Fort Smith, AR - HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 3402 Old 04-01-2006, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
DasGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More info:

I have tried to tune channels 112-1, 112-3, 109-8, 113-3 from cable but my TV will only tune up to 96 (I think) and my Dish OA input will only tune to 69.

Can you get HD from Cable without a cable box or cablecard?
DasGeek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 3402 Old 04-02-2006, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DasGeek View Post

... I have read on this thread that COX offers locals in HD when available over the cable system without a CableCard of Digital cable box needed.

Check your digital TV's owner manual to see if it has a "QAM" cable tuner. If it does, all you need to do is connect the cable to the TV and do a scan for cable channels. No box or cablecard needed, since local broadcast digital channels may not be encrypted. All you need is a subscription to basic (analog) cable service.

If your TV doesn't have a QAM tuner, you'll need to rent an HD box from the cableco or buy a SetTopBox with a QAM cable tuner like this one.
arxaw is offline  
post #273 of 3402 Old 04-02-2006, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Theoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Springdale
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am unable to get my DTV receiver to search for "cable" channels over 100. I have a Samsung SIR-TS360. It doesn't appear from a lot of the descriptions on ebay for this model that it has a "QAM" tuner. I see that the SIR-T451 that is in your link does have one. Question - does anyone know of any significant differences in what I have vs. the one with the QAM tuner? If not I'm considering spending $140 or so to "upgrade" with a factory refurbished one off ebay.

Also - I'm about to pull the trigger and order a Panasonic TH50PHD8UK plasma monitor. It looks like the best way to go, all things considered. Any thoughts on this? I'm thinking of ordering from Visual Apex, which is an AVS "sponsor," although I'm a little worried about ordering anything this expensive online. Anyone have any thoughts or comments? Thanks.
Theoliver is offline  
post #274 of 3402 Old 04-02-2006, 09:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Theoliver, The Samsung TS360 is a DirecTV receiver (abbreviated as D* on this forum) .
DTV is short for (over the air) Digital Television.

The D* Samsung TS360 does not have a QAM digital cable tuner. It only has an analog cable tuner and digital D* & OTA tuners.
arxaw is offline  
post #275 of 3402 Old 04-02-2006, 10:35 AM
Member
 
rexdart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DasGeek View Post

More info:

I have tried to tune channels 112-1, 112-3, 109-8, 113-3 from cable but my TV will only tune up to 96 (I think) and my Dish OA input will only tune to 69.

Can you get HD from Cable without a cable box or cablecard?



I just bought and hooked up a Sony 42" A10 (great TV by the way), since my Cox office isn't open on Saturday morning - despite what the website says - I'm stuck with what comes over the cable.

here is what I can pick up...

5.1 CBS digital
13.1 PBS digital
29.1 ABC digital
80.20 Biography channel (only digital cable channel I've noticed that comes through, most certainly not intended by Cox but it's there nonetheless)

83.20+ the digital music channels

you can also pick up the NBA and pay per view "barker" channels if you are just that bored....


mind you, the above only applies if you are at least a minimal Cox customer, by your mention of Dish, I am wondering if that's the case.
rexdart is offline  
post #276 of 3402 Old 04-02-2006, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottChez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those that would like the National Geographic Channel in HD on Cox

I found this out when I called there Marketing Department Friday.

National Geo HD is trying to get Cox cable to add right now, but Cox is telling them, that not very many of there customers want it and they they may add the MTV HD or FOOD HD channel instead (they have limited bandwidth).

So they setup a web site and a 1-877 number so you can vote to say you want it. Go to it the site and also call. They said they would be meeting again with Cox in 3 week again to show them charts and stats, that Yes there customers do want the HD channel.

The web page only reports how many HITS they got. The 1-877 records your Zip code and that you want the HD Channel. You can only vote once as all 1-800 numbers also record your caller id number even if its blocked.

Here is the link

http://getngc.cablesource.net/greet...cookie_redirect

It will then give you the 1-877 number to call and VOTE to get National Geo HD.

Here is the phone # info I got
=========================
NGCHD
National Geographic Channel High Definition (NGCHD) is not currently offered by Cox Communications. Please call 877-77NGCHD (877-776-4243) to request that NGCHD be added to your channel line-up!
=========================


Good luck everyone in your market.
ScottChez is offline  
post #277 of 3402 Old 04-02-2006, 09:44 PM
Member
 
rexdart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottChez View Post

For those that would like the National Geographic Channel in HD on Cox

National Geo HD is trying to get Cox cable to add right now, but Cox is telling them, that not very many of their customers want it and they they may add the MTV HD or FOOD HD channel instead (they have limited bandwidth).


so that would infer that based on the information Cox has at this point, more people want the food channel in hi-def than want national geographic?!


I believe that is the sign we've been waiting for...

welcome back Jesus!

rexdart is offline  
post #278 of 3402 Old 04-04-2006, 09:39 PM
Member
 
mcrendog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MTV HD (called MHD) is already on Cox HD service. I know my wife loves the Food network so we might have to vote for that.
mcrendog is offline  
post #279 of 3402 Old 04-07-2006, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC has just informed us that they will start the GMA HD feed to the Central and Mountain time zones April 27 unless they run into problems testing.

They also plan to begin sending "The View" (yuck) in HD this September. Now there is a waste of resources!

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #280 of 3402 Old 04-07-2006, 04:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the update, 4029.

IIRC, haven't y'all shown GMA in HD a time or two already?
arxaw is offline  
post #281 of 3402 Old 04-09-2006, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

thanks for the update, 4029.

IIRC, haven't y'all shown GMA in HD a time or two already?

The weekend feed is the same for all time zones. We carry that in HD.

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #282 of 3402 Old 04-10-2006, 07:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ah, that explains it....

thanks.
arxaw is offline  
post #283 of 3402 Old 04-10-2006, 11:48 AM
Member
 
hammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Springdale
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm moving back to NWA soon and wanted to get opinions from those using Cox as their service provider. Have had Dish Network for almost 7 years now and have been reasonably happy with it, but certainly willing to look at options. I'm not certain of the wiring situation at our new house, so I'm looking seriously at Cox as an option because I'll have to use them for internet, and am not particularly excited about rewiring again. I would like to get some opinions of their service. We had them in the late 90s when we lived in NWA but switched to Dish because they wouldn't carry WB and the wife had to have that. We moved to Dallas soon after and kept Dish, so I haven't kept up with how Cox has advanced.

We would get the digital tier plus two HD/DVR units. From my research so far, I've gathered their HD/DVR appears to be a Moto 6412. If that is wrong, please let me know. I'll search around other forums on that particular unit, but if anyone has opinions on its performance, it would be greatly appreciated.
hammy is offline  
post #284 of 3402 Old 04-10-2006, 12:30 PM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have cox in NWA and it has been fine. The DVR is the Moto 6412 and works fine for me. The thing that I don't like is the lack of HD programming. I really wish I could get at least NBC and Fox in HD, but you can't right now. I know there are ways to get these channels with satellite. I get around 4-5 Mbps with cox internet. I still thing they are a little expensive, but haven't really compared them with anything else.
casino187 is offline  
post #285 of 3402 Old 04-10-2006, 07:15 PM
Member
 
hammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Springdale
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by casino187 View Post

I have cox in NWA and it has been fine. The DVR is the Moto 6412 and works fine for me. The thing that I don't like is the lack of HD programming. I really wish I could get at least NBC and Fox in HD, but you can't right now. I know there are ways to get these channels with satellite. I get around 4-5 Mbps with cox internet. I still thing they are a little expensive, but haven't really compared them with anything else.

Thanks for the feedback. Much appreciated.
hammy is offline  
post #286 of 3402 Old 04-11-2006, 05:58 PM
Member
 
jim9251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ridgway, Colorado
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hammy I am a Cox customer, have their 6412 Series III HD DVR, all the channels they offer and the premier HSI and couldn't be happier.
jim9251 is offline  
post #287 of 3402 Old 04-12-2006, 09:19 AM
Member
 
hammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Springdale
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim9251 View Post

Hammy I am a Cox customer, have their 6412 Series III HD DVR, all the channels they offer and the premier HSI and couldn't be happier.

Thanks a lot! Do you know if they allow you to lease multiple 6412s? Their website is less than helpful.
hammy is offline  
post #288 of 3402 Old 04-12-2006, 10:00 AM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammy View Post

Thanks a lot! Do you know if they allow you to lease multiple 6412s? Their website is less than helpful.

I know you can lease multiple units, but I'm not sure how much because I only have one. I would be interested in getting another one if the price is right.

Their website is horrible. I have never been able to get any type of correct pricing on it. They only tell you what the promotional pricing is. ie $29.99 for the first 2 months. Who cares about the first two months.

There are different tiers of channels you can buy, and they give you discounts on the more you have. It is just real confusing.
casino187 is offline  
post #289 of 3402 Old 04-12-2006, 02:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If calling and comparing cable and satellite providers, always ask what the full monthly rate will be for the program package you chose, after the promo rates end. Insist they give you a bottom line price, including all extra equipment lease fees, taxes, and local franchise fees.
arxaw is offline  
post #290 of 3402 Old 04-12-2006, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
tmiller51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could not get the Cousteau Ocean Adventures show to view in HD on Channel 700 on Cox cable. I think it was suppose to be in HD but all I got was a black screen with audio. Anyone else able to view it in HD?
tmiller51 is offline  
post #291 of 3402 Old 04-12-2006, 08:43 PM
Member
 
jim9251's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ridgway, Colorado
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the PBS HD here, I got the This Channel Temporarily Off The Air box, but it was showing on the analog PBS channel here.
jim9251 is offline  
post #292 of 3402 Old 04-13-2006, 06:58 AM
Member
 
mcrendog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by casino187 View Post

I know you can lease multiple units, but I'm not sure how much because I only have one. I would be interested in getting another one if the price is right.

Their website is horrible. I have never been able to get any type of correct pricing on it. They only tell you what the promotional pricing is. ie $29.99 for the first 2 months. Who cares about the first two months.

There are different tiers of channels you can buy, and they give you discounts on the more you have. It is just real confusing.

I liked when you wrote "who cares about the first two months" because when I first saw their commercials I said the same thing! If you call they will give you the real price, I never had any problem over the phone.
mcrendog is offline  
post #293 of 3402 Old 04-13-2006, 07:44 AM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcrendog View Post

I liked when you wrote "who cares about the first two months" because when I first saw their commercials I said the same thing! If you call they will give you the real price, I never had any problem over the phone.

I might would think about upgrading or changing my service, if I could get an actual price on the website instead of the these promotions. I would try and use different combinations, to see what price/benefits best fits me.
casino187 is offline  
post #294 of 3402 Old 04-13-2006, 01:03 PM
Member
 
arkeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greenwood, AR
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No picture on KFSM-DT off and on over the last couple of days. When it happens, the signal is near 100 percent, but just a blank black screen or one that says "Loss of Input Signal." Wonder if this is in preparation for going to full power? Happens on both of my receivers on two different antennas. I've emailed them, if I hear anything I'll post the response.
arkeng is offline  
post #295 of 3402 Old 04-13-2006, 01:52 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was talking to their Chief Engineer last week and he said that all his engineers and some factory reps were installing the second amplifier cabinet and should be done in a few days. So it seems likely that is the reason for the problems as they run RF test sweeps to get the two systems matched up.

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #296 of 3402 Old 04-13-2006, 05:54 PM
Member
 
arkeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greenwood, AR
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the input 4029, we appreciate it.
arkeng is offline  
post #297 of 3402 Old 04-13-2006, 07:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
40/29 thanks for the info.

A friend of mine contacted KFSM recently regarding their low power status. This is a portion of the email reply he received.

"We are in the process of installing the necessary equipment to double our power. It is looking like it will be sometime in June before we actually go full power."
arxaw is offline  
post #298 of 3402 Old 04-14-2006, 06:15 AM
Member
 
dmix00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was in a local electronics store Saturday to help a relative purchase a new HD set. He was trying to make the right decision and we were asking the clerk lots of questions unrelated to the set. He says he talks to COX almost everyday and it is his hobby to find as much as he can on the subject of conversion over to HD. He apparently knows one of the engineers over at COX.

Anyway, he said that he had heard that the rest of the local channels have to begin broadcasting a digital signal by the end of 2006. He said that the FCC is no longer allowing the stations to put this off. We know the 2009 date is when they end analog. But this is the first I have heard they must begin digital broadcasts no later than Dec. 31, 2006.

Has anyone else heard this? 4029 Engineering, can you verify that this is so?

By the way (4029), thanks for posting to this thread, the rest of us really appreciate the helpful information!

dmix00
dmix00 is offline  
post #299 of 3402 Old 04-14-2006, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Word is that KNWA has their equipment inhouse, they just have to do unpack it and install it, which I know isn't quite like putting together a bike, but they should be up and running by the first NFL game that NBC is airing.....(crossing fingers)

Fox I think I just read is in the process of being sold, along with all of the affiliates in the Arkansas area that the company owns to a Miami company, so it may be a while before they are online.
nj829 is offline  
post #300 of 3402 Old 04-14-2006, 02:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I entered the call station letters at:
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/video/tvq.html
They don't even have an application for a digital license, much less a construction permit.

Don't they know many HDTV STBs being sold now don't even include an analog tuner any more?
arxaw is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off