Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 100 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 3321 Old 03-16-2011, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

What's the latest DVR anyone has on Comcast Branford? The first page of the thread claims we have 3416's, but Comcast claims they don't have anything newer than DCT6416's, which is what we have now.

Also, when does Comcast plan to reclaim analog and/or add more HD's to Branford? They are in the process of going to 860mhz (done in Branford, East Haven, and Madison), which gives them another 210mhz, even though they've only added 21 HD's, which is somewhere around 50mhz worth. Even with VOD and D3, that should still leave 100mhz for more HD's, and reclaiming analog would give another 180-350mhz, depending on which tiers they reclaim.

I have 2 DCX3400s with 320GB hard drives. I thought I saw on their web page they have up to 500GB now, and some are maybe even Tivo?
Feddie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 3321 Old 03-16-2011, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feddie View Post

I have 2 DCX3400s with 320GB hard drives. I thought I saw on their web page they have up to 500GB now, and some are maybe even Tivo?

On the Branford system? When did you get them? TiVo never made it out of the Boston area, however.
BiggAW is offline  
post #2973 of 3321 Old 03-16-2011, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

On the Branford system? When did you get them? TiVo never made it out of the Boston area, however.

My bad, I didn't see the Branford part. I'm on the Hartford system. Would they not allow you to pick one up at another location?
Feddie is offline  
post #2974 of 3321 Old 03-16-2011, 03:20 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feddie View Post

My bad, I didn't see the Branford part. I'm on the Hartford system. Would they not allow you to pick one up at another location?

No, because one is a Moto system the other is a SA system
L Supreme is offline  
post #2975 of 3321 Old 03-16-2011, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
SRT4Johnny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on the new haven system, anybody here know if there still running the 550 mhz service here? I'm looking to get msg-hd which has just been recently added to the branford system

Mitsubishi 65 DLP WD65C10
Samsung BD-C6800 Bluray
SRT4Johnny is offline  
post #2976 of 3321 Old 03-16-2011, 07:19 PM
Member
 
robd1438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone in the middletown/portland system answer my question about hardware, HD channel additions and multi-room viewing? Thanks!

Gear List!

robd1438 is offline  
post #2977 of 3321 Old 03-18-2011, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

No, because one is a Moto system the other is a SA system

A DCX3400 is a Moto box. I do wonder why a DCX3400 isn't compatible with the head-end in Branford. It's like the box needs some newer equipment for guide data or uses a newer protocol for two-way communication?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SRT4Johnny View Post

I'm on the new haven system, anybody here know if there still running the 550 mhz service here? I'm looking to get msg-hd which has just been recently added to the branford system

New Haven isn't part of the Branford system, and thus is on a completely different upgrade path.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robd1438 View Post

can anyone in the middletown/portland system answer my question about hardware, HD channel additions and multi-room viewing? Thanks!

I don't know if there is multi-room equipment on the SA side. You can't just switch a system from one to the other, as all the boxes would have to be swapped out, and AFAIK, there are very, very rare cases of Comcast changing a system from SA to Moto. If your system is SA, it's going to stay SA.

I don't know how the new Pace/Samsung "XFINITY" branded DVRs that are a few years (or decades in CT) out factor into this. My guess is that they can run on either SA or Moto systems, but I'm not sure on that.

If you want Multiroom, either get DirecTV, cablecard TiVo Premieres, or set up a Win7 MCE system with the Ceton card, and you'll get that functionality.
BiggAW is offline  
post #2978 of 3321 Old 03-29-2011, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 4,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
http://www.dpuc.state.ct.us/DPUCUndo...4?OpenDocument

On September 30, 2010, Comcast informed the Department that it was commencing an upgrade of its advanced fiber-optic network in the Branford System in multiple phases , paving the way for the launch of more high definition (HD) choices and other digital benefits.

As a result of the network upgrade, upon completion of this phase on March 29, 2011 or shortly thereafter, Comcast will expand its channel line-up offering in the communities of North Branford and Guilford (the next and final phase of the network upgrade will expand the channel line-up in the communities of North Haven and Wallingford).
RemyM is offline  
post #2979 of 3321 Old 03-29-2011, 10:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone in the Vernon area know what kind of copy flags Comcast is using on our channels? I'm getting a cable card setup but need to know what is typically copy once, copy freely, etc;

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #2980 of 3321 Old 03-29-2011, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madpoet View Post

Does anyone in the Vernon area know what kind of copy flags Comcast is using on our channels? I'm getting a cable card setup but need to know what is typically copy once, copy freely, etc;


They are usually setup like this.

Non-premiums = Copy Freely

Premiums = Copy Once

PPV = Copy Never
L Supreme is offline  
post #2981 of 3321 Old 03-29-2011, 05:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, that's how they should be . But different areas do different things so I hope it works.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #2982 of 3321 Old 04-03-2011, 01:17 PM
Member
 
pauldow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Suffield, CT
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm looking for a high-pass filter for the cable line that will cut out below about 72 MHZ. Anyone know where I can find one?

Here's what I'm trying to do:
I have expanded basic, so we've been transferred to the DTA box. My HD television only has 1 RF input. I'm too cheap to pay the $10/month for HD services. Comcast puts out local HD service on the line, but the DTA box won't pass them through.

I split the cable. One side to the DTA and back to the output side of a second splitter. The other side of the split cable goes back into the other side of the second splitter. From that second splitter, the one output line (normally the input) goes to the TV.

I can now get all the clear digital channels, and the signal from the DTA box on analog channel 3 or 4. The problem is Comcast still sends an analog 3 and 4 signal through the line which interferes.

I need something to filter channel 3 or 4. I believe a high pass filter around 60 - 66 or 66 - 72 MHz would work, although it could be higher until it hits a frequency they're using for digital TV.

Thanks

Paul
pauldow is offline  
post #2983 of 3321 Old 04-05-2011, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemyM View Post

http://www.dpuc.state.ct.us/DPUCUndo...4?OpenDocument

On September 30, 2010, Comcast informed the Department that it was commencing an upgrade of its advanced fiber-optic network in the Branford System in multiple phases , paving the way for the launch of more high definition (HD) choices and other digital benefits.

As a result of the network upgrade, upon completion of this phase on March 29, 2011 or shortly thereafter, Comcast will expand its channel line-up offering in the communities of North Branford and Guilford (the next and final phase of the network upgrade will expand the channel line-up in the communities of North Haven and Wallingford).

What I want to know is when they are going to put more than 30 additional HD's on. By my calculations, they added 210mhz of bandwidth, used about 60mhz on new HD's, maybe some went to VOD, 18mhz will go to D3, and that leaves 100mhz+ for more HDs. Also, when they kill analog expanded basic they will get about 180mhz back, with another 180mhz reclaimable if they kill limited basic.

I also want to know what takes these idiots so long. They should have had at least an 860 plant with analog reclamation several years ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pauldow View Post

I'm looking for a high-pass filter for the cable line that will cut out below about 72 MHZ. Anyone know where I can find one?

Here's what I'm trying to do:
I have expanded basic, so we've been transferred to the DTA box. My HD television only has 1 RF input. I'm too cheap to pay the $10/month for HD services. Comcast puts out local HD service on the line, but the DTA box won't pass them through.

I split the cable. One side to the DTA and back to the output side of a second splitter. The other side of the split cable goes back into the other side of the second splitter. From that second splitter, the one output line (normally the input) goes to the TV.

I can now get all the clear digital channels, and the signal from the DTA box on analog channel 3 or 4. The problem is Comcast still sends an analog 3 and 4 signal through the line which interferes.

I need something to filter channel 3 or 4. I believe a high pass filter around 60 - 66 or 66 - 72 MHz would work, although it could be higher until it hits a frequency they're using for digital TV.

Thanks

A/B switch. Or hook the DTA up to a VCR and composite from the VCR to the TV. Or get the right cable box for an HDTV.

EDIT: DVR isn't a VCR
BiggAW is offline  
post #2984 of 3321 Old 04-07-2011, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
Xaser240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know what the latest HD DVR box is on the seymour system. I'm moving back to comcast and all I can find seem to be older boxes that don't even have hdmi?
Xaser240 is offline  
post #2985 of 3321 Old 04-07-2011, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaser240 View Post

Does anybody know what the latest HD DVR box is on the seymour system. I'm moving back to comcast and all I can find seem to be older boxes that don't even have hdmi?

They may have DCX3400's, but they don't yet in Branford. Some of the older DCT's have HDMI, but not native mode, like the 6416 we have. We're actually using it on component/ optical digital though, as the HDMI like to go back to 720p because of our AVR. Plus, component doesn't have any of the locking crap, it just turns on and works. Ymmv.
BiggAW is offline  
post #2986 of 3321 Old 04-07-2011, 06:48 PM
Member
 
TheFlash51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice trucks running fiber in Wallingford in the last couple of weeks? I've seen at least three up my way.
TheFlash51 is offline  
post #2987 of 3321 Old 04-08-2011, 06:06 AM
Member
 
Gene53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Beacon Falls, CT
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on the Seymour System and have the SA 8300HDC. It has HDMI, but I use component since my TV has only one DVI input and I have that connected to my Blu-Ray player.

Gene53 is offline  
post #2988 of 3321 Old 04-08-2011, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
Xaser240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, thanks for the info. I don't mind having to use component but would rather just hook up one cable.
Xaser240 is offline  
post #2989 of 3321 Old 04-08-2011, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaser240 View Post

Great, thanks for the info. I don't mind having to use component but would rather just hook up one cable.

Keep in mind, Comcast in 98% of the areas are only broadcasting in 1080i, so Component is fine, your not missing anything (there might be an acception with 3-D, it needs HDMI).

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is online now  
post #2990 of 3321 Old 04-10-2011, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to say I am somewhat disappointed with Comcast after realizing Cox on town over has BBC America in HD along with History International, Fox Soccer, and a few others Comcast doesn't offer in HD. Hopefully they'll get on adding those channels soon.
Cardiff Giant is offline  
post #2991 of 3321 Old 04-11-2011, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
Xaser240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardiff Giant View Post
I have to say I am somewhat disappointed with Comcast after realizing Cox on town over has BBC America in HD along with History International, Fox Soccer, and a few others Comcast doesn't offer in HD. Hopefully they'll get on adding those channels soon.

I'm switching over from Dish and hate the fact I won't be able to watch FSC or BBC America in HD.
Xaser240 is offline  
post #2992 of 3321 Old 04-13-2011, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardiff Giant
Hopefully they'll get on adding those channels soon.
I hope so to but some areas have home over 4 to 5 years with nothing to speak of and still no current news.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #2993 of 3321 Old 04-14-2011, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFlash51 View Post

Anyone notice trucks running fiber in Wallingford in the last couple of weeks? I've seen at least three up my way.

They're probably doing the 860 upgrade up there. It was Madison-Branford first, then Guilford-North Branford I think, and then Wallingford last maybe???

What I want to know is what they are planning for all the extra bandwidth that's sitting unused between 650 and 860? They only used a small portion of it for new HD's.
BiggAW is offline  
post #2994 of 3321 Old 04-24-2011, 08:04 AM
Member
 
pauldow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Suffield, CT
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In response to my question on how to combine the output from a DTA with cable line in order to get the local HD channels along with the regular extended basic.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

A/B switch. Or hook the DTA up to a VCR and composite from the VCR to the TV. Or get the right cable box for an HDTV.

EDIT: DVR isn't a VCR

Thanks for the reply BiggAW, but I think I found a better solution.
I asked over at satforums.com too, and I got the answer to install a "Tru-Spec Combiner". It filters out channel 3 or 4 and combines the output signal with a different channel 3 or 4. No A-B switching needed. It only cost about $15 shipped. The only complexity for Mom & Dad is they need the television's remote for HD channels. Then they have to leave it on channel 4 when changing to the Comcast remote to watch the extended basic channels.

Paul
pauldow is offline  
post #2995 of 3321 Old 04-25-2011, 12:28 AM
Member
 
akalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rate hike just went into effect with my last bill. Another $8 or $9 per month. Paying $145 for digital starter, HD, DVR and internet. I think I may have to cut back on services and maybe get a Roku or Boxee to fill in the gaps Anyone have any suggestions?
akalion is offline  
post #2996 of 3321 Old 04-29-2011, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andy238's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bloomfield, CT
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akalion View Post

Rate hike just went into effect with my last bill. Another $8 or $9 per month. Paying $145 for digital starter, HD, DVR and internet. I think I may have to cut back on services and maybe get a Roku or Boxee to fill in the gaps Anyone have any suggestions?

Call and complain. Tell them you're seriously thinking about dropping them and looking into other providers (att, verizon). If the first csr doesn't do anything for you ask for someone who can authorize a discount. I got a "customer loyalty" credit of $10 a mo. for a year but had to go to the next csr level. Good luck!
Andy238 is offline  
post #2997 of 3321 Old 05-05-2011, 04:35 AM
Senior Member
 
CFoote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy238 View Post

Call and complain. Tell them you're seriously thinking about dropping them and looking into other providers (att, verizon). If the first csr doesn't do anything for you ask for someone who can authorize a discount. I got a "customer loyalty" credit of $10 a mo. for a year but had to go to the next csr level. Good luck!

You are absolutely right, get on the 1-800-COMCAST number and hit the option to Cancel. You need to speak to a CSR in the Customer Retention department. They will offer you some great deals, including half off cable OR internet for 6 months. Give it a shot and see how you make out.

I agree, for what I watch, the cable bill is not worth it...

Chris

My HT: 60" Pioneer Elite PRO-151FD (calibration soon), Krell electronics, B&W N802s.
CFoote is offline  
post #2998 of 3321 Old 05-05-2011, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
WTF...More HD my ass..... Gota love Comcrap in Ledyard, Mystic and New London areas.

Just getting sick of hearing the Xfinity ads claiming tons of HD when they don't offer crap and still charge the same amount as everyone else.

Worst cable company ever...

I'm glad I am putting my house up for sale soon, time to get out of a area that will never have good HD support from cable companies (trust me I will look on services before buying another place, I will never get stuck like this again)

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is online now  
post #2999 of 3321 Old 05-10-2011, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post

WTF...More HD my ass..... Gota love Comcrap in Ledyard, Mystic and New London areas.

Just getting sick of hearing the Xfinity ads claiming tons of HD when they don't offer crap and still charge the same amount as everyone else.

Worst cable company ever...

I'm glad I am putting my house up for sale soon, time to get out of a area that will never have good HD support from cable companies (trust me I will look on services before buying another place, I will never get stuck like this again)

I see you're an MCE guy, but couldn't you run DirecTV for national stuff and just use MCE for OTA if you ended up in another area with bad HD? That being said, unless you're staying in the immediate area, the cable is virtually guaranteed to be a lot better. If you're moving to the Boston area, you would also have a option of FIOS, at least until they move to IPTV, and if you have FIOS server available, you're basically guaranteed 100+ HD's on Comcast.
BiggAW is offline  
post #3000 of 3321 Old 05-10-2011, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

I see you're an MCE guy, but couldn't you run DirecTV for national stuff and just use MCE for OTA if you ended up in another area with bad HD? That being said, unless you're staying in the immediate area, the cable is virtually guaranteed to be a lot better. If you're moving to the Boston area, you would also have a option of FIOS, at least until they move to IPTV, and if you have FIOS server available, you're basically guaranteed 100+ HD's on Comcast.

Yep, I am a Media Center MVP for 2010 and 2011, so I know Media Center like the back of my hand and use it for a DVR. Well now I use 2, my MCE and a Dish DVR (because I was sick of not getting HD channels with comcast). I just want them all back to one DVR.

When I move, I will be checking out cable companies to see what the programming options are before I move there.

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off