Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3315 Old 07-05-2006, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Anyone have a contact to get a firewire box for my D-VHS?

Received 6200 today with inactive firewire after specific request for firewire box on install. Installer went back to office and they still wouldn't give one out. Tech support is of no help. Local office clueless as to what I need. West Hartford area Comcast system.

Quote:


You have to get the 6412/3412 most likely. I had to

Are these both PVRs? Is the 5100 model mentioned a time back terrible? Thanks.
Joseph S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3315 Old 07-05-2006, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My CableCard set has a diagnostic screen where I can see the frequency of a given channel, as well as a bunch of other information. I can confirm the Plainville system has been upgraded.

One other interesting bit that I noticed:

Any channel under 759mhz is encoded in QAM256. Any channel on or over 759mhz is encoded in QAM64.

I wonder why that is?
Agnt86 is offline  
post #453 of 3315 Old 07-05-2006, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joseph S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Any channel under 759mhz is encoded in QAM256. Any channel on or over 759mhz is encoded in QAM64.

What is the difference for users? I've seen some of this discussed with the fusion threads but didn't look at the detail. My EyeTV tuners have no problems with up to 741MHz on West Hartford System. I do notice multiple Dolby audio tracks for some stations on QAM feed, but not all. All are English as far as I can tell, although one lists "Dolby Digital espanol."
Joseph S is offline  
post #454 of 3315 Old 07-05-2006, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph S View Post

What is the difference for users? I've seen some of this discussed with the fusion threads but didn't look at the detail.

As best I can tell, there should not be any difference for the end user. QAM64 or QAM256 is just how it is transmitted. The main difference, between the two, is that QAM256 allows for more channels in a segment of bandwidth.

It appears that QAM256 requires a better signal to noise ratio, but I do not notice any difference in the signal to noise ratio between the QAM64 or QAM256 channels.

So I'm really just at a loss.
Agnt86 is offline  
post #455 of 3315 Old 07-06-2006, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agnt86 View Post

My CableCard set has a diagnostic screen where I can see the frequency of a given channel, as well as a bunch of other information. I can confirm the Plainville system has been upgraded.

One other interesting bit that I noticed:

Any channel under 759mhz is encoded in QAM256. Any channel on or over 759mhz is encoded in QAM64.

I wonder why that is?

My only guess would be that the newest part of the system isn't as been fully tested to make sure it can handle the QAM256. I think the system has to be somewhat "bulletproof" to use the higher compression.

I think what is interesting is that there are just regular digital channels on frequencies 759 and up and keeping the new HD channels on frequencies below 750 where they can use the higher compression. I originally had looked at only the new HD channels to see if they were on a frequency above 750, they weren't so I didn't give it another thought.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #456 of 3315 Old 07-06-2006, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph S View Post

Are these both PVRs? Is the 5100 model mentioned a time back terrible? Thanks.


The 6412 that I have had for almost a year and a half has been very stable and bug free for quite some time. I don't know if I'm just lucky or if they've patched the software bugs that were driving everyone crazy for a while. I don't hear too much complaining about them anymore so I would guess that the software is working better now.

My only experience with the 3412 is while visiting my in-laws on the Cape. It seems like a pretty good box also. I notice more audio pops or a stutter in the video (like a dropped frame) while watching HD there than at home, but don't know for sure if it's the box, the system or the channel we're watching at the time. The 3412 also has an HDMI connection, in case that matters to you.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #457 of 3315 Old 07-06-2006, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
afinemetsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to mention that you DO get HD channels over QAM in Hartford. All the locals(except UPN) plus PBS when CPTV is off-air.

82-1 PBS HD
82-2 WB HD
88-1 ABC HD
88-2 NBC HD
89-1 Fox HD
89-2 CBS HD

EDIT:Correction
afinemetsfan is offline  
post #458 of 3315 Old 07-06-2006, 10:19 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

I think what is interesting is that there are just regular digital channels on frequencies 759 and up and keeping the new HD channels on frequencies below 750 where they can use the higher compression. I originally had looked at only the new HD channels to see if they were on a frequency above 750, they weren't so I didn't give it another thought.

I think the reason is because they can't fit more then 1 HD channel at full bandwidth on a frequency band using QAM64. QAM64 can only carry 26.97Mbps. Subtract 19 Mbps, and you're only left with 7. On QAM256 you get 38.8Mbps - just enough to squeeze in two HD channels at full bandwidth.

As you can see in your PDF, there are no more then 2HD channels in any one QAM256 frequency, though they sometimes throw multiple SD channels in the band with an HD channel. For example, the SD PPV channels share the frequency with HBO HD.
Agnt86 is offline  
post #459 of 3315 Old 07-07-2006, 05:17 AM
Member
 
KML0224's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Britain, CT
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afinemetsfan View Post

Just wanted to mention that you DO get HD channels over QAM in Hartford. All the locals HD plus PBS.

82-1 PBS HD
82-2 WB HD
88-1 ABC HD
88-2 NBC HD
89-1 Fox HD
89-2 CBS HD

Not quite... PBS-HD is on at all times that WEDH-TV (PBS) isn't sending Comcast their cable-only digital feed (WEDH-DT isn't on the air yet). Also, Comcast doesn't carry WUVN-DT (UNI) from Hartford ("18-1" is Univision and "18-2" is Telefutura) or WCTX-DT (UPN) from New Haven. WCTX passed through the HD signal of UPN's "Veronica Mars", which I got with an antenna on 39-1, a.k.a. "59-1".

Also, my Sanyo's QAM tuner gets the exact same stations in New Britain on those channels. Now if they could just drop the extremely repetitive NBA League Pass info channel on 110-1?
KML0224 is offline  
post #460 of 3315 Old 07-07-2006, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
afinemetsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DO UNI and Tele offer HD feeds? I get the SD feeds on 80-3 and 80-9. But Im on campus at Trinity, so my channels might be different.
afinemetsfan is offline  
post #461 of 3315 Old 07-07-2006, 11:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph S View Post

Are these both PVRs? Is the 5100 model mentioned a time back terrible? Thanks.

Yes, these are both DVRs. Some places have the 6412, some the 3412. My 3412s are ok but they do get a bit flaky.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #462 of 3315 Old 07-07-2006, 02:44 PM
Member
 
robd1438's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With my TV on, I held "select" on the box until the mail light blinked, then pressed settings. This brought up the diag screens. On Pg 5/20 I see the following
Channel 103: Under Current QAM Freq: 639 MHz, Tuning Mode: QAM-64
Channel 129: Under Currant QAM Freq: 645 MHz, Tuning Mode: QAM-64

This is middletown System, does this mean I won't be seeing anything new for a while?

Gear List!

robd1438 is offline  
post #463 of 3315 Old 07-07-2006, 07:07 PM
Member
 
KML0224's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Britain, CT
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afinemetsfan View Post

DO UNI and Tele offer HD feeds? I get the SD feeds on 80-3 and 80-9. But Im on campus at Trinity, so my channels might be different.

My friend in Newington receives a clean shot for WUVN-DT. If Univision offers anything in HDTV, WUVN isn't passing it through. Their Telefutura feed on 46-2, a.k.a. "18-2" has always been in standard definition, at the rare times I can get it. As for Telemundo, Comcast is simply rebroadcasting WRDM-LP channel 50 from Avon Mountain. Hard to say.
KML0224 is offline  
post #464 of 3315 Old 07-08-2006, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robd1438 View Post

With my TV on, I held "select" on the box until the mail light blinked, then pressed settings. This brought up the diag screens. On Pg 5/20 I see the following
Channel 103: Under Current QAM Freq: 639 MHz, Tuning Mode: QAM-64
Channel 129: Under Currant QAM Freq: 645 MHz, Tuning Mode: QAM-64

This is middletown System, does this mean I won't be seeing anything new for a while?


Don't know. What's interesting is the fact that your digital channels are still encoded with QAM64 instead of QAM256.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #465 of 3315 Old 07-10-2006, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some more housekeeping on the channel list:

- Added NESN HD to all systems except for those that don't carry NESN at all (Danbury and Lakeville).

- Added MHD to Danbury (missed this previously)

- Noted systems that have recieved ESPN2 HD, MHD and Universal HD as possibly being 860Mhz systems.

It's also attached to the first post in thread as usual.

 

comcast.pdf 39.2353515625k . file
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #466 of 3315 Old 07-11-2006, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An interesting bit of news in a thread about whether Comcast will ever add HDNet over in the HDTV Programming forum.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7977579
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #467 of 3315 Old 07-11-2006, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind, JWhip's last post has killed the rumor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JWhip View Post

I was advised today from a very high source that there is NO truth to this rumor. Sorry to say.

Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #468 of 3315 Old 07-11-2006, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
mcaussade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
now that we've had these recent additions... anyone have any idea what might be next???
mcaussade is offline  
post #469 of 3315 Old 07-11-2006, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just read in another forum that possibly NGC HD around September. Waiting to see if JWhip squashes that rumor as well.

I would have to guess that NFL HD will go full time before the season starts on systems that have the bandwidth. I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure they will be showing more games of the week this season, and possibly on a nightly basis. I don't remember where I read that, but I'm pretty sure that is the case. Also starting around week 12 they have two live games (Thursday and Sunday?) per week.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #470 of 3315 Old 07-11-2006, 01:05 PM
Member
 
smartass1235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Addicted,
Have you heard anything abotu SNY-HD coming to fairfield or newhaven counties?
smartass1235 is offline  
post #471 of 3315 Old 07-11-2006, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartass1235 View Post

Addicted,
Have you heard anything abotu SNY-HD coming to fairfield or newhaven counties?

I don't have any info on that. I would have to guess that it would be eventually added to systems that have SNY SD. Maybe NESN HD going full opens a slot for SNY HD eventually as a part time channel since it would have been impossible for them to have 3 part time RSNs sharing a channel. Your guess is as good as mine at this point.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #472 of 3315 Old 07-12-2006, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
BillN96's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartass1235 View Post

Addicted,
Have you heard anything abotu SNY-HD coming to fairfield or newhaven counties?

We have heard that once the Adelphia systems become Comcast that SNY and SNY-HD will be added shortly after. Maybe they are waiting for the merger to be completed before adding.

SNY-HD is definitely in the works and should be added before too long as long as your system has bandwidth to add it.
BillN96 is offline  
post #473 of 3315 Old 07-12-2006, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillN96 View Post

We have heard that once the Adelphia systems become Comcast that SNY and SNY-HD will be added shortly after. Maybe they are waiting for the merger to be completed before adding.

SNY-HD is definitely in the works and should be added before too long as long as your system has bandwidth to add it.

Not all CT systems have SNY SD. I would guess that the Adelphia areas would be in SNY territory being around or south of the 84 corridor. No Comcast system north of 84 has SNY and not sure that if we ever will see it.

So I think more correctly at this point there are two qualifications to seeing SNY HD eventually, bandwidth and having SNY SD currently. Bandwidth may not be as much of an issue if they keep the channel at part time status for now and use INHD2 for both YES HD and SNY HD broadcasts (now that NESN HD is full time on all systems that carry NESN SD). Unless SNY HD requires full time in their agreement which I believe YES and NESN require by the start of the next baseball season.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #474 of 3315 Old 07-12-2006, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posted over at Broadband Reports today....

Quote:


Just got a message this morning stating: "INHD & INHD2 will be combined into one channel. As a result, we will stop offering INHD2 as of 8/1. For details about our HDTV service and newly added ESPN2 HD & MHD (Music Hi-Def), call 1-866-594-1234"

pplchamp1 is offline  
post #475 of 3315 Old 07-16-2006, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A message from Mr. Cuban over in the HD Programming thread regarding HDNet. Maybe something to look forward to when INHD2 goes away, although I really couldn't imagine it happening that quickly.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post8013666
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #476 of 3315 Old 07-18-2006, 06:40 AM
Member
 
mnk716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Marlborough, CT
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

Some more housekeeping on the channel list:

- Added NESN HD to all systems except for those that don't carry NESN at all (Danbury and Lakeville).

- Added MHD to Danbury (missed this previously)

- Noted systems that have recieved ESPN2 HD, MHD and Universal HD as possibly being 860Mhz systems.

It's also attached to the first post in thread as usual.


I am moving to Marlborough next month from Long Island. The comcast site doesnt show all the HD channels that are listed. I hope they are wrong.

What is with the installation prices. It will be almost $200 with the package I want. That's like satellite prices. Why do they charge so much?
mnk716 is offline  
post #477 of 3315 Old 07-26-2006, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
cheneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have expanded basic so I only get unencrypted QAM locals on my set but I noticed a couple of nights ago that INHD2 is showing up on Channel 115.1, albeit with no sound. Anyone else seen this?
cheneyp is offline  
post #478 of 3315 Old 07-26-2006, 01:49 PM
Member
 
KML0224's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Britain, CT
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where I am in New Britain, I get 3-1, 8-1, 20-1, 20-2 (The Tube), 30-1, 30-2 (NBC Weather Plus), 61 and PBS-HD when WEDH-DT (cable-only) isn't on. As for The Tube on 20-2 (really 12-2, but I digress), it is the feed from WTXX-DT which Comcast is using. The "WTXX-DT 20.2" ID came up on it around 3 this afternoon. It comes on 82-3 on my Sanyo TV.
KML0224 is offline  
post #479 of 3315 Old 07-27-2006, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
mcaussade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure that anyone will be able to answer this but I'll ask anyway... anyone have any idea when HowardTV will go HD??? I've seen the preview on INHD1 a few times and that's in HD so one would have to assume the shows (at least the ones from SIRIUS and on) could be available in HD... anyone have any idea or hear anything???
mcaussade is offline  
post #480 of 3315 Old 07-27-2006, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KML0224 View Post

Where I am in New Britain, I get 3-1, 8-1, 20-1, 20-2 (The Tube), 30-1, 30-2 (NBC Weather Plus), 61 and PBS-HD when WEDH-DT (cable-only) isn't on. As for The Tube on 20-2 (really 12-2, but I digress), it is the feed from WTXX-DT which Comcast is using. The "WTXX-DT 20.2" ID came up on it around 3 this afternoon. It comes on 82-3 on my Sanyo TV.

So are you saying that The Tube is on 82-3 via Comcast when using a QAM tuner?
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off