Fort Smith, AR - HDTV - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 3402 Old 01-06-2007, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
wearsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm glad to hear the recommendation of the 4228, that's the one I was looking closely at. And the tip on the 7777 is valuable as well. Can you tell me if you have personal experience with the Warren Electronic Distributors site you linked to? They appear to have the best price around, but I'm always wary of online sellers I haven't heard of before.
wearsch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 3402 Old 01-06-2007, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Theoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Springdale
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've purchased things from Warren Electronics on 3 occasions and have been happy with their knowledge and quick shipment. I had to send one thing back (no problem with the product, just changed my mind) and there was no problem in doing so except a 20% restocking fee. They are somewhere near Chicago, I believe, and my stuff arrived in 2-3 days by regular UPS. I actually purchased a 4228 and 7777 preamp from them. I'm using a CM 4228 with a slightly different (and possible inferior) preamp in Springdale on top of my one-story house and am getting KFTA-DT, KFSM-DT, KHOG-DT and KNWA-DT with a D* H20 box.
Theoliver is offline  
post #993 of 3402 Old 01-06-2007, 07:42 PM
Member
 
Theoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Springdale
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question here -

I'm looking at a Sony LCD TV, KDL-V32XBR1. It has a QAM tuner. For those of you that are picking up HD locals on TVs with a QAM tuner, are you going directly into the back of your TV with the coax cable straight out of the wall? The guy at Best Buy insisted that I would need an HDMI cable, but he also said I couldn't get any HD signals from Cox without a box, so I don't trust him.
Theoliver is offline  
post #994 of 3402 Old 01-06-2007, 09:12 PM
Member
 
dmix00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theoliver View Post

Question here -

I'm looking at a Sony LCD TV, KDL-V32XBR1. It has a QAM tuner. For those of you that are picking up HD locals on TVs with a QAM tuner, are you going directly into the back of your TV with the coax cable straight out of the wall? The guy at Best Buy insisted that I would need an HDMI cable, but he also said I couldn't get any HD signals from Cox without a box, so I don't trust him.

The guy doesn't know a thing. I have a Sony HDD-250 HD DVR with a built in QAM tuner and I can get all the locals in HD plus KTUL-HD from Tulsa. You do NOT need a Cox box. You do NOT need an HDMI cable. If you have even just Cox basic cable you can plug the coax cable straight out of the wall and your QAM tuner in your TV should tune in all the locals in HD. See my previous post to see which channels you can get. Isn't it funny the so called "experts" in our local stores don't know a thing about HD? I know more about HD in my little finger than all the local store experts combined. Why? because I am a real user of HD and I have looked for the alternatives to paying extra for HD, the guys in the stores are just trying to sell a TV and haven't personally tried anything but a Cox box or satellite. Don't ask a salesman for advice, he usually will steer you wrong to make a buck or is just too lazy to look at all the ways to get HD.
dmix00 is offline  
post #995 of 3402 Old 01-07-2007, 08:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The big box stores will try to sell you satellite, digital cable or overpriced connectors or antennas because that's what they make the most profit on. Same for extended warranties.
arxaw is offline  
post #996 of 3402 Old 01-07-2007, 08:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wearsch View Post

I'm glad to hear the recommendation of the 4228, that's the one I was looking closely at. And the tip on the 7777 is valuable as well. Can you tell me if you have personal experience with the Warren Electronic Distributors site you linked to?...

I've purchased several items from Warren Electronics through the years, and never had a problem. I like the fact that you are informed of shipping costs before you go to the trouble of placing an order.

If you don't like ordering online, just call their toll-free number.

EDIT: I just noticed the 7777 preamp is out of stock. I would find out how long they will be on backorder before ordering the substitute 7778. The 7777 has higher gain and lower noise figures than the 7778. If you have to wait too long, I would find an alternate place to order the 7777.
arxaw is offline  
post #997 of 3402 Old 01-07-2007, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Theoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Springdale
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmix00 View Post

... If you have even just Cox basic cable you can plug the coax cable straight out of the wall and your QAM tuner in your TV should tune in all the locals in HD ...

I'm guessing you are going from your box to your TV with component cables or HDMI. Does your TV have a coax input where you could go directly from the wall to the TV?
Theoliver is offline  
post #998 of 3402 Old 01-07-2007, 05:14 PM
Member
 
mcrendog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Smith, AR
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theoliver View Post

I'm guessing you are going from your box to your TV with component cables or HDMI. Does your TV have a coax input where you could go directly from the wall to the TV?

Of course it does!
mcrendog is offline  
post #999 of 3402 Old 01-08-2007, 05:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Theoliver,

Check your PM
arxaw is offline  
post #1000 of 3402 Old 01-09-2007, 02:42 AM
Member
 
dmix00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Springdale, Arkansas
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theoliver View Post

I'm guessing you are going from your box to your TV with component cables or HDMI. Does your TV have a coax input where you could go directly from the wall to the TV?

Yes. My TV has 2 coax inputs, one for cable and one for antenna. Some DVRs and some TVs have 2 coax inputs. But most only have one. So if you have a antenna and cable to hook up with just one coax input you may be wondering how you would hook up both to one input. On some TVs a combiner (reverse of a splitter) might work. Check with your TV manufacturer. If you don't need to hook up both you will have a dilemma, which one do you choose. OTA has a much better signal than over cable and you can get 40/29 in HD. Cable has a weaker signal, but has more HD options with the ability to pick up a few extra channels like KTUL in Tulsa in HD, etc. (unless of course you have a good rooftop antenna, etc., and your location allows you to get all the locals in HD)
dmix00 is offline  
post #1001 of 3402 Old 01-09-2007, 06:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmix00 View Post

... if you have a antenna and cable to hook up with just one coax input you may be wondering how you would hook up both to one input. On some TVs a combiner (reverse of a splitter) might work.

Generally, you can not diplex OTA & cable signals. Some of the frequencies they use (chs 2 thru 13, and some others) are the same, and this will cause problems.

If your TV doesn't have 2 inputs and you want to watch OTA (antenna) and cable broadcasts, you'll need an A/B switch.
arxaw is offline  
post #1002 of 3402 Old 01-13-2007, 12:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is KNWA-DT off the air?
arxaw is offline  
post #1003 of 3402 Old 01-14-2007, 01:27 PM
Member
 
awax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

Is KNWA-DT off the air?

I noticed the same thing yesterday evening.
awax is offline  
post #1004 of 3402 Old 01-14-2007, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to call the station yesterday and the automated switchboard kept hanging up on me.
arxaw is offline  
post #1005 of 3402 Old 01-15-2007, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed that since they went on in digital, every time it rains for either a long period of time or heavy, they go off the air for several hours. Their analog OTA was still on though.
nj829 is offline  
post #1006 of 3402 Old 01-15-2007, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
athoma00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would it work to hook basic cable to Samsung DTB-H260F to grab HD feeds for locals and then connect the DTB-H260F to ANT IN on Dish 622 in order to record programming from cable to the DVR?
athoma00 is offline  
post #1007 of 3402 Old 01-15-2007, 10:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Won't work.
arxaw is offline  
post #1008 of 3402 Old 01-15-2007, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
BulkHedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For the past few days KFTA and KFTAHD have just been showing "NO DATA" on the guide. Somehow "24" got recorded for me last night and it looks like it will get recorded tonight but I'd like them to fix it. Anyone else seeing this? Is it Cox or KFTA's fault?
BulkHedd is offline  
post #1009 of 3402 Old 01-15-2007, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
BulkHedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Of course tonight during the last 10 minutes of 24 the picture was breaking up and pixellating so bad it was nearly unwatchable. I had to turn on closed captioning to get an idea of what was being said.
BulkHedd is offline  
post #1010 of 3402 Old 01-16-2007, 07:00 AM
Member
 
casino187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BulkHedd View Post

For the past few days KFTA and KFTAHD have just been showing "NO DATA" on the guide. Somehow "24" got recorded for me last night and it looks like it will get recorded tonight but I'd like them to fix it. Anyone else seeing this? Is it Cox or KFTA's fault?

My Cox guide says "No Data" also. Probably for a couple of days now.
casino187 is offline  
post #1011 of 3402 Old 01-16-2007, 07:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting the guide for KFTA-DT 24-1 on my DirecTV/OTA receiver. But the OTA signal strength isn't strong enough for me to watch the programming here, due to interference from a Springfield station on the same channel (RF 27).
arxaw is offline  
post #1012 of 3402 Old 01-16-2007, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
fragmental's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else, who is capable of getting koet channel 3 rf31 out of Eufaula, not seeing? I think it may be down. I can't get the analog or digital signal and the analog channel wasn't on Cox yesterday. I think the station may have been right in the path of some of the worst weather where there is a lot of damage and power is out in some places. From some of the news that I heard, if the power being out is the reason it was down, then it might not come back on for a week. Possibly longer if the station itself is damaged.
fragmental is offline  
post #1013 of 3402 Old 01-16-2007, 01:06 PM
Member
 
arkeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greenwood, AR
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fragmental View Post

Anyone else, who is capable of getting koet channel 3 rf31 out of Eufaula, not seeing? I think it may be down. I can't get the analog or digital signal and the analog channel wasn't on Cox yesterday. I think the station may have been right in the path of some of the worst weather where there is a lot of damage and power is out in some places. From some of the news that I heard, if the power being out is the reason it was down, then it might not come back on for a week. Possibly longer if the station itself is damaged.

Zero signal for KOET-DT OTA yesterday and today here also, and I usually get a good signal. I think you're right, they either have no power or some other problem probably related to the storm. Where are you located?
arkeng is offline  
post #1014 of 3402 Old 01-16-2007, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
fragmental's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the west side of fort smith.

I like oeta because it broadcasts in hd a lot more often than aetn. Occasionally I have trouble picking up koet on my antenna, which probably has to do with my hardware, or possibly environmental factors, but I've never had trouble for this long and I can usually get at least a weak signal, but now it seems like no signal. My bet is on loss of power...at least, I hope it's power instead of station damage that might take longer to fix. In perspective, I hope that everyone is ok, but getting the signal back would be nice to.
fragmental is offline  
post #1015 of 3402 Old 01-16-2007, 05:21 PM
Member
 
krock918316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
arxaw,

I see you have a D* OTA box. Which one? Do you have the HR20? I've been wanting to get one, but after hearing the horror stories at dbstalk I've been waiting.
krock918316 is offline  
post #1016 of 3402 Old 01-16-2007, 08:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two HD receivers. A Samsung TS 160 and a D* H20-600.
Currently, there are two manufacturers of the H20. The H20-600 is made by LG and the H20-100 is made by RCA. I've had both models and the LG OTA tuner is far superior to the one in the RCA. If you have weak signals and/or multipath problems, make sure you get the H20-600.

Initially, the H20s had a lot of problems, but since the last firmware update, this H20-600 I have now has been very stable. A bit quirky, but no problems.

The HR20 is a DVR. I only have the H20 receiver. I was going to get an HR20, but heard the OTA tuners were weak.
arxaw is offline  
post #1017 of 3402 Old 01-17-2007, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
BulkHedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I called Cox today about guide data on Fox and they said they knew about it and were working on the problem. When I got home after work I checked it and the guide data is there but when I try to schedule a series recording on the HD channel it says it will record on the SD channel.
BulkHedd is offline  
post #1018 of 3402 Old 01-17-2007, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
fragmental's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it's probably cox's fault, because I think that other epg providers do not have the problem with kfta.
fragmental is offline  
post #1019 of 3402 Old 01-18-2007, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Theoliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Springdale
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

... I was going to get an HR20, but heard the OTA tuners were weak. ...

Wasn't there also an issue or concern at one time that the OTA tuner in the HR20 wasn't "turned on" or enabled yet?
Theoliver is offline  
post #1020 of 3402 Old 01-18-2007, 12:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The OTA tuners in the D* HR20s have been enabled for a while now.
arxaw is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off