Harlingen, TX - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-01-2008, 11:26 PM
Member
 
silverthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikmars View Post

well ive never been able to pick any of them up here in Harlingen

my location makes it hard to get Mexican stations, if XHRIO was its own digital station instead of KNVO-DT, I might not be getting FOX OTA


i can get the Mexican stations analog though, (exept for XHRIO, but that is possible to get in Harlingen)

But if XHRIO had a digital station it probably wouldn't be on channel 2. It's hard, but possible to pick up the analog signal. I have to unplug the dvd/ vcr to get it. Does anybody know what XHRIO's digital channel is going to be? I wonder if it will ever get built and have Fox move from 48-3 to 2-1?
silverthree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-11-2008, 04:30 PM
Member
 
jollygrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching the opening ceremonies of the Olympics in HD OTA via KVEO was amazing. I just wish all the other local OTA channels were delivered in as good quality as KVEO's broadcast.
jollygrunt is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got my TIVO HD via UPS

its loading the program info right now


it is so great
vikmars is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whats up with KVEO??? they switched out of HD back into SD right in the middle of Men's 100M semi in track. it seemed like there was no reason for that switch

well its back in HD now.

also a few new local HD commercials, so thats pretty cool.
vikmars is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
tx28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lame. NBC tape delayed the USA vs Argentina game. I heard it was live in Nebraska which is also central time, and that it was definitely live on the Olympics NBA channel that satellite carries. Has anyone here tried Turbo HD from Dish network or Directv. I'm seriously considering changing. There's just too many instances where I have to say "If only I had directv.."
tx28 is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey everyone, ive moved out of the Valley, ive been gone over a day and already i miss Valley channels.

I'm now served by the Houston market, but im too far away to get anything OTA

the only channels i get QAM are FOX, ABC and PBS.



not so up here, too much interference

well its been fun
vikmars is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:27 PM
 
chuy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi i wanna know if someone its getin telemundo ota i heard that they were broadcasting on the 20.1 channel but i cant pick it up and i wanna know if
they are still broadcasting on digital


by the way i live in matamoros and i pick up

Rf digital channel name

31 4.1 cbs kgbt
31 4.2 weather
31 4.3 blank ????
13 5.1 abc krgv
13 5.2 latv
13 5.3 weather soon to become retro tv
30 7.1 local televisa xhab
19 9.1 canal de las estrellas xerv
12 11.1 azteca 13hd
33 14.1 azteca 7hd
24 23.1 nbc knvo
24 23.2 weather
38 38.1 pbs kmbh
38 38.2 v-me
38 38.3 mariavision
38 38.4 ewtn
49 48.1 univision knvo
49 48.2 telefutura
49 48.3 foxrio xhrio
49 48.4 cw
chuy2012 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:37 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuy2012 View Post

hi i wanna know if someone its getin telemundo ota i heard that they were broadcasting on the 20.1 channel but i cant pick it up and i wanna know if
they are still broadcasting on digital


by the way i live in matamoros and i pick up

Rf digital channel name

31 4.1 cbs kgbt
31 4.2 weather
31 4.3 blank ????
13 5.1 abc krgv
13 5.2 latv
13 5.3 weather soon to become retro tv
30 7.1 local televisa xhab
19 9.1 canal de las estrellas xerv
12 11.1 azteca 13hd
33 14.1 azteca 7hd
24 23.1 nbc knvo
24 23.2 weather
38 38.1 pbs kmbh
38 38.2 v-me
38 38.3 mariavision
38 38.4 ewtn
49 48.1 univision knvo
49 48.2 telefutura
49 48.3 foxrio xhrio
49 48.4 cw

unless things have changed in the 2 weeks ive been gone, 20.1 is inactive, it is licensed to KTLM, but from what I read, they are going to do a flash cut. They will start digital as soon as they stop analog.
vikmars is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 07:33 PM
Member
 
silverthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuy2012 View Post

hi i wanna know if someone its getin telemundo ota i heard that they were broadcasting on the 20.1 channel but i cant pick it up and i wanna know if
they are still broadcasting on digital

Yes they are. I was able to pick up this station for the first time ever this morning. The signal wasn't too strong but it was KTLM DT20 (40.1). Also coming in were XERV 19 (9.1) and XHOR 33 (14.1).

I think KTLM is not broadcasting at full power so it basically only covers Starr county. But vikmars is right they want to change their digital channel from 20 to 40 so we might have to wait till February to get the full power signal.
silverthree is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 11:15 PM
 
chuy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi thanks for the answer.

an other channel became aviable for me tonigth its xhrey-hd on 12.1 rf channel 36
chuy2012 is offline  
Old 09-04-2008, 10:40 PM
Newbie
 
discworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone, I ordered Dish Latino MAX last year for my parents and I had the NFL Network. The season has started as of today and it is now a "premium/pay channel". Does anyone else have this issue with Dish or Dish Latino?

BTW, I live in San Benito and I connected a TERK indoor amplified antenna and got some HD channels. Then I bought a $27 rooftop amplified rotating antenna and picked up all of the above mentioned channels except 11.1 Azteca 13hd. I also get the 5 Christian HD channels (KLUJ 44) as 34.1, 34.2, 34.3, 34.4, and 34.5.
discworld is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
awbfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: McAllen, Tx
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems KGBT-DT has not broadcasted anything in HD for the last week. Has anyone else noticed this?
awbfd is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by awbfd View Post

It seems KGBT-DT has not broadcasted anything in HD for the last week. Has anyone else noticed this?


that happens from time to time when their equipment fails. and it seems to fail more often than the other stations.

i think the head engineer's email is

rhutchinson@kgbt4.com

if you ask him about it, usually thats what his response will be.


that or they are upgrading equipment
vikmars is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, im back in the Valley for the weekend, and i see what "awbfd" said about KGBT not showing HD. that is very disappointing coming home to CBS SD.
vikmars is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
awbfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: McAllen, Tx
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, they showed the NFL games in HD on sunday, but everything else has been SD. I emailed the engineer but never got a reply. Hopefully they'll get this fixed soon as it's been going on for a few weeks now.
awbfd is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well Numb3rs is on now in HD, so i guess its fixed

either they were having equipment problem, or a new control operator who kept forgeting to make the switch.


do you remember if the picture froze when they switched in to HD during the NFL games?
vikmars is offline  
Old 09-19-2008, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it just me or does it seem like the Audio isnt syncing with the Video on KGBT? It seems like its off.

I'm watching OTA on my laptop...is it just me or does anyone else watching OTA on a TV or on Time Warner notice it?
vikmars is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 12:28 PM
 
chuy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does any one knows whats gonna happen with 4.3 and i heard that krgv will broadcast retrotv on one of their sub channels its that true and if its where and when thanks
chuy2012 is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 07:33 PM
Member
 
silverthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuy2012 View Post

does any one knows whats gonna happen with 4.3 and i heard that krgv will broadcast retrotv on one of their sub channels its that true and if its where and when thanks


I sent KGBT an email a while back asking them about 4.3. They said there are no plans for it right now, but may put some sort of programming in the future. They did not say what or when. As for RTN, it is supposed to be on 5.3. I also sent KRGV an email and they told me they were hoping to get it on in Sept. Obviously that didn't happen. I just read NBC Weather Plus was shutting down. So now what's going to happen to 23.2?
silverthree is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverthree View Post

I sent KGBT an email a while back asking them about 4.3. They said there are no plans for it right now, but may put some sort of programming in the future. They did not say what or when. As for RTN, it is supposed to be on 5.3. I also sent KRGV an email and they told me they were hoping to get it on in Sept. Obviously that didn't happen. I just read NBC Weather Plus was shutting down. So now what's going to happen to 23.2?

even though 4.3 is only showing black screen, is it still sucking up bandwidth? It bugs me see that my antenna and tv lock into 4.3 and yet it's has nothing on it.

isnt 5.3 a doppler radar? would they drop that for RTN or would they actually put up a 5.4 channel?
vikmars is offline  
Old 10-30-2008, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm back in Harlingen for a visit.

My step-dad has Dish Network VIP 722 HD DVR and he's using a Philips MANT940 outdoor antenna to pull in OTA stations.

The problem is, he's not getting guide info for KVEO, KNVO 48-4, and a few others.

Is that an issue with the station not sending out guide info or with Dish Network not displaying it?

Of all the channels he's not getting info for, KVEO is the channel he cares most about. He's using the listings for analog KVEO to see what's on and setting up manual recordings on digital KVEO.

Can anyone help?
vikmars is offline  
Old 10-30-2008, 06:07 PM
 
chuy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well as for 48-3 they are not sending any epg info as well as 48-4
but im reciving epg info from kveo.
chuy2012 is offline  
Old 10-30-2008, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well we are getting 48-3 guide info for FOX, the guide just says "Digital Service" on KVEO

also lately KVEO's signal has been terrible....if that was even possible...like, between 78 and 82 % signal and it keeps cutting out and losing signal. It is completely unwatchable. Is that just a problem with our set up or are other people having KVEO signal issues. This is the first time we have had any type of signal issue with KVEO.
vikmars is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 12:57 AM
Senior Member
 
vikmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring, Texas (formerly Harlingen, Texas)
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, is anyone having problems with 4-1.....my signal is at 90, but i cant pull anything in. no picture or sound. just an error message from my Dish box that says it lost the signal....wondering if its just me.

my step-dad set all this stuff up himself, and he did an OK job, but now that im here im trying to set him up for optimal performance and im having all sorts of signal issues....but i dont know if its just me or what.
vikmars is offline  
Old 11-04-2008, 03:04 AM
 
chuy2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey i found this info on the fcc site of matamoros mx market:

Service Designation: DT Digital television station

Channel: 63 764 - 770 MHz Application
File No.: BPFS-20041221AAA Facility ID number: 164539
CDBS Application ID No.: 1036111

25° 52' 19.00" N Latitude 97° 30' 10.00" W Longitude (NAD 27)

is this a new channel cuz i rescaned but nothing appear fcc site also have info for an 65 dtv channel i already searched for them on mexican cofetel (like fcc) but nothing
chuy2012 is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 09:05 PM
Newbie
 
wazzaa01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mcallen, TX
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey everyone, i've noticed lately that i've lost ESPNHD, ESPN2HD and ESPN News. I can still pick up ESPN HD on 93.2 but can't pick up 115.1. ESPN2 HD was on 125.1 and i believe ESPN News was on 120.6 or 120.1. The weird thing is last week i was picking up 124.1 it was like a showtime preview i guess, but 124.1 - 124.8 were all coming in crystal clear. This is also confirmed on my TIVO HD, can't pick them up on that either.
wazzaa01 is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
pilot20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Texas
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazzaa01 View Post

hey everyone, i've noticed lately that i've lost ESPNHD, ESPN2HD and ESPN News. I can still pick up ESPN HD on 93.2 but can't pick up 115.1. ESPN2 HD was on 125.1 and i believe ESPN News was on 120.6 or 120.1. The weird thing is last week i was picking up 124.1 it was like a showtime preview i guess, but 124.1 - 124.8 were all coming in crystal clear. This is also confirmed on my TIVO HD, can't pick them up on that either.


I have lost most of my HD channels via my TivoHD.

There are several possibilities for this..

1) Technical issues

2) TWC has allowed their contracts to lapse

3) TWC is juggling their frequencies

4) TWC in the Valley is beginning to use SDV (switched digital video)

If you don't know about SDV, then you should do some research. TWC is going SDV all over the country to help them with bandwidth. However, TivoHD and Qam tuners will not be able to tune in those SDV channels that were once in the clear, as it requires two-way communication such as appropriate cable cards.

There is a tuning resolver that is now being tested by the cable companies that will connect to the TivoHD via USB that will allow for SDV viewing.

Those resolvers are due out at the end of the year, and are supposed to be free. However, a truck roll will be required.

Go here for info on SDV

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switched_video

The cable companies are supposed to announce that they are going with SDV, but I have received no communication regarding that. Also, I cannot find anything on their web site.

We should continue to post any news on this developement to help each other out on this. I like my HD!
pilot20 is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 04:22 PM
Member
 
fixitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vikmars,

Since you had two postings with trouble from two channels, I would suspect that you may have a receiving problem.
On another subject, the TV guide, it has been located to the satellite service not picking up the information from their contracted listing service. We checked with then and the listing service. The listing service has the correct information on all except the programs that are changed in short notice, and even we have trouble there.

C.E. KVEO TV
fixitman is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 04:29 PM
Member
 
fixitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is an also. We are trying to get the syndicated shows that are available in HD also. But currently hare working on the playback system. We just completed the recording system last week. We hope to get the playback system up soon.

C.E. KVEO TV 23-1, 23-2

Note: Also 23-1 is NOT KNVO it is KVEO
fixitman is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Ogonzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been a while since I've posted...

I live in Edinburg, and I have a friend that lives a couple of blocks away, and she can pick up 9.1 and 7.1 (?) and 12.1 just fine with a simple antenna...
Yet me with my big rooftop antenna a few amplifiers have no luck...I can get 9.1 barely...I lose it on the longer cable run to the kitchen tv. I imagine I should be able to get these channels aswell...

I tried antennaweb.org, and they only list 9.1. But if someone a couple of blocks away can get them...don't see why I should not be able too...any suggestions?
Ogonzz is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off