CANADA: Toronto, ON - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1166 Old 12-31-2004, 09:01 PM
Member
 
rob50312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greater Toronto Canada,Mississauga
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rabid nbc comes in fine for me in N/W mississauga but their signal is weeker then the rest.Their at half power and have a lower tower.they will go to full power in april.Try to get your antenna up higher
rob50312 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1166 Old 12-31-2004, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Rabid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Frozen North - GTA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's already on a 8 foot mast on top of the roof, but it is only one of those omni-directional (amplified flying saucer). Any more antennas will have to wait for the summer before I go up there........LOL

Rabid
(also in NW mississsauge - derry/407)
Rabid is offline  
post #93 of 1166 Old 01-01-2005, 10:01 AM
Member
 
rob50312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greater Toronto Canada,Mississauga
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rabid I would suggest you install a channel master or winegard uhf only antenna with pre-amp in spring then you will receive nbc
rob50312 is offline  
post #94 of 1166 Old 01-01-2005, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Rabid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Frozen North - GTA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That would probably work - but we'll see if nbc going to full power will fix the problem. Not that fond of roofs, jumping out of planes is ok, at least you havea chute. LOL
Rabid is offline  
post #95 of 1166 Old 01-02-2005, 07:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Those "amplified flying saucer" antennas need to be launched................
Or should I say they are out to lunch.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
post #96 of 1166 Old 01-02-2005, 07:46 AM
BLT
Senior Member
 
BLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ancaster
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
channel master 4228 with preamp works fine here for me and I,m 60 miles from the towers
BLT is offline  
post #97 of 1166 Old 01-02-2005, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
intrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the Buffalo thread, there is a mention that WGRZ has been playing with their PSIP and that these have to be finalized by Feb. 05. They mention that you should delete the channels and do a rescan.

Don't know if this will help.

The preamp might be a problem in Toronto. It may cause overloading on the Toronto channels.
intrac is offline  
post #98 of 1166 Old 01-02-2005, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
3mar67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thinking of buying the US Digital receiver for my brother for his birthday. Does it pick up digital cable as well?
CSI is on CBS, so you'll pick it up on 4.1, 23.1 or 39.5 (all WIVB)
66.1 is Toronto-1, so far pretty useless...
I'm in east Mississauga -- NBC comes in for me..I've got an antennasdirect DB8 mounted outside.
Where is the nearest Wal Mart in Buffalo or Niagara Falls?
Did they have more in stock where you got yours?

Thanks
3mar67 is offline  
post #99 of 1166 Old 01-03-2005, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Rabid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Frozen North - GTA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked it up at the Walmart on Niagara Blvd close to the Blvd Mall, I beleive that it is in Amherst. So far I like it very much. Looking forward to watching CSI tonite.
The only trouble so far is the signal from ch. 29 - I don't think they've been broadcasting the HD signal lately. Can anyone confirm this???



Rabid
Rabid is offline  
post #100 of 1166 Old 01-03-2005, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
intrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remember that WUTV 29, comes in on 14 DT.
intrac is offline  
post #101 of 1166 Old 01-04-2005, 12:03 AM
Member
 
mdamberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by videobruce
Rabid; if you are able to get 39 (4) & 38 (7) you should get 33 (2)! I prefer to use the ACTUAL channel number instead of using the analog equivalent since in a few years that will be history anyway (hopefully). Easier to get use to it now! You use it for the Toronto stations, why not use it for the US also!

You might have noticed recently that all the US stations are no longer promoting or specifically mentioning their digital channel position as they had been. Such as the station ID or promo with the channel listed at the bottom. As in WIVB 4 TV / WIVB 39 DT, now only showing WIVB 4 TV/DT. The FCC now wants only mention of the primary channel with channel mapping to their primary from the digital. Along with this they require at least 3 days of program information transmitted, the guide info. Feb 05 being the date to be in compliance.

There is also an option to have mapping from the analog station to the digital for STB's in the vertical interval info. So if you're STB has an analog tuner and can tune in the analog but does not know the digital equivalent the info is imbedded in the signal to tell the STB what channel to tune in to for the digital signal. So then the guide can also be available for the analog broadcast. Most broadcasters probably won't implement this option since analog will go away, why make the expense. There is also a closed captioning requirement for the digital version to be available; most have been simply passing along the line 21 caption, allowing an analog TV to decode it. Much like digital satellite does, but this will be part of the data stream, and allows the STB to give you options of color, text type and size etc.. Only the digital STB can decode this and display it, not the analog TV's decoder chip. But in all likely hood, both will be available and be identical.
mdamberger is offline  
post #102 of 1166 Old 01-04-2005, 06:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:


The FCC now wants only mention of the primary channel with channel mapping to their primary from the digital.

The FCC can & would f*** up a wet dream! Just another stupid move on their part. Never had any use for the FCC as far back as when I knew what the letters stood for.
Especially back in the 70's with the great 'CB' debacle when many US manufactures went under because of their stupidity!.
Remember, all those FCC commissioners are lawyers appointed by the President. Do I have to say more?

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
post #103 of 1166 Old 01-04-2005, 11:23 AM
Member
 
mdamberger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by videobruce
The FCC can & would f*** up a wet dream! Just another stupid move on their part. Never had any use for the FCC as far back as when I knew what the letters stood for.
Especially back in the 70's with the great 'CB' debacle when many US manufactures went under because of their stupidity!.
Remember, all those FCC commissioners are lawyers appointed by the President. Do I have to say more?

You are right about the lawyer thing. They also ruined HAM radio with incentive licensing. Resulting in many many manufactures going away, with only a few left and mostly Japanese manufactures. (Japan never did incentive licensing, and HAM radio stayed strong) But I believe the ARRL was the primary sponsor of this. There are also some ITU requirements that have to be meet, but mostly the ARRL's dumb idea.
mdamberger is offline  
post #104 of 1166 Old 01-04-2005, 02:12 PM
Member
 
nambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got an 8spK for my 6000 Expressvu, (located in Woodbridge). I wasn't sure on the UHF antenna to purchase but I bought an HD set top antenna to test out the 8spk and see what I might get.

I managed to get only 2 channels using the search fucntion on the receiver, City TV (53) and Toronto 1 (66) but to my surprise they quality wasn't as good as I was searching for.

I have a 60 " DLP Samsung and when the receiver was previously hooked up to BEV HD the HD (true HD Widescreen) looked great!!. I was hoping for something similar, I compared my 2 DTV OTA to my Sat picture and they looked EXACTLY The same, meaning digital but not HD, is this what I should have expected??

I am going to return the set top antenna to Radio Shack and probably go with the DB8 but I wanted to see if It would be worth the troubles.

Also I was hoping to see these in 16:9 but they were not. Do any OTA HD broadcast in 16:9?

Thanks for any answers.
nambi is offline  
post #105 of 1166 Old 01-04-2005, 05:58 PM
Member
 
rob50312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greater Toronto Canada,Mississauga
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The US networks have hdtv widescreen on most primetime shows and some sport events.8 to 11pm only.City-tv has the occational hdtv material .
rob50312 is offline  
post #106 of 1166 Old 01-04-2005, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daniel Tonks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Toronto1 and CityTV are primarily mediocre upconverted SD. For City, wait for an episode of Smallville or Enterprise to see what HDTV looks like. They also show a lot of HD movies; go to their site and look in the bottom left corner for a HDTV link listing what they have in HD. Toronto1 doesn't do much at all in HD, I think some football.
Daniel Tonks is online now  
post #107 of 1166 Old 01-05-2005, 01:18 PM
Member
 
nambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone here use OTAHD and lives in Woodbridge I would like a recommendation on what they used to get signal and how many digial channels they received.

Thanks
nambi is offline  
post #108 of 1166 Old 01-05-2005, 02:22 PM
Member
 
FrostMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I came accross this thread and found it really interesting. I have a HD tv and have never seen HD on it and I've had it for 2 1/2 years. I find it hard to believe you can get HD over the air waves. Does it really look like when you see it in the Future Shop? I measured on the map and I'm 78 miles accross the lake to Buffalo and Rochester, their exactly the same distance. Is this too far?and 45 miles to hart of TO. ?.Does Rochester even have HD channels?Thanks for the info.
FrostMann is offline  
post #109 of 1166 Old 01-05-2005, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dsspredator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Catharines ON (Below the Escarpment)
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by FrostMann
Does Rochester even have HD channels?Thanks for the info.


http://www.rochesterhdtv.com/portal.php

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&pagenumber=68
dsspredator is offline  
post #110 of 1166 Old 01-05-2005, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Rabid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Frozen North - GTA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Frostman - believe it or not - it looks better than Future Shop. Amazing

Rabid
Rabid is offline  
post #111 of 1166 Old 01-05-2005, 04:18 PM
Member
 
rob50312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greater Toronto Canada,Mississauga
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes Rochester has hd channels.Only pbs is at their full power.The other networks are at low power.If you can receive analog signals with indoor uhf antenna then you can receive the hd channels.
rob50312 is offline  
post #112 of 1166 Old 01-05-2005, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
daredevil23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Niagara Falls, ON, CA, Earth
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...postid=3081198

Just in case anyone wants to do some back reading.

Married Men Live Longer Than Single Men, But Married Men Are More Willing To Die.
All Rights Reserved.
daredevil23 is offline  
post #113 of 1166 Old 01-06-2005, 09:26 PM
Member
 
FrostMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my rabit ears,thats all I have right now. I get Fox 29 which I think is Buffalo.Is this a HD channel?I get it good enough to watch with a little snow. Would this be a good enough signal?I'm sure with a good antenna I could get it perfect.But it would be nice to know before I by a HD receiver. I'm just trying to figure this stuff out Thanks guys.
FrostMann is offline  
post #114 of 1166 Old 01-06-2005, 09:56 PM
Member
 
FrostMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just read on one of the forums that just because you can get the analoge channel doesn't mean you will get it in HD?is this true
FrostMann is offline  
post #115 of 1166 Old 01-06-2005, 10:11 PM
Member
 
FrostMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another thing I was wondering is why some people say14.1 is Fox. I get it on 29 on my TV?Is the digital channel 14? Thanks
FrostMann is offline  
post #116 of 1166 Old 01-07-2005, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
htnut99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FrostMann,

I'm new here to the forum and like you trying to educate myself on OTA signals.

I think that the Fox you are pulling in on channel 29 is the analog channel. To address your previous question, yes, just because you can receive the analog signal of a channel, does not mean you will be able to pull in the digital version.

Hope that helps.

htnut99
htnut99 is offline  
post #117 of 1166 Old 01-07-2005, 07:42 AM
Member
 
FrostMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx Htnut. I was wondering If anyone here has had any luck with buffalo or Rochester from East Toronto. I'm in the Bowmanville area. About 78 miles directly accross the lake to Buffalo or Rochester,there the same distance. I read that Fox in Rochester will be going full power this month?will this be posible from my area,Thanks alot
FrostMann is offline  
post #118 of 1166 Old 01-07-2005, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
intrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From Bowmanville you should be able to get a good shot at Buffalo -- directly across the lake for you.
You may even get Rochester -- but remember, the HD channels are the major networks, and they are the same in Buffalo as in Rochester.

ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, UPN, WB and PBS are all running in Buffalo. Not all are at full power. FOX, UPN and PBS are the closest -- on Grand Island.
The others are S.E. of buffalo.
intrac is offline  
post #119 of 1166 Old 01-07-2005, 01:48 PM
Member
 
FrostMann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So If I wanted Fox from buffalo what antenna would I get if thats all I wanted?75miles across the lake?
FrostMann is offline  
post #120 of 1166 Old 01-07-2005, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
intrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With your location in Bowmanville, you would aim straight south, and all the Buffalo stations are almost in a straight line for you.

I like the ChannelMaster 4228. It works well for 75 miles. There are others too. This antenna would likely give you some gain off the side which is probably enough for the Toronto HDs. (when most come on, right now there are only 2 (CITY & Toronto1).
intrac is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off