Gainesville, FL - HDTV - Page 116 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3451 of 3461 Old 04-18-2011, 11:51 AM
Member
 
fenderbender55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have any word on At&t Uverse in our area? I see they are running a long fiber run west on Archer Rd. I also noticed ATT has a site promoting Uverse in Gainesville. Maybe it is just hopeful thinking, but if anyone has any information, I would be interested.
Thanks.

http://www.attsavings.com/att-uverse...sville-fl.html
fenderbender55 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3452 of 3461 Old 04-23-2011, 02:07 PM
Member
 
NeedWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarfish1 View Post

Any date when 9.2(METV) goes on the air?

Their schedule says 2nd quarter 2011 (which technically is as soon as May 1st)
but maybe they will start testing it sooner than that.

https://docs.google.com/gview?embedd...l/grids/me.pdf
NeedWheels is offline  
post #3453 of 3461 Old 05-04-2011, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Nocableguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alachua, Fl
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
9.2 if on the air now.
Nocableguy is offline  
post #3454 of 3461 Old 05-04-2011, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
guitarfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool.Thanks for the info.We just shut off Cox two weeks ago,so it's nice having an 11th channel.
guitarfish1 is offline  
post #3455 of 3461 Old 05-05-2011, 04:40 PM
Member
 
NeedWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha, you beat me to it.

No picture shaping on 9.2 though.

Guess it doesn't matter since it's all going to be 4:3 anyway.

New lineup URL https://docs.google.com/gview?embedd...l/grids/me.pdf
NeedWheels is offline  
post #3456 of 3461 Old 05-16-2011, 05:18 PM
Member
 
NeedWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did all of WUFT's channels and WRUF also just disappear?

Signal is there, nothing is being broadcast?

ah nevermind, it's back a few minutes later
NeedWheels is offline  
post #3457 of 3461 Old 05-17-2011, 08:52 PM
Member
 
pendtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Verizon 4G LTE coming 5/19.
pendtech is offline  
post #3458 of 3461 Old 06-01-2011, 06:21 PM
Newbie
 
guitarfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA 24/7 weather.WLUF.Cool !
guitarfish1 is offline  
post #3459 of 3461 Old 06-08-2011, 06:03 PM
Member
 
NeedWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's with 28.2 still showing 16:9 content in 4:3, shape locked, ugh.
NeedWheels is offline  
post #3460 of 3461 Old 07-15-2011, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
guitarfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did an OTA re-scan and came up with a new channel.WNFT 8.1.Seems to be looping PSA's and the Ilene Silverman Show.Anyone have any info?
guitarfish1 is offline  
post #3461 of 3461 Old 07-15-2011, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
panamag8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I got them, too. Here's some info I found.

id 2256
Call WNFT-LP
Transmitter type TX
Channel 8
Authority DA
Frequency Offset -
Zone -
License LIC
City GAINESVILLE
State FL
Country US
fileletter BLTVL
filenumber -20060912AEQ
erp 3. kW
haat 0.0
Fac ID 125807
Lat degrees 29
Lat minutes 38
Lat second 8.00
Long degrees 82
Long minutes 19
Long seconds 35.00
Owner BUDD BROADCASTING CO., INC.
Height Above Sea Level 152. m
H -
Antenna ID 65962
Pattern Rotation 315.
Antenna Structure Registration 1031093
panamag8or is offline  
post #3462 of 3461 Old 11-28-2011, 07:53 PM
Newbie
 
KatieFloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I'm new here and a few months into ditching cable and going OTA only. So far very happy. I mounted an antenna indoors and receive 10 channels including all the major networks. Picked up a $20 antenna from MonoPrice connected to my TiVo HD.

However this a Thanksgiving weekend started having issues with ABC and CBS becoming choppy. ABC especially the signal was dropping in and out. Came home from work Monday evening and all was well again. I presume this was some kind of issue at the source that didn't get corrected over the holiday weekend or maybe weather conditions? Anyone else experience a problem or can help me understand what is happening.

I look forward to learning more here. Thanks,
Katie

--
Katie
KatieFloyd is offline  
post #3463 of 3461 Old 11-30-2011, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Nocableguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alachua, Fl
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KatieFloyd View Post

Hi all. I'm new here and a few months into ditching cable and going OTA only. So far very happy. I mounted an antenna indoors and receive 10 channels including all the major networks. Picked up a $20 antenna from MonoPrice connected to my TiVo HD.

However this a Thanksgiving weekend started having issues with ABC and CBS becoming choppy. ABC especially the signal was dropping in and out. Came home from work Monday evening and all was well again. I presume this was some kind of issue at the source that didn't get corrected over the holiday weekend or maybe weather conditions? Anyone else experience a problem or can help me understand what is happening.

I look forward to learning more here. Thanks,
Katie

The ABC, CBS and PBS signals are all fairly strong, and you should not have any problems picking them up with an indoor antennae in G'ville. NBC is a fairly weak signal and is the more likely to give you troubles. Having said that, the transmitters are located in different directions, so that's something to keep in mind.
Nocableguy is offline  
post #3464 of 3461 Old 12-22-2011, 01:38 AM
Member
 
NeedWheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is all of WUFT off the air again tonight? Argh.
NeedWheels is offline  
post #3465 of 3461 Old 01-08-2012, 10:37 AM
Newbie
 
guitarfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious if anyone receives any of the Jacksonville stations OTA inside the Gainesville city limits.If so what kind of set up is needed ?
TVFool:
http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...4033e3a59ea531
guitarfish1 is offline  
post #3466 of 3461 Old 01-13-2012, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Nocableguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Alachua, Fl
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Alachua, so technically, not in G'ville limits, but with a 50 ft tower, I do get Jax stations for most of the time, trouble free.
Nocableguy is offline  
post #3467 of 3461 Old 01-25-2012, 02:15 PM
Member
 
G8rfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been able to combine Cox internet and OTA signal into one coax line? I've done some reading and if the local OTA channels don't overlap what Cox uses for internet then it's theoretically possible to use a special combiner to join them that will prevent the cable modem's upstream signal from being sent out via the antenna.

That would be a lot easier than rewiring the house.
G8rfreak is offline  
post #3468 of 3461 Old 05-02-2012, 01:03 PM
Member
 
hdtvgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
COX recently added MeTv (Channel 115). Does anyone know if MeTv appears in the clear via a QAM scan, and if so, at what digital frequency?
hdtvgator is offline  
post #3469 of 3461 Old 07-25-2012, 05:18 PM
Member
 
pendtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely love the new design of this forum!

Any updates coming to the COX HD lineup?
pendtech is offline  
post #3470 of 3461 Old 07-26-2012, 05:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
desiguy2447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure on Cox, but most people in the area have moved to Dish Network or Direct TV for TV service. Cox is too expensive for what they offer for TV service.

On a side note Uverse is being installed all over the city/county, and actually Uverse Internet was turned for some areas with TV, and Phone coming soon.
desiguy2447 is offline  
post #3471 of 3461 Old 08-24-2012, 05:32 AM
Member
 
pendtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Uverse worth it? I had satellite for a while. What are they doing for Internet?
pendtech is offline  
post #3472 of 3461 Old 08-24-2012, 05:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
desiguy2447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For my address the Max Uverse Internet speed I can get is 12Mbps though Uverse does offer 24mpbs speeds. Also the Uverse Phone is now turn on. The TV service is yet to be available though in my neighborhood ATT has begun digging up the area for placing the VRAD boxes for TV.

Since I don't have Uverse service I have no idea how the service is like as I am on Dish Network with using Cox for Internet.
desiguy2447 is offline  
post #3473 of 3461 Old 09-16-2012, 06:26 PM
Member
 
penleydr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothing showing on WNBW 9.x channels. Not sure when it started but I'm only 4 miles from the tower with a roof mounted antenna and am getting CBS from the same tower at great strength.
penleydr is offline  
post #3474 of 3461 Old 09-18-2012, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
desiguy2447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems on Cox in the 100s using your TVs QAM/Atsc built in Tuner the local channels for GNV in HD are available without another HD Box. I've notice those channels are always open which is a nice move by Cox considering you can get them for free with an antenna, and more so since the TV season is restarting from the 24th of Sept.

I'm on a promotion with Cox for six months with having almost every offered package minus the sports extra free with the HD plus DVR box. After Six months I might be on the antenna again unless cox throws me another deal to stay with them. Coming from Dish the offering are nothing to rave about since the equipment is highly outdated, and PQ doesn't even compare to Dish. Also still no HD TV guide on Cox yet only the blurred SD guide that comes on the HD boxes by default.

Funny thing is last night using my second HD TV with out an HD BOX the TV guide channel located towards the 100s is sharper than the crap TV guide that is on the HD Boxes by default.

Would be on Dish or Direct but at my new place I cannot sign a two year deal yet.
desiguy2447 is offline  
post #3475 of 3461 Old 09-25-2012, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
desiguy2447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would seem the Cox DVR boxes have issues recording shows from CBS Gainesville. I record one show last night and the video pauses every five seconds. I tested out the DVR box with recording 10 minutes of CNN, and etc.. I didn't have any pausing issues playing back what recorded.

Cox did give me latest DVR the 86420HDC DVR instead of the white DVR boxes which are all outdated by SA.

I am not planning on returning my box because I am not paying for the DVR it is free, and the DVR doesn't have issue recording on other channels.

Now if I was paying for the DVR service I would be fuming but I am on a Promotion!
desiguy2447 is offline  
post #3476 of 3461 Old 09-25-2012, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
desiguy2447's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an update I ended up recording about an hr of CNN for testing the DVR Cisco box out. No issues on playback with the five second pausing. Who knows it could been the CBS channels was having issue last night or something? Not much an issue the feed from Hulu is 5.1 against the local channel which still has the audio at 2.0.
desiguy2447 is offline  
post #3477 of 3461 Old 01-04-2013, 10:21 PM
Newbie
 
LL901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by penleydr View Post

Nothing showing on WNBW 9.x channels. Not sure when it started but I'm only 4 miles from the tower with a roof mounted antenna and am getting CBS from the same tower at great strength.

I am using a set-top antenna, and I get CBS & My11 (as well as ABC, CW, and all three PBSs) with great signal, but I'm not able to get NBC or MeTV. (I also get WRUF and Fox, but with weaker signals.) We're in an apartment complex, so I have limited choices as far as antennas go. Does anyone have any recommendations for picking up the 9.1 & 9.2 signals?

This is the antenna that I've been using (never had a problem in a larger city):
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3643548&utm_source=Google&utm_medium=PPC&utm_term=6174089&utm_content=Exact&utm_campaign=PLA&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CJCxwIu50LQCFSOl7Aod9gMAAA&gclsrc=ds

This is the TV signal analysis from tvfool.com: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3dc84fa7a8e1f017
LL901 is offline  
post #3478 of 3461 Old 01-07-2013, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
guitarfish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LL901 View Post

I am using a set-top antenna, and I get CBS & My11 (as well as ABC, CW, and all three PBSs) with great signal, but I'm not able to get NBC or MeTV. (I also get WRUF and Fox, but with weaker signals.) We're in an apartment complex, so I have limited choices as far as antennas go. Does anyone have any recommendations for picking up the 9.1 & 9.2 signals?
This is the antenna that I've been using (never had a problem in a larger city):
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3643548&utm_source=Google&utm_medium=PPC&utm_term=6174089&utm_content=Exact&utm_campaign=PLA&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CJCxwIu50LQCFSOl7Aod9gMAAA&gclsrc=ds
This is the TV signal analysis from tvfool.com: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wrapper&Itemid=29&q=id%3dc84fa7a8e1f017

LL901,
WNBW real channel 9 is a low power VHF station.Just enough power to be included on COX cable's line up by law.Receiving it OTA can be difficult with an indoor antenna.First try extending your rabbit ears approximently 15" on either side horizontaly and see if you get a sniff of the signal. if you do a low noise (<3db) preamp might improve the signal as well as boost your other weak signals.If that doesn't work you can make a folded dipole antenna and discreetly mount it outside.Something like this :

http://www.wfu.edu/~matthews/misc/dipole.html

You can pick up an el cheapo FM dipole antenna and cut it to size.Approx. 30". I have one mounted outside that we use exclusively for real chnnl 9 as well as real chnnl. 5 (27/7 weather)If I hook it up by itself, I can receive all the locals.VHF as well as UHF.

If that doesn"t work build one of these :

http://m4antenna.eastmasonvilleweather.com/index.html

We have the 10" x9.5" attic mounted and recieve all 11 locals.
Hope this helps.
guitarfish1 is offline  
post #3479 of 3461 Old 01-08-2013, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
LL901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try that. Thanks Guitarfish1!
LL901 is offline  
post #3480 of 3461 Old 08-30-2013, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Snarler's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if the CW station is available via QAM tuning? I've found all the locals and the sub-locals like ME and Create and all that, but I can't seem to find CW which appears to be a sub-local for the ABC station... (yeah I'm probably using the wrong term but you know what I mean wink.gif )

Edit: Meant to say, the Homerun listing site says it should be at 5.1 via qam256 but I can't get that to come in. Also tried qam64 just in case.
Snarler is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off