing cable and phone lines and such, so I should be able to figure it out easy, I doubt I have RG-6, it's pretty bad coaxial.


On an unrelated subject:

Anyone else see how KVEO is now showing a local HD commercial?

It's a commercial for some insurance...forgot who, and it is in HD and actually in Stereo (seemed to be in 5.1 but for sure in Stereo). I first saw it today during Maury, I was flipping around showing off my new HDTV to a family member looking to get one and it came on. It's actually sort of exciting, if they can show HD commericals, they can show Syndicated HD (even though KGBT has the rights to Jeopardy and Wheel of Fortune and XHRIO has the rights to Two And A Half Men, point being, it could be very possible)
vikmars is offline  
post #110 of 649 Old 03-17-2008, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
alberto.bernal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brownsville
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there first post, bought my first hdtv and i get tw basic cable and much to my surprise when running the initial scan found two ota hd channels with out antena my question is what kind of reception can i espect with a regular antena and what channels i am in brownsville thx in advance.
alberto.bernal is offline  
post #111 of 649 Old 03-17-2008, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alberto.bernal View Post

Hi there first post, bought my first hdtv and i get tw basic cable and much to my surprise when running the initial scan found two ota hd channels with out antena my question is what kind of reception can i espect with a regular antena and what channels i am in brownsville thx in advance.

A basic antenna will give you a small handful of channels with decent reception

HD Channels OTA

CBS HD 4-1
ABC HD 5-1
NBC HD 23-1
FOX HD 48-3


Digital SD Channels OTA
KGBT 24-7 Weather 4-2

LATV 5-2
KRGV Dopplar Radar 5-3


TBN Channels (there are 5 of them, each different) 44-1 thru 5

Univision 48-1
Telefurta 48-2
The CW 48-4

PBS 60-1

thats what I get with the most basic antenna, with a more complex and advanced antenna you will get other channels.

To get a better idea of what channels you can get, just read previous posts on this thread.

Also, www.antennaweb.org will help you pick out an antenna if you are looking for one that'll give you the best results.



Also, you got those two OTA HD channels on basic cable because they are available on the Time Warner system. If you plug in your basic cable to your TV with an ATSC Tuner, you can pick up most (but unfortunatly not all) HD channels Time Warner (all locals plus channels like ESPN HD, TNT HD, etc.) has and even some Digital SD channels (like ESPNEWS or even for some odd reason, the west coast feed of Black Starz). The list of channels has also been previously posted.
vikmars is offline  
post #112 of 649 Old 03-23-2008, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KVEO just showed more of their HDTV capablities. Their little "Happy Easter" bumper was in HD/5.1. That makes the 3rd real HD thing I've seen on KVEO:

1. NewsCenter 23
2. J. Gonzales Law Firm Commercial
3. Easter Bumper

If KVEO still had the rights to Everybody Loves Raymond, do you think they would show that in HD? Better yet, do you think they would jump at the chance to get ANY syndicated HD shows once more of them start going HD?

So KVEO is obviously making some attempt to move foward, but what about the rest? Who do you think will be the next station to go HD? I say KRGV 5 (ABC) although KGBT 4 (CBS) might try to do it next.

KGBT shows Jeopardy and Wheel Of Fortune that they could air in HD.
XHRIO 2 (FOX) has the other Syndicated HD program, Two And A Half Men but I just don't see Entravision making the effort to make XHRIO full HD when XHRIO doesn't even have it's own digital channel. By all rights FOX HD should be 2-1 not 48-3, but what do you exepct from a channel thats licensed to Mexico?
vikmars is offline  
post #113 of 649 Old 03-26-2008, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
Mla3710's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vikmars,

I work at KVEO. You're right about the commercials currently being aired in HD. They are cuurently working on getting more promotional spots in HD. They are still trying to work out the kinks since the playback server system seems to trigger HD signal off at times. As far as Everybody Loves Raymond returning, it appears to be highly unlikely at this time. Also a new weather service called "Weather Plus" will be premiering hopefully next month. This service is similar to KGBT's 4.2. The service will probably be allocated on 23-2
Mla3710 is offline  
post #114 of 649 Old 03-26-2008, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mla3710 View Post

Vikmars,

I work at KVEO. You're right about the commercials currently being aired in HD. They are cuurently working on getting more promotional spots in HD. They are still trying to work out the kinks since the playback server system seems to trigger HD signal off at times. As far as Everybody Loves Raymond returning, it appears to be highly unlikely at this time. Also a new weather service called "Weather Plus" will be premiering hopefully next month. This service is similar to KGBT's 4.2. The service will probably be allocated on 23-2

And don't KRGV's 5-3. Soo NBC Weather Plus, that is interesting because KVEO's wikipedia page has been saying that you have operated a weather plus on 23-2 for quite some time now, but I've never seen it (obviously)....I can imagine the answer...but will the weather plus be in HD? You'd think it would be a waste of bandwidth but hey, this forum has proven that people will watch ANYTHING in HD.


I noticed the HD signal off thing for the last 3 days. You guys seemed to have gotten the kinks worked out tonight during the first "Criminal Intent". Does that also explain why the last few acts of last night's Conan rerun were switched out of HD?

One thing I was wondering about. If for what ever reason you guys preempted a show, could you (and would you) record it in HD and play it back in HD later? Like for example, those Leno/Conan reruns you guys show at like 3 or 4 in the morning. Or you were saying they are working on more HD promos, could you guys like record the network commercials that are in HD and show them in HD when you play them back during local programming? Speaking of that, when you say working on more HD promos spots, are you talking about spots for KVEO programming and NewsCenter 23 and Station ID's or are you talking about actual commercials like that J. Gonzales Law Firm commercial?
vikmars is offline  
post #115 of 649 Old 03-28-2008, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
Mla3710's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have the full details yet on whether Weather Plus will be in HD. As far as the late night reruns of Conan/Poker after Dark, these are recorded in standard definition. Hopefully the equipment will be upgarded in the future to record programming in HD. The promos that will be available in HD mainly have to do with local programming. On a side note, local weather segments during the Today show have been airing in HD.
Mla3710 is offline  
post #116 of 649 Old 03-28-2008, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mla3710 View Post

I don't have the full details yet on whether Weather Plus will be in HD. As far as the late night reruns of Conan/Poker after Dark, these are recorded in standard definition. Hopefully the equipment will be upgarded in the future to record programming in HD. The promos that will be available in HD mainly have to do with local programming. On a side note, local weather segments during the Today show have been airing in HD.

Yeh I have seen those weather segments during the Today Show. I also saw last night that the regular KVEO station ID was in HD during Leno/Conan and it was in stereo....that's another thing, how come the sound on local programming is in Mono? I have a 5.1 Surround Sound setup and there is alot of nothing coming out of the surround speakers during local KVEO stuff with the exception of that J. Gonzales HD commercial, and the regular KVEO station ID mentioned above.

That little error you mentioned previously about the playback server triggering the HD signal off, I noticed that that was not a problem on Wednesday night except for one time, but since then it's still a problem, although Thursday and Friday were both all SD programming from NBC anyway. Last night during Leno the HD signal was shut off after coming back from a commercial that had the HD station ID but was switched back into HD shortly after and it wasn't a problem the rest of the night. And I noticed that it doesn't seem to be much of a problem in the morning during the Today Show. So I guess I'm asking what kind of progress they have made trying to work out the kinks?
vikmars is offline  
post #117 of 649 Old 03-28-2008, 08:53 PM
Member
 
PhillipH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Edinburg, TX
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if XHRIO Fox is going to upgrade their sound anytime soon? I know the programming they have is in DD 5.1 surround sound. For some reason they are only outputting DD 2.0

Phil

SageTV v7 WHS + 2 HD200s
Windows Home Server PP3 - Dual Xeon 2.8ghz
23 Drives - 26 Terabytes
Blu-ray Titles 251
HD-DVD Titles 166
DVD Titles - Too Many To Count..
PhillipH is offline  
post #118 of 649 Old 03-30-2008, 10:35 AM
Newbie
 
Mla3710's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as the sound is concerned, station management never invested in "stereo" equipment when it was in it's heyday (1980's - 1990's). This is reason why all local programming will be in mono. HD signal has 5.1 capabilities. Once the full transition is complete all programming should be in stereo. As far as the HD signal being off occasionally, this has to do with the playback automated system which allows HD commercials to go air, but the server turns off HD signal when regular programming resumes. The source of the problem has been identified and steps will be taken to remedy situation.
Mla3710 is offline  
post #119 of 649 Old 03-30-2008, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mla3710 View Post

As far as the sound is concerned, station management never invested in "stereo" equipment when it was in it's heyday (1980's - 1990's). This is reason why all local programming will be in mono. HD signal has 5.1 capabilities. Once the full transition is complete all programming should be in stereo. As far as the HD signal being off occasionally, this has to do with the playback automated system which allows HD commercials to go air, but the server turns off HD signal when regular programming resumes. The source of the problem has been identified and steps will be taken to remedy situation.

We'll I've been watching and recording on DVR and the problem seems to be corrected. No problems that I personally have seen this weekend. Kudos to who ever seems to have fixed it.

Now you say full transition, is there a time table for that?
vikmars is offline  
post #120 of 649 Old 03-31-2008, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright well the weekend went by fine and the server didnt trigger the HD off, but tonight it kicked the feed off a couple of times earlier, but now after this last commercial break it seems fine. I hate when little bugs like this can potentially ruin a good HD viewing experience. I blame the technology, sometimes it just can't be reasoned with
vikmars is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off