Dallas, TX - HDTV - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 7439 Old 02-05-2004, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve*Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by redline65
Did anyone else lose NBC (5-1)? I'm picking up 5-2 now, which is showing weather radar, but 5-1 is gone.

Same here, pretty pi$$ed last night we didn't get to watch WW and L&O in HD.

I'm going to call them today and will post their comments when done.

Steve

Steve

Come to the Summit, the View is Superb!!
Steve*Moore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 7439 Old 02-05-2004, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
redline65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Glad to hear I'm not the only one missing 5-1. Anyways, I'm in Little Elm and I get channel 27-1 with a constant 70% signal strength, no dropouts or anything. I'm using a Radio Shack 15-2185 antenna mounted in the attic.
redline65 is offline  
post #63 of 7439 Old 02-05-2004, 10:15 AM
Member
 
ccrutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea! I lost 5-1 last night too, it was just after the news. At the same time I was messing around with my antenna.... I thought that I messed something up and lost the signal. Glad to here that it wasn't something I did.
ccrutch is offline  
post #64 of 7439 Old 02-05-2004, 01:50 PM
Member
 
dalbrit1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news yet on what happened to 5-1? My wife was particularly annoyed to lose Law and Order, even more so to lose it to a replacement weather radar!!!
dalbrit1 is offline  
post #65 of 7439 Old 02-05-2004, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
redline65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My wife told me 5-1 is back on the air. Don't know what happened.
redline65 is offline  
post #66 of 7439 Old 02-17-2004, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
Illni_Fan 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed a number of you are in North Dallas. I just picked an HDTV and am trying to figure out how to get OTA HDTV. I am in McKinney and thinking of getting a CM 4228. Can this be mounted in an attic with good results. Also, any recommendations for a good installer in the area if I decide not to tackle myself?

TIA
Illni_Fan 1 is offline  
post #67 of 7439 Old 02-18-2004, 11:25 AM
Member
 
DSBall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Illni_Fan 1
I noticed a number of you are in North Dallas. I just picked an HDTV and am trying to figure out how to get OTA HDTV. I am in McKinney and thinking of getting a CM 4228. Can this be mounted in an attic with good results. Also, any recommendations for a good installer in the area if I decide not to tackle myself?

TIA

Tia
I'm in McKinney also, Stonebridge Ranch, and have no trouble recieving all the HD OTA with my in attic antenna. 27 is the weakest channel.

Do or do not. There is no try.
DSBall is offline  
post #68 of 7439 Old 02-18-2004, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
Illni_Fan 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DSBall
Tia
I'm in McKinney also, Stonebridge Ranch, and have no trouble recieving all the HD OTA with my in attic antenna. 27 is the weakest channel.

I'm in SBR as well. What antenna / OTA receiver are you using? Do you have the antenna amplified?
Illni_Fan 1 is offline  
post #69 of 7439 Old 02-19-2004, 07:35 AM
Member
 
DSBall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Illni_Fan 1
I'm in SBR as well. What antenna / OTA receiver are you using? Do you have the antenna amplified?

Not sure what model it is but did find a Radio Shack emblem on it. It's an 8' and an amp has helped improve some of the signals but even without it I was getting everything. One oddity it that I lost 27 after adding the amp???
I'm using the LG LST-3100a and had a Samy SIR-T351 before with the same results although the Samy showed a stronger signal on it's meter.

Here's a D/FW forum you should check in addition to this one:
dhtg.napurano.com

Do or do not. There is no try.
DSBall is offline  
post #70 of 7439 Old 02-21-2004, 09:31 PM
Newbie
 
taz6649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone in Plano or north Dallas using Comcast HD cable?
How is the signal? How is the picture quality on SD? What STB do you get from Comcast? Any information would be most helpful.
taz6649 is offline  
post #71 of 7439 Old 02-22-2004, 07:57 AM
Member
 
pask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have HD with Comcast. I am in McKinney, was one of the early adopters and had my install last November. I would have to rate the service as very good from a quality view point. I did have some initial problems that were resolved when a Comcast tech changed a bunch of connectors, splitters in my cable wiring. HDTV seems to require that you have very good lines and connectors, especially if you have multiple TVs and hence splitters. Service has been great since then.

We get ABC, CBS, NBC FOX (480p widescreen), ESPNHD. Premium movie chanels available are SHO, HBO, STZ and MAX.

The audio for a lot of programming is 2 channel dolby surround. Do get full Dobly 5.1 on many ABC programs, some CBS and some movies.

Bottom line is I would recommend the service. Lack of HD channels is about the only downside right now.

The stb is the Mot DCT5100. They are adding DVR at the end February, which will be the Mot DCT 6204 (I think).

You may also want to check this forum which has some active topics for Comcast in dallas:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/catv

regards pask
pask is offline  
post #72 of 7439 Old 02-25-2004, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed the picture on 8-1 was worse last night and then discovered that 8-2 is doing a lot more than just RADAR. I'll have to check exactly how much bandwidth is being wasted by that crap, but it's definitely affecting the quality of the main broadcast. It's bad enough that they convert ABC's 720p to 1080i. But don't they realize that 1080i takes more bandwidth to compress?

Just say "no" to simulcasting.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #73 of 7439 Old 02-25-2004, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
PretzelB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Formerly Kensington, CT / Presently Frisco, TX
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by taz6649
Is anyone in Plano or north Dallas using Comcast HD cable?
How is the signal? How is the picture quality on SD? What STB do you get from Comcast? Any information would be most helpful.

I have a 6200 box in Frisco and it's made me really love my Samsung. I actually watch a few shows now in HD just because of HD. I did have to get the first box replaced but that wasn't a big deal.

I should say that Comcast appears to be really bending over backwards to make it work. They may be clueless when you call, and the techs may not know everything, but they will send someone out any day and any time.

If you want it to work perfectly right away and all the time then you may not like it. If you're willing to live with some tweaking then it's great if you have a HD set. I suppose all HD programming is going to require tweaking so maybe it's not fair to blame Comcast.

Klipsh Heresy II / RC3 / RS3-2 / Paridigm PDR10 / Yamaha RX-V995 / Pioneer DV-333 DVD / HTPC / Samsung DLP HLM507W / Motorola 6200 STB
PretzelB is offline  
post #74 of 7439 Old 02-27-2004, 08:28 AM
SMT
Senior Member
 
SMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: McKinney TX
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im located in Aubrey, right now im using Zenith silver sensor indoor antenna and picking up NBC, CBS, UPN, FOX, PBS and HDNET (HDNET only on weekends for whatever reason). Getting VOOM installed this weekend.
SMT is offline  
post #75 of 7439 Old 03-02-2004, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
cabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Xesdeeni
I noticed the picture on 8-1 was worse last night and then discovered that 8-2 is doing a lot more than just RADAR. I'll have to check exactly how much bandwidth is being wasted by that crap, but it's definitely affecting the quality of the main broadcast. It's bad enough that they convert ABC's 720p to 1080i. But don't they realize that 1080i takes more bandwidth to compress?

Just say "no" to simulcasting.

Xesdeeni

I posted this same issue on the DHTG forum, but since the new radar has been put up, my SOny HD300 is having problems with channel 8.1 and 8.2. The picture keeps breaking up and the audio is cracking. The signal reads well above "good" and hasn't changed. It is working fine on my HD200 downstairs. Does anyone have any thoughts? Thanks.

Cabber
cabber is offline  
post #76 of 7439 Old 03-02-2004, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a built-in HDTV tuner in my HDTV (Mistubishi WS-65511) and a MyHD. Neither seems to have problems with the two channels (other than the poorer quality).

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #77 of 7439 Old 03-06-2004, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
saabin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colleyville, TX
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings all. I'm new to the HDTV world, but I finally got a new TV (16:9 Samsung) and a STB (T351). I'm using an old Radio Shack antenna in my attic that I've had for over 12 years. I'm located in Watauga (NE Tarrant county) and I get good reception on all the DTV channels.

I've noticed that most of the stations will show black bars on the side when showing non-widescreen broadcasts, and others will use grey bars. Now, I assume grey bars are better for screen burn-in, and on my TV the only way I can get rid of them is to zoom the picture (and crop the top/bottom.) I guess this is something I'll have to live with until more wide screen programming becomes available? If I watch a lot of 4:3 stuff will my diurect-view CRT eventually burn in?

The other question is that on my T351 some 4:3 broadcasts that are not listed as being in HD (e.g. local news on Ch. 5, etc.) are being listed as "HD" when I hit the info button on the T351. Is there such a thing as HD that is in 4:3? The PQ looks good, but I'm not sure it is true HD..

Matt
saabin is offline  
post #78 of 7439 Old 03-15-2004, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.

I really want to get a HDTV sometime this year. I live in an apartment.. I can't do DirecTV (no southern view), and the cable system is basic, analog cable. (repackaged by the apartment complex). This means my only source for HD programming would be OTA stuff. But that's fine, as I actually watch a lot of broadcast network stuff.

So, will a good *indoor* antenna work for me? I live in North Dallas, on Preston Rd. between Spring Valley and Belt Line.

Jeff
jsmeeker is offline  
post #79 of 7439 Old 03-18-2004, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@jsmeeker

Try the Silver Sensor. You will probably be able to get all but ABC with that. ABC is on VHS, but the SS is only for UHF. I'm not sure what to do about that.

Some general DFW DTV questions:

1. Why doesn't WB convert from physical 32 to virtual 33?
2. Why doesn't WB have a 3x-1? I see 3x-2, 3x-3, and 3x-4.
3. Why does WB's upconvert have checkerboard patterns in it?
4. Why doesn't KFWD convert from physical 51 to virtual 52?
5. Why doesn't KFWD have a 5x-1?
6. Could there be a worse MPEG encoder than KFWD uses?
7. Why can't I receive KDFI at all? I have no problems with the other channels, except KFWD, which is borderline.
8. What's up with the spanish channel (I think it's 48) that has major analog interference (I believe it's called "herringbone") on the DIGITAL signal?

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #80 of 7439 Old 03-18-2004, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Xesdeeni
@jsmeeker

Try the Silver Sensor. You will probably be able to get all but ABC with that. ABC is on VHS, but the SS is only for UHF. I'm not sure what to do about that.


Hmmm... ABC is VHF? I didn't know that. Could I get a indoor VHF antenna and use it in conjunction with a UHF antenna?

I really want to be 100% positive I can get all the major stations (ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, WB, UPN) with an indoor antenna before I actually buy the TV and the STB.

Jeff
jsmeeker is offline  
post #81 of 7439 Old 03-18-2004, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe indoor VHF antennas are just rabbit ears . If you can get a relatively static-free analog ABC (8) with that type of antenna, then I think it is very likely that you'll get the digital well too. But if there is lots of ghosting, which is caused by reflections of the signal off of buildings (no mountains in DFW), or if the picture is snowy, then you'll have problems. With my attic antenna east of Plano, analog 4 and 5 are very snowy and barely have color. 8 is watchable, and 11 and up are pretty decent (except all the religious and shopping stations, which obviously use a much lower power). I get all the digital channels on the same antenna very well. Only 52 is borderline, and I don't get 27 at all (I understand they use an extremely low power).

Also note, it is likely that most stations will move the digital signals from their current frequency to the analog frequencies once the changeover is complete. So more than just ABC may be VHF in a few years. They are probably going to increase their power by then as well.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #82 of 7439 Old 03-18-2004, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmeeker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Dallas, TX USA
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm... Didn't think of that. I could try getting an antenna and try to pick up analog, NTSC stuff.

Jeff
jsmeeker is offline  
post #83 of 7439 Old 03-22-2004, 04:17 PM
Member
 
corinthbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Corinth, TX
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else been watching Channel 21-1 lately. Lots of programming in Hi-Def that is different then what is showing on HD-Net. Are these two channels affiliated. I have no idea what station it is but it sure looks good.
corinthbandit is offline  
post #84 of 7439 Old 03-23-2004, 12:47 PM
Member
 
DigitalDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Texas
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unless I'm mistaken, it is HD-Net from last year. I had an email address where you could get the weekly listing. I'll look an see if I can locate it for you.

Dan
Corinth

Digital Dan

Why did'nt I think of that!
DigitalDan is offline  
post #85 of 7439 Old 04-05-2004, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was curious how much bandwidth is wasted by the simulcasting of the weather radar on several of our local affiliates, so I checked. Here is what I found (on the channels I can receive) as of April 2, 2004:

4 KDFW-DT FOX
_1 - 1280x720p 16:9 14.94 Mb/s

5 KXAS-DT NBC
_1 - 1920x1088i 16:9 14.9 Mb/s
_2 - 720x480i 4:3 2.44 Mb/s

8 WFAA-DT ABC
_1 - 1920x1080i 16:9 15.8 Mb/s
_2 - 704x480i 4:3 2.4 Mb/s

11 KTVT-DT CBS
_1 - 1920x1080i 16:9 18.9 Mb/s

13 KERA-HD PBS
_1 - 1920x1080i 16:9 14.5 Mb/s

21 KTXA-DT UPN
_1 - 1920x1080i 16:9 16.69 Mb/s
_2 - 704x480i 4:3 2.5 Mb/s

33 KDAF-DT WB
_1 - 1920x1088i 16:9 17 Mb/s
_2 - SAP ?? Mb/s

52 KFWD-DT IND
_1 - 704x480i 4:3 15 Mb/s

68 KPXD-DT PAX
_1 - 704x480i 4:3 15 Mb/s

So some notes:

1. About 2.5 Mb/s is the going rate for the weather radar.
1. FOX 4 is not using all of their bandwidth for their upconverted HD channel. What is in the other 4.46 Mb/s?
2. NBC 5 is using a very bad MPEG encoder to get such a crappy weather radar from 2.5 Mb/s.
3. What is in NBC 5's other 2.06 Mb/s?
4. ABC 8 could switch to 720p and fit comfortably in 15.8 Mb/s, although 1080i definitely suffers from the missing bandwidth.
5. It's good to know that ABC 8 isn't using more bandwidth than the other channels for that overadorned simulcast.
6. What is in ABC 8's other 1.2 Mb/s?
7. CBS 11 is using almost all of the 19.4 Mb/s. HOORAY FOR CBS 11!!!
8. What is in PBS 13's other 4.9 Mb/s?
9. UPN 21 is using almost all of their bandwidth for picture!
10. WB 33 has an SAP channel that is probably using up more bandwidth for the second audio channel. But even at 384 Kb/s, there is still 2 Mb/s missing.
11. 52 has extremely poor video quality for using 150% the bandwidth available to DVDs (and 300% of what a typical movie actually uses).
12. What is on 52 and 68's other 4.4 Mb/s?

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #86 of 7439 Old 04-05-2004, 02:24 PM
Member
 
freqz()'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw over on HDTV pub that WFAA is only using 18.6 kW right now for DTV...is that still the case? If so, does anyone know when they are planning on cranking it up a little?

I'm up in McKinney and that is the only channel I'm missing...everything else shows 85-90% with a pre amp one my sylvania tuner.
freqz() is offline  
post #87 of 7439 Old 04-06-2004, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WFAA comes in about the same strength east of Plano as the others, for me. But remember that WFAA is VHF, while the others are UHF. If your antenna is UHF-only, then you won't get a signal from WFAA.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #88 of 7439 Old 04-06-2004, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
da_burl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Not very deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8. What is in PBS 13's other 4.9 Mb/s?


Not sure if this is relevant, but the couple of times I have recorded HD programs off of KERA, they did have a secondary stream, it looked like SD. Guess when there is actually something on in HD, there would magically appear a 14-2 (or 13-2), they don't seem to be real consistent.
da_burl is offline  
post #89 of 7439 Old 04-07-2004, 11:16 AM
Member
 
ccihon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in a rental townhome apt that won't let me install ANYTHING outside (don't get me started...). In uptown Dallas, where there should be anywhere from 5-10 great channels, I can get one (Ch. 11) sometimes, if the wind is right & I stand in careful alignment, using a Silver Sensor. I tried one of the bar-shaped indoor Terks & it was worse. I'm now tempted to try the Winegard ss-1000. Anyone want to offer suggestions? Better than Silver Sensor, or should I just move?

Maybe there's some sort of metal wire I can just run all over my house to create a giant loop? Any ideas, anyone?

Sigh.

Thanks!

Chris
ccihon is offline  
post #90 of 7439 Old 04-07-2004, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have access to an attic? I have my antenna in my attic and I get very good reception east of Plano. I'm sure I'd get better reception with an outside antenna, but just like you have your landlord, I have my wife....

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off