Dallas, TX - HDTV - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 7378 Old 06-09-2003, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
diomedes71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Addison Circle, in a 4th floor loft apartment with a large window facing due West. I have a Samsung SIR-T150 and a Winegard GS-1000 indoor antenna mounted near the window facing Southwest. Here's what I get:

4-1 Fox (weaker than average signal)
5-1 NBC
8-1 ABC
[8-2 24hr Weather Map]
11-1 CBS
13-1 KERA
21-1 UPN/HDNET
[21-2 24hr Weather Map]
24-1
27-1 KDFI
33-1 WB
39-1 Telemundo
48-1
51-2
68-1 PAX

Reception is fairly good overall. Fox signal is weaker than others (sometimes affected by my movements inside the apartment) but it does come in.

From a OTA perspective, I'm dreading a coming move to Virginia Beach. Here at least we get a few channels. From what I hear in the Southeast VA/Northeast NC thread, reception there is much less fruitful.
diomedes71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 7378 Old 06-14-2003, 10:18 AM
Member
 
stewlevine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To add to the list; I live at Frankford and the Tollway; with a MITS 55909 and a Radio Shack 15-1890 amplified indoor VHF/UHF antenna. Here's what I get or don't get

2-1 Can't get
4-1 Fox (comes in as 35-1)
5-1 NBC
8-1 ABC
[8-2 24hr Weather Map]
11-1 CBS
13-1 KERA
21-1 UPN/HDNET
[21-2 24hr Weather Map]
24-1 UNI
27-1 Can't get
29-1 Can't get
33-1 WB
39-1 Telemundo
48-1 Can't get
51-2 KFWD
54-1 Can't get
68-1 PAX

The one I would really like to lock in is 27. Anyone have to do anything unusual or different to bring that one in? It took so long to get the rest clear, I'm almost afraid to start messing with the antenna and lose some other stations.
stewlevine is offline  
post #33 of 7378 Old 06-15-2003, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
roddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Frisco, Texas, USA
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Where can I view the schedule you say is HDNet?

Check the HDTV Programming forum on DHTG - Technobill sends me the schedule and I post a link to it there.

Roddie

Shining the flashlight of reason into the dark corners of stupidity for over three and a half decades!
ccie.tv
roddie is offline  
post #34 of 7378 Old 06-19-2003, 02:49 PM
Member
 
Technobill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Bedford, Texas, USA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by coreymd
Technobill,
I noticed lots of A/V dropouts last night (picture goes black and no sound for about a second) watching the Mardi Gras documentary on 21-1. This recurred every few minutes. I had a decent signal -- around 77, which is pretty much what I get across the board for ATSC channels.


BTW- kudos to KTXA for providing a different HDNet feed from the one on DirecTV 199... two channels for the price of one :-).

-Corey

We were having some sat issues and have corrected them. Have you been having any problems since?

KTVT/KTXA Engineering
bschully@cbs.com
Technobill is offline  
post #35 of 7378 Old 08-19-2003, 08:44 PM
Member
 
acruther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody here live in the Whiterock Lake area and get a decent number of channels? The downtown buildings block a lot of the signal strength. I only get Fox, CBS and UPN (weak).

I use the giant 160" Long Dual Boom, 57 Element Antenna Radio Shack antenna, though I just put it up and haven't really played with moving it around a lot.

I'm thinking of getting a pre-amp (Winegard AP-8275?) to try and pull in ABC and NBC. They have a ton of HD stuff, so I really want to get them.

Panasonic TC-P60VT60 Plasma
Marantz AV7701
Sunfire Cinema Grand 200-5 Amp
Oppo BDP-93 Bluray Player
{{!!!I need some speakers!!!}}
XBMCBuntu HTPC, unRAID server, XBox One
acruther is offline  
post #36 of 7378 Old 08-20-2003, 10:34 AM
Member
 
acruther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump

Panasonic TC-P60VT60 Plasma
Marantz AV7701
Sunfire Cinema Grand 200-5 Amp
Oppo BDP-93 Bluray Player
{{!!!I need some speakers!!!}}
XBMCBuntu HTPC, unRAID server, XBox One
acruther is offline  
post #37 of 7378 Old 10-08-2003, 04:34 PM
Member
 
rtrott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Town of Cow, Texas
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I was glad to finally find our spot here on AVS, however unfortunate that it has had little recent attention. I am currently a D* subscriber along with Charter High Speed Internet, however disgruntled with the price I pay for both. Enter Charter HD offerings....Great but no ESPNHD...I can get my locals via OTA, but would really like the ESPNHD..talked to Charter today and guy had no info for me...

Enter Voom...Wow, could this be the answer....Well this will put me right back into the same spot as having Charter and D* as far as monthly cost...ANyone in the same boat or have advice for me? Also, who in DFW is using Charter HD?

rtrott

rtrott
rtrott is offline  
post #38 of 7378 Old 10-09-2003, 11:05 AM
Member
 
stewlevine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the reason this thread hasn't been active is because those of us in Comcast areas still have no HD and no ETA for HD. Seems to me if you're going to go D* you may want to swicth to DSL and cut the cord with cable. For me, I'm still holding out to see if Comcast comes through, since in other markets they seem to have decent offerings.

By the way, have you been able to pick up channel 27/36 - that's the only one I can't seem to get on my end of the metroplex.
stewlevine is offline  
post #39 of 7378 Old 10-13-2003, 07:08 PM
Member
 
rtrott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Town of Cow, Texas
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good advice, but my area cant get DSL. SO I am stuck with paying Charter for Basic and Internet and D* as video source....If a cool STB were available (OTA + PVR) such as LG 3410A, I would love to go with Charter for everything and get once nice neat bill.

rtrott

rtrott
rtrott is offline  
post #40 of 7378 Old 10-14-2003, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eq_shadimar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 1,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I actually called Comcast today and followed their phone menu to existing customer change service. When the person answered the phone I simply said "Hi I would like to order Comcast HD" To my surprise the person said I am sorry sir but that will not be available until NOVEMBER 1ST!!! I asked about a waiting list and she said I would just have to call back in November. This also fits with information from two Comcast service people who were at my house recently that mentioned that Comcast would be rolling out HD next month (November). Of course this is while we were watching a college b-ball game on HDNet/UPN 21

Laters,

...wake up to find out that you are the eyes of the world...
My HT Construction Thread - Updated Pictures 3/15/07
My 2.35:1 Discussion Thread - Updated Pictures 3/15/07
XBL = eqshadimar
eq_shadimar is offline  
post #41 of 7378 Old 10-14-2003, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 56
eq_shadimar - I know who you are. You're nick can't protect you.

Anybody know what the costs are for getting Comcast HD? I believe you have to get their Digital package then pay an additional fee for the HD box or service, but that's based on how they do it in KC.

The reason I ask is I just ordered the Dish 6000 receiver. They are now selling that for $200 with the OTA receiver module, and their service is only $10 a month on top of your normal Dish service. They provide ESPN HD, Discovery HD, and HD Net and HD Net Movies. Plus if you want the second dish installed you can get HBO, SHO and CBS HD. I think you get HBO and SHO in HD if you already have those packages.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is online now  
post #42 of 7378 Old 10-22-2003, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
rtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dallas, Nation of Texas
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if it's possible to get HD with an apt. friendly antenna near Frankford/Trinity Mills off Dallas North Tollway (between Addison and Plano). I'm currently getting standard def. from DirecTv and always had trouble receiving analog OTA with an indoor Terk.

Someone hold technology still for a second so I can figure out what's best.
rtype is offline  
post #43 of 7378 Old 10-22-2003, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotty6595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Frisco, Tx.
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the question that anyone who is considering Comcast cable should be asking is, "will the motorolla STB that they use allow you to hook up an antenna to recieve ALL OTA stations in the Dallas area?" It is my understanding that Comcast does not carry one of the major networks (CBS) due to a bandwidth argreement issue or something of that nature. Maybe Technobill can shed some light on this issue....
Please do your homework before you make your decision! Cable HD is known for major compression issues as well as lack of content. And remember channels 1 thru 99 are analog even if you pay for the digital package.

Your HD Cable is only as good as the cable, connectors and installer that you get! Demand perfection before you let the installer leave your house!

Goodluck!

SC
Scotty6595 is offline  
post #44 of 7378 Old 10-22-2003, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Thomas Desmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 2,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It's been reported elsewhere (in the Dallas Home Theater Group forum) that it may be the case that only two OTA signals will be offered by Comcast at the outset -- KDFW-DT and KXA-DT. They'll also have Showtime and HBO HD for subscribers to those services. So that's something to consider before dumping your satellite service...

Regarding the question about off-air reception around Frankford & the Tollway -- if your off-air UHF reception is snowy, you stand a good chance of getting off-air HD reception. If it is ghost-ridden, you will probably have problems. But you might want to experiment with some different antennas; I can tell you that an old Radio Shack two-bay bowtie antenna pulls in several HD channels at my home in Plano, and might work where you are. The Zenith Silver Sensor also has a good reputation.
Thomas Desmond is offline  
post #45 of 7378 Old 10-23-2003, 07:51 AM
Member
 
stewlevine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in a house in Frankford/Tollway area. I am using a different RS indoor antenna (the one that looks like a desktop lamp) and can pull in everything but 2 and 27's digital signals.

As for Comcast's plans - there are threads both at the DHTG http://dhtg.napurano.com/dhtgweb/dht...ML/000917.html
and BroadbandReports http://www.broadbandreports.com/foru...catv~mode=flat

Both are worth watching, since it appears as though Comcast should be bringing HD and VoD up some time around Nov. 1
stewlevine is offline  
post #46 of 7378 Old 10-23-2003, 08:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
rtype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Dallas, Nation of Texas
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
stewlevine
Which Radio Shack antenna? Is 27 just hard to get in the Dallas area? I don't care as much about 2.

Someone hold technology still for a second so I can figure out what's best.
rtype is offline  
post #47 of 7378 Old 10-23-2003, 10:44 AM
Member
 
stewlevine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 15-1890
Others have had success pulling in all of the stations, I would pose your question on DHTG - more people there who have solved your problem there than here.

One more thing - I think reasons we aren't seeing KTVT and WFAA might not be bandwidth, but ownership; I don't know about Belo, but I know that Comcast and CBS O&O have not come to an agreement yet anywhere about digital transmission. ESPN being out is surprising, since they signed their agreement with lots of fanfare earlier this year.
stewlevine is offline  
post #48 of 7378 Old 10-28-2003, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
ashatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a HD newbie - bought my zenith HD receiver, and have a large outdoor antenna mounted in the attic. From the Keller area, will this be sufficient for HD reception? I'm waiting on the Optoma H76 - so no projector yet.
ashatcher is offline  
post #49 of 7378 Old 10-28-2003, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotty6595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Frisco, Tx.
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of the issues that WFAA and Comcast are haggeling over is the bandwidth that comast will allocate for their HD transmission. (Just what I have heard through the grapevine) This is not a Dallas only issue, as is evident in many other cities that have Comcast as the cable supplier and no local ABC. (By the way I'm not sure if its ABC or CBS but I do know it is one of the two)....

ashatcher - your attic antenna should be sufficient but there is only going to be one way to find out....hook it up and hopefully enjoy!
Good luck!

SC
Scotty6595 is offline  
post #50 of 7378 Old 11-11-2003, 11:29 AM
Member
 
DSBall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump, Great Thread.

Do or do not. There is no try.
DSBall is offline  
post #51 of 7378 Old 12-18-2003, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
Guderian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone with the DISH 811 notice that CBS changed from 11-01 to 19-01 on the last firmware update? I checked at attenaweb.com and they have CBS at 19-01, so i am not sure if this is a bug with the new firmware or if it was with the old firmware.
Guderian is offline  
post #52 of 7378 Old 12-26-2003, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
mjwiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corinth, TX
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I first started playing with OTA additions, the firmware revision 2.62 showed Digital channel 11 at 19-01. Earlier this week, version 2.63 arrived and channel 111 is now at 11-01. Who knows?
mjwiebe is offline  
post #53 of 7378 Old 01-09-2004, 06:00 AM
Member
 
dmodemd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone here out near Sanger or even Denton? My Dad lives in Sanger and is wondering if he has a decent chance to get in the digital signals from Dallas. I tell him with a good antenna and preamp he should be fine, but want to hear people with real experiences! I am coming down next week to help him get it set up.
dmodemd is offline  
post #54 of 7378 Old 01-09-2004, 06:24 AM
Newbie
 
lunchbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Denton county near lake Lewisville and pick up all of the digital channels from Dallas great as well as PBS from Denton. I have a Terk 55 (un-amped) runing to a Dish 6000 OTA. The amp caused problems for me and it works great without it. The antenna is mounted on my chimmney about 2 stories high with clear line of site. Hope that info helps.
lunchbox is offline  
post #55 of 7378 Old 02-04-2004, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
TXCanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a little off-topic, but since this is the DFW thread I thought I'd ask it here...

I am in need of the Pioneer 530HD diode/IC fix for the red/green lines. I had someone show up today who I will not let touch my set - "useless" is not too harsh a word. Can anyone recommend a service company in North Dallas? I obviously would like one that has experience with the fix and/or comes highly regarded.

According to Pioneer, here's the list of authorized service centers within 25 miles of me. Anyone have comments either way?

MJ Electronics, Carrollton
Fast Trak Electronics, Carrollton
Har-West Sound & Video, Garland
Intech, Dallas
C&R Television, Dallas
TXCanuck is offline  
post #56 of 7378 Old 02-05-2004, 12:40 AM
Member
 
LarryG_in_BigD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TXCanuck,

In answer to your question regarding Pioneer service in the Dallas area, there is only one choice, as far as I'm concerned. Call Mike with C&R. He is absolutely the best, and far more knowledgeable than anyone else when it comes to Pioneer TV's. He works exclusively on Pioneer sets and has for years. I had him service my 50" Pioneer on 2 separate occasions after the set got zapped by nearby lightning strikes. He did component testing and replacement right in my home, and he usually carries complete circuit board assemblies if he needs to replace an entire assembly. I can highly recommend Mike.
LarryG_in_BigD is offline  
post #57 of 7378 Old 02-05-2004, 07:01 AM
Member
 
ccrutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get ch 27-1 KDFI to show up on my sammy 160. I'm in Frisco. U-75R UHF antenna with amp. All other stations show up fine. Anybody get 27-1?
ccrutch is offline  
post #58 of 7378 Old 02-05-2004, 07:15 AM
Member
 
edward3132's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get ch 27-1 either on my sammy 160 or MitsHD5. I'm in Arlngton with a CM 3018 in the attic. All the other channels come in strong.

I also wonder who else is getting ch 27.
edward3132 is offline  
post #59 of 7378 Old 02-05-2004, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
redline65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did anyone else lose NBC (5-1)? I'm picking up 5-2 now, which is showing weather radar, but 5-1 is gone.
redline65 is offline  
post #60 of 7378 Old 02-05-2004, 07:46 AM
Member
 
DSBall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get 27-1 here in McKinney but when I treid an AMP I got slightly better reception on all other channels and lost 27. Go figure???

Do or do not. There is no try.
DSBall is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off