Charlotte, NC - OTA - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 43Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 8556 Old 08-28-2006, 10:41 AM
Member
 
W4DXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

I'm one of the Bob's that as over there..I was ops mgr for 'btv..wife still works in radio there..

Yep, I remember when she worked in radio engineering. I did part time on BT from '85-'90. Radio hasn't been as good since. I was lucky to work with some very talented people.

Glad you are here to answer questions.

Hey I have one for you and the group. Is there a place to buy the Channel Master UHF antennas locally? Solidsignal.com has the 4 bow tie model that I want but the shipping costs almost as much as the antenna! It still might be the best deal but I was wondering if someone carried Channel Master locally?
W4DXL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 8556 Old 08-28-2006, 12:27 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Still expensive to ship (relative to product cost), but Warren Electronics normally has the best prices. (approx. $36)

http://www.warrenelectronics.com/antennas/4221.htm
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1083 of 8556 Old 08-28-2006, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by W4DXL View Post

It still might be the best deal but I was wondering if someone carried Channel Master locally?


try Dow electronics, down near carowinds..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1084 of 8556 Old 08-29-2006, 08:31 AM
Member
 
herrfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Richmond County, NC
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that WGHP-DT (channel 8 from High Point--with their tower in Level Cross--only about 50 miles away) is full-power, I must say good-bye to WCCB (at least with regard to watching FOX HD programming)! Since channel 27 in Durham went full power, I haven't been able to get WCCB's OTA signal. I also get WCCB-HD from D*, but OTA is just brighter and sharper. And now that WBTW (channel 13) from Florence, SC is also full power, I have a strong CBS OTA signal as well. That's even better news, because WBTV-HD via D* is totally unwatchable due to the continuing motion artifacts. Now if my WCNC-HD OTA signal holds up (because their HD feed via D* is also unwatchable), I'm in good shape down here in the "boonies!"

(No matter what though, bdfox18doe--you're still tops in my book!)
herrfish1 is offline  
post #1085 of 8556 Old 08-29-2006, 09:44 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
It sounds like WGHP is just hungrier for your business than Bob is.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1086 of 8556 Old 08-29-2006, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
WGH Who?

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1087 of 8556 Old 08-29-2006, 04:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
foxeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Where ever I am is where I am.
Posts: 13,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

WGH Who?

Do you need the "waivers" to start again for a litte reminder?

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the posters and NOT the posters employers. The poster in NO WAY is/will speak for his employers.
foxeng is offline  
post #1088 of 8556 Old 08-30-2006, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
NOOOOOOOOOOO... I remember who you are now!!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1089 of 8556 Old 08-31-2006, 08:52 PM
Member
 
W4DXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

try Dow electronics, down near carowinds..

I called them, they didn't have the Channel Master 4 bow tie. At first the old guy who answered gave me a hard time about not being a dealer but I won him over and we had a nice talk about him retiring soon. Then he looked up the model and they didn't have any! All my smooth talking for nothing! Charlotte is so far behind on technology.

I'm going to see if there is anything at the Hamfest this weekend. I doubt it but you never know. I'll probably end up ordering from Solid Signal on Tuesday.

Anyone here remember when WBTV would pay for and install an antenna for you so you could get Channel 3? I helped a freind of mine on a couple of those installs. One of the families we did it for appreciated it so much they fed us lunch! It was fun!
W4DXL is offline  
post #1090 of 8556 Old 09-01-2006, 04:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by W4DXL View Post

Anyone here remember when WBTV would pay for and install an antenna for you so you could get Channel 3? !

Yes I do. As I did a few of those. .And I'm glad those days are gone!

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1091 of 8556 Old 09-04-2006, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Slack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quoting myself. But perhaps someone will find it usefull.

The following are the signal strengths with the DB4 High gain antenna in my attic (two story house south east Charlotte, asphalt singles) pointed as due north as a compass will get you...
Code:
Callsign        Strength        2nd Scan        3rd Scan
WBTV-DT         96              97              97
WSOC-DT         100             100             100
WCCB-DT         97              98              100
WCNC-HD         100             100             100
WJZY-HD         98              98              97
WMYT-HD         100             97              100
UNC-TV          100             100             100
WAXN-DT         100             100             100
As measured by BeyondTV4.4 install wizard. With Vbox DTA-150 Tuner.
02 Sep 06

Just relieved I don't have to go on the roof.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Slack View Post

Some basic questions.

I'm located in South East Charlotte Approximately Providence Road & I 485. I've been putting an HTPC together past few months and since football is looming. I'm running out of time to get antenna installed & Tuner card into the box.

Was looking at the DB4 antenna and my stated distance from the main cluster of digital stations (per antenna web) is 15 miles for PBS / ABC & FOX and 30 Miles for NBC & CBS.

My newbish thought was to get the DB4 and point it due north & catch the cluster @ about 15degrees, and the cluster @ 316degress.

Do I have any hope of receiveing NBC & CBS if I go the easy route and put my antenna IN the attic??

If do put it on the roof, what precautions must be taken for lightning.

Code:
WTVI-DT 42.1    PBS     CHARLOTTE       NC              19°     15.3    11
WSOC-DT 9.1     ABC     CHARLOTTE       NC              13°     13.3    34
WCCB-DT 18.1    FOX     CHARLOTTE       NC              11°     13.6    27
WCNC-DT 36.1    NBC     CHARLOTTE       NC              316°    30.2    22
WBTV-DT 3.1     CBS     CHARLOTTE       NC              316°    31.6    23
Lastly I see lately that a FOX affiliate in Raleigh is knocking out reception for others. Not pointing my antenna at Raleigh I'd expect to be immune from this disturbing development. Is anything in HD that logical?

Slack is offline  
post #1092 of 8556 Old 09-05-2006, 09:38 AM
Member
 
beakerlene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lost of reception on FOX WCCB last night (9/4)

I was wondering if anyone else lost reception on FOX (WCCB) during the HD airing of "Prison Break". I had it recording with on my Windows Media Center PC and noticed most of the show was not recorded after about 10 minutes into the show. I was able to get reception on other channels at that time (8:10 PM - 8:58 PM). I tried WCCB a few minutes after "Prison Break" was over and "Vanished" was coming through just fine. Did anyone else have problems viewing OTA "Prison Break" on WCCB last night?

Thanks.
beakerlene is offline  
post #1093 of 8556 Old 09-05-2006, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
vertigo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
No problems here, perfect reception.

Xbox Live: IamVertigo
PSN: IamVertigo
vertigo235 is offline  
post #1094 of 8556 Old 09-05-2006, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
We had No problems that I'm aware of.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1095 of 8556 Old 09-05-2006, 12:02 PM
Member
 
mnjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a couple days now till D* arrives, so I have an OTA question. I think I know the answer, but I wanted to confirm.

What if there is a show, say on ABC, that is not in HD, but it is on the WSOC-HD channel? Is it simply not broadcast OTA and I have to use the analog channel? I'm used to cable and TWC where I still watch non-HD network shows on HD channels. I think the PQ on the HD digital channels is better than the analog ones. But doesn't D* say all their channels are digital? I'm confused.
mnjames is offline  
post #1096 of 8556 Old 09-05-2006, 12:18 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
The full slate is still broadcast on all the major Charlotte stations. If it is an SDTV program, it will just be sent as digital SD with the 4:3 ratio. Thankfully, none of the Charlotte stations stretch their non-HDTV programs on their digital feeds.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1097 of 8556 Old 09-05-2006, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
caturmp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Matthews, NC
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slack View Post

Quoting myself. But perhaps someone will find it usefull.

The following are the signal strengths with the DB4 High gain antenna in my attic (two story house south east Charlotte, asphalt singles) pointed as due north as a compass will get you...
Code:
Callsign        Strength        2nd Scan        3rd Scan
WBTV-DT         96              97              97
WSOC-DT         100             100             100
WCCB-DT         97              98              100
WCNC-HD         100             100             100
WJZY-HD         98              98              97
WMYT-HD         100             97              100
UNC-TV          100             100             100
WAXN-DT         100             100             100

Slack,

This sounds like the same thing I was considering. I'm in Matthews looking at a similar attic setup. I have a couple questions:

1) How did you mount the DB4? Did you use a J mount or just bolt the antenna to a rafter?
2) Did you have to use an amplifier to get those signal strengths?
3) How many runs from the antenna do you have and how far are they to each TV?
4) Did you split the signal in any way? If so how many times and what did you use?

Thanks,

Chris
caturmp is offline  
post #1098 of 8556 Old 09-05-2006, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
vertigo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have my Channel Master 4112 mounted on a broom stick hanging from the rafters in my attic. You don't need anything expecially complicated or robust since there is no wind or other weather to worry about.

Xbox Live: IamVertigo
PSN: IamVertigo
vertigo235 is offline  
post #1099 of 8556 Old 09-06-2006, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Willy T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Statesville NC
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DB4 in the Attic mounted on a Radio Shack mast. I put the mast in a large Christmas tree stand which makes it easy to adjust the direction. Mostly I have it pointed South from Statesville but sometimes have to rotate slightly east or west depending on the station I'm trying to receive.
Willy T is offline  
post #1100 of 8556 Old 09-08-2006, 01:12 AM
Member
 
W4DXL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of a sudden I'm getting WUNG-DT without losing any of the other DTV stations. Not sure if the antenna moved and I found the "sweet spot" or if something changed. Has anyone else noticed WUNG coming in better?

The signal meter doesn't seem to tell the whole story (ProBrand Digital Stream HD3150plus) Where I have the antenna now WNSC is weak, signal somewhere in the red around 37, but still the picture is solid. WUNG didn't start coming in till it was in the green. So I assume it is a multipath issue? I'm still using the V/U 90 antenna so maybe it's time to invest in the Channel Master UHF antenna.
W4DXL is offline  
post #1101 of 8556 Old 09-08-2006, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by W4DXL View Post

All of a sudden I'm getting WUNG-DT without losing any of the other DTV stations.

I used to get lower readings on WUNG (50%), and at the moment it says 93%. And I think quality of signal as measured by hours of rock-solid pictures is better than it used to be. But at my house WUNG gets it's own antenna, down lead, and input, because it's off in another direction than the others. The first post in this thread says I wasn't going to give up on WUNG, but it wasn't easy to get it (and the other locals) without a rotor.

--Dale--
sengsational is offline  
post #1102 of 8556 Old 09-10-2006, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Bob,

Was the Panthers game really in 720p today? There were some cameras that appeared to be HD, but the main cameras looked like 480 widescreen.

I changed the channel to the Browns/Saints game(also Fox) and it looked remarkably better than the Panthers game.

New: 2x Cisco 8642 w/ multi-room. Yes, that's right TWC has a multi-room DVR!!

Old: 2x SA8300HD TWC Navigator MDN 2.4.6-19
mfogarty5 is online now  
post #1103 of 8556 Old 09-10-2006, 09:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
vertigo235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The main cam has allways seemed below par for me, nothing compared to the other stations.

Xbox Live: IamVertigo
PSN: IamVertigo
vertigo235 is offline  
post #1104 of 8556 Old 09-11-2006, 04:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfogarty5 View Post

Bob,

Was the Panthers game really in 720p today? .

Yes, but there is almost always some SD cameras used, this holds true for most networks. I see them all the time on ESPN's games.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1105 of 8556 Old 09-11-2006, 06:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post

Yes, but there is almost always some SD cameras used, this holds true for most networks. I see them all the time on ESPN's games.

Really?

Some of the field level shots appeared to be HD, but the main cameras were soft. It was almost as if they accidentally put the HD cameras on the sideline and the SD cameras up near the luxury suites(main cameras). I went over to the HD programming section and almost everyone agreed that the Panthers/Falcons game was fuzzy and that the Browns/Saints game was much better.

Could it be that some games use newer/better cameras than others?

BTW, you guys(Lincoln Financial) are killing me with the VT/Duke game this weekend!

Thanks for taking the time to post.

New: 2x Cisco 8642 w/ multi-room. Yes, that's right TWC has a multi-room DVR!!

Old: 2x SA8300HD TWC Navigator MDN 2.4.6-19
mfogarty5 is online now  
post #1106 of 8556 Old 09-11-2006, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfogarty5 View Post

BTW, you guys(Lincoln Financial) are killing me with the VT/Duke game this weekend!

Thanks for taking the time to post.

You're Welcome, but we're not L-F.. we're Bahakel.. L-F is WBTV...

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #1107 of 8556 Old 09-12-2006, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Ok, I got Directv and an OTA antenna(SquareShooter) last week. I setup Dancing with the Stars for my wife which she just started it and it is 4:3 and has heavy pixelation. I am pretty sure that I am recording 9-1 and that my signal is pretty strong, but I can't test it without stopping the recording. Is anyone else having OTA issues with this show?

She just asked, how much is that Series 3 again?

New: 2x Cisco 8642 w/ multi-room. Yes, that's right TWC has a multi-room DVR!!

Old: 2x SA8300HD TWC Navigator MDN 2.4.6-19
mfogarty5 is online now  
post #1108 of 8556 Old 09-13-2006, 07:42 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Dancing with the Stars isn't in HD.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #1109 of 8556 Old 09-13-2006, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPanther95 View Post

Dancing with the Stars isn't in HD.

Someone at the local ABC station "flipped the switch" about 20 minutes into the show. It is in HD this year.

I sat and watched my signal strength on my TiVo last night and noticed that for the most part I received ABC in the 70-80 range, but that it would drop under 10 for a second or two and then return to 70-80. Is this normal when getting HD OTA? I think this is why the picture has pixelation every once in a while.

New: 2x Cisco 8642 w/ multi-room. Yes, that's right TWC has a multi-room DVR!!

Old: 2x SA8300HD TWC Navigator MDN 2.4.6-19
mfogarty5 is online now  
post #1110 of 8556 Old 09-13-2006, 09:28 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 73
That's good news, is this the first year in HD?

No, that kind of fluctuation is not normal from the station's end. If you're in Charlotte, you should be well into the 90's.
CPanther95 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off