Palm Springs, CA - HDTV - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 264 Old 06-06-2007, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Eugene157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Palm Springs area
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Any news on Fios TV in the Indio area?
Gene
Eugene157 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 264 Old 06-06-2007, 12:36 PM
Member
 
cableguy101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palm Desert
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV part of FiOS wont be ready for awhile yet, internet should be very soon, but TV is still very far off, they still need to get access rights to TV broadcasts for this area and then setup a local system like TWC headend so that the channels can be put on their right channels!!

Cable Guy 101
cableguy101 is offline  
post #63 of 264 Old 06-06-2007, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JimmyDaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Weatherford, Texas
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cable Guy 101:

Your response has me somewhat confused.

Doesn't 720P have more resolution than 1080i? My previous Panasonic 720P plasma TV supported 480i, 480P, 1080i and 720p. There would be no down conversion of a 1080i signal at all on a 720P television. (720P = 1440i). My previous Panasonic 720P definitely supported 1080i as does every tv that has 720P capabilities.

As you stated, most broadcasting is not in 720P but in 1080i. I watched Discovery HD when I lived in Tucson and watched Planet Earth in 1080i with no down conversion at all. You cannot down convert a 1080i signal on a 720P TV, but you can upconvert it.

I just checked prices on the same 50" Panasonic Plasma I used to own. the 720 version can be had for $1900. The 1080P version goes for about $3800.

My question is why pay double the price for a 1080P TV when there is no broadcasting in 1080P and just get the 720P set for half the price which supports, 720P, 1080i, 480P, 480i?

Jimmy
JimmyDaves is offline  
post #64 of 264 Old 06-07-2007, 03:55 AM
Member
 
cableguy101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palm Desert
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont think you understand or someone has given you some wrong information. Think about this for a sec... why do you think 720P HD sets cost more than say a regular 1080i set of the same brand.. Not to mention that every new HDTV is now pretty much a 1080p set now, for instance a Sony 720p HDTV set has this ; 720p (1366 x 768) resolution, different brands may actually have less. Now a 1080i set like Hitachi has this ; 1080i (1280 x 1080) resolution, now that last number is key, 768 and 1080, tells you how many lines of resolution you are getting!! If you look at most 720p HD sets, you will not see anything that says the TV can do 1080i, it can only do up to 720p. Also downconverting that signal from 1080i to 720p does happen, look at most retail stores like Best Buy and Circuit city. They have all these 720p sets to sell along with the 1080p ones, they usually have the same programming on too. Most stores usually have like Discovery or HDNET on to show off the HD, both of these channels are broadcasted in 1080i. So you say to yourself how does it work on those 720p sets they have in the store? They have equipment that takes the signal and lowers it to 720p so the tv can read the signal. It still looks good because 720p is still a HD picture, it just wouldnt be as good as a 1080i or p HDTV would be, most people cant tell the difference but there is!!

SO remember, a 720p HDTV will support usually 480i, 480p, and 720p, it WILL NOT support 1080i or p, or else it would say it like the tvs on sell that say FULL HD 1080p. And for your question why pay double for a 1080p TV in comparison to a 720p one, a 1080p tv supports 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p while the 720p only does the first 3, not only that, the future of TV is going to be 1080i and 1080p, its just not widely used yet on a public standpoint. But that is why they are selling 1080p tvs, 1080p tvs will support all formats of HD and regular SD programming, while 720p only does one HD format and the regular SD prgramming. Hopes that answers that! you want a 1080p tv for the future and long run, 720p set would be just to get a cheap deal on a basic HD set!

Cable Guy 101
cableguy101 is offline  
post #65 of 264 Old 06-09-2007, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WayneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if there's TVGOS by TWC or OTA here?
WayneL is offline  
post #66 of 264 Old 06-09-2007, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WayneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableguy101 View Post

SO remember, a 720p HDTV will support usually 480i, 480p, and 720p, it WILL NOT support 1080i or p, or else it would say it like the tvs on sell that say FULL HD 1080p. And for your question why pay double for a 1080p TV in comparison to a 720p one, a 1080p tv supports 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, and 1080p while the 720p only does the first 3, not only that, the future of TV is going to be 1080i and 1080p, its just not widely used yet on a public standpoint. But that is why they are selling 1080p tvs, 1080p tvs will support all formats of HD and regular SD programming, while 720p only does one HD format and the regular SD prgramming. Hopes that answers that! you want a 1080p tv for the future and long run, 720p set would be just to get a cheap deal on a basic HD set!

I think you're wrong. 720p sets will display 1080i signals, but they downconvert to 720. This was a big issue when the first HD-DVD players came out because they did a bad 720p output. The solution for 720p owners was to select the 1080i player output.
WayneL is offline  
post #67 of 264 Old 06-10-2007, 09:22 PM
Member
 
cableguy101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palm Desert
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WayneL View Post

I think you're wrong. 720p sets will display 1080i signals, but they downconvert to 720. This was a big issue when the first HD-DVD players came out because they did a bad 720p output. The solution for 720p owners was to select the 1080i player output.

Read my entire post Wayne, you missed the part where I said that a 720p TV can display a 1080i channel, but the HD box must down convert it to a 720p signal so the tv can read the signal!! If you leave the box on 1080i, then all you will get when you go to a 1080i HD channel are lines and etc across the screen!

Cable Guy 101
cableguy101 is offline  
post #68 of 264 Old 06-13-2007, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
Acrefoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see lots of changes going on re. the availability of HD in the Desert Area. This is my question: I live in Palm Desert, and have both Time Warner and DirecTV HDDVR service. I originally subscribed to Time Warner so I could receive prime time HD programs. Now, I notice in my DirecTV menu that KMIR and KESQ are listed, but grayed out. Any advice on what's now possible so I can subscribe to only one of these services? Thanks.
Acrefoot is offline  
post #69 of 264 Old 06-15-2007, 04:55 PM
v91
Newbie
 
v91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Murrieta ,CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Coachella Valley!

The Time Warner HD DVR model 8300HD and non-DVR box model 3250HD are the best boxes to use. Time Warner recently converted all channels to digital, so the quality now equlas satellite. Time Warner is the only way to get ALL of your locals in HD. Satellite with an antenna can get ABC, FOX, NBC and the new WB/UPN (or whatever it's called). CBS is only available in HD via Time Warner. I've moaned and groaned with KPSP over this issue since they opened shop a few years ago. Maybe in 2009 they will have to broadcast over the air, but until then it is what it is. I am a DirecTV and Dish dealer, but in our area locals count. Dish offers locals in standard def only. DirecTV is going to offer locals "in the near future..." but I would guess they will be standard def as well.
Bottom line is. Do your moaning and groaning, but make a wise choice and either get Time Warner or get satellite and at least Time Warner basic serive to receive all locals in in HD. Most new TV's have the ability to tune in the digital locals from cable without a converter. This means anyone in an HOA with basic cable standard has an easier time choosing satellite, however Time Warner HOA rates are very low.

v91
v91 is offline  
post #70 of 264 Old 06-15-2007, 05:00 PM
v91
Newbie
 
v91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Murrieta ,CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Get Time Warner, and you might as well go with them for phone and Internet too. Many of my clients do and are happy.

v91
v91 is offline  
post #71 of 264 Old 06-16-2007, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
Acrefoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks v91 for your information. Guess I am doing the best I ca for now, re. my HD setup. In addition, to your point, I also subscribe to Time Warner for local phone and Net. Acrefoot
Acrefoot is offline  
post #72 of 264 Old 06-16-2007, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JimmyDaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Weatherford, Texas
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cableguy101:

I don't understand what you're saying either.

You're saying that "a 720P tv must downconvert a 1080i signal". Is that part correct?

How can a tv with the higher resolution "downcovert" a 1080i signal? The 720P television has more resolution than the 1080i signal.
JimmyDaves is offline  
post #73 of 264 Old 06-19-2007, 04:31 AM
Member
 
cableguy101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palm Desert
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmyDaves View Post

Cableguy101:

I don't understand what you're saying either.

You're saying that "a 720P tv must downconvert a 1080i signal". Is that part correct?

How can a tv with the higher resolution "downcovert" a 1080i signal? The 720P television has more resolution than the 1080i signal.

ok, I admit, I was a lil confusing on that post, I was in a rush and didnt work it properly..... Bottom line is, 720P HD sets do not display 1080i signals at all. You try to send a 1080i signal to the 720p TV and you will get lines and etc, basically no picture. next thing, get off the mindset the 720P tvs have more resolution that 1080i TVs, they dont!! if they did, wouldnt they be able to display a 1080i signal since in your theory, 720p is higher, which means a pciture? TO proove my point here, go into a store here in the valley to a 720P set, then go to a 1080p set since there really isnt anymore 1080i sets. Try and have the salesman send a 1080 signal to the 720 tv, and see what you get... NOTHING! SO what has to happen, is if/when you get into the setting of the HD box from TWC, you have to set the output resloutions to everything EXCEPT 1080, or what i would do is just set to only one output format, which in this case would be 720p, dont check the 480i or 480p options, JUST the 720p. What this does is tell the box to only send a 720p signal to the TV everytime no matter what channel you are on! So if you were to tune to ch 615 DISC HD, the box takes that 1080 signal that the channel broadcasts in and outputs it to 720p so you can see it. Its a conversion on the box itself!! If you were to leave only the 720p and 1080 signal options on the box and went to that same channel, you would get no picture since the box is putting out a 1080 signal which your tv doesnt have the resoultion to display!! so you see cant see it!

Basically, 720p are not a bad choice at all, dont get me wrong. But the reason they sell them is because it presents a cheaper price to customers and makes people wanna buy the tv since its so cheap and then the customer will realize later down the road, o crap, i dont have 1080i or p, i cant use my HD DVD or blue ray, you would have to have them downcovert to 720p and that does not give you the full HD experience, even though it still may look good!! Thats why i am saying to buy a 1080P tv, that can support all the other signals and be set for the future, its a investment up front, but will be worth in the future. I aint a salesman so you dont need to take my work for it, but do consider what I have told you from experience and from installing HD boxes on these types of TVs... the customer was like oo man, you mean I dont get 1080i? and I go no, only 720p then they are all bummed!! so thats my thought and opinion, you do what you want!!

Cable Guy 101
cableguy101 is offline  
post #74 of 264 Old 06-26-2007, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
Acrefoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am considering an antenna to receive off-air DirecTV local stations. I am concerned because I hear some installers make mistakes in the type of antenna they install, plus they even screw up directional pointing. Any recommendations on someone to trust to do this job? Thanks.
Acrefoot is offline  
post #75 of 264 Old 06-26-2007, 11:03 AM
v91
Newbie
 
v91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Murrieta ,CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The first thing you need to know is our local CBS Digital/HD is only available via Time Warner. They do not broadcast over the air. You can connect an antenna to recieve your locals, but the only ones that give any guide info are NBC and WB. Fox and ABC are available over the air, but curiously there is no guide data associated with them. In a nut shell in our area it is best to get your locals via a Time Warner "lifeline" service. Feel free to eamila me for more info at: v91@v-91.com

v91
v91 is offline  
post #76 of 264 Old 06-27-2007, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
aBlueSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just want to state for the record, that I am extremely disappointed in TWC. The amount of HD channels being delivered, relative to what is available, even via TWC in other markets, is insulting.

If something doesn't change in the next few months, I am just going to stop paying and look for another source.

Just thought I would share...

Cheers!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Co-Founder

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aBlueSky is offline  
post #77 of 264 Old 08-04-2007, 06:37 PM
Newbie
 
D_Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a new HDTV and my excitement at connecting the HDMI cable quickly turned to frustration: No sound. Checked the HDMI input by connecting the Oppo player and all was fine there, so I know it's not a problem with the TV. When I swapped out the box (8300HD), I was told that TWC does not support or guarantee that the HDMI will work. Anyone know if this is true?
D_Fraser is offline  
post #78 of 264 Old 08-05-2007, 09:13 AM
v91
Newbie
 
v91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Murrieta ,CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check the audio settings in the 8300HD. Go to settings, then press A for advanced settings. Scroll to audio output and check if tit is set to Dolby Digital. If it is try chanding it to stereo or PCM (whichever the choice is). Your TV may not be capable of decoding Dolby Digital. Stereo or PCM will work fine.

Good luck!

v91
v91 is offline  
post #79 of 264 Old 08-08-2007, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
D_Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That did it! Followed your directions, and suddenly there was an HDMI option for sound which did not appear before. After two cable boxes and innumerable calls to TWC I was ready to give up. You made my day! Thanks again.
D_Fraser is offline  
post #80 of 264 Old 08-08-2007, 09:15 AM
v91
Newbie
 
v91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Murrieta ,CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DirecTV is adding a bunch of HD channels beginning in September '07. Read their news: http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/global...setId=P4310090

We can get all locals over the air but CBS HD along with this programming. Call KPSP @ 760-343-5700 and harrass them about not broadcasting OTA and once they do the DirecTV offering will be a complete HD solution for our area.

v91
v91 is offline  
post #81 of 264 Old 08-12-2007, 08:40 PM
Member
 
LATV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
KPSP-38 does not have a FCC license to transmit in digital yet. They have applied for channel 27.
LATV is offline  
post #82 of 264 Old 08-18-2007, 10:26 PM
Member
 
Kennemax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cableguy:
Can you again state whether Time Warner passes through "unencrypted" the QAM channels for HD locals on 602, 603, 606, and 611 ? I.e. if one has expanded basic cable via an HOA package and a digital HD TV with an ATSC/QAM tuner, can you receive these channels........or does TW encrypt them forcing a customer to have an HD cable box?
Kennemax1 is offline  
post #83 of 264 Old 08-20-2007, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
clapple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Palm Desert, Ca.
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Cableguy,
When are we getting CW's HD programming?

Red
clapple is offline  
post #84 of 264 Old 08-21-2007, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
aBlueSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eugene157 View Post

Any news on Fios TV in the Indio area?
Gene

Anyone hear any more about when FiOS TV will be launching in the La Quinta / Indio area? I just had FiOS internet access installed (which is great), but I am very interested in dumping TWC completely (their HD offerings suck).

Cheers!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Co-Founder

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aBlueSky is offline  
post #85 of 264 Old 08-22-2007, 08:05 AM
Member
 
Kennemax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is "Cableguy" when we need him?
Kennemax1 is offline  
post #86 of 264 Old 08-22-2007, 08:13 AM
Member
 
Kennemax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From Cableguys post of 5-7-07.....
"For the QAM channels. All of our QAM channels are encrypted as far as I know! the only ones that may not be encrypted are the local HD networks, channels 602, 603,606, and 611. But I am sure they are encrypted, but not sure!!"

Did he mean to say the local HD networks are "unencrypted" QAM, or what. Otherwise the statement is confusing as to the meaning. Can anyone clarify this issue. This boils down to some of us wondering if we can get HDTV "locals" via a set with an ATSC/QAM tuner without a cable box if we have expanded basic subscription.
Kennemax1 is offline  
post #87 of 264 Old 09-10-2007, 06:11 PM
Member
 
mikeht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I am now in La Quinta, near Old Town. Anyone over this way getting clean OTA? I supposed the Cove would fall into this location.
mikeht is offline  
post #88 of 264 Old 09-10-2007, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
aBlueSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeht View Post

Hey guys, I am now in La Quinta, near Old Town. Anyone over this way getting clean OTA? I supposed the Cove would fall into this location.

Wow, you are right down the road from me (I live in the Cove). I would like to know an answer to this question also.

Cheers!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Co-Founder

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aBlueSky is offline  
post #89 of 264 Old 09-11-2007, 03:28 PM
Member
 
mikeht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used a little antenna...and nothing. I had to watch the 9ers win in SD last night on a 27 incher. Time to get the big one....and get on the roof.
mikeht is offline  
post #90 of 264 Old 09-11-2007, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
aBlueSky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Rafael, CA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeht View Post

I used a little antenna...and nothing. I had to watch the 9ers win in SD last night on a 27 incher. Time to get the big one....and get on the roof.

Good luck! (you may want to wait for a cooler day)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Co-Founder

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
&
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aBlueSky is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off