Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 3342 Old 12-07-2006, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by owine View Post

when a channel is preempted it is done at the local head end. ad301 and i are both on the branford head end which seems to not have the switching equipment configured correctly. does anyone know if we are getting the january 07 rate increase like much of the rest of comcast territory?

I know it's done at the headend, but didn't see anything in the question stating that it was already known that it was a local headend issue. I just thought I'd let you know that it wasn't happening everywhere so you could tell Comcast if/when you try talking to them again.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 3342 Old 12-07-2006, 08:23 AM
Member
 
ctsooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ridgefield, CT
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question regarding Danbury CT. Since we are in the NY DMA will we be receiving the NY RSNs in HD like areas of NJ.
ctsooner is offline  
post #663 of 3342 Old 12-07-2006, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctsooner View Post

Quick question regarding Danbury CT. Since we are in the NY DMA will we be receiving the NY RSNs in HD like areas of NJ.

I would tend to think so.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #664 of 3342 Old 12-07-2006, 02:33 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

I know it's done at the headend, but didn't see anything in the question stating that it was already known that it was a local headend issue. I just thought I'd let you know that it wasn't happening everywhere so you could tell Comcast if/when you try talking to them again.

I did call back and mention that, and was told by a seemingly knowledgeable rep that it would be forwarded to the local office for investigation. We'll see what happens when the next scheduled game rolls around. It looks like tonight is NFL HD on INHD, so I'll have to look and see when the next possible Nets game would be.
ad301 is offline  
post #665 of 3342 Old 12-07-2006, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad301 View Post

I did call back and mention that, and was told by a seemingly knowledgeable rep that it would be forwarded to the local office for investigation. We'll see what happens when the next scheduled game rolls around. It looks like tonight is NFL HD on INHD, so I'll have to look and see when the next possible Nets game would be.

all of the nfl network games have switched over successfully. i presume the same will happen tonight. good to know the issue has been escalated at the local level.
owine is offline  
post #666 of 3342 Old 12-07-2006, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I always thought that bandwidth was a Satellite problem and not a Cable problem.
PatG25 is offline  
post #667 of 3342 Old 12-07-2006, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatG25 View Post

I always thought that bandwidth was a Satellite problem and not a Cable problem.

satellite decided to compress their hd content a whole lot.
owine is offline  
post #668 of 3342 Old 12-08-2006, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by owine View Post

satellite decided to compress their hd content a whole lot.

Sure they do. But the argument was always that Cable companies had all the bandwidth they ever need.
PatG25 is offline  
post #669 of 3342 Old 12-08-2006, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An up to date cable plant does have plenty of bandwidth for all the SD channels they offer, plus lots of HD. By the time the 860mhz head-ends are filling up, the cable companies will probably already be getting ready to launch something similar to MPEG4, giving them more bandwidth to keep on growing without having to completely upgrade the plant again.

On another note, I laugh every single time I see the DirecTV commercial with Jessica Simpson, where they claim that DirecTV has a superior HD picture than cable. What a freakin' joke!
PaulieORF is offline  
post #670 of 3342 Old 12-08-2006, 01:14 PM
Member
 
KML0224's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Britain, CT
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See if anybody can help me here: I'm a Comcast customer in New Britain. I don't have a converter in my room. I do have a 26" Sanyo LCD HDTV with a QAM tuner. I own an RCA DVD Recorder/Player with HDMI upconversion. I have a $31 6' HDMI cable connected between the TV and the recorder. It won't work for the 480I or 480P settings. It works OK if it's set to either 720P or 1080I (my TV only shows 720P which is fine). As for picture quality, I'm only seeing the slightest improvement compared to the progressive cables I had on it with my previous recorder. Will anything play back in HD or not? These are the model numbers, if needed:

Sanyo 26" LCD HDTV Model #DP26746
RCA DVD Recorder Model #DRC8052N
KML0224 is offline  
post #671 of 3342 Old 12-10-2006, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
rnb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Newbie alert!

My fiancee and I live in West Hartford, and she's finally decided that *maybe* we need a bigger TV than my 5-year-old, 20" Toshiba standard TV. We have a small living room, so we don't need anything huge, and she's not willing to spend big dollars - I'm guessing that $700 is her ceiling.

So, I've found a good deal on a ViewSonic N3251w 32" LCD HDTV - not the greatest unit around, but it's supposed to be very highly-regarded for the money. It only has one HDMI input, and one component. We currently have a Samsung DVD player, progressive-scan with no upconversion. I'm guessing that, if we add Comcast HD to our current cable package, the new box will have HDMI? If that's the case, I'm guessing that we'll have to use the current DVD player via component, rather than upgrading to an HDMI w/upconversion player - is my thinking correct?

Would we be better off, overall, buying a new DVD player w/HDMI and hooking the cable up via component (if that's even possible)? We do watch a lot of DVDs, probably more than we watch TV broadcasts.

Thanks for any info anybody can provide - still trying to wrap my head around all of this

Rick
rnb2 is offline  
post #672 of 3342 Old 12-11-2006, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rick,

Probably a good idea to ask this question in the HDTV Hardware section rather than the local thread. You'll probably get more useful responses that way.

That said, I have an upconversion DVD player (Sony -- forget the model number) which is connected to my 42" Sony Wega LCD Projection. I've never compared the PQ side by side with a regular DVD player, but from what I've seen from it I would just hook up your current DVD player via component and the Comcast DVR via HDMI (the DVR is the only motorola box with HDMI).

Another option is an HDMI switcher so that you can hook them both up via HDMI.

The reason I wouldn't spend $200 on an upconversion player now is because at some point if you buy an HD DVD player you'll be able to watch your regular DVDs at the upconversion resolution and HD DVDs with a single player. HD DVD players are between $400 and $500. Roll in the cost of the upconversion player and the HD DVD player looks pretty attractive.

As for the TV, can't give my opinion. I walked into Best Buy to get a cheap 32" Westinghouse LCD as a second HDTV and walked out with a 32" Sony Bravia LCD instead. I spent twice as much as I originally planned, but the quality is well worth it. If you plan on keeping it a while I would suggest spending a little more than you originally planned if you can afford it.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #673 of 3342 Old 12-11-2006, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd reccomend this one..

Sharp AQUOS 32" Flat-Panel LCD HDTV
Model: LC-32D40U

Both Circuit City and Best Buy have it on sale for $899.99.

It has two HDMI and 2 component inputs. NTSC and ATSC/QAM tuners.

PC Mag gave it their editor's choice award.

I'm planning on picking up a couple myself this week.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #674 of 3342 Old 12-14-2006, 07:43 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
National Geographic HD is now on Comcast in the Avon, Burlington, Canton area as promised. I assume it's on throughout the rest of CT where it's supposed to be also.

Can anyone confirm ESPN2 HD has replaced INHD2 in the areas that were supposed to get it?
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #675 of 3342 Old 12-14-2006, 08:13 AM
Member
 
ctsooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ridgefield, CT
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

National Geographic HD is now on Comcast in the Avon, Burlington, Canton area as promised. I assume it's on throughout the rest of CT where it's supposed to be also.

Can anyone confirm ESPN2 HD has replaced INHD2 in the areas that were supposed to get it?


In Comcast out of Danbury NGHD has replaced INHD2.
ctsooner is offline  
post #676 of 3342 Old 12-14-2006, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At almost exactly midnight last night, Comcast deleted INHD2 from channel 775 and added TNT HD on channel 764. This in the four acquired Adelphia systems.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #677 of 3342 Old 12-14-2006, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NGCHD apppeared at about 2am in East Hartford, replacing INHD2.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #678 of 3342 Old 12-14-2006, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

National Geographic HD is now on Comcast in the Avon, Burlington, Canton area as promised. I assume it's on throughout the rest of CT where it's supposed to be also.

Can anyone confirm ESPN2 HD has replaced INHD2 in the areas that were supposed to get it?

here in guilford on the branford system we got espn2 hd on channel 204. they originally said it would be on 203. 207 which was inhd2 was also removed.
owine is offline  
post #679 of 3342 Old 12-14-2006, 09:39 PM
Member
 
PMJohnson9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pawcatuck, CT
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

National Geographic HD is now on Comcast in the Avon, Burlington, Canton area as promised. I assume it's on throughout the rest of CT where it's supposed to be also.

Can anyone confirm ESPN2 HD has replaced INHD2 in the areas that were supposed to get it?


ESPN2 on Channel 204 on the Groton system....

No National Geographic HD to be seen though.

INHD2 on 207 is gone as per the schedule.

PMJ
PMJohnson9 is offline  
post #680 of 3342 Old 12-15-2006, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else seeing 901 LOCAL (Not Authorized)? It was not there yesterday!
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #681 of 3342 Old 12-16-2006, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
ctjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Live in Danbury and will be hooking up Panny th42px60u to a sci atl 3250. I understand the cable box has settings to help viewing. I did not receive a manual. Any help with box settings and adjustments thanks
ctjoe is offline  
post #682 of 3342 Old 12-17-2006, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NGHD is on 207, replacing INHD2 on the Plainville system
Agnt86 is offline  
post #683 of 3342 Old 12-18-2006, 07:24 AM
Member
 
wmccullough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tolland, Connecticut
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone else lose the music channels on Sunday? There were no 400's on my guide at all.
wmccullough is offline  
post #684 of 3342 Old 12-26-2006, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast carries WTNH-DT (Linn Communications), why don't the carry MYTV9 also owned by Linn Communications?
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #685 of 3342 Old 12-26-2006, 06:47 PM
Member
 
KML0224's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Britain, CT
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why doesn't Comcast carry WCTX-DT channel 39? Is it because nobody watches MY? Seriously, I get a decent signal of it with rabbit ears here in New Britain's south end. Duopolies aside, each station has to be negotiated separately.

BTW, that should read LIN Communications .
KML0224 is offline  
post #686 of 3342 Old 12-28-2006, 11:28 AM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad301 View Post

Does anyone know why we are not receiving the HD feed of the Nets' YES games, even though the on screen guide lists them? Tonight, for instance, 206 INHD lists a game at 7:30, but I'm betting that it will not be seen here, since (as far as I know) none of the previous games this season were. I seem to recall getting Nets' games last season, and we got the Yankeee HD games..... Why not the Nets?

I happened to be channel surfing last night, and noticed ch 206 had a Net's YES-HD game on the schedule. I tuned to that channel, and once again found that the game was not being shown in my area. It's in the guide on my Moto 6412, but it's not being shown.

I called Comcast, and ran into a brick wall. The CSR (very nice, and trying to be helpful) just didn't really know what she was talking about. I asked to be connected to the local (Branford) office, but she said that she didn't even have a number for them. Supposedly, they will be calling me back to discuss this issue, but so far they haven't.

I'm pretty sure that we should be getting these games, although I admit that I'm not certain of that. It could be a contractual issue. But it's frustrating to not be able to get a definitive answer from anyone.

Does anyone here receive these YES-HD basketball games on other Comcast systems in CT? Does anyone know how I can contact someone at Comcast who might know, for sure, what the actual reason is for these games not showing up here in Madison?
ad301 is offline  
post #687 of 3342 Old 12-28-2006, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad301 View Post

Does anyone here receive these YES-HD basketball games on other Comcast systems in CT?

We get the games in Avon/Burlington/Canton.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #688 of 3342 Old 12-28-2006, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We get the games in the Hartford area as well.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #689 of 3342 Old 12-28-2006, 03:01 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, guys.

Anybody else????

I never got the promised call back today, either. I sure wish there were a way to contact the local office directly, short of walking in and asking to speak to someone.
ad301 is offline  
post #690 of 3342 Old 12-28-2006, 03:08 PM
Member
 
wmccullough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tolland, Connecticut
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What DVRs do most of you have in the Hartford area? I still have the first generation 6412 and it is driving me nuts with its delayed responses. Is Comcast giving out the 6416 mdel around here?
wmccullough is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off