Los Angeles, CA - Charter - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 454 Old 03-26-2005, 07:15 AM
Member
 
wthai1027's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vcxzfdsa
Here's the list of unencrypted channels I've found:

NBC - 104-1
FOX - 104-2
ABC - 107-1
ABC - 107-2 (news reruns) (SD only)
WB - 107-3

CSPAN2 - 64 (SD, of course)

varies chinese channels in 79-1 to 79-10 including
CCTV4, JADE, SkyLink, Phoenix, .....


I was hoping to get more when I started this but I guess I'll have to use OTA.

vcxzfdsa,

I'm using the lg 4200a qam tuner and I'm able to tune into the chinese 79-1 to 79-10 channels. But I can only get audio out of the 79-8 channel. Do you have this problem? The video signal is fine.
wthai1027 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 454 Old 03-26-2005, 12:05 PM
Member
 
mlabrinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. I just found this thread. I'm in Glendale and just ordered the HD package thru Charter. I'm expecting the Tech to show up this afternoon. I mostly care about the network feeds, but was told by the rep that I would need the box. Are you telling me that if I had a QAM tuner I don't really need to pay up to get their stupid box? I currently have the expanded basic service and don't have a box and don't want one. I also asked them about CableCard and they said that they don't have them yet? What's up with that? I thought Cable companies had agreed to provide that to their customers.
mlabrinos is offline  
post #33 of 454 Old 03-26-2005, 12:13 PM
Member
 
mlabrinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW, we all need to pester them, about providing the CBS-HD feed. This is ridiculous!!
mlabrinos is offline  
post #34 of 454 Old 03-26-2005, 01:01 PM
Member
 
jrcaesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me again. I should be able to run the coaxial straight out my wall into my QAM-tuner-built-in TV, correct? No other changes/needs?

I did call Charter about this a couple of months ago and they indicated that this wouldn't work ... but if you're seeing channels in Glendale, seems I ought to in Long Beach?
jrcaesar is offline  
post #35 of 454 Old 03-26-2005, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi fellows...
charter useer from burbank..
i m wodnering if getting one of these HiPix cards could get ota hd..i already have the non hd from charter..
will it??
thanks
Martin
Prehjan is offline  
post #36 of 454 Old 03-26-2005, 07:34 PM
Member
 
mlabrinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Prehjan
hi fellows...
charter useer from burbank..
i m wodnering if getting one of these HiPix cards could get ota hd..i already have the non hd from charter..
will it??
thanks
Martin

You're going to have a tough time unless you have clear shot of Mount Wilson. At a minimum you'll need a good aerial antenna and an antenna rotator. I presume you've looked into that. Most people in Burbank have a problem because of the hills obstructing their view of Mount Wilson. Check Antenna.org to see what kind of antenna you'll need. I have had a heck of a time here in Glendale for the same reason. Even though I'm only ten miles from Mount Wilson, I can barely pull in CBS with a huge ChannelMaster 4284 and an antenna amp, because of intervening hills. I finally gave up and am ripping everything out. I'm hoping Charter picks up the CBS-HD feed soon, since that has the most HD programming. KCET-HD would be great too. I don't know what their problem is?
mlabrinos is offline  
post #37 of 454 Old 03-27-2005, 10:28 PM
Member
 
mlabrinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, what's the verdict. Which box should I demand from Charter. I don't really want to pay for the DVR service (which I guess means the SA 8000 or 8300). So, aside from these would the SA 3250 be the best choice or what? Any input would be appreciated.
mlabrinos is offline  
post #38 of 454 Old 03-28-2005, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi fellows

Thanks for the scoop mlabrinos!!!

I am in the border area between gelndale and burbank...I knew that a decent antenna was needed but did not know about the line of site being so hard to accomplish from glendale/burbank area to mt wilson!!
As far as the DVR/STB situation...I have both the 8000hd and the 8300hd..and from what i have seen the 8000 (even though it is supposivly older design!!)yields a better Picture quality than the 8300hd...the 8300 is faster whn it comes to pushing buttond for the dvr fuction but still the Pq is less for some reason!!!
...Both of these sienctific atlanta boxes havd DVI,component and svideo..along with composite..(not that anyone is the right mind would use anything less than a svideo ,,,but still!!!)
one bad thing that these two models suffer from is the lagg in the remote...which sometimes gets worse and at times is non exsistant...go figure...i guess deep down inside it is still a pc or some sort and it gets full in the memory depoartment..

Another thing to consider is that ...as far as i know the dvi on both these STB have their HDCP turned on...so if you gonna use dvi, you have to have an HDCP complienet tv/hdtv

But overall they are decent boxes..but my preference is in the 8000HD series
dVR...but that is just me...
Hope this helped as your post helped me...

Thanks

Martin
Prehjan is offline  
post #39 of 454 Old 03-28-2005, 09:50 AM
Member
 
mlabrinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Prehjan:
I appreciate it. I have been reading some of the other threads on the 8000 series and the 8300, but I don't really want to pay extra for their DVR service. That's why I was asking about the 3250. It seems that it's the latest and greatest from SA. However, it seems that when I called Charter they were trying to push some older 3000 series box on me. I just wanted to make sure that people have been getting the 3250 from them and have had a good exprerience with Charter's version of this box.
mlabrinos is offline  
post #40 of 454 Old 03-28-2005, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 3250 is as good of a box as the dvr...but from what i know...and that is assuming memory serves me well...it lacks some of filtering capabilities that the dvr has...the tuners are the same...but the 3250 only has one...

anyhow..good luck

Martin
Prehjan is offline  
post #41 of 454 Old 03-28-2005, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
vcxzfdsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jrcaesar
Me again. I should be able to run the coaxial straight out my wall into my QAM-tuner-built-in TV, correct? No other changes/needs?

I did call Charter about this a couple of months ago and they indicated that this wouldn't work ... but if you're seeing channels in Glendale, seems I ought to in Long Beach?

Yes, just run the coax straight to your TV and you should be able to tune to
ABC/NBC/FOX in HD, you may even get WB like me also.
vcxzfdsa is offline  
post #42 of 454 Old 03-28-2005, 11:18 PM
Member
 
napple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody in the Inland Empire? I'm in riverside with charter, and i'm only getting abc/nbc/fox

Joined in 2002 - STILL A NOOB.
napple is offline  
post #43 of 454 Old 03-31-2005, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
TivoDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, a new HD channel added to the lineup. WB was added earlier this week. It's channel 785. Let's keep hounding them to add CBS-HD.

-Jorge
TivoDaddy is offline  
post #44 of 454 Old 03-31-2005, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i agree tivodaddy..lets try to have them added...

Martin
Prehjan is offline  
post #45 of 454 Old 04-13-2005, 05:14 AM
Member
 
napple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
crap... i dont' know if it's me or charter... BUT

I just got a new TV with QAM tuner, and i don't see channel 787 (abchd) anymore!!!! Anybody experience this?

Joined in 2002 - STILL A NOOB.
napple is offline  
post #46 of 454 Old 04-13-2005, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
TivoDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by napple
crap... i dont' know if it's me or charter... BUT

I just got a new TV with QAM tuner, and i don't see channel 787 (abchd) anymore!!!! Anybody experience this?

It must be your TV, as I was watching ABC-HD (787) last night. Can you manually add the channel?

-Jorge
TivoDaddy is offline  
post #47 of 454 Old 05-05-2005, 01:01 AM
Member
 
chavo1213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to know whats going on with Charter around Los Angeles and surrounding areas.
chavo1213 is offline  
post #48 of 454 Old 05-05-2005, 05:44 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Threads merged.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #49 of 454 Old 05-05-2005, 05:09 PM
Member
 
chavo1213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish Warner would merge with Charter
chavo1213 is offline  
post #50 of 454 Old 05-05-2005, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i see the abchd...on my charter dvr...

but you re using a pci card right???
that dont knwo anything about...on tuners sometiems you have to fine tune the frequesncy otehr wise the auto scan doesnt get it...at least on my non hd tv card is like that!!!
hope this helped

Martin
Prehjan is offline  
post #51 of 454 Old 05-07-2005, 02:32 PM
Member
 
chavo1213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if there is a trick to make a 30 second forward button on the 8300hd's remote.
chavo1213 is offline  
post #52 of 454 Old 05-07-2005, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think you can make it work (30sec deallie) but it is not permenant!!! and i dont even know if you can program it into the remote!!

i ll be intereted to find out how also!!

Martin
Prehjan is offline  
post #53 of 454 Old 05-12-2005, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
TivoDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by chavo1213
Does anybody know if there is a trick to make a 30 second forward button on the 8300hd's remote.

It he SA 8300 HD Tips & Tricks thread, the first post has a lot of tips. Unfortunately, the 30 second skip is not part of it.

-Jorge
TivoDaddy is offline  
post #54 of 454 Old 05-16-2005, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm
Prehjan is offline  
post #55 of 454 Old 06-13-2005, 11:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
DSperber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
Posts: 5,455
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Just in case you weren't aware of it, the SA8300HD implementation in Topanga supports both (1) HDMI port, and (2) connection of external SATA hard drive to greatly increase recording capacity.

When originally asked about these features the Charter tech support phone person indicated that neither functionality was implemented (or at least that neither was officially supported). Both statements turn out to be false. In fact both features ARE fully functional!

I've now added a 400gb Seagate SATA drive, which quadruples the capacity of the DVR. I've also connected the DVR to a 45" Sharp Aquos via HDMI. Everything works great.

Check the following thread in the "Recording" forum for details on how to connect an external SATA drive:

8300HD and External SATA - It Works!!

Now, if only Charter would sign the deal with KCBS-DT...
DSperber is offline  
post #56 of 454 Old 07-13-2005, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
RubberToe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Pasadena, Ca, USA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,
I spent some time searching through the threads here but haven't found a specific answer to the following. One other user (who I PM'd) indicated that he had an SA8300HD supplied by Charter in Pasadena. I'm wondering if they distribute this as the default STB for users who want an HD-DVR?

Second question would be does this STB run the Passport software or the Sara software? In the 8300HD thread they state that only the Sara version allows for adding an external drive to increase the capacity. I would very much like to do this and the decision to switch from DirecTv to Charter would depend on this.

Thanks,
Robert

P.S. DirecTivo just died , and our building has no HD DirecTv feed, only SD. Switching to Charter would allow for HD.
RubberToe is offline  
post #57 of 454 Old 07-15-2005, 01:44 AM
Member
 
chavo1213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what is moxie? Charter here in Pasadena is anouncing it that it will be in the DVRs
chavo1213 is offline  
post #58 of 454 Old 07-19-2005, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
TivoDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was reading my cable bill last week, and after my monthly mini heart attacks I get after reading the bills, I noticed a note stating that starting in 9/12 they will be offering a DVR with Moxi service for $11.99/month. Current DVR subscribers using the SA box will still be able to use theirs, but new subscribers will only get the Moxi service.

Anybody going to switch over? I might have to, just so that I get a more intereactive search function and more TiVo-like features. But I still ain't ditching my TiVo's yet! I'll have to start reading the Moxi threads to see if all the bugs have been worked out yet.

-Jorge
TivoDaddy is offline  
post #59 of 454 Old 07-19-2005, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Prehjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Moxi....cool
thx for the nugget of info
i aso have those mini heart attacks every month

cheers

Martin
Prehjan is offline  
post #60 of 454 Old 08-06-2005, 01:34 AM
Member
 
chavo1213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It might be early to ask this but is Charter going to have the indemand channel of Howard Stern.
chavo1213 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off