Fort Smith, AR - HDTV - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 3408 Old 10-27-2005, 04:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of times lately while doing channel scans for DTV channels, I get stuff in the 99-n range. There's no video or audio, and the channel banner says USDTV. I hope they're not coming to NWA
arxaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 3408 Old 10-31-2005, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had those listed since I moved here back in the first part of Sept. I did see receivers for sale at the Wal-Mart just over the border from Bella Vista for USDTV.
nj829 is offline  
post #33 of 3408 Old 11-01-2005, 09:47 AM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Jefferson Pilot will be on the HD channel this Saturday? Isn't JP picking up the Arkansas game?
casino187 is offline  
post #34 of 3408 Old 11-03-2005, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They do not do actual HD production, but the game will be carried on 29 and it's digital counterpart.
nj829 is offline  
post #35 of 3408 Old 11-09-2005, 02:48 PM
Member
 
antiqueradioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Several threads on antennas.. I bought the largest vhf / uhf that radio shack offered. Put it on a rotor and a tripod mount on my roof. Puts it about 6 to 7 feet above the ridge. Uses a standard radio shack one in and 4 out booster downstairs and feed two different hd direct tv boxes. Channels 29-1, 5-1, 5-2, 13-1, 13-2, 13-3, 13-4, 34-1. I think I could spin it around to north and hit some jopin stuff and maybee east for springfield but haven't tried. I get HD package on Directv. Also get NY HD for ABC, CBS, NBC, and Fox. Only get those because I have been a D* customer since the early 90's and am grandfathered. New subscribers aren't eligible. Wouldn't miss fox, never watch it. Only watch NBC HD for Nascar and Jay Leno. Will be glad when D* gets more HD stuff like Starz, etc. Hope KNWA gets online soon with HD.
Signal is very good. Have more problems with the local stations making mistakes like not switching back to HD when the network feed starts, etc.
antiqueradioman is offline  
post #36 of 3408 Old 11-09-2005, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome aboard!! What part of the area are you located in? I am curious if you can get anything out of Tulsa with that set-up, or the Springfield NBC. KNWA should be going live sometime early next year from an email that someone posted quite a while back.
nj829 is offline  
post #37 of 3408 Old 11-14-2005, 05:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nj829,
With a decent antenna+preamp you should be able to get KYTV-DT 3-1 (NBC-HD) & 3-2 (UPN) out of Springfield. I'm just down the road from 72751 a bit west of Eureka Spgs. and I get those 2 sub channels @ 100% on my D* boxes. I also get KOZK-DT (PBS-HD) from MO.

If you also want KFSM-DT (CBS-HD), KHOG-DT (ABC-HD) and KAFT-DT (PBS-HD), you'll need a rotor.
arxaw is offline  
post #38 of 3408 Old 11-14-2005, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have any of you guys had an issue with KFSM-DT this weekend? I have had a signal during the day in the 60's, and then at night in the 90's but still get some horrible pixelation at times. I don't lose any signal strength, just picture quality. Also, KAFT-DT is coming in now when I couldn't get it before, have they done anything to raise signal strength, or have I just found the sweet spot for my bunny ears, as I now get all 3 HD channels broadcasting from NW Arkansas (plus 57-1, which I don't watch but it's digital)
nj829 is offline  
post #39 of 3408 Old 11-14-2005, 03:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had pixelization on 5-1 recently, usually in the evenings. They are still operating at only low power, and don't plan to go full power until next year.

It's possible the leaves dropping have improved your KAFT-DT reception. According to the FCC site, KAFT-DT (like KFSM-DT) has a Special Temporary Authority to operate at around half of full power for the time being.
arxaw is offline  
post #40 of 3408 Old 12-01-2005, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
chrism101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my new Magnavox HDTV Plasma via Best Buy black Friday Deal.
It has the built in atsc and ntsc tuner. I managed to locate the 13.1-4 PBS and KHBS-DT 21.1, but I am looking to get KFSM-DT which im thinking is 18.1-3
My question is that the signal is good on the other two, 85-90. But KFSM-DT doesnt show No Signal as do the little rock DTV channels, but the signal bounces from 0-100 continually, Is that a signal overload? I just used the 20 Year old directional multielement antenna 25-30 foot mast and the old walmart pre-amp kit that I had been using to get Good-Excellent reception on the non digital channels before. Or is it that the tower is just out of range. I havent got to adjust anything yet as Ive been working late hours and the Tv just arrived. By the way im in Paris, AR zip 72855 which is 40 miles east of ft smith and near Mt Magazine which I assume is host to quite a few TV towers.
chrism101 is offline  
post #41 of 3408 Old 12-01-2005, 10:28 PM
Newbie
 
jharri01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Fayetteville and have had my HD system up and running for almost 2 years now. I get my sat service from Direct tv and locals ota. For some reason, Direct screwed up and grandfathered me in to receive the Fox, and NBC HD stations?

I have the model "DB4" from online retailer Antannas direct. It has been up there almost the entire time. As of lately, the picture quality has been HORRIBLE! I have been tempted to get up on the roof and chunk that antenna. If I tivo a program, the recorded show will only contain around 20-35 minutes of an hour long show because the glitches. I have been told by several supossed people in the know and installers, that my Dickson st residence is really bad at muti-plexing all of the signals off the tall buildings downtown. It is for that reason that I had resigned myself that maybe I couldn't get these ota signals.

I just saw a buddy of mines new HD system. He bought a $50 unit from Rat Shack (not sure of the model). It looks like an horizontal vinyl record on a plastic stand. I saw his tv with the local CBS ota broadcast. His pq looked good, and this was on the same night that I was having problems with mine. I am definitely going to go pick one up. RS has a 30 day money back guarantee, so it can't hurt.

I will report back on what I find out.
jharri01 is offline  
post #42 of 3408 Old 12-02-2005, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome to both chrism101 and jharri01, it's good to see a couple new users on the board, hopefully this thread can pickup some steam as HD gets more popular in the area. I can't help much on specific locations, but I would assume that with some re-directing of both of your antennas, you should be able to get in the stations you are looking for. The buildings in Fayetteville are not exactly high rises to create an issue compared to major cities, but there probably is some bouncing going on, you should be able to go to wal-mart and get a cheap pair of amplified bunny ears and get the channels you need. As for the Paris location, I would think you should be able to get KFSM there, especially if you have the other 2 stations. I receive all 3 of the digital broadcasters in Pea Ridge, although ABC is KHOG's signal vs. the Fort Smith signal. Let us know how it goes, and feel free to email KNWA and Fox about getting something going!
nj829 is offline  
post #43 of 3408 Old 12-02-2005, 01:21 PM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that a lot of stuff on CBS has 5.1 sound and seems to have a stronger signal. Are all CBS shows that have 5.1 being broadcasted in 5.1 here now?

Also, on a lot of show in ABC I noticed that there is a lot of static or white "sparks" in the darker areas of the picture. Is this because they aren't being broadcasted with full power or could it be my setup?

Cox Cable in Fayetteville
casino187 is offline  
post #44 of 3408 Old 12-02-2005, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
chrism101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried the Phillips 50db amplified bunny ears, using it on KHBS -dt 21.1 I could only get it to about 35-40 % signal. The strange thing is that by turning its amp up above about 3/4 setting it would lose signal totally. I never got anything on KFSM-DT 18.1

I tried moving the roof antenna with no luck earlier, but it provides about 90% on KHBS-DT and the PBS channels.

Any thoughts on using a couple of roof antennas and a combiner of some sorts?
chrism101 is offline  
post #45 of 3408 Old 12-03-2005, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
chrism101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered a CM7775 pre amp and a CM 4228 antenna. That whould get things rolling
chrism101 is offline  
post #46 of 3408 Old 12-03-2005, 06:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrism101 View Post

I ordered a CM7775 pre amp and a CM 4228 antenna. That whould get things rolling

That is an excellent antenna/preamp combo. The antenna is one of the most powerful, but is very directional though. Aim it carefully.
arxaw is offline  
post #47 of 3408 Old 12-03-2005, 06:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by casino187 View Post

... on a lot of show in ABC I noticed that there is a lot of static or white "sparks" in the darker areas of the picture.

Cox Cable in Fayetteville

There shouldn't be any static on a digital broadcast. I don't get any problems on KHOG-DT using an antenna.
arxaw is offline  
post #48 of 3408 Old 12-03-2005, 06:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrism101 View Post

... KFSM-DT doesnt show No Signal as do the little rock DTV channels, but the signal bounces from 0-100 continually, Is that a signal overload?

If it's bouncing from 0 to 100, you're getting major mulitipath problems, and likely picking up a bounced signal off a hill, instead of the direct signal from the transmitter. BTW, KFSM-DT's digital tower is in a different location than their analog tower, so you'll likely need to adjust your antenna toward their digital tower, which I think is near Winslow.
arxaw is offline  
post #49 of 3408 Old 12-04-2005, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
chrism101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

If it's bouncing from 0 to 100, you're getting major mulitipath problems, and likely picking up a bounced signal off a hill, instead of the direct signal from the transmitter. BTW, KFSM-DT's digital tower is in a different location than their analog tower, so you'll likely need to adjust your antenna toward their digital tower, which I think is near Winslow.


After looking in the TV Tuner manual , I discovered that the bouncing from 0-100 is from low signal, Occasionally it goes up to 5% so I hope that the new antenna will help out. I may have to get the antenna a little higher than the second story roof.

I got to watch the ABC Hi Def Broadcast of the florida state virginia tech game, that was great.
chrism101 is offline  
post #50 of 3408 Old 12-04-2005, 07:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another problem with KFSM-DT (CBS) is they are only transmitting at half of full power. KHBS/KHOG-DT (ABC) is at full power.
arxaw is offline  
post #51 of 3408 Old 12-05-2005, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Didn't realize they were only half power. I guess my little RS-15880 isn't a bad little bunny ear system after all. Played with it a little bit last week to try for KY-3 out of Springfield, was able to get some signal strength, but never locked on anything. Only spent about 2 minutes with it, so I may be able to get that in without a big antenna also., just a pain to move the antenna all over. Thank goodness for D*.
nj829 is offline  
post #52 of 3408 Old 12-05-2005, 02:22 PM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

There shouldn't be any static on a digital broadcast. I don't get any problems on KHOG-DT using an antenna.

I figured Cox just passes along whatever signal they are getting. I wonder if this static is my setup. It doesn't really make sense, because I don't have problems with the other HD channels. Is CBS supposed to be in DD 5.1? Because I get 5.1 on a lot of programming.
casino187 is offline  
post #53 of 3408 Old 12-05-2005, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get DD 5.1 on CBS KFSM-DT (using antenna) and WCBS-DT (from NYC via DirecTV).

Only certain programming on CBS is DD 5.1
arxaw is offline  
post #54 of 3408 Old 12-05-2005, 03:53 PM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

I get DD 5.1 on CBS KFSM-DT (using antenna) and WCBS-DT (from NYC via DirecTV).

Only certain programming on CBS is DD 5.1


I just saw the first post on this forum states that they(local CBS) are broadcasting DD 2.0 and not 5.1. I was receiving some 5.1 programming and was curious if they were now broadcasting DD 5.1.
casino187 is offline  
post #55 of 3408 Old 12-06-2005, 05:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's 5.1 now (whenever the program is 5.1).
arxaw is offline  
post #56 of 3408 Old 12-06-2005, 07:38 AM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

It's 5.1 now (whenever the program is 5.1).

Do we know when KHBS/KHOG-DT (ABC) is going to be in 5.1?
casino187 is offline  
post #57 of 3408 Old 12-06-2005, 07:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Contact 40/29's chief engineer:
lfriddle@hearst.com
arxaw is offline  
post #58 of 3408 Old 12-06-2005, 03:46 PM
Member
 
wegaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by casino187 View Post

I figured Cox just passes along whatever signal they are getting. I wonder if this static is my setup. It doesn't really make sense, because I don't have problems with the other HD channels. Is CBS supposed to be in DD 5.1? Because I get 5.1 on a lot of programming.

I get white static on ABC through Cox too. Some nights it's not that bad, but it still bothers me. It's only noticeable on dark scenes.

Can you guys get PBS in HD through Cox? I live in Fayetteville and I'm not using a cablebox, I just run the coax directly to my TV.
wegaboy is offline  
post #59 of 3408 Old 12-07-2005, 07:23 AM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wegaboy View Post

I get white static on ABC through Cox too. Some nights it's not that bad, but it still bothers me. It's only noticeable on dark scenes.

Can you guys get PBS in HD through Cox? I live in Fayetteville and I'm not using a cablebox, I just run the coax directly to my TV.

I assume you're using a cablecard? I'm using the DVR and I also live in Fayetteville. I'll have to check PBS out when I get home.
casino187 is offline  
post #60 of 3408 Old 12-07-2005, 09:30 AM
Member
 
WED0420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wegaboy View Post

I get white static on ABC through Cox too. Some nights it's not that bad, but it still bothers me. It's only noticeable on dark scenes.

Can you guys get PBS in HD through Cox? I live in Fayetteville and I'm not using a cablebox, I just run the coax directly to my TV.

Yes, Cox customers are privy to view, nay, experience, "The New Yankee Workshop" in HD.

Meanwhile we wait with pent anticipation for new HD channels of any consequence.
WED0420 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off