Fort Smith, AR - HDTV - Page 110 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3271 of 3402 Old 09-05-2011, 02:42 PM
Member
 
doskyis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I get it now. I can't see the move hurting anything and from previous posts it looks like it will help other viewing areas. I wonder what will happen to KFTA if they lose Fox. What other networks are out there that they can sign up with?
doskyis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3272 of 3402 Old 09-05-2011, 03:38 PM
Member
 
justpushplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=arxaw;20898056]Their power also seems to be way below what it used to be.

I just realized that's your Dish receiver. My problem may be power related as opposed to the PSIP problems. Whatever it is, get it fixed and get Fox on that stick, that would be good news for many of us in the southern Springfield DMA.
justpushplay is offline  
post #3273 of 3402 Old 09-05-2011, 05:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by justpushplay View Post

...that would be good news for many of us in the southern Springfield DMA.

True for there and N/NWA. Not sure how they'd get FOX down in the Ft Smith/River Valley area, though. Perhaps in SD on KFSM ?
arxaw is offline  
post #3274 of 3402 Old 09-05-2011, 07:05 PM
Member
 
sethwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i wish KFSM would move their south tower location to the same area that KHBS does in eastern OK. I can't get a lick of signal from anything to the N/NW of me here in Booneville. KHBS 40(21.1, .2) come in great at about 85-90 on my Dish Network tuners. fingers crossed if all this goes like you all are saying, but i doubt it will happen since they put in that repeater.
sethwell is offline  
post #3275 of 3402 Old 09-05-2011, 07:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KFSM's fill in translator is only 15kW ERP. I don't think moving the transmitter to Poteau area would make any difference for you in Booneville.
arxaw is offline  
post #3276 of 3402 Old 09-06-2011, 06:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
haley-SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northern SE Arkansas
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crossposted to the Springfield board......

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post20914622


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
haley-SEA is offline  
post #3277 of 3402 Old 09-07-2011, 06:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=justpushplay;20909715]
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

Their power also seems to be way below what it used to be.

Quote:
Originally Posted by justpushplay; View Post

I just realized that's your Dish receiver.

It's the OTA tuner in my Dish receiver, not a satellite signal.

Looks like initially, KFSM plans to broadcast CBS-HD & MyNetwork-SD on KPBI, chs 34-1 & 34-2.
http://www.arkansasbusiness.com/arti...1.54928.140443
http://www.tvnewscheck.com/article/2...fort-smith-ark
arxaw is offline  
post #3278 of 3402 Old 09-07-2011, 08:49 AM
Member
 
justpushplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote=arxaw;20916131]
Quote:
Originally Posted by justpushplay View Post


It's the OTA tuner in my Dish receiver, not a satellite signal.

I understood that. I was commenting on the fact that your Dish OTA tuner was actually decoding the stream. When KPBI first got wobbly here, it disappeared from our Dish tuners, and then some time later was lost on the Pioneer, then the Polaroid, and finally the converter boxes. Based on the complaints about the PSIP errors, I was assuming (there's that word) that was the problem here. Seeing KPBI displayed on your Dish OTA tuner made me consider that the power levels might also be to blame.

Edit: I need to add that as we lost KPBI, each tuner still showed signal strength, but showed black/no audio. Checking back a couple months later was when I realized signal strength had also gone away.
justpushplay is offline  
post #3279 of 3402 Old 09-07-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the KPBI PSIP is FUBAR'd and they may have gone to low power for some reason. They are hemorrhaging cash, at least if the FCC transfer application is to be believed.
arxaw is offline  
post #3280 of 3402 Old 09-09-2011, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

True for there and N/NWA. Not sure how they'd get FOX down in the Ft Smith/River Valley area, though. Perhaps in SD on KFSM ?

I think KPBI has (had?) a translator in Fort Smith.

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #3281 of 3402 Old 09-10-2011, 03:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Trip, they aren't buying KPBI-CA or KXUN, just KPBI, Eureka Springs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

... Local TV is buying KPBI but not the low-power stations.

arxaw is offline  
post #3282 of 3402 Old 09-12-2011, 11:09 PM
Member
 
arkeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greenwood, AR
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good to see 40/29 news in HD today. When did they start that? I didn't hear any mention of it on their broadcast this evening, but could have missed it.
arkeng is offline  
post #3283 of 3402 Old 09-13-2011, 05:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like widescreen upconverted SD, kind of like KOLR used to do in Springfield. Better than 4:3 though.

@4029engineering,
KHOG's PSIP is messed up on two of my TVs. I rescanned yesterday and KHOG is coming in on its physical channel numbers, displaying as 15-1 & 15-2, instead of 29-1 & 29-2.
arxaw is offline  
post #3284 of 3402 Old 09-13-2011, 11:49 AM
Member
 
arkeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greenwood, AR
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

It looks like widescreen upconverted SD, kind of like KOLR used to do in Springfield. Better than 4:3 though...

Some of the content looked like that to me also, but some I couldn't tell. Some appeared to be stretched. I thought KFSM would be the first to go HD with their newscasts, since they've been showing promos in HD recently and filled in the sidebars almost a year ago. So much for my thoughts...
arkeng is offline  
post #3285 of 3402 Old 09-13-2011, 12:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In terms of sharpness, the live studio shots looked much the same as before; the noticeable difference being 16:9 instead of 4:3.

When comparing Springfield, MO stations KYTV, KOLR and KSPR, which all have HD local news, I see a very noticeable difference in picture quality between KHOG and those stations.
arxaw is offline  
post #3286 of 3402 Old 09-13-2011, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is 16:9, but I assure you everything in 16:9 is native 16:9. No stretch O vision here.
The only exception may be if a source send's us something they say is HD but they stretched it to get there, but our policy is not to do that ourselves.

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #3287 of 3402 Old 09-13-2011, 07:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4029engineering View Post

It is 16:9, but I assure you everything in 16:9 is native 16:9. No stretch O vision here.

16:9, but only upconverted to 720p, correct?

The local weather maps at 6pm were obviously stretched. Why do they do that?

Also, KHOG is still showing up on 15-1 & 15-2 on my two Sony TVs. Nothing on 29-1 or 29-2.
arxaw is offline  
post #3288 of 3402 Old 09-13-2011, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

16:9, but only upconverted to 720p, correct?

The local weather maps at 6pm were obviously stretched. Why do they do that?

Also, KHOG is still showing up on 15-1 & 15-2 on my two Sony TVs. Nothing on 29-1 or 29-2.

Nowhere have we said we are HD.
Weather graphics are native 16:9
All news and studio cameras are native 16:9
Radar is stretched so I stand corrected in that. (bought in 96)
Have you rescaned? It is showing up as 29 on every OTA I could get my hands on but I did have to rescan some. Active program streams were changed from 3&4 to 1&2.
We still have lots of bugs we are trying to iron out. Everything now days is windows based so that means unstable at times.
About $1.5M in new stuff.

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #3289 of 3402 Old 09-14-2011, 04:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats on the upgrades.
Graphics look great.
I've rescanned twice, but will try again later today.

Any idea when you will do HD local news?
arxaw is offline  
post #3290 of 3402 Old 09-14-2011, 09:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@4029engineering,
Update: I was finally able to get KHOG to remap to 29-n by doing the following:
  • Disconnecting the antenna.
  • Running an autoscan for all channels.
  • Reconnecting the antenna.
  • Runing an autoscan for all channels one more time.
arxaw is offline  
post #3291 of 3402 Old 09-14-2011, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

@4029engineering,
Update: I was finally able to get KHOG to remap to 29-n by doing the following:
  • Disconnecting the antenna.
  • Running an autoscan for all channels.
  • Reconnecting the antenna.
  • Runing an autoscan for all channels one more time.

Glad to hear that. We have a few viewers that the rescan didn't work so i'll have them try this.

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #3292 of 3402 Old 09-14-2011, 08:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If that won't work for them, just tell corporate to change the station ID from 40/29 to 21/15 or 15/21.
arxaw is offline  
post #3293 of 3402 Old 09-15-2011, 06:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4029engineering,
I'm sure it wasn't your idea to put those blue pillarbars with KHBS/KHOG IDs on either side of 4:3 programming to fill it out to 16:9 format, but they are just downright fugly and distracting.

If anyone else agrees, please send your comments to the station general manager at:
http://www.4029tv.com/contact/index.html
arxaw is offline  
post #3294 of 3402 Old 09-16-2011, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a lady in Fayetteville that insists that when she is watching 29.2 it will jump over to 29.1. I have had no other complaints of this and I haven't seen it on any of my OTA sets. She is calling several times a day. Anybody else seeing this?

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
post #3295 of 3402 Old 09-16-2011, 03:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never watch 29 -2.
arxaw is offline  
post #3296 of 3402 Old 09-16-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4029engineering View Post

I have a lady in Fayetteville that insists that when she is watching 29.2 it will jump over to 29.1. I have had no other complaints of this and I haven't seen it on any of my OTA sets. She is calling several times a day. Anybody else seeing this?

What make/model of TV or receiver? Any chance I could get a transport stream dump or TSReader data capture to look at?

Before my local Fox station went HD, they had a problem where my HDV420 would flip back and forth between their Fox and WB subchannels every few minutes. I don't know what caused it, but I can ask my contact there and see if he remembers.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #3297 of 3402 Old 09-16-2011, 04:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trip,
Is the HDV420 a Zenith Set Top Box?
arxaw is offline  
post #3298 of 3402 Old 09-16-2011, 04:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Yes. I bought it open-box in 2003.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #3299 of 3402 Old 09-16-2011, 04:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks
arxaw is offline  
post #3300 of 3402 Old 09-16-2011, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
4029engineering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Smith AR / Fayetteville AR
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found out she does have a set top box.
Trip, I'll try to get a capture next week. We had a factory rep from Harmonic (encoders and multiplexers) and I worry he took away too much bandwidth from PSIP. I'm not getting any PSIP alarms but the data rate is a lot lower than what we had in Fort Smith.
Also seeing blocking out of the fiber in Fort Smith once in a while. Fiber IS supposed to be better, right?

4029engineering consists of several engineers who are HDTV viewers just like you. Anything said in this forum is their own opinion and not necessairly official KHBS/KHOG policy.
4029engineering is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off