Dallas, TX - HDTV - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 7452 Old 08-23-2005, 09:00 PM
 
kny3twalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coppell, Texas
Posts: 4,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Odd. I don't have any problem with my FusionHDTV 3 Gold QAM receiving FOX.

I wondered if it was a driver issue
my Sony TV picks up FOX HD just fine
kny3twalker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 7452 Old 08-25-2005, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
FL2TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, New to both Texas and the forums. We recently bought a new HD ready tv and then I went out and got an LG 3510A STB. We put up a radio shack 160" boom uhf/vhf antenna and there was already an amp mounted in the attic from the previous owner. We live up on the hills near Whitewright(about 16 miles SE of Sherman)and the antenna is nearly 40 feet off the gound mounted to the chimney. Once we got the antenna pointed according to antennaweb we were getting 25 channels! Alot better than the TWO local channels provided by my sat dish!

Now of course here is the strange part. I cannot get a signal on the stb for WFAA . But if we connect the antenna directly to the tv and rotate the antenna about 15 degrees east of the cedar hill area(202* is where it is normally positioned), We get a very nice clear picture. What gives? I know I am roughly 70 plus miles from the tower but how is it that we get the signal on just the antenna and amp but no signal at all on the stb? All our other channels come in very well, With signals at about 70-80%. There are a few that coming fuzzy but they are mostly auction channels or a few of the spanish channels we don't watch anyway.

If needed, I could post a list of the channels.

I'm really confused as I'm about a week into HDTV and learnig more every minute! I found this site a few days ago and have spent more time reading posts than actually watching my HD! So much to learn here!
FL2TX is offline  
post #903 of 7452 Old 08-25-2005, 10:47 AM
Member
 
hankh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is very possible that something is overloading the front end of your STB. I would suspect this because you can receive the signal without the preamp. I live 90 miles from the Dallas stations and 85 miles from Shreveport stations and find I have to use a 10 dB pad to cut down on the number of drop outs due to overloading.

Hank
hankh is offline  
post #904 of 7452 Old 08-25-2005, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
rkhobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If overloading is the case, then would eliminating the pre-amp and connecting the antenna directly to the STB resolve overload conditions? Does the pre-amp have an FM trap? Try and change the FM trap from OUT to IN or vice-versa.

One option is to buy and install a dedicated VHF antenna and point it to where you get the best WFAA digital signal. Then combine it with a CM 777 pre-amp. I live in McKinney, about 46 miles North of Cedar Hill. In order for me to get WFAA (VHF) I had to go with 2 antenna's in my attic. A high gain UHF antenna combined with a dedicated high gain VHF antenna (designed to pick up the higher end VHF frequencies). I used a CM 777 pre-amp which allows for combining separate VHF and UHF antennas. For this to work I had to eliminate the FM signals by using the FM trap selector on the CM 777 pre-amp.
rkhobbit is offline  
post #905 of 7452 Old 08-25-2005, 12:29 PM
Member
 
hankh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connecting the antenna to the STB without a preamp does eliminate the overloading problem, but there may not be enough signal to decode. Often times, the pre amp is too powerful for the application and some STBs, notably the LG and Zenith, are very sensitive to overloading from nearby FM signals.

In my case and at my distance, no pre amp would result in no Dallas or Shreveport signals. A pre amp, tempered by a 10 dB pad, produces the kind of results I expect.

Hank
hankh is offline  
post #906 of 7452 Old 08-25-2005, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
rkhobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hankh View Post

It is very possible that something is overloading the front end of your STB. I would suspect this because you can receive the signal without the preamp. I live 90 miles from the Dallas stations and 85 miles from Shreveport stations and find I have to use a 10 dB pad to cut down on the number of drop outs due to overloading.

Hank,

What is the definition of dropouts? Is it when you see some periodic digitalization artifacts or pixelations? If yes then I get intermittent artifacts (1 every 5-10 minutes or so) and maybe I can benefit by adding an attenuator. How did you come to using a 10 dB versus a 3 dB or 6 dB attenuator? Trial and error?
rkhobbit is offline  
post #907 of 7452 Old 08-25-2005, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
FL2TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hankh View Post

Connecting the antenna to the STB without a preamp does eliminate the overloading problem, but there may not be enough signal to decode. Often times, the pre amp is too powerful for the application and some STBs, notably the LG and Zenith, are very sensitive to overloading from nearby FM signals.

In my case and at my distance, no pre amp would result in no Dallas or Shreveport signals. A pre amp, tempered by a 10 dB pad, produces the kind of results I expect.

Oops, Guess I should have been more specific. I only get WFAA on the antenna when the pre amp is on. So basically, My connections are: Antenna to preamp, To LG STB, looped out of STB to co-ax on the tv. This is how I am able to get WFAA with the OTA antenna, But I cannot get the stb to receive any signal at all. I just tune the tv to ch 8 and WFAA comes in clear. If I take out the preamp it gets very fuzzy/snowy. But no matter what, The stb will not pick up WFAA.
Does WFAA broadcast at differant power levels for regular tv broadcast vs HD content? If so, could that be my problem?
I'm going to look into the FM trap. I know there isn't one on the pre amp I currently have. At least it doesn't say so. The 10db attenuator seems like it may be worth a try as well. So many things to learn!
FL2TX is offline  
post #908 of 7452 Old 08-26-2005, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
rkhobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like your STB is not picking up the digital 8-1 channel for WFAA. When you turned your antenna and got WFAA, was that a good HD digital signal through your STB or was that a SD signal only picked up by your TV? If it is the latter then your antenna is simply not picking up the VHF HD signal from WFAA. All other HD signals come in via UHF.

My understanding is that VHF signals are strong but subject to lots of interference. I think you may have to opt for a dedicated VHF antenna.
rkhobbit is offline  
post #909 of 7452 Old 08-26-2005, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Low VHF is subject to enough interference that almost no station has opted to live there once the digital changeover is complete (there was a statistical breakdown, and in the entire country, there were only a handful...but I don't have the link). But high VHF doesn't suffer nearly as much, but it has the huge benefit of getting a great deal more coverage from a significantly lower power output, meaning lower electricity bills. And remember that at least two other stations will be moving back to high VHF (11 and 13). So VHF is here to stay.

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #910 of 7452 Old 08-26-2005, 01:32 PM
Newbie
 
FL2TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkhobbit View Post

Sounds like your STB is not picking up the digital 8-1 channel for WFAA. When you turned your antenna and got WFAA, was that a good HD digital signal through your STB or was that a SD signal only picked up by your TV? If it is the latter then your antenna is simply not picking up the VHF HD signal from WFAA. All other HD signals come in via UHF.

My understanding is that VHF signals are strong but subject to lots of interference. I think you may have to opt for a dedicated VHF antenna.

Just the SD signal through the tv w/antenna and preamp. Something tells me that this may be a futile effort to get WFAA in HD this far out! Guess I should be happy i'm able to get a clear picture on the antenna alone!
FL2TX is offline  
post #911 of 7452 Old 08-27-2005, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sdallnct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone have any luck confirming that KDFW (Fox) is broadcasting their PSIP correctly? I have sent two e-mails and left three messages.
Sdallnct is offline  
post #912 of 7452 Old 08-27-2005, 09:49 AM
Member
 
tim552's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rockwall
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish Network says that they have requested a waiver so that I can be allowed to be given the CBS HD signal from New York. Does anyone know if CBS 11 here in Dallas usually grants the waiver?
tim552 is offline  
post #913 of 7452 Old 08-27-2005, 02:18 PM
Member
 
alangant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim552 View Post

Dish Network says that they have requested a waiver so that I can be allowed to be given the CBS HD signal from New York. Does anyone know if CBS 11 here in Dallas usually grants the waiver?

If you look on DishNetwork's website, you will find a list of areas that can automatically qualify for the national CBS HD feed. They are cities whose stations are owned by the parent company, Metromedia? Dallas is one, and I now get the CBS HD east feed. I sent an email to Dish and it appeared later. (You do need a Dish pointed at 61.5, by the way.)

Now, I need an antenna to get everything else OTA.

- Alan
Samsung HL-R6168W, Polk Audio RM7500, Dish DVRs(622/722), Yamaha RX-V2600, Panasonic DMR-EZ17, Panasonic LX600, ChannelMaster 4228, custom HTPC.
alangant is offline  
post #914 of 7452 Old 08-27-2005, 03:59 PM
Member
 
ArchStanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if this is the right area. I have had problems with the Comcast Cable TV signal for over 3 weeks. No HD and other channels look poor. After numerous phone calls and 2 technician visits, who both were to write work orders for line work, the problem has not been fixed. Now they are sending another tech out "since thats all they can do". Is there any way to contact somebody at Comcast that can provide technical information on why this problem can't be fixed.
ArchStanton is offline  
post #915 of 7452 Old 08-27-2005, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
rkhobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim552 View Post

Dish Network says that they have requested a waiver so that I can be allowed to be given the CBS HD signal from New York. Does anyone know if CBS 11 here in Dallas usually grants the waiver?

I live in McKinney and DirecTV sent in a waiver for me requesting SAT HD channels ABC, CBS, NBC and FOX out of NY. Was granted all but ABC.
rkhobbit is offline  
post #916 of 7452 Old 08-27-2005, 07:47 PM
Member
 
tim552's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rockwall
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been told that the local channels in Dallas will be available in HD via Dish Network early in '06.

This sounds like wishful thinking to me. Anyone have any hard facts on this?
tim552 is offline  
post #917 of 7452 Old 08-30-2005, 04:09 PM
Member
 
bavaria72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Rockwall
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim552 View Post

I've been told that the local channels in Dallas will be available in HD via Dish Network early in '06.

This sounds like wishful thinking to me. Anyone have any hard facts on this?

I would be surprised if that happens. E* has to move to MPEG4 before they will start adding HD locals. They just don't have enough bandwidth on their birds. My bet is they won't really offer any locals in HD until they start offering an MPEG4 receiver (replacement for the 942). Maybe Mid 06. And then it will only be the top 10 or 25 markets initially. Of course that will include the DFW area.
bavaria72 is offline  
post #918 of 7452 Old 08-31-2005, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
mrackers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any word on KDFI 27 and broadcasting HD content?

I know that they have a digital signal, but they don't have HD content. I am anxious to see Hockey this season in HD and I know that most games will be on 27.
mrackers is offline  
post #919 of 7452 Old 09-01-2005, 07:19 PM
Member
 
balthrop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WWL-TV New Orleans is owned by Belo, the same people that own WFAA-TV here in Dallas. Belo has dropped it's weather radar feed on WFAA-DT2 for a simulcast of WWL-TV's coverage of the disaster.

Alan Balthrop
Webmaster/Historian
Dallas Sidekicks Memorial Archive
http://www.kicksfan.com
balthrop is offline  
post #920 of 7452 Old 09-03-2005, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sdallnct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdallnct View Post

Did anyone have any luck confirming that KDFW (Fox) is broadcasting their PSIP correctly? I have sent two e-mails and left three messages.

Just a heads up, I ordered a 2nd Voom box on ebay cheap (as it had no remote, cable) but I verified before ordering that it had the last firm ware. That did the trick! I know get all major channels including KDFW with no problem. I didn't think having a more up to date FW would make a difference as they both had the ability to scan for channels, but whatever, it worked and now a happy camper!!!
Sdallnct is offline  
post #921 of 7452 Old 09-03-2005, 11:01 PM
Member
 
birdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe you guys can help out.

i had wfaa for the longest time but a few months ago it just dissapeared. I was told that they reset the pids? or whatever they call it and that i had to do a re-scan. I've done this multiple times and still am yet to receive the signal. what did i do wrong. What should i do?

any help would be appreciated.. Thanks
birdog is offline  
post #922 of 7452 Old 09-05-2005, 08:52 PM
Member
 
DubC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Birdog,

Have you tried this?

Disconnect your Ant cable from your TV or other device and scan for channels. Obviously it will find none. Then reconnect the Ant cable and scan again.
DubC is offline  
post #923 of 7452 Old 09-06-2005, 02:49 PM
Member
 
birdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello,

thanks for the response. I have done what you suggested and i'm still having the same problem as before.

there must be something i can do differently

thanks,
birdog
birdog is offline  
post #924 of 7452 Old 09-06-2005, 04:20 PM
Member
 
DubC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only other thing I can think of is to Reset the TV. Unplug the Ant cable and do a reset...then plug the Ant cable back in and do a rescan.

What kind of TV do you have?

Have you tried posting this issue in a thread regarding your TV type?
DubC is offline  
post #925 of 7452 Old 09-06-2005, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
FL2TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering how many other D* network customers in the Sherman/Denison area have channels 8400(WFAA-abc) and 8403(KDFW-fox) as of today or have had them in the past?

I was told we could not get a waiver for WFAA here in Whitewright(just east of sherman) about two weeks ago by D* customer service. But when I turned on the receiver this morning these two new channels appear in my list Is this just for the holiday week or are they here to stay?
FL2TX is offline  
post #926 of 7452 Old 09-10-2005, 05:58 AM
Member
 
jer88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
DirecTV came and installed the Winegard antenna a few weeks ago on the roof of my townhome and I'm having some problems picking up local stations. The line is diplexed from the antenna to the receiver. When I plug the line into my Ant In on my HR10-250, I get no OTA signal strength and no channels when I scan. However, when I plug the line directly into my television's tuner, I pick up most of the local stations. I don't want to invest in buying a more powerful antenna since locals will be available to our market in the next few months. Does anybody have a solution so I can pick up these stations with my Tivo receiver? Thanks in advance!
jer88 is online now  
post #927 of 7452 Old 09-10-2005, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
destrada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lockhart, TX
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live an hour SE of Austin and may be moving to the DFW area soon. Our local ABC station is owned by BELO just as WFAA is. I just want to know if WFAA upconverts all the 720p programming that ABC feeds it to 1080i just as KVUE in Austin does. It leads to an inferior picture because of the extra conversion. I've heard that BELO mandates that their station conform to 1080i regardless of their network affiliation. Is this true in Dallas as well?
destrada is offline  
post #928 of 7452 Old 09-10-2005, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Thomas Desmond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 2,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes, WFAA in Dallas also does this.
Thomas Desmond is offline  
post #929 of 7452 Old 09-12-2005, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, what's up with UPN 21 and the gray bars again?

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
post #930 of 7452 Old 09-12-2005, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Xesdeeni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Desmond View Post

Yes, WFAA in Dallas also does this.

I'd love for us viewers to start pressuring BELO to drop this requirement. It's ridiculous, decreases quality, and makes the second subchannel impact the main image that much more.

Who do we contact? Is anyone else interested in creating a customer-driven groundswell?

Xesdeeni
Xesdeeni is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off