Charlotte, NC - OTA - Page 318 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 106Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #9511 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waxhaw NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcat6 View Post
You don't have direct LOS to WCNC at 16 ft. height and all the stations from that farm are on the low side. i.e. You are picking up a refracted signal.
That explains why I get better recption with cloudy weather. WCNC is coming in fine this morning, I guess the signal is bouncing off the clouds.

I'll take a look at the antenna suggestions you guys have made and see if I can get an outside one up.
davebmck is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9512 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4:3 Toshiba View Post
Just who all broadcasts from the Dallas tower farm?

***********************

Does this forum cover weather radio signal reception for weather radios?

I have a fairly new Midland WR-120 weather radio, and I have seen times when I got no alert in spite of warnings scrolling across the TV. I've ruled out incorrect radio settings. My reception signal comes from Spencer Mountain.
WBTV-3, WCNC-36, WJZY-46, and WMYT-55 all broadcast from tall towers in Dallas. Only WBTV has a top mounted stick antenna which is more omnidirectional. The others are side mounted panels which may have nulls in certain areas. Also, several radio signals are broadcast from these towers also, including 107.9, 105.3, 95.1, and 96.1. 105.3 used to be a popular local station in Gaffney, SC before it was "relocated" to Charlotte in a controversial move that still angers SC listeners to this day. And WSOC/WAXN has a translator from Crowder's Mtn. for 9 and 64.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9513 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 12:47 PM
Member
 
4:3 Toshiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte Metro Region
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
105.3 used to be a popular local station in Gaffney, SC before it was "relocated" to Charlotte in a controversial move that still angers SC listeners to this day.

Thanks,

WAGI was hugely popular in this area before the hispanics took it over. Why did the original owners sell the station?

Same thing happened to stations like WKMT. WLTC in Gastonia was a popular station, but it shut down altogether if I'm not mistaken. Most local low-power stations were bought by talk radio. Nothing against that format, but I do miss the local programs.
4:3 Toshiba is offline  
post #9514 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 02:36 PM
Member
 
realoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: columbus, nc
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
WBTV-3, WCNC-36, WJZY-46, and WMYT-55 all broadcast from tall towers in Dallas. Only WBTV has a top mounted stick antenna which is more omnidirectional. The others are side mounted panels which may have nulls in certain areas. Also, several radio signals are broadcast from these towers also, including 107.9, 105.3, 95.1, and 96.1. 105.3 used to be a popular local station in Gaffney, SC before it was "relocated" to Charlotte in a controversial move that still angers SC listeners to this day. And WSOC/WAXN has a translator from Crowder's Mtn. for 9 and 64.
I wish 9, 14, and 18 and 64 were there.
realoldman is online now  
post #9515 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by realoldman View Post
I wish 9, 14, and 18 and 64 were there.
9 and 64 have the translator on Crowder's Mtn. but it is much lower power.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9516 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4:3 Toshiba View Post
Thanks,

WAGI was hugely popular in this area before the hispanics took it over. Why did the original owners sell the station?

Same thing happened to stations like WKMT. WLTC in Gastonia was a popular station, but it shut down altogether if I'm not mistaken. Most local low-power stations were bought by talk radio. Nothing against that format, but I do miss the local programs.
I believe the original owner of WAGI passed away and it was sold. The new owners decided it was more lucrative to be a Charlotte station rather than a local Gaffney or Greenville-Spartanburg station. It is now owned by Radio One and is an oldies R&B station.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9517 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Look like WBTV has made an adjustment and Grit TV is now full screen. Similar to WLOS. But still not the same as before, but better than the recent change.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9518 of 9536 Old 03-01-2015, 07:05 PM
Member
 
realoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: columbus, nc
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
9 and 64 have the translator on Crowder's Mtn. but it is much lower power.
To low power to reach WNC but WBTV-3, WCNC-36, WJZY-46, and WMYT-55 all reach.

Can not get 13 or 40 here and 62 is weak.
realoldman is online now  
post #9519 of 9536 Old 03-02-2015, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 1,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
Look like WBTV has made an adjustment and Grit TV is now full screen. Similar to WLOS. But still not the same as before, but better than the recent change.
It is a lot better. The weird distortion that was on Grit & Escape is now gone from Grit. The only issue now that I see is that Grit is transmitting a lot of 16:9 programs where it's now supposed to be 4:3. So they get shrunk down to fit that format. The 4:3 stuff looks pretty good now.

At least the 16:9 stuff can be fixed by a simple zoom now.
blackcat6 is offline  
post #9520 of 9536 Old 03-02-2015, 06:57 AM
A J
Senior Member
 
A J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Trail, NC
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks for the info. Sounds like Grit will be worth watching again. I'll add 3.3 back to the channel lineup on my TV and DVR.
A J is offline  
post #9521 of 9536 Old 03-02-2015, 11:01 AM
Member
 
4:3 Toshiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte Metro Region
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
9 and 64 have the translator on Crowder's Mtn. but it is much lower power.
I think the signal is greater towards the west. From the east, I can see the tower (5 miles away) from my porch, but picking up the signal is a hit or a miss depending on atmospheric conditions.
4:3 Toshiba is offline  
post #9522 of 9536 Old 03-02-2015, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
eacalhoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 5 mi SW of Morganton, NC
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4:3 Toshiba View Post
Just who all broadcasts from the Dallas tower farm?

***********************

Does this forum cover weather radio signal reception for weather radios?

I have a fairly new Midland WR-120 weather radio, and I have seen times when I got no alert in spite of warnings scrolling across the TV. I've ruled out incorrect radio settings. My reception signal comes from Spencer Mountain.
I am a huge weather junkie and own multiple wx radios - I'm old school and it's more reliable than weather apps. And don't be offended by my helps here - in other words I don't want to come across as a smarty. I just want to make sure all the bases are covered. Plus, given your comment about "incorrect radio settings" I will assume you've read the user manual, etc.

First, in what county do you live? This is important because you could live in a county not served by the Spencer Mountain transmitter, thus any tone alerts they transmit (tones which trigger your radio) would not apply to your location. I say this because there are 3 different NOAA weather radio stations that serve the Charlotte Metro and county combinations vary a bit for each one.

Secondly, this COULD ultimately be your issue. Not every TV weather scroll you see would meet the severity criteria for the National Weather Service to transmit a tone alert. For winter weather events, Winter Storm Warnings (not Watches) are "toned". Winter Weather Advisories are NOT toned, either. Ice Storm Warnings would also likely be toned. Generally, any weather event that's a threat to life/property is "toned". And while lightning is certainly a threat, there are no such warnings and thus are not toned - the sound of thunder is your warning here.

The Greenville-Spartanburg National Weather Service has a weather radio webpage that may provide some help http://www.weather.gov/gsp/nwr

You can also verify some alarm functionality, by way of the weekly tone alert test transmitted each Wednesday between 11am-Noon. Given the newness of your radio, I doubt it audibly alarms for the weekly test - however it does log it and it will show on the radio's LCD display. This display does hold "tone alert" history - maybe up to 30 events - and you should be able to "scroll" back through the history and see its tone alerts. You should find how to display this history in the user manual.

Hope you get the radio to working - please reply back with your results!

Eric Calhoun

"If it was simple, anyone could do it" - Roy Clark from Hee Haw
eacalhoun is offline  
post #9523 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 07:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
I think the signal is greater towards the west. From the east, I can see the tower (5 miles away) from my porch, but picking up the signal is a hit or a miss depending on atmospheric conditions.
Antenna Pattern for Crowder's Mt.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	crowdersmtn pattern.png
Views:	25
Size:	17.5 KB
ID:	580121  

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD

Amateur Radio - W9SOC

Theo1080 is offline  
post #9524 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 03:13 PM
Member
 
mmehtas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need help again!

Some of you were kind enough to help me choose an antenna, etc. As I posted earlier, I did get the antenna and amp installed in the attic. For various reasons, I just got around to canceling cable TV this week.

I have two tv's - one upstairs and one downstairs. Both tv's are fed from a wiring closet downstairs. I replaced the input going into the powered splitter in the wiring closet with the antenna input. Move my old Series 3 Tivo upstairs and everything works great upstairs. Ordered a new TIVO Roamio for the downstairs TV, and although the channel scan says it found many channels (225!!), i could not get a single channel showing up. Every single one had zero signal strength. Assuming that there might be a problem with the new Roamio, I brought the old Series 3 Tivo downstairs and hooked it up. No channels!!

I am at a loss. Cable TV was working fine, so by replacing the input in the closet with the antenna, with no changes to the output cables, the signal must be getting to the Tivo downstairs. It does work upstairs, therefore the antenna as input is definitely working.

Is there any possibility that the signal is over amplified? There is an amp in the attic, and the powered amp/splitter in the closet. The upstairs TV does have a much longer run since the cable has to go back upstairs, and there are a couple of joins in that route. I am not even sure if there is such a thing as over amplified - wouldn't the channel strength show something if that was the case? And, wouldn't I get at least one channel showing?

I would sincerely appreciate any thoughts or suggestions. The wiring from the closet to the downstairs tv is obviously through the walls, and I cannot imagine something happening to it just from my disconnecting the coax from the Digital Tuning Adapter and hooking it directly into the Tivo Roamio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmehtas View Post
Thanks! I was planning on putting the power supply in the attic. And, I will try it with/without the distribution amp. Probably won't get to routing it through the wiring closet until I am happy with the tuning.

I did put the preamp in the circuit (still just attached to the upstairs TV), and did not overload any signals. It's a bit of a pain having to go up and down the attic stairs, make a change to the antenna position, search for channels, etc. Wish I had a smaller tv I could take into the attic.

So far, I am not finding much difference no matter what. There are a couple of channels (WCWG-DT & WFMY-DT) about 82 miles away and at 50 degrees that are sensitive to the right bay position. The left bay does not seem to make much of a difference whether I have it parallel to the main bay or at 90 degrees off (except for one channel). I can also get WYCW-DT (at 99 miles away) at 287 degrees but was losing a few closer channels, and it was coming in pixelated so gave up on that.

There are 46 sub-channels that are rock solid and don't seem to be at all sensitive to moving the bays around within reason (including the one VHF channel). I am going to do some more trial and error, and may end up just being happy with the 46 to 50 channels. Then it will be time to get the routing correct to the two tv's.
mmehtas is offline  
post #9525 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waxhaw NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebmck View Post
That explains why I get better recption with cloudy weather. WCNC is coming in fine this morning, I guess the signal is bouncing off the clouds.

I'll take a look at the antenna suggestions you guys have made and see if I can get an outside one up.
OK, I picked up an HBU55 at Radio Shack yesterday and I'm going to try to get it up this week. I have a question about grounding though. My antenna will be placed roughly in the middle of the house and the cable will come in through a wall close buy the antenna. There's not really any place close by to run the ground to. How critical is this, and can I run a ground wire in with the cable and just connect to one of the wiring ground wires?
davebmck is online now  
post #9526 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 115
It may not be necessary to ground an antenna in the attic, but I am not sure about that.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9527 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 115
I think previous poster mmehtas has an issue with the amplifier or the junction box. Try replacing the amp with just a regular splitter, and try putting a preamp closer to the antenna.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9528 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 05:30 PM
Member
 
mmehtas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
I think previous poster mmehtas has an issue with the amplifier or the junction box. Try replacing the amp with just a regular splitter, and try putting a preamp closer to the antenna.
Thanks! The preamp is in the attic, very close to the antenna. The amplifier/splitter in the wiring closet has been working fine all this time, and the upstairs TV is getting a great signal, so I don't think that is the issue.

In the meantime, since the cable company does not actually disconnect the cable TV until tomorrow, I replaced the input to the amp/splitter in the closet back to the cable TV. Now I am getting all the basic cable channels (already returned the Digital Tuning Adapter and Cablecard) on the downstairs TV, verifying that there is nothing wrong with the cable from the closet to the downstairs TV.

This means that the downstairs TV is not getting a proper signal, and this is puzzling. The TV upstairs works fine, and the cable from the closet to the upstairs is much longer. The downstairs TV is barely 20 feet away. I have no idea why the signal would be too weak here, but not so upstairs. I also tried hooking the cable from the antenna directly to the cable in the closet that is routed to the downstairs TV (bypassing the amp/splitter in the closet). No change in signal, and still not getting any channels to show.

Not sure what to do now. Any suggestions would be much apprecated.
mmehtas is offline  
post #9529 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 05:52 PM
Member
 
mmehtas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The only difference with the downstairs TV setup is that the Tivo is hooked into a AV receiver then to the TV. However, since the cable goes first into the Tivo, it should make no difference.

So, we have cable from closet to upstairs - works great with Tivo/TV setup. Cable from closet to downstairs Tivo/TV setup - no picture and signal stength is 0 ("no digital signal"). Somehow the signal is is getting degraded, but I don't see how since there is a preamp next to the antenna, and a high quality amplifier/splitter in the wiring closet. That should be plenty of amplification.
mmehtas is offline  
post #9530 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 06:11 PM
Member
 
mmehtas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I might have hit on the problem.

Looks like the cables are mislabeled. What was marked as the "Family Room TV" coming out of the amp/splitter was not so - discovered that accidentally by disconnecting it and the TV still showing the cable signal.

It appears as though the input cable coming to the closet was split into two - one going into the amp/splitter, and the other to the downstairs TV. So, when i switched the input to the amp/splitter to the antenna, the upstairs TV got an antenna signal, but the downstairs tv did not. I am reconfiguring and should know in an hour if that solves it. I will post an update if that is not the case.

Thanks for reading and helping.
mmehtas is offline  
post #9531 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 06:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waxhaw NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post
It may not be necessary to ground an antenna in the attic, but I am not sure about that.
The antenna will be mounted outside on a mast.
davebmck is online now  
post #9532 of 9536 Old Yesterday, 06:52 PM
Member
 
4:3 Toshiba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte Metro Region
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theo1080 View Post
Antenna Pattern for Crowder's Mt.

I live northeast of the pattern, so I can see why 9.5 and 64.5 are a hit or miss.

Do these map sections represent miles?
4:3 Toshiba is offline  
post #9533 of 9536 Old Today, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Do these map sections represent miles?
No, they do not. Mileage in coverage is based on A) Power Input to the Antenna and B) Height Above Average Terrain (HAAT) of the Antenna. The drawing only shows the shape and relative power of the pattern. The shape of the pattern would be the same if it was fed with 1 watt or 1000 watts.

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD

Amateur Radio - W9SOC

Theo1080 is offline  
post #9534 of 9536 Old Today, 09:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waxhaw NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I was reading some reviews on the HBU55 antenna I bought and ran across these comments from one reviewer:

"There are too many VHF driven elements. The length of them need to be shortened. From the boom measure out 10" on each VHF element with tin snips cut the rest. By cutting the VHF elements to 10" you are making this antenna Bi-directional it will receive equal or nearly from the back side by using the UHF Corner reflector elements because they are longer."

Does this sound valid? If its true, it would be convenient as I have Columbia to the south and would like to pick that up. Anyway if it's true, which are the VHF elements, the horizontal ones at the rear of the boom?
davebmck is online now  
post #9535 of 9536 Old Today, 01:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 115
The UHF elements are the shorter one in front of the corner reflector. The longer horizontal elements are for high VHF and could be a bit more bidirectional than the UHF. HBU55 is a good antenna.
tylerSC is offline  
post #9536 of 9536 Unread Today, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
SethH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Issue with Channel 9 - WSOC

I've been having issues with WSOCTV recently. The sound cuts out and I feel like we miss 1 out of every 5 words. When I pull up my signal meter on my tv it is typically registering in the 85%-90% range even as this is happening. Im not sure if the drops in signal are so brief they don't register on the meter or if there's some other issue at play here. I have not noticed this on any other channels.

Any thoughts?
SethH is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off