Augusta, GA - HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 124 Old 10-29-2004, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
This is the Official discussion thread for the Augusta, GA DMA.

The only network currently available in HD OTA is ABC (6-1)

CPanther95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 124 Old 01-26-2005, 12:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cliff Watson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Augusta, GA (for real)
Posts: 14,159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I missed this thread.

Actually CBS (12-1) has been on air for over 5 years.

We currently have 4 HD OTA channels:

ABC (6-1)
CBS (12-1)
NBC (26-1)
Fox (54-1)
Cliff Watson is offline  
post #3 of 124 Old 02-02-2005, 09:14 AM
Newbie
 
glthorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff,

What antenna are you useing to pull in all 4? I've got the Terk HDTVs and can get all but 54-1 and with the BIG GAME coming up Sunday, I would love to get it.

Thanks!!
glthorne is offline  
post #4 of 124 Old 02-06-2005, 02:43 AM
Member
 
shajoe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What part of town do you live in?
shajoe44 is offline  
post #5 of 124 Old 03-05-2005, 07:13 PM
Member
 
shajoe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having to receive my HDTV stations with an outside antenna. I receive all 4 local stations but when it rains I loose reception on 2 of them. I decided to raise my antenna about 6 feet, well when I did that the reception on 54.1 went down. The transmitting antennas for these four stations are within a stones throw of each other, about 15 miles away from me. The signal on 12.1 went up to almost 90%. The signal on 26.1 went up to almost 80%. The signal on 6.1 went up also. My 2 questions are this, how come the 54.1 signal went down to only 54% at best, when before it was around 69% and my next question, do over the air signals for HDTV suppose to fluctuate so much, my signal bounces from 55%-90%. I was just wondering if they were suppose to be more steady than this.

Thanks
shajoe44 is offline  
post #6 of 124 Old 03-05-2005, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
shajoe44:

I know I directed you to "your local thread", but if you don't get a response (since this thread has only a few members) you can try posting the same question in the Antenna thread stuck at the top of the forum. You likely will not get local station-specific information, but they may give you an idea of what to potentially look for.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #7 of 124 Old 03-05-2005, 07:26 PM
Member
 
shajoe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thats mainly what I was looking for, was general info in regards to getting the best reception possible.
shajoe44 is offline  
post #8 of 124 Old 03-05-2005, 07:57 PM - Thread Starter
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Then I'd copy and also post in "The Official AVS Antenna Topic" at the top of the forum and see if they can offer some input.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #9 of 124 Old 04-09-2005, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oljim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaufort SC
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
shajoe 44
what ant. do you have

This finger was not made to press one for english
oljim is offline  
post #10 of 124 Old 11-17-2005, 01:41 PM
Member
 
snrsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! Other people from Augusta! I use Comcast to get my HDTV, but i guess I have a question for you guys getting it OTA. If you get ABC, CBS, NBC do you get 5.1 sound from them? I seem to be missing 5.1 from all my primetime shows and am trying to figure out if it is a Comcast issue, or if it's the local affiliate. Thanks all!

P.S. Anyone have any advice on ISF calibration in this area and maybe about how much it would cost? Thanks again!

XBL: Snr Suave
PS3: SnrSuave
snrsuave is offline  
post #11 of 124 Old 02-09-2006, 06:31 AM
Member
 
snrsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was wondering if I could get some help from you guys on a problem I've been having with some of my HD channels for a while. I am located in Augusta, GA and my local NBC and CBS affiliates do not broadcast 5.1 sound. My local FOX and ABC stations do have 5.1 available. I know that only some shows are in 5.1, but I'm talking about primetime shows like CSI which state right at the beginning of the show that they are in 5.1. When I view these two channels in the guide, the info bar shows Dolby D only, but on FOX and ABC the info bar says Dolby D5.1. I have tried calling Comcast but the CSR always has me go into the Audio setup menu on my 3412 DVR and goof around with the setting in there, which does not solve the problem. I had this same problem with the 6412 DVR I had previously.

Do you guys think this is a problem with Comcast not passing the correct signal, or is it the local station that is not providing the correct audio feed to Comcast?

I have my 3412 DVR connected to a receiver with coax for audio, and connected to my Samsung HLR5667 with HDMI.

I was thinking of using my TV's built in ATSC tuner to get CBS and NBC over the air to eliminate Comcast and see if a direct feed from the station has the same problem, but I don't have an antenna to connect to my TV.

I have also tuned to NBC and CBS HD channels using my TV's digital cable tuner to eliminate the DVR box from the loop, and I get the saem problem, so I don't think it is a STB issue. Any help on what I could do would be appreciated. sorry for the long post!

XBL: Snr Suave
PS3: SnrSuave
snrsuave is offline  
post #12 of 124 Old 02-09-2006, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CycloneGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boyds, Maryland Useful Posts: 15
Posts: 6,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


I am located in Augusta, GA and my local NBC and CBS affiliates do not broadcast 5.1 sound.

If your local affilates don't bother to support DD5.1, then there is nothing Comcast can do about it. Comcast just passes their broadcast on to their customers. Comcast does not access NBC's or CBS's signal directly, they get the channel from the affiliate. So if the affiliate does not pass DD5.1 to Comcast, then Comcast can't pass it on to you.

Check your local reception thread to verify that your NBC and CBS affilates do not pass DD5.1 via OTA broadcasts. If they don't, then I suspect that you are out of luck with Comcast and to persue this topic directly with your affilates.

Going to sign up for Dish Network? PM me for a ClubDish referral number that will give you a $50 credit on your first bill.
CycloneGT is offline  
post #13 of 124 Old 02-09-2006, 09:13 AM
Member
 
kingsqueak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's the same with my local Comcast as well, the mode will vary not only channel to channel but also the broadcast material itself.

I was surprised that the Grammy awards weren't in 5.1 to be honest, heh, of all shows.
kingsqueak is offline  
post #14 of 124 Old 02-09-2006, 10:17 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,833
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Topics merged. Which, if for no other reason, gets the Augusta thread a much-needed bump.

Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #15 of 124 Old 02-09-2006, 10:49 AM
Member
 
snrsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help guys. All along I thought that since a channel was HD, that they would have DD5.1 sound as well for the primetime shows. I now know that not all HD channels support DD5.1, even though the shows they are broadcast are recorded in 5.1. I'm going to call my local NBC and CBS affiliates and see if they are planning on supporting DD5.1 anytime in the near future.

XBL: Snr Suave
PS3: SnrSuave
snrsuave is offline  
post #16 of 124 Old 11-17-2006, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Bump to avoid archiving.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #17 of 124 Old 11-17-2006, 09:01 AM
Member
 
arwalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone in Aiken, SC using GForce Cable to receive HD? What STB do they use? Motorola 6412?
arwalke is offline  
post #18 of 124 Old 12-19-2006, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
bcope9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Thomson, GA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyone in the Thomson area using OTA to pick up HD?
bcope9 is offline  
post #19 of 124 Old 01-27-2007, 09:39 PM
Member
 
whitmans77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are the channels still the same

6.1
12.1
26.1
54.1
???
whitmans77 is offline  
post #20 of 124 Old 02-23-2007, 06:57 AM
Newbie
 
bcope9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Thomson, GA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
6.1 ABC-HD
6.2 LiveVipir6
12.1 CBS-HD
12.2 My12 (My Network)-DT
12.3 Accuview Weather
26.1 NBC-HD
26.2 CW-DT
54.1 FOX-HD
54.2 The Tube
bcope9 is offline  
post #21 of 124 Old 05-22-2007, 07:42 AM
Member
 
snrsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anything new going on in the area? New comcast boxes? New channels? Anything?

XBL: Snr Suave
PS3: SnrSuave
snrsuave is offline  
post #22 of 124 Old 05-22-2007, 09:35 AM
Member
 
steveliv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aiken, SC
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Aiken, SC. I just bought a Philip 42" 1080p LCD TV (42PFL7432D/37) and currently subscribe to Atlantic Broadband, formerly GForce, Analog Cable. Simply plugging in the coax into the back of the set the following HD channels are available:

6.1 ABC-HD
12.1 CBS-HD
26.1 NBC-HD
54.1 FOX-HD

also there are a few more HD channels that i don't have the exact channel number for:

* Approx. 55 music channels which display album art, track info, and trivia about the current song.
* In Demand teaser channel.
* TNT-HD. Suprisingly they are not encrypting the channel, it was nice to watch Law & Order, and an NBA game in glorious HD.

steven
steveliv is offline  
post #23 of 124 Old 05-22-2007, 09:57 AM
Member
 
snrsuave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grovetown, GA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that you mention it, I'm pretty sure that I am not receiving FOX-HD 54.1 plugging my coax straight into the set. I get all the rest of the locals in HD, but not FOX. My provider is Comcast. Aren't the cable companies supposed to pass all the locals through the coax unencrypted?

XBL: Snr Suave
PS3: SnrSuave
snrsuave is offline  
post #24 of 124 Old 05-22-2007, 12:41 PM
Member
 
steveliv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aiken, SC
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snrsuave View Post

Now that you mention it, I'm pretty sure that I am not receiving FOX-HD 54.1 plugging my coax straight into the set. I get all the rest of the locals in HD, but not FOX. My provider is Comcast. Aren't the cable companies supposed to pass all the locals through the coax unencrypted?

As far as i know, they are required to send unencrypted HD signals on any standard broadcast channel. I'm not sure why you aren't receiving 54.1, you should call comcast up and ask..

steven
steveliv is offline  
post #25 of 124 Old 07-18-2007, 01:04 PM
Member
 
arwalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm steveliv's experience with Atlantic Broadband. They are now sending the locals in HD over clear QAM.

edit: There is no requirement for cable companies to carry the digital transmissions of local stations, yet. I'm in upstate South Carolina and this has recently been an issue with Charter Cable and Sinclair Broadcasting. Recently though, Sinclair and Charter came to an agreement to carry Sinclair's digital simulcasts, something that the cable companies and broadcasters currently interpret as the law not requiring until the analog cut-off in 2009.
arwalke is offline  
post #26 of 124 Old 09-09-2007, 06:24 PM
Newbie
 
pabilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use Comcast and I get FOX HD with my TV's digital tuner on channel 1.1
pabilo is offline  
post #27 of 124 Old 12-15-2007, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
BadBowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveliv View Post


* Approx. 55 music channels which display album art, track info, and trivia about the current song.
* In Demand teaser channel.
* TNT-HD. Suprisingly they are not encrypting the channel, it was nice to watch Law & Order, and an NBA game in glorious HD.

steven

Do you have problems with the sound for TNT. I get an awesome picture, but no sound.
If it is any help, I own a Vizio GV42LF
BadBowers is offline  
post #28 of 124 Old 12-28-2007, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
1in1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using Terk indoor antenna. I'm able to receive ABC, CBS and NBC no problem, but not FOX. I'm in Augusta Tech area in South Augusta. If anyone is also using an indoor antenna only (no cable, comcast or any paid services) and is able to receive FOX 54, please post how you did it. Thanks
1in1 is offline  
post #29 of 124 Old 01-05-2008, 01:40 PM
Member
 
notext's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I at on Ft Gordon and get fox with a philips indoor antenna. Had an rca first but it wouldn't get fox. Still not the strongest signal but works most of the time. I also get the CW channel.


I also use qam for charter and get many stations. TNT comes in nicely but with no sound. Any one have a clue how to get audio with it?
notext is offline  
post #30 of 124 Old 03-12-2008, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
Jestr40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Martinez and I am currently using in indooor antenea for HD. But, I would like to be able to get PBS HD, I am willing to get an out-side antenna, but I want to buy the right one. Is anyone getting PBS HD OTA in Augusta that can give me some suggestions.
Jestr40 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off