Charlotte, NC - OTA - Page 155 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4621 of 8106 Old 04-02-2012, 12:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

To hold the wireless mics and IFB.....

Latest viewer call today was not getting us anymore and said it was due to our having turned to power down..

Glad I remembered your number correctly!

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4622 of 8106 Old 04-02-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxeng View Post

Glad I remembered your number correctly!

Well..I sent the guys out today to turn it back up..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4623 of 8106 Old 04-02-2012, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

Black screen on WBTV 3.3 today, no This TV. And no program info on any channel.

Yeah, there hasn't been any program info for several days.
blackcat6 is online now  
post #4624 of 8106 Old 04-02-2012, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post

For those of you building your own DVR, you might be interested in today's deal over at dailysteals.com. It's an HDHomeRun dual. If I were building my own DVR this would probably be my tuner solution.

I saw this deal but at the time I was still unsure on which direction I might go with MythTV but I wish I had gotten it now. I think for now, I'm gonna look at a small, Atom/Nvidia Ion box hooked up to one of these to make a DVR to be used on just one TV.
blackcat6 is online now  
post #4625 of 8106 Old 04-02-2012, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post

I saw this deal but at the time I was still unsure on which direction I might go with MythTV but I wish I had gotten it now..

I have the HDHR dual tuner..it's a solid box that works well.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4626 of 8106 Old 04-02-2012, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

Black screen on WBTV 3.3 today, no This TV. And no program info on any channel.

Do you suppose they dropped 3.3 to increase the pic quality for the NCAA basketball tourney on 3.1? It looks very good and I wish they could keep it this way.
tylerSC is offline  
post #4627 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 04:20 AM
mjh
Member
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you who have built or are building your own DVR what options do you have for streaming to other rooms? Do any of these systems interface to roku or other similar low cost devices yet?

Update: Guess someone has.
mjh is offline  
post #4628 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 05:12 AM
A J
Senior Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

This unavoidable local scaling is a significant contributor to (what people typically perceive as) 720p "softness".

This begs the question, why do some stations choose to broadcast in 720P, rather than 1080i? Is there some advantage in equipment cost, or something else which outweighs the slight PQ loss, the "720P "softness'" that you mentioned?
A J is offline  
post #4629 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by A J View Post

This begs the question, why do some stations choose to broadcast in 720P, rather than 1080i? Is there some advantage in equipment cost, or something else which outweighs the slight PQ loss, the "720P "softness'" that you mentioned?

Stations don't choose one or the other..they usually follow their respective networks choice (tho there are a few exceptions). The 720p-1080i debate has been discussed ad nauseam in other areas of the forum, IMHO there is no
right or wrong choice. Depends on the goals of the programmer-broadcaster.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4630 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

I have the HDHR dual tuner..it's a solid box that works well.

Thanks for the info. Just placed an order for one.
blackcat6 is online now  
post #4631 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post

For those of you who have built or are building your own DVR what options do you have for streaming to other rooms? Do any of these systems interface to roku or other similar low cost devices yet?

Update: Guess someone has.

A Roku that could handle Live TV, including pause, skip, etc. via a myth backend would be huge. Doesn't sound like that particular solution will do it, but at least lets you look at the recordings.

On your question in general, I thought a lot about that, and if building from scratch, it ends up costing a lot of money to build a back end, then an additional frontend for each connected TV. Since I don't have much interest in a huge media server then at this point I'm only going to try and build a small box that I can use on the TV where most of the OTA stuff is watched. Even with that, it's pretty cheap to put 2T storage even in something the size of a mac mini.

(computers have come a long way since the days when I was using a keypunch machine to talk to one )

A long as I stick to digital OTA, then the HDHomerun should serve as a decent "back end" for source material. I've got Rokus on the other 2 TVs so maybe that is a way to look at anything recorded from OTA via the method that you list. If I was hooked to cable this would be a different calculation but the content isn't going to be huge from OTA. I've also, very painfully, pulled at least 2 ethernet cables to all the locations which means not dealing with wireless.
blackcat6 is online now  
post #4632 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe.....By The 720p-1080i debate has been discussed ad nauseam in other areas of the forum, IMHO there is no
right or wrong choice.

THANK YOU! If 720p is so bad, why do two of the four major networks and the number one sports network use it.... The bigger number [1080] gives the impression that is better than [720]....lot of people believe that, I take the calls from them.

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD

Amateur Radio - W9SOC

Theo1080 is offline  
post #4633 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 88
They must be having technical problems with This TV, as 3.3 is still down this morning. But if I choose, I can watch it on 4.2.
tylerSC is offline  
post #4634 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 06:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Raycom has been dropping This TV from its stations one by one. Perhaps WBTV is just the latest victim of that.

- trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #4635 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 06:32 AM
Member
 
Bordershy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was under the assumption that 720p=1080i & 720i=1080p? Guess it's more complicated than i though.
Bordershy is offline  
post #4636 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Raycom has been dropping This TV from its stations one by one. Perhaps WBTV is just the latest victim of that.

- trip

It's still listed on WBTV's website and on the ThisTV website. This is also about the 4th day the station hasn't broadcast any PSIP program information on any of its channels. It makes me think that someone at the station went on vacation and forgot to tell the backup what buttons to push.
blackcat6 is online now  
post #4637 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Raycom has been dropping This TV from its stations one by one. Perhaps WBTV is just the latest victim of that.

- trip

Well, if that's the case, I wonder if they are going to replace it with anything else. But perhaps This TV will end up on 55.2 which has been dark for months.
tylerSC is offline  
post #4638 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I noticed that program information has shown up for all 3 WBTV channels, but still no This. My TV is showing program info for ThisTV but when I tune it, it's now giving the Samsung catchall error "Mode Not Supported" instead of the no reception error.
blackcat6 is online now  
post #4639 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The China Grove translator is off the air. (9.7 and 64.7) Effecting parts from Harris. Hope to have it back on by 12 noon tomorrow (Wednesday)

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD

Amateur Radio - W9SOC

Theo1080 is offline  
post #4640 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
mcy919's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blowing Rock, NC
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WBTV provides the feed for This TV on my cable provider. As of this morning, This TV has been completely removed from the QAM lineup and on my cable box. The over-the-air feed still shows a blank screen on channel 3-3, but the program information is still being shown.
mcy919 is offline  
post #4641 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theo1080 View Post

THANK YOU! If 720p is so bad, why do two of the four major networks and the number one sports network use it..

The new CW+ HD feed is 720p too!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4642 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 01:35 PM
Member
 
kuharious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my recent move to OTA, I am noticing something very annoyingcommercials seem to be about 5db louder than the shows. I am having to fight the stereo receiver remote to turn down the volume. I thought congress passed a law remivng the increase in volume for commercials.
kuharious is offline  
post #4643 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 88
3.3 is now altogether gone and no longer appears on my Samsung TV thru OTA antenna. Appears This TV has indeed been dropped by WBTV. So for now, pic quality should improve on 3.1.
tylerSC is offline  
post #4644 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 03:34 PM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can still watch This! (WXII-DT2) on 106-2 on my cable system (Charter, Hickory, NC area, though intended for Wilkes County customers).
blackcap93 is offline  
post #4645 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post

I can still watch This! .

So can I!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #4646 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 04:26 PM
mjh
Member
 
mjh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post

On your question in general, I thought a lot about that, and if building from scratch, it ends up costing a lot of money to build a back end, then an additional frontend for each connected TV.

Raspberry pi has a lot of potential when they finally release it. It could run the myth frontend.
mjh is offline  
post #4647 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcap93 View Post

I can still watch This! (WXII-DT2) on 106-1 on my cable system (Charter, Hickory, NC area, though intended for Wilkes County customers).

And I can still watch This on WYFF 4.2. But I normally watch MeTV on WSPA 7.2 and Antenna TV on WJZY 46.2 more often than This. But possibly This will end up on another Charlotte station such as WMYT 55.2.
tylerSC is offline  
post #4648 of 8106 Old 04-03-2012, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
LMckin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spartanburg,SC
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

And I can still watch This on WYFF 4.2. But I normally watch MeTV on WSPA 7.2 and Antenna TV on WJZY 46.2 more often than This. But possibly This will end up on another Charlotte station such as WMYT 55.2.

I emailed Mr Harris the GM at WJZY 46 and WMYT 55 ask him about THIS TV for 55.2 even though i can watch This TV on WYFF 4.2 and METV on 7.2 and Antenna TV on 46.2

Update: I got an reply back from Mr. Harris they already ink a deal with The Soul of South Network for 55.2 it be sign on May 28 and IF they decide to ink a deal with THIS it would be on a new created channel 55.4
LMckin is offline  
post #4649 of 8106 Old 04-04-2012, 04:29 AM
Member
 
krisbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh View Post

For those of you who have built or are building your own DVR what options do you have for streaming to other rooms? Do any of these systems interface to roku or other similar low cost devices yet?

Update: Guess someone has.

The answer is yes: I have a computer frontend in my livingroom and a Roku in my bedroom that will talk to my myth system.

It is great! However, shows have to be transcoded to mp4, so normally I only reserve these for certain shows I want to watch before bed. I do use a modified script that hard cuts the commercials out so we don't have to watch them. Things I have on the mythroku channel:
  • Wipeout
  • Simpsons Reruns
  • Family Guy Reruns
  • Marriage Ref (when that was on)
  • Hometime
  • Ask This Old House
  • Other quirky one offs I figure I will watch up there

Since I am using a older computer on the backend, my transcoding speed is around 13-15fps, so that is why I don't do it for everything. However, it hooks into mythweb and provides a screenshot thumbnail, it provides episode data, and you can resume (sometimes) from where you left off and delete the program from the channel.

For the frontend, I bought a used pc/video card combo on ebay for $100 shipped. That is where we watch live or as-live TV and most of our shows in full HD glory.

Somebody said it costs alot of money, but that is hooey. If I wanted to, I could have just used the one computer, but I preferred having a seperate frontend/backend system. That used pc I bought would have been more than adequate.
krisbee is offline  
post #4650 of 8106 Old 04-04-2012, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by krisbee View Post

Somebody said it costs alot of money, but that is hooey. If I wanted to, I could have just used the one computer, but I preferred having a seperate frontend/backend system. That used pc I bought would have been more than adequate.

That was me. For the objectives I had, the option of building from scratch using new components was expensive compared to what I really wanted to use the system for, and that I would be only using it for OTA. That would be for a media PC and 2-3 front ends. When I sat down and looked at what I really needed, I think I will be fine with just one atom/nvidia ion system and a hdhomerun.
blackcat6 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off