Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 114 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3391 of 3410 Old 11-19-2016, 02:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
I have a debugging screen on my WMC and I just had a look. Two channels that come in fine are both MPEG-2. I have to analyse one channel at a time so did not look at more that come in ok. The I went to to HBO-HD, where I get sound only. For video codec, it shows "non specified" which is strange as I would have expected MPEG-2 or MPEG-4. I can pull in the SD version of HBO so I guess my EMM's are set up and working ok (I lost them a year ago, which killed all my premiums, when Comcast was doing work). You might be interested to know that when I go to set up my TV signal, the "handle" for Clinton has changed. Two years ago it said "Clinton-Killingworth Digital", then a year ago it said "Clinton Digital- non rebuild" and now it simply shows "Clinton Digital. I will say the PQ is better than a year ago where I got venetian blind effect on NFL Football Games in many shots with vertical motion in them.
That's bad. I think that means they never intend to rebuild the 650mhz and 625mhz systems. That aligns with what a tech said a few years ago, in that "it will all be electronics". Maybe those systems will switch to IPTV sooner. We can hope, right? I'm kind of getting fed up with the poor picture quality, which is an issue on all systems, and combined with what I can stream online, I'm not sure I'll actually get cable next time I move. We'll see. I'll give streaming a try with a couple of basketball games coming up on ESPNU, which we don't have in HD here in Groton, so I'll have to stream them through WatchESPN.
BiggAW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3392 of 3410 Old 11-19-2016, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
I checked, and we do have one QAM full of H.264 channels in Groton. Based on a post on DSLR, I confirmed that the following channels are 720p H.264:

HBO E
TCM E
UP
ID
Cinemax
H2
Nat Geo WILD
Palladia
Sprout
BiggAW is offline  
post #3393 of 3410 Old 11-20-2016, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
That's bad. I think that means they never intend to rebuild the 650mhz and 625mhz systems. That aligns with what a tech said a few years ago, in that "it will all be electronics". Maybe those systems will switch to IPTV sooner. We can hope, right? I'm kind of getting fed up with the poor picture quality, which is an issue on all systems, and combined with what I can stream online, I'm not sure I'll actually get cable next time I move. We'll see. I'll give streaming a try with a couple of basketball games coming up on ESPNU, which we don't have in HD here in Groton, so I'll have to stream them through WatchESPN.
I have the Giants game on now (FOX) and it really is not good, barely above SD. Even this season I have seen better but you are right, we are apparently never going to have it be decent from this Wal-Mart of Communications companies.

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
 
post #3394 of 3410 Old 11-20-2016, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
I checked, and we do have one QAM full of H.264 channels in Groton. Based on a post on DSLR, I confirmed that the following channels are 720p H.264:

HBO E
TCM E
UP
ID
Cinemax
H2
Nat Geo WILD
Palladia
Sprout
How about Showtime HD, HBO HD? MPEG 2 and copy once?

I am pretty sure the MPEG-4 is fine for me unless copy once, for that I will need a video card.

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3395 of 3410 Old 11-20-2016, 12:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
How about Showtime HD, HBO HD? MPEG 2 and copy once?

I am pretty sure the MPEG-4 is fine for me unless copy once, for that I will need a video card.
I don't have HBO on my account anymore, I'm using HBO Go, but I believe HBO-E is HBO HD East. Those channel abbreviations/listing are all jacked up, they list Palladia and H2, which have since become MTV Live and VICELAND, respectively. I don't think they converted Showtime over, I've only ever watched it twice ever (included in my package, I don't actually want it).
BiggAW is offline  
post #3396 of 3410 Old 11-21-2016, 05:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
I don't have HBO on my account anymore, I'm using HBO Go, but I believe HBO-E is HBO HD East. Those channel abbreviations/listing are all jacked up, they list Palladia and H2, which have since become MTV Live and VICELAND, respectively. I don't think they converted Showtime over, I've only ever watched it twice ever (included in my package, I don't actually want it).
Well this just gets weirder here in Clinton. Video codec info from the debug data: FOX-HD is shown as MPEG-2 (makes sense), ESPN-HD as h.264 which is MPEG-4 and HBO-HD (yes East it is) is shown as "unspecified". Go figure.....

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3397 of 3410 Old 11-21-2016, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
Well this just gets weirder here in Clinton. Video codec info from the debug data: FOX-HD is shown as MPEG-2 (makes sense), ESPN-HD as h.264 which is MPEG-4 and HBO-HD (yes East it is) is shown as "unspecified". Go figure.....
They must have flipped more channels over, as ESPN was MPEG-2 as of yesterday I believe. I could be wrong though.
BiggAW is offline  
post #3398 of 3410 Old 11-22-2016, 06:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
They must have flipped more channels over, as ESPN was MPEG-2 as of yesterday I believe. I could be wrong though.
....and our mileage in Clinton may vary vs. Groton!

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3399 of 3410 Old 11-22-2016, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
....and our mileage in Clinton may vary vs. Groton!
Could very well be. I posted over on DSLR, I don't think they have switched anything on Branford, but I could be wrong. They have a lot more bandwidth in the first place.
BiggAW is offline  
post #3400 of 3410 Old 11-26-2016, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
Could very well be. I posted over on DSLR, I don't think they have switched anything on Branford, but I could be wrong. They have a lot more bandwidth in the first place.
Yes, they do....and they pay no more than we "non-rebuilds" do. Should not be permitted as it is really a different quality level.

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3401 of 3410 Old 11-27-2016, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
Yes, they do....and they pay no more than we "non-rebuilds" do. Should not be permitted as it is really a different quality level.
Yeah, they should have rebuilt the whole state. I don't know why they rebuilt Hartford, New Haven, Danbury, and a few other systems, and then gave up on Clinton, Groton, and Middletown. Now the internet is different too, as the non-rebuilds are maxed out at 150mbps, while they are doing 200mbps on the rebuild systems, and in theory, they could do 300mbps or more with the current configuration of DOCSIS channels on the rebuild systems if they wanted to push more 24 channel modems out there. The 8 channel modems are a little beyond maxed out on 200mbps.
BiggAW is offline  
post #3402 of 3410 Old 11-27-2016, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
KK in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I recently switched to Xfinity TV. I have the X1 service, and in my main room they installed an XiD-P box. I was told to always leave the box on so it receives firmware updates at night and I don't turn it on to watch TV and have to wait for a lengthy firmware update. That part makes sense to me. However, after I turn everything else off from watching TV (TV and AVR) via my harmony remote, the Xfinity box seems to go into a sleep mode. Then when I go to turn everything back on using my Watch TV activity on my Harmony remote, I get no picture or sound, as if the Xfinity box is still asleep. If I switch input modes on my AVR and then switch back to the input I'm using for the box, everything works fine. Is there a way to wake up the box without adding in that step? It's a pain because the activity on the Harmony remote doesn't understand why you would want to start up by selecting one input and then switching to another input. I'm trying to make this work so my wife doesn't get confused trying to watch TV. Does anyone have any fix to this situation?
I appreciate your input.

LG OLED65E6P | Oppo UDP-203 | Denon X5200W 7.2.4 | Darbee DVP-5000 | Emotiva XPA-3 | Sony PS4 | Xfinity X1
KK in CT is offline  
post #3403 of 3410 Old 11-28-2016, 12:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by KK in CT View Post
I recently switched to Xfinity TV. I have the X1 service, and in my main room they installed an XiD-P box. I was told to always leave the box on so it receives firmware updates at night and I don't turn it on to watch TV and have to wait for a lengthy firmware update. That part makes sense to me. However, after I turn everything else off from watching TV (TV and AVR) via my harmony remote, the Xfinity box seems to go into a sleep mode. Then when I go to turn everything back on using my Watch TV activity on my Harmony remote, I get no picture or sound, as if the Xfinity box is still asleep. If I switch input modes on my AVR and then switch back to the input I'm using for the box, everything works fine. Is there a way to wake up the box without adding in that step? It's a pain because the activity on the Harmony remote doesn't understand why you would want to start up by selecting one input and then switching to another input. I'm trying to make this work so my wife doesn't get confused trying to watch TV. Does anyone have any fix to this situation?
I appreciate your input.
I had a similar issue but with handshaking from my Preamp/processor and the Monitor. It was not big deal to add the "dummy steps", so you could do that as an interim solution. In my setup, the desktop comes up, the preamp switches to another input, then back and all is fine. Takes maybe an extra 3-4 seconds. Wife was told to be a bit patient and to get used to it. After a few weeks she was on board.

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3404 of 3410 Old 12-15-2016, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
So Comcast converted Groton, CT over either last night or maybe the night before. I turned my TV on this morning, and I noticed the ESPN looks like it was printed on a fuzzy sweater or underwater or something, and sure enough, everything tuned on the TiVo was listed as H.264, and even SNY has been converted down to 720p. In a fit of rage (sort of) I drove down the street to the other cable company, and schedule installation on Tuesday. They are missing a few HD channels, even from what Comcast has, but theirs look spectacular, so it's a fair trade-off at this point. I'll hopefully be moving in a few months, so it's temporary, but I will turn in my Comcast cable card and cancel out the account on Tuesday evening or Wednesday. In the mean time, I'll do some recordings and 2-way/3-way comparisons between Comcast, TVC (the overbuilder), and OTA for our Fox, NBC, and PBS affiliates.
BiggAW is offline  
post #3405 of 3410 Old 01-09-2017, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I finally got to do a measurement here in Clinton last night. I was watching the Giants-Packers game and thinking the picture looked pretty decent for a change. Put on my reading glasses to see if it completely fell apart into mush at three feet viewing distance and it still looked pretty decent so I recorded 129 minutes worth. That generated a file size of 13,572,864 which I make to be a 14 bitrate. If all their service and channels looked like that, while it may not look like uncompressed HD, I would not be too unhappy, but that is not the case as you know. The CBS game earlier was lousy looking but I did not measure. I do notice when they move any of the long shot cameras the field starts to look like an algae pond.

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3406 of 3410 Old 01-09-2017, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
I finally got to do a measurement here in Clinton last night. I was watching the Giants-Packers game and thinking the picture looked pretty decent for a change. Put on my reading glasses to see if it completely fell apart into mush at three feet viewing distance and it still looked pretty decent so I recorded 129 minutes worth. That generated a file size of 13,572,864 which I make to be a 14 bitrate. If all their service and channels looked like that, while it may not look like uncompressed HD, I would not be too unhappy, but that is not the case as you know. The CBS game earlier was lousy looking but I did not measure. I do notice when they move any of the long shot cameras the field starts to look like an algae pond.
Was that WTIC? They have one of the nicest looking feeds in the state. Comcast does not re-compress locals, so it's up to the affiliate to stat mux it properly and give enough bitrate to the main feed. WTIC upgraded their studios a few years back for HD, and they must have put some serious equipment in, as their feed just looks good. WVIT is a weird one, as it's OTA feed is 2mbps higher, but I believe Comcast when they say they are no re-compressing it, as TVC has a nearly identical bitrate, so they are muxing something else in, or sending a differently balanced mux to Comcast over fiber than what they are broadcasting OTA.
BiggAW is offline  
post #3407 of 3410 Old 01-10-2017, 09:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post
Was that WTIC? They have one of the nicest looking feeds in the state. Comcast does not re-compress locals, so it's up to the affiliate to stat mux it properly and give enough bitrate to the main feed. WTIC upgraded their studios a few years back for HD, and they must have put some serious equipment in, as their feed just looks good. WVIT is a weird one, as it's OTA feed is 2mbps higher, but I believe Comcast when they say they are no re-compressing it, as TVC has a nearly identical bitrate, so they are muxing something else in, or sending a differently balanced mux to Comcast over fiber than what they are broadcasting OTA.
Sorry, my bad. The good picture and bitrates for the Giants-Packers was FOX - Yes, WTIC, so I guess we are seeing/saying the same thing. Again, CBS (WFSB) was stinky in comparison.

Assassin HTPC + Echo, Sony 49XBR850, McIntosh MX151, MC202, MC7104, MS300, B+W 803D2, CWM's, Janus 1W Sub
sgbroimp is offline  
post #3408 of 3410 Old 01-10-2017, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 537 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post
Sorry, my bad. The good picture and bitrates for the Giants-Packers was FOX - Yes, WTIC, so I guess we are seeing/saying the same thing. Again, CBS (WFSB) was stinky in comparison.
Yeah, agreed. WFSB has gotten better, but they are still not great.
BiggAW is offline  
post #3409 of 3410 Old Yesterday, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone have issues last night (May 1st) with sound from WFSB channel? 1003 in Vernon Tolland area. No voice but just background. Even this morning sound was off from what it normally would be for volume and we had to tone it up a notch or two. It looks like other channels were fine and DTAs were OK - just the DVR box for WFSB.
bac2040 is offline  
post #3410 of 3410 Old Today, 04:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Never mind Center speaker wire was loose (at the receiver) which cause voice to disappear while surrounds were working. It happened in the middle of a show which led me to believe it was cable...but can't blame this one on Comcast.
bac2040 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off