Columbia, MO - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1167 Old 07-19-2005, 05:47 PM
Member
 
salokin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked 13.1 for the first time in a month or so. It seems to be coming in fine.
salokin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1167 Old 07-21-2005, 06:49 AM
Member
 
VideoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Salokin...
Thanks.

Whats the call letters on your PBS.
VideoTech is offline  
post #93 of 1167 Old 07-21-2005, 04:31 PM
Member
 
salokin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PBS is KMOS here.
salokin is offline  
post #94 of 1167 Old 07-22-2005, 07:58 AM
Member
 
VideoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
salokin...
I assume your off the air...not viewing the cable signal?
The station was not showing any problems but they are doing a double check.
VideoTech is offline  
post #95 of 1167 Old 07-26-2005, 04:09 PM
Member
 
salokin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes it is over the air. It is currently working fine on all channels that I get.
salokin is offline  
post #96 of 1167 Old 08-03-2005, 10:34 PM
Newbie
 
sigarms226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just lost all my OTA digitals on my E* 811 after having them work fine for 2 years or so. No changes to my system, no movement of my antenna, boxes, etc. Is any one else having this issue? I know that the 811 can be finicky, but all had been fine for some time.

Dont quite know what to do. 9 miles as the crow flies west of KOMU.
sigarms226 is offline  
post #97 of 1167 Old 09-05-2005, 08:39 PM
Member
 
cpotoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the most current situation for HDTV here in Columbia, MO? Anyone knows the exact location of transmitters? (to know where to point antenae)

Thanks!

C. Potoso
cpotoso is offline  
post #98 of 1167 Old 09-06-2005, 05:00 AM
Senior Member
 
cummings66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Moberly, MO
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a link for you, it's got everything in it you want. It's Columbia, Jefferson City, and Sedalia. If you want other cities it's easy to ask the search engine for it.

http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/tvq?state...&slon2=&size=9

http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/tvq?state...&slon2=&size=9

http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/tvq?state...&slon2=&size=9
cummings66 is offline  
post #99 of 1167 Old 09-07-2005, 06:05 PM
Newbie
 
sigarms226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The komu tower is out on 63, southeast of town. I just threw an old metal antenna in my attic, and I can pick up all the digital signals at 70-95%. They were easier to light up than the analog signals.
sigarms226 is offline  
post #100 of 1167 Old 09-07-2005, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
cummings66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Moberly, MO
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you don't need to know exactly where the towers are, then look for a town called New Bloomfield for 25 and 13 (they're very close to each other), Sedalia for 6, Columbia for 8, and Jamestown for 17. In reality it's not necessary to know exactly where they are, but that's why I posted the exact data from the FCC's site because it was asked exactly where they are.

Depending on where you live you could get by just by pointing it south and slightly west maybe. The only one that might be a challenge would be 6, I think the others could work no matter what you do if it's balllpark close.

It's been long enough now, how's it working for you?
cummings66 is offline  
post #101 of 1167 Old 09-08-2005, 03:54 PM
Member
 
zeus75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the Chiefs game be in HD?
zeus75 is offline  
post #102 of 1167 Old 09-08-2005, 10:38 PM
Member
 
salokin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus75 View Post

Will the Chiefs game be in HD?


I think it will be as long as KRCG has everything working right. It is the only game on KRCG Sunday and this link says that "NFL Football" will be in HD.

Check HD Link
salokin is offline  
post #103 of 1167 Old 09-11-2005, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
Awit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New to the board but have been trying (without much luck) to get HD in Columbia. I live in the 7 oaks subdivision (down in a valley) and can not get anything but CBS sometimes. We have a homeowners association and I am not sure about putting an antenna on the roof. Right now I have the satelkite clip on. I have no idea which antenna would be good and that wouldn't be to big on the roof. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Awit is offline  
post #104 of 1167 Old 09-11-2005, 05:04 PM
Member
 
RonMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Columbia,MO
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. I watched the Chiefs game, it was in HD and looked real good. The Rams however on Fox looked pretty bad in comparison. Is Fox ever going to to go to HD in Columbia.

2. Awit, the homeowners assn cannot stop you from putting an attenna up on your roof. They cannot make restrictions which prohibit you from recieving OTA signals. Good luck. BTW where is 7 Oaks located?
RonMc is offline  
post #105 of 1167 Old 09-14-2005, 10:07 AM
Newbie
 
Awit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
7 oaks is down behind the Grand Cru just off providence. I had seen that someone posted the regulation about the restriction on antennas but I don't know if there will have to be a fight to put one up. I was just hoping that someone had an alternative idea (square shooter maybe). But thanks for the help, I will consider it.
Awit is offline  
post #106 of 1167 Old 09-17-2005, 04:09 PM
Member
 
jmvaughan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Central Missouri
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Holts Summit, and since KMIZ is not able to broadcast Fox in HD I contacted D* to see if I could get a waiver so I could pick up their HD Fox broadcast. After waiting for a month for D* to get back to me I was denied. Who are the people who decides on waivers. Is it KMIZ and if so why would they deny me if they are not going to be broadcasting a HD signal anytime soon.
jmvaughan1 is offline  
post #107 of 1167 Old 09-18-2005, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
cummings66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Moberly, MO
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The engineer is who decides if you get to watch it or not. I assume you can get it in SD and as far as they care, that's enough to keep you from getting it via sat.

Call the engineer and see if you can sweet talk them, I doubt you can but you can try and at the very least let them know you want it in HD.
cummings66 is offline  
post #108 of 1167 Old 09-20-2005, 11:37 PM
Newbie
 
Trainerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not been able to receive Letterman in HD lately on KRCG...other CBS programming displays fine in HD. Anyone have any insight or having the same problem?

I have emailed KRCG with no reply.

Thanks!
Trainerman is offline  
post #109 of 1167 Old 09-23-2005, 11:32 AM
Member
 
rolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also emailed KRCG recently about Letterman not being transmitted in HD, and they have not responded. I'm tempted to call them to figure out what's going on.
rolom is offline  
post #110 of 1167 Old 09-23-2005, 12:04 PM
Member
 
salokin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think Letterman is filmed in HD yet.
salokin is offline  
post #111 of 1167 Old 09-23-2005, 01:51 PM
Member
 
rolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to checkhd, a press release by CBS, and a thread dedicated to Letterman HD, it's definitely in HD.
rolom is offline  
post #112 of 1167 Old 09-23-2005, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
Trainerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Letterman is in HD since August 29th of this year. I have never been able to see it in HD on KRCG though. I also am able to pick up a CBS station out of KC (KCTV) occasionally and I have watched it in HD, so I know the feed is HD.

KRCG never answers emails! This is not the first time they have ignored a simple question. Way to go guys...great customer service.
Trainerman is offline  
post #113 of 1167 Old 09-24-2005, 06:51 AM
Member
 
salokin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jefferson City, MO
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see. I have had trouble getting answers from KRCG too.
salokin is offline  
post #114 of 1167 Old 09-24-2005, 08:42 PM
Member
 
pkgman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: columbia, mo.
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In addition to emails, I have left several (5-6) voice mails with various individuals at KRCG about Letterman not being in HD.

I have come to the conclusion that someone must manually switch setting for us to get the HD feed from CBS. This would account for some shows starting in SD and switching to HD shortly after starting. Just another "Doh!" moment for someone at the station. The problem with Letterman would be that stations probably empties after the newscast which leaves no one switch back to SD after Letterman. So we get Letterman in SD.

Also, I think the sell of KRCG recently is effecting them. They would answer emails promptly and genuinely seemed to care about their HD feed. I don't get that feeling anymore.
pkgman is offline  
post #115 of 1167 Old 09-25-2005, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
Yota86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I e-mailed the General Manager and this is the response I received.

Ronald,

Thank-you for your note and interest in David Letterman in HD.

We are currently working on make this a reality and hope to be ready by mid-October.

Appreciate your patience - and thank-you for watching KRCG.

Betsy
Yota86 is offline  
post #116 of 1167 Old 09-26-2005, 07:01 PM
Member
 
rolom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Yota86 for the update. Let's hope that KRCG can get their act together by mid-October.
rolom is offline  
post #117 of 1167 Old 09-26-2005, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
Trainerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone actually got a response from KRCG? Wow! Silly me, I guess they only answer 1 of every 30 or so emails they receive.

Glad to hear they are working on it. I now know why they can't show Letterman in HD. They tape the Letterman show earlier than it airs and thus I bet right now they have no HD recorder for taping.

What frustrates me is that I turned on King Of Queens tonight to see the glorious HD I have worked so hard for and what do I see...KRCG has it in standard format. Anyone wanna work on that problem now?

Can't we all just get along with HD?
Trainerman is offline  
post #118 of 1167 Old 09-28-2005, 08:36 PM
Member
 
pkgman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: columbia, mo.
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple weeks ago, KOMU had little teasers during the 6/10 news about the digital newsroom. I missed the actual reports. Did anyone catch the reports on their digital newsroom?

Nothing on their website about it. So I googled it can came up with a stoty about fiber optic network (18 miles of fiber) that included Memorial Stadium, Mizzou Arena, campus and KOMU. It talked about breaking down and re-setting a "digital setup" in 3-4 hours between the stadium and arena. Also, it said there was 9 camera locations connected to the fiber network in the arena.

I'm trying to find the article again but I was justing throwing phrases at google when I found it. Now I'm have no luck finding it again.
pkgman is offline  
post #119 of 1167 Old 09-29-2005, 02:37 PM
Member
 
KE0MI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Columbia, Missouri
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't see the reports, but I can shed some light on the system.

Digital is a broad brush to paint with, as one can point to a light switch, say that it is digital, and prove it to be a binary system by flipping it on.

I really think you are more interested in the video/audio components at KOMU versus the AVID iNews computer system that the students use to produce the packages, and newscast rundowns, all of which is digital.

The field cameras are DVCPro 25 mb/s standard def cameras that record to tape. The cassettes are brought back to the station, ingested via 1394 firewire to the AVID NewsCutter workstations, and then over gigabit copper to the shared storage LAN. From there, multiple editors have access to the video/audio for editing, and posting for the news producers to put in the rundowns. From there, the finished news stories are sent to an AVID AirSpace for playout to air. The video is uncompressed to a 270 mb/s SDI video signal with embedded audio, switched through a Grass Valley HD/SD production board and associated Wheatstone D9 audio console, and passed to master control where the Utah Scientific 2020 handles the on air switching of the broadcast signal. The path splits for KOMU TV and KOMU DT at this point. The channel 8 signal is converted from the 270 mb/s SDI to analog composite video with stereo analog, while the DT "sees" a standard definition signal that is upconverted from 480i to 1080i before encoding and multiplexing.

Probably more than you need, but bear in mind there are no analog stages in the KOMU newsroom to the channel 36 output signal. The only tape involved is the field tape in the camcorder, and that also is digital.

Questions?
KE0MI is offline  
post #120 of 1167 Old 09-30-2005, 09:47 PM
Member
 
pkgman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: columbia, mo.
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KE0MI View Post

I didn't see the reports, but I can shed some light on the system.

snipped...

thanks KE0MI for the information.

I cannot believe that they would do a five part series on technical specifications of their station. It seemed from short promo I saw, I thought they were playing up a higher quality digital signal (meaning a better, higher definition picture).

Nice to know that everything can be done digitally. Guess they need to HD cameras.
pkgman is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off