Dallas, TX - HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 7466 Old 10-16-2004, 04:17 PM
Member
 
bavaria72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rockwall
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Clear as a whistle out here in Rockwall.
bavaria72 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 7466 Old 10-16-2004, 06:34 PM
Member
 
corinthbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Corinth, TX
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by IFLYSWA
Hi,
I am watching the NLCS on Fox OTA on my Mits WD-62725 now, in Dolby, and ever so often I am hearing a sound, sort of like a little zapping sound - but not all that sharp, and the picture sort of freaks out. The score line at the top appears briefly toward the bottom, the pic is just kind of mixed up, then it straightens up. It has probably happened 20 times or more, so far. Is anybody else seeing this kind of behavior? I am trying to decide if it is broadcast or hardware related...

Thanks!
Randy


Must be the broadcast because I have had the same issue for both the NL and AL games today.
corinthbandit is offline  
post #273 of 7466 Old 10-16-2004, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noticing this also. Seems to happen when they switch cameras during the action.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Tonedeaf is offline  
post #274 of 7466 Old 10-18-2004, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tonedeaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rockwall, TX
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have issues with the OTA Fox game tonight?? Haven't changed anything and ad trouble keeping a locked signal. Glad I had the FOX HD from D* as a back up to watch the games.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Tonedeaf is offline  
post #275 of 7466 Old 10-18-2004, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
IFLYSWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Tonedeaf
Anyone else have issues with the OTA Fox game tonight?? Haven't changed anything and ad trouble keeping a locked signal. Glad I had the FOX HD from D* as a back up to watch the games.

Yessir...I wasn't on there until the last inning of the 'Stros game, but it was definitely weaker than it has been lately. I had to sit in one place in my living room to keep from interfering with the signal...

Randy

Randy
IFLYSWA is offline  
post #276 of 7466 Old 10-18-2004, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
CodyPatt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Clear as a whistle out here in Rowlett also..Never seen such a great picture! Problem is....I cant leave my TV anymore!
I pick up all the OTA channels and they all look great...

Cody
CodyPatt1 is offline  
post #277 of 7466 Old 10-19-2004, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
Uncle Churtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all ...

I am new to HD and this forum.

I am wondering if anyone has any experience with antenna installations in the Dallas area. I am beyond the age of ladders, etc, and need someone to assist installing on a second story home and also to run the wire, etc.

Also, do trees affect reception? The ideal place on my home would be near a large shrub. I have heard about metal and buildings, but not so much if nature also blocks decent reception.
Uncle Churtle is offline  
post #278 of 7466 Old 10-19-2004, 12:59 PM
Member
 
boristhedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Uncle Churtle
Hey all ...

I am new to HD and this forum.

I am wondering if anyone has any experience with antenna installations in the Dallas area. I am beyond the age of ladders, etc, and need someone to assist installing on a second story home and also to run the wire, etc.

Also, do trees affect reception? The ideal place on my home would be near a large shrub. I have heard about metal and buildings, but not so much if nature also blocks decent reception.

Welcome Uncle Churtle!

I'm would guess that some of the local HT stores (maybe not CC or BB, but like StarPower or The Home Theater Store) would do an antenna install for you, but I have no idea how much it would cost. Or, if you plan on getting DirecTV HD, they have an option where they will install an OTA antenna while they do you dish (for around $50 more).

I did my own 2nd story antenna install with a pole mount kit from Home Depot and a spool of coax and some connectors.It was pretty easy, so another option would be to simply buy all the parts and maybe have a "handy man" type guy do the labor for you (might be less expensive than a "professional home theater expert").

No real experience with trees or shrubs (I have a pretty clear LOS)....I'd guess you'd experience some signal loss or ghosting, but not much. Check out antennaweb.org FAQ's for more info. Good luck!
boristhedog is offline  
post #279 of 7466 Old 10-20-2004, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
BCS1770's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by MikeN
Craig... I'm wondering why you've been having so many problems. Where exactly in Allen are you? I'm just north of Alma and Mcdermott, and although weak, I get 8.1 and 27.x no problem with the $21 RS UHF antenna in the attic.

My 8.1 does have occassioanl dropouts, so I'll be switching to the $25 UHF/VHF at Frys (have been waiting for cooler temps!). I did add a cheapy amp just to help my 8.1 dropouts.

I live in Denton and have been receiving 8.1 and 27.1 with no problems for a year. In the last week or so I lose 8.1 and 27.1 but only in the evening.

Any ideas as to why?
BCS1770 is offline  
post #280 of 7466 Old 10-21-2004, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotty6595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Frisco, Tx.
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, The Comcast Mot. 6412 is now available in the Dallas area. I live in Frisco and went to pick mine up today over in Lewisville... Works great... Finally a dual tuner HD DVR.....Sweeeeet.
Scotty6595 is offline  
post #281 of 7466 Old 10-21-2004, 12:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
IFLYSWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Scotty6595
FYI, The Comcast Mot. 6412 is now available in the Dallas area. I live in Frisco and went to pick mine up today over in Lewisville... Works great... Finally a dual tuner HD DVR.....Sweeeeet.

Dangit! I called them today to check on this and they told me (hopefully)by the end of November. I think I'll call again...thanks for the info!

BTW, can you tell us which guide they are using here? I am pretty sure that it will be the new iGuide (I think that's it), but just thought I would check. The guy I talked to today (very nice and really tried to be helpful, by the way) said they haven't even had a meeting about these boxes yet...

Randy

Randy
IFLYSWA is offline  
post #282 of 7466 Old 10-21-2004, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotty6595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Frisco, Tx.
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it is the new IGuide and it is mucho better than the legacy guide. Not to piss in your cherrios IFLYSWA but "Kcharg" over at Broadband forums (he works for comcast) stated that any system that is a dual coax system will be waiting a while for an addon to accomodate the dual drops required for these boxes... Sorry... Hope I'm wrong though. I am posting the link to that forum below... There is alot of good info about what comcast is doing in that thread... Check it out. Kcharg's comments are about half way down the page....

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/rema...999~start=1200
Scotty6595 is offline  
post #283 of 7466 Old 10-21-2004, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
IFLYSWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Scotty6595
Yes, it is the new IGuide and it is mucho better than the legacy guide. Not to piss in your cherrios IFLYSWA but "Kcharg" over at Broadband forums (he works for comcast) stated that any system that is a dual coax system will be waiting a while for an addon to accomodate the dual drops required for these boxes... Sorry... Hope I'm wrong though.

That makes sense. I can't tell you how 'great' it is to live with that dual coax thing....ugh. The funny thing is that the guy I talked to there didn't know where I lived at that point. I asked that question first, and after he told me November I asked about why I don't get the INHD channels. Then I mentioned Plano, and he said they were working on INHD. Oh well, I guess I'll get it when I get it. I'll read the thread you sent me...thanks!

Randy

Randy
IFLYSWA is offline  
post #284 of 7466 Old 10-22-2004, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea whether the cable HD channels are in the clear? My TV has a cable tuner, and I have a FusionHDTV with a cable tuner as well. But if they encrypt the channels, neither can receive them directly (I believe it's the law that they leave the locals unencrypted, but I'm more curious about ESPN-HD, Discover-HD, etc.).

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #285 of 7466 Old 10-25-2004, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two ATSC tuners and get all digital channels flawlessly on both, including 4-1, 5-1, 11-1 and 13-1, etc, etc. This weekend both tuners 'lost' channel 8-1 and 8-2. Both of the tuners continuously 'search' but come up empty. I live in Flower Mound if that matters. Is anyone else having problems or is it just me? I can't believe both of my tuners went bad all of a sudden just on channel 8-1.

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #286 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 06:55 AM
Member
 
DSBall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in McKinney and have not experianced any problems receiving channel 8.

Do or do not. There is no try.
DSBall is offline  
post #287 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
IFLYSWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by billt1111
I have two ATSC tuners and get all digital channels flawlessly on both, including 4-1, 5-1, 11-1 and 13-1, etc, etc. This weekend both tuners 'lost' channel 8-1 and 8-2. Both of the tuners continuously 'search' but come up empty. I live in Flower Mound if that matters. Is anyone else having problems or is it just me? I can't believe both of my tuners went bad all of a sudden just on channel 8-1.

Oddly enough, last night was the first time I was able to get Channel 8-1 to any extent in the three weeks or so that I've had my HDTV. It wasn't perfect, but I had better luck than before. I am using an amplified indoor antenna and show to be 30-35 miles from the towers.

-Randy

Randy
IFLYSWA is offline  
post #288 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by davidftuel
I live in Flower Mound and have a Sam SIR 165 OTA HD tuner connected to a Sony HS 10. My HT is located in a room on the second floor of my house. Upon initial setup, in order to view HD programs right away, I used a RS amplified indoor UHF-VHF antenna. I was able to receive most stations, but had to rotate the antenna for each channel. In addition, people movement in the room would affect reception. I then installed a RS VU-90 all channel outdoor antenna in the attic with a 100' run of coaxial cable. I could now receive fewer channels, but with no interference problems. Back to RS, where I purchased a mast mounted signal preamplifier. WOW!! All Dallas area digital channels are received all of the time.

David,

I live in Flower Mound as well and for 6 months I have received all of the digital channels flawlessly with 70% - 90% RF signal strength. Until now. I have now lost 8-1 and 8-2. I have a low profile, compact, Winegard UHF only antenna, http://www.winegard.com/offair/pdf/pr-4400.pdf, and it was working GREAT until this last weekend. Now the lone VHF channel is just gone. I guess I am off to RS. Which model of RF preamp did you buy?

WHY DIDN'T ABC CHOOSE A UHF CHANNEL FOR DIGITAL LIKE EVERYONE ELSE?!!!

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #289 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another interesting tidbit of info about WFAA digital transmission power relative to others in the area from http://www.transmitter.com/FCC98315/TXatwch.html

Ch 4/35 - 1000 kw at 511'
Ch 8/9 - 21.5 kw at 512'
Ch 5/41 - 1000 kw at 514'
Ch 11/19- 552 kw at 509'
Ch 27/36 -280 kw at 515'

The FCC limits RF effective radiated power for VHF frequencies much more aggressively since it is not necessarily line-of-sight and tends to bend over the horizon, causing co-channel interference at much greater distances. However the difference in radiated power is quite significant between ch 9 and all the others in the area.

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #290 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 09:34 AM
Member
 
boristhedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by billt1111
David,

I live in Flower Mound as well and for 6 months I have received all of the digital channels flawlessly with 70% - 90% RF signal strength. Until now. I have now lost 8-1 and 8-2. I have a low profile, compact, Winegard UHF only antenna, http://www.winegard.com/offair/pdf/pr-4400.pdf, and it was working GREAT until this last weekend. Now the lone VHF channel is just gone. I guess I am off to RS. Which model of RF preamp did you buy?

WHY DIDN'T ABC CHOOSE A UHF CHANNEL FOR DIGITAL LIKE EVERYONE ELSE?!!!

I never had any luck getting channel 8 with a UHF only antenna (West Allen). I have had no problems getting all the channels since I added a combo VHF/UHF antenna (no amp). This weekend, still good no problems.

My signal strength always bounces between 40-60%, but I have no problems with reception so I have not been motivated to re-position the antenna(s) for better strength...although I want to try it someday just to see.

And yes.....WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH WFAA!!!!! GET WITH THE PROGRAM AND GO UHF ALREADY!!!
boristhedog is offline  
post #291 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 11:01 AM
Member
 
bavaria72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rockwall
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very interesting regarding the broadcast power. Is the height for the tower or the transmitter itself?

Ch 4/35 - 1000 kw at 511'
Ch 8/9 - 21.5 kw at 512'
Ch 5/41 - 1000 kw at 514'
Ch 11/19- 552 kw at 509'
Ch 27/36 -280 kw at 515'

Fortunately I get 8.1 in very well. It took me forever to get 5/41 to come in. Literally I ended up moving my antenna down 2 inches on one side and it popped in.
bavaria72 is offline  
post #292 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The height stated in the FCC records is HAAT (height above average terrain). Its a kind of meaningless figure except when trying to figure out signal strength in the local area.

For anyone who has been to cedar hill you know that it is up on the hill above Joe Pool Lake. The actual WFAA antenna height above sea level (AMSL) is 2362 feet. For reference my house in Flower Mound is at 479 feet AMSL. There is a 1883 foot drop between the two.

Cedar Hill is at 810 feet AMSL. That means the tower is around 1500 feet tall (2362 - 810).

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #293 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 12:31 PM
Member
 
bavaria72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rockwall
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, that makes sense. Drove by those towers for years when I lived in GP so I was a little confused by the heights. I knew that they were on a average 1,500 ft towers. Just out of curiosity, when that tower fell 8 or 10 years ago, was the replacement tower the same height as the one that collapsed?
bavaria72 is offline  
post #294 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember the tower falling and I remember the construction of the replacement tower. However I personally do not know if the replacement tower was exactly the same height as before or if the replacement antenna was exactly the same height as before. Remember that antennas and towers are not the same thing and the heights are sometimes drastically different. I notice that many people use the terms interchangeably. In fact, there are almost always many antennas on a tower. The height of the antenna, the type of tower, and the side of the tower it is mounted on have dramatic effects on the radiation pattern. However most TV antennas are mounted on the very top, but not always.

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #295 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 01:21 PM
Member
 
bavaria72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rockwall
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, just like cell sites. You can have many different providers on a single tower. Different technologies, different antenna, different coverages all on the same tower. Do the station themselves own the towers or are they owned by a third party and they are renting space on them?
bavaria72 is offline  
post #296 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suppose some TV stations own their own towers but they are just as likely to use a tower company like Pinnacle or Crown Castle. I used to work for a paging company that had more than 10,000 transmitter sites nationwide but only owned 180 towers. Those 180 sites were bought for $180 million in 1999 by Pinnacle. And it was a bargain, given the proliferation of PCS in this country since then. One 1500 foot tower can handle 90 to 100 tons of antenna loading. At $500 to $1000 per month per antenna that is a lot of income. The point is that it's expensive to own a tower, maintain it, and absorb the liability. Its much cheaper to lease space.

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #297 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
haidaovcf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I live in Grand Prairie and only lessthan 10 miles from the broadcasting towers which are in Cedar Hill. I'm using an outdoor antenna (with LG LST4200A HD receiver and Samsung HL-P5062W) and the signal strength only can get up to midway. Does anyone around in Dallas could get a better signal strength? Any suggestion on the brand and type of atenna?

Thanks!
haidaovcf is offline  
post #298 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have an LG STB so I don't know if it is inaccurate like the Samsung 360. However channel 4 and 5 transmit a digital signal at 1 MEGAWATT of power just 10 miles from you. That should be enough. In fact, in Grand Prairie your LG STB your HLP and everything in your house should be glowing in the dark (and in the daylight for that matter).

Are any of your digital channels breaking up or pixelating? Or are you just commenting on your signal meter reading?

What channel only gets to midway on the signal meter? What about the rest of them?

bill
billt1111 is offline  
post #299 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 05:25 PM
Member
 
boristhedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else experiencing a lot of audio drop out on 4-1 right now (Worl Series game)? That is....the digital 5.1 audio. I'm using the digital coax output on my Samsung HD rcvr. into my AVR....it keeps cutting in and out.
boristhedog is offline  
post #300 of 7466 Old 10-26-2004, 05:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
billt1111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DFW area
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The audio seems ok right now. I hear one or two 'ticks' every once in a while. I cannot tell if it is my STB or Fox, however.

bill
billt1111 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off