Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 3315 Old 03-14-2006, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
jake14mw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cromwell, Connecticut
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the CT Telemedia thread, it was just reported that Telemedia has arranged to carry the games that WFSB is simulcasting on subchannels. Any chance of this happening with Comcast?
jake14mw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 3315 Old 03-17-2006, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know what the occasional white flashing (like flashbulbs going off) during the CBS feed during the b-ball game was last night? Visible both on WFSB-HD and on the regular channel 3 analog as well. It is not a disaster, but fairly annoying. Otherwise picture was pretty.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #273 of 3315 Old 03-17-2006, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A couple of questions for possible move:
1) Does Comcast serve all areas within 20-30 minutes of Hartford? (After April)
2) What comes with the cheapest HD local package? (NESNHD???, if not how much more)
3) What is the cost for the HD package?
4) Anyone using Nextcomm R5000-HD system with Comcast?

Weighing (Comcast + OTA) vs (DISH + Comcast + OTA) vs (Dish + OTA). Know that HD locals only to be available on DirecTV, but DISH has superior true HD programming and PVR options.
Joseph S is offline  
post #274 of 3315 Old 03-17-2006, 04:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1) Nope, Cox has some areas.

2) Yes, NESNHD is in the base package because it replaces InHD2.

3) I forget

4) Nope, sorry. Not sure you are going to be able to get a Motorolla box old enough to accept the R5000 mod, and I think it's only good for non-encrpyted channels anyway on the cable box. You're better off with either a DVHS deck or just using a PC to record the non-5c flagged channels.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #275 of 3315 Old 03-18-2006, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Polypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on the Branford Comcast Basic system. I have a 37" Sceptre with a built in QAM tuner. There is a bug in the current firmware that requires the channels to be inputted directly...scanning STD, HRC, or IRC will not lock on to any channels. Does anyone know what the channel numbers are for unencrypted QAM on the Branford system? The TV gives a range of channels 1-135 for QAM input. I checked Comcast's website, but it only gives STB numbers, ie. 231-235.

Thanks,

P
Polypro is offline  
post #276 of 3315 Old 03-18-2006, 12:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can give you the channel numbers for here in Vernon, but I have no idea if they are the same. Let me know and I will PM you.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #277 of 3315 Old 03-18-2006, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Polypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the offer, but I got them by scanning with my Fusion5 tuner (HTPC). Looks like my networks are on 72, 75, and 91 majors and subs. The rest is music, In Demand preview, and Fuse on 76.7

Thanks again,

P
Polypro is offline  
post #278 of 3315 Old 03-18-2006, 03:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is also a ton in QAM64, which the Fusion isn't really capable of. If your integrated tuner has both then I can give you the numbers for those stations. Lots of good stuff in there.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #279 of 3315 Old 03-18-2006, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Polypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool. O.k, send the PM please The channels I entered were done in IRC mode. There is also STD and HRC modes, but I'm cluless on the differences.

Thanks mate,

P
Polypro is offline  
post #280 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 03:42 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not HD, but I just noticed that SNY, the new Mets' network, has been added on channel 5, here on the Branford system.
ad301 is offline  
post #281 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad301 View Post

It's not HD, but I just noticed that SNY, the new Mets' network, has been added on channel 5, here on the Branford system.

Channel 5? That's an incredibly odd place to put a regional sports network. What channel used to be on 5?
PaulieORF is offline  
post #282 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 03:51 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They used to have HBO there. Who knows whether it'll stay there, but it's there now. I'm very interested in seeing whether we'll get HD coverage when it becomes available. (I assume the spring training games aren't in HD.) Maybe they'll use INHD or INHD2 like they do with YES and NESN and OLN.
ad301 is offline  
post #283 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Chris112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Waterbury, Ct
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya being a yankee fan I would love to get yes in HD... but if there not doing any NY stations I dont see that happening..
Chris112 is offline  
post #284 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 04:11 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last season we got a lot of the YES games in HD. Where are you in CT?
ad301 is offline  
post #285 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Chris112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Waterbury, Ct
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Waterbury... Zip code 06708... Its not listed on my HD cable channels.. (I dont yet have HD cable, my tv gets deliverd on April 2nd.)
Chris112 is offline  
post #286 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 05:36 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They don't list YES as a separate HD channel. When they showed games last year, it temporarily pre-empted whatever was on INHD or INHD2. I imagine they'll do the same this year, and hopefully the SNY HD games will be in the mix as well.
ad301 is offline  
post #287 of 3315 Old 03-21-2006, 05:57 PM
Member
 
Chris112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Waterbury, Ct
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh thats good to hear. I'm not familar with the INHD channels, so I guess I'll have to keep going to them and check once I get my HD Cable.. What else do they play on them?

Thanks!
Chris112 is offline  
post #288 of 3315 Old 03-22-2006, 05:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chris112 - it's hard to say what the inHD channels "theme" is.... just 100% HD. They also get pre-empted for the big award shows like the grammies / oscars, etc... for the pre-awards red carpet coverage done by E! but in HD.

They have their own channels (inHD, inHD 2) listings on their website: www.inhd.com

Here's just a quick general summary:
a) HD versions of many of the iMax theater movies ("Dolphins", etc...).
b) "In Theaters" a 30 min back to back current movie trailers (mostly the long versions) in HD and Digital surround.
c) Concerts in HD and digital surround.
d) They have They also repeat shows alot.

Forgot to add: They also get pre-empted lately for even College Hockey in HD (regional, Boston College, etc...) They even show, scheduled, high school basketball in HD.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #289 of 3315 Old 03-22-2006, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
beryl420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With regard to SNY in the Hartford area....what are the odds Comcast can be convinced to carry it? It's their channel!!
beryl420 is offline  
post #290 of 3315 Old 03-22-2006, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris112 View Post

Ya being a yankee fan I would love to get yes in HD... but if there not doing any NY stations I dont see that happening..

Adelphia does not show any local sports in HD, with the exception of what's on the local networks (CBS, NBC, ABC, FOX). They do not preempt INHD for Yankees games like Comcast does. There's really a very slim chance you'll see Yankees in HD on cable. Didn't want you to get your hopes up.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #291 of 3315 Old 03-22-2006, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why isn't Cocmast showing the Yankees vs. Red Sox pre-season game in HD? NESN and Yes are both broadcasting in HD tonight. Disappointed!
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #292 of 3315 Old 03-24-2006, 05:17 PM
Member
 
aldujaparov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: western Mass
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else upset? they're showing BC/'nova on std def. calls to station may help
aldujaparov is offline  
post #293 of 3315 Old 03-25-2006, 08:12 AM
Member
 
JLOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Stonington, Connecticut
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PMJohnson9 View Post

Hello all! This is actually my first-ever post here, but I've been lurking for some time now on this thread and on the Sony SXRD threads...

I am soon moving into Pawcatuck (I assume part of the Groton Comcast area) from Rhode Island where I have had Cox service. I will soon also be new to HD when I get off my butt and buy my first HD TV.

What I am wondering is what you all feel to be the pros and cons of Comcast with HD versus getting the Dish Network. I've briefly looked at both websites and it seems the Dish has a slightly better HD lineup, but I've never had satellite before so I'm not sure which direction I should go. On another note I have also read some horror stories regarding the Comcast internet service, so I'm a bit concerned there as well...

Any advice would be appreciated as I have never done business with Comcast before wherever I have lived.



I've NEVER had a problem with Comcast Broadband service here in CT (Stonington). Can speak much to the HDTV stuff, as I'm just getting started myself.

JLOB
JLOB is offline  
post #294 of 3315 Old 03-26-2006, 03:46 PM
Member
 
aldujaparov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: western Mass
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
was hd first half...e-mail to station/cbs unanswered
aldujaparov is offline  
post #295 of 3315 Old 03-28-2006, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Qixotl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Milford, CT
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beryl420 View Post

With regard to SNY in the Hartford area....what are the odds Comcast can be convinced to carry it? It's their channel!!

I stopped by the Middletown Comcast office today and asked about SNY. They claimed that it is planned to be offered to subscribers in the city of Hartford only at the moment. They currently do not have plans to do the same for any of the surrounding cities. Customers who want the channel are asked to stop by their local office or call Comcast to request the channel. The lady I spoke with claims that she has processed loads of requests for SNY, so there may be some hope if the calls keep coming.
Qixotl is offline  
post #296 of 3315 Old 03-29-2006, 07:28 PM
Member
 
PMJohnson9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pawcatuck, CT
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am about to *FINALLY* pull the trigger on getting a HDTV, and will then need to upgrade to Digital/HD service...

Since I am only using standard right now and will need to get a STB with the Digital/HD services, can someone on the Groton system tell me which HD STB w/ DVR they are using in this area? The Moto 6212 or the SA 8000/8300?

Just wondering which thread I should be paying attention to for all the little issues and/or tweaks...

Can't wait to finally watch the Sox in HD!!!

PMJ
PMJohnson9 is offline  
post #297 of 3315 Old 03-30-2006, 09:19 AM
Member
 
JLOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Stonington, Connecticut
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I'm getting concerned. Either I STILL don't know how to set this unit up, or it has a problem. I'm in SE Connecticut, Comcast "Expanded Basic", no cable card, and no external antenna. My original scan produced 12 digital channels and 71 analog channels. Three of the channels are HD, but that's out of 10 that Comcast provides to my area. Not sure if the others are scrambled and require a cable card. The clock is perfect, but after 10 days I have no listings! I DID change the zip code once, but still no joy. I see comments here about VBI testing, but I'm not sure what that is. I DID see a VBI test of sorts in one of the screens the other day, and it indicated that VBI data was OK, or something. (I no longer remember how to get back to that screen. Help, anyone?)

I'm ALSO am not certain about my "Host Channel", or even what that means. I assume that it's the PBS channel from which the TVGOS data is transmitted.

Anyone like to take a crack at pointing me in a more positive direction?

Thanks.

JLOB
JLOB is offline  
post #298 of 3315 Old 03-31-2006, 01:47 AM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connecticut HD Baseball Schedule

In an effort to bring the most baseball action to our HD customers in Connecticut, we have compiled this Red Sox-Yankee hybrid schedule. In this arrangement, Comcast is able to show 70 Yankee HD games (79% of their available HD games) and 113 Red Sox HD games (75% of their available HD games). We hope this split keeps all of our passionate baseball fans tied into their team from the first pitch to the heat of the pennant race.

All games can be seen on INHD2 Channel 207 in Connecticut.


Complete schedule is at: http://www.comcast.com/cthd
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #299 of 3315 Old 03-31-2006, 04:31 AM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


So, no Mets HD games. Wonderful. And Comcast is a part owner of SNY!

They should use INHD1 also, and show ALL the HD games of all three teams!
ad301 is offline  
post #300 of 3315 Old 03-31-2006, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad301 View Post



So, no Mets HD games. Wonderful. And Comcast is a part owner of SNY!

They should use INHD1 also, and show ALL the HD games of all three teams!

Something tells me Comcast will be setting up another channel (not necessarily a full time channel) to air SNY HD games on.
PaulieORF is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off