Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 3315 Old 02-06-2007, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They just revised their prices as I'm sure you're aware so it might be slightly more than what I'm about to state. A minimum of digital starter is required to get the HD DVR (unless that's changed) and a digital/hd (non DVR box) is somewhere around $9. Adding the DVR option brings it up to about $15. So essentially you'll be adding the cost of the digital package plus roughly $15 to your current bill. Well worth it since you'll have zero investment in hardware up front. If you hate it and want to go with the S3 after the switched digital thing shakes out then you've lost virtually nothing.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 3315 Old 02-06-2007, 01:00 PM
Member
 
gbelous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very good point. I was thinking that...try it out, see how I like it and if things straighten out with the S3 go to that. The main hesitation to switch dvr's is the familiarity with the Tivo interface. I would hate to give that up...BUT if Comcast begins to use their version with Tivo that would help sell me to rent from them.

With the Motorola dvr is there any add ons to get more Hard drive space? or are we stuck at 160?
gbelous is offline  
post #783 of 3315 Old 02-06-2007, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulieORF View Post

Maybe a CableCard capable of doing SDV is in the works, that would be compatible with the existing S3 TiVos.

Yeah - unfortunately that is a tough nut to crack.

SDV itself isn't a standard yet. So there are many vendors, each with their own system. It is possible to make something that would work with all the SDV systems, as they all operate in the same style, but how do you know which system you are on so you can communicate the specifics properly? Also, since the S3 has no DOCSIS hardware, this would need to be implemented by an external add-on box (totally possible though).

CableCard 2.0 includes talk-back capabilities, but there are a few problems there. The first problem is that current S3s don't have the DOCSIS hardware to talk back (the CableCards themselves are unchanged). The second problem is that the CC 2.0 standard isn't finalized and implemented. And the third problem is that, as the draft stands today, to use CC 2.0 you have to use the cable company's interface - which defeats the whole purpose for someone like TiVo or Moxi.
Agnt86 is offline  
post #784 of 3315 Old 02-06-2007, 02:54 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbelous View Post

With the Motorola dvr is there any add ons to get more Hard drive space? or are we stuck at 160?

I've always wondered about that myself. Clearly its against your rental agreement and all that jazz, but on a technical level, does anyone know if it is possible?
Agnt86 is offline  
post #785 of 3315 Old 02-06-2007, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agnt86 View Post

I've always wondered about that myself. Clearly its against your rental agreement and all that jazz, but on a technical level, does anyone know if it is possible?

I know that with the SA 8300HD, you can simply attach a SATA drive and boost your storage capacity. I pesonally haven't needed to do so, since I try to manage my recordings to stay under the 160gb, but I know 2 people who have done it and said it was a breeze. I'm sure there's a FAQ on AVS about this somewhere.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #786 of 3315 Old 02-07-2007, 05:59 AM
Member
 
gbelous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it was just a bad time for Tivo to release their S3 I guess. I would love to keep with Tivo but if Comcast can release their boxes with the Tivo interface I will be getting that. Just hope that's soon. Maybe I'll have to wait till Series 4 Tivo comes out to switch back. It's not the greatest solution but at least it'll get the HD into my living room.
gbelous is offline  
post #787 of 3315 Old 02-07-2007, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulieORF View Post

I know that with the SA 8300HD, you can simply attach a SATA drive and boost your storage capacity. I pesonally haven't needed to do so, since I try to manage my recordings to stay under the 160gb, but I know 2 people who have done it and said it was a breeze. I'm sure there's a FAQ on AVS about this somewhere.

Did they have any trouble with the SATA drive erasing all the data on it if it was turned off or lost power? A friend of mine ordered two drives for his SA 8300 HD DVRs from Charter and the drives reformatted when powered off. I thought this was ridiculous, but never had the time to look into it for him before he sent them back.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #788 of 3315 Old 02-07-2007, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

Did they have any trouble with the SATA drive erasing all the data on it if it was turned off or lost power? A friend of mine ordered two drives for his SA 8300 HD DVRs from Charter and the drives reformatted when powered off. I thought this was ridiculous, but never had the time to look into it for him before he sent them back.

I have not heard of this happening. I would think that something like that happening may have to do with the software that is loaded on that receiver.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #789 of 3315 Old 02-12-2007, 01:05 PM
Member
 
gbelous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard ANYTHING about Comcast in CT going over to SDV?
gbelous is offline  
post #790 of 3315 Old 02-12-2007, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbelous View Post

Has anyone heard ANYTHING about Comcast in CT going over to SDV?

Some of the systems are only 645mhz. I wouldn't expect SDV to come anytime in the near future. Possibly in 6 months plus. Since is not proven, I would rather see the cable systems upgraded for more channel capacity. Currently, the North Branford system is at capacity with 13 HD channels. Comcast can't even supply Extra Innings, Center Ice or League Pass on the system. When Comcast doesn't have the capacity to offer a revenue-creating product, you know things are grim. Anybody know if upgrades or ANYTHING positive is coming in the near future for the system? I feel like we are the bastard child of Comcast.
owine is offline  
post #791 of 3315 Old 02-12-2007, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on UHD coming to Branford Comcast?

Would have been nice to see Westminster Dog Show in HD
tase2 is offline  
post #792 of 3315 Old 02-12-2007, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Durham and am "stuck" with the North Branford system. Since I am fairly new to cable (recently moved from D*) I am not up with the system? What's the news / forcast to update this system? I am not a HD for the sake of HD fan; quality is better than quantity. But some channels in HD would be nice!!
PatG25 is offline  
post #793 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 07:26 AM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatG25 View Post

I live in Durham and am "stuck" with the North Branford system. Since I am fairly new to cable (recently moved from D*) I am not up with the system? What's the news / forcast to update this system? I am not a HD for the sake of HD fan; quality is better than quantity. But some channels in HD would be nice!!

Same boat as you.

I think you need to change your loacation listing, looks like you are still in Wallyworld
tase2 is offline  
post #794 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tase2 View Post

Same boat as you.

I think you need to change your loacation listing, looks like you are still in Wallyworld

I didn't even notice!! Thanks for pointing it out.
PatG25 is offline  
post #795 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 08:36 AM
Member
 
gbelous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone who rents the comcast dvr do anything to increase storage? 120 or 160 gb is not a lot for HD recordings.
gbelous is offline  
post #796 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbelous View Post

Has anyone who rents the comcast dvr do anything to increase storage? 120 or 160 gb is not a lot for HD recordings.

Sorry, I've got the Tivo S3, and paid too much for extra storage, but it is nice to have.

That has nothing to do with your question, hopefully somebody will have and answer for you
tase2 is offline  
post #797 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 08:41 AM
Member
 
gbelous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I want the S3 but it's too much $ for not knowing when SDV will come thru and make it obsolete for new HD and switched stations. But that's another topic all together.
gbelous is offline  
post #798 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
mcaussade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbelous View Post

Yeah it was just a bad time for Tivo to release their S3 I guess. I would love to keep with Tivo but if Comcast can release their boxes with the Tivo interface I will be getting that. Just hope that's soon. Maybe I'll have to wait till Series 4 Tivo comes out to switch back. It's not the greatest solution but at least it'll get the HD into my living room.

anyone have any idea when comcast in fact will be releasing their boxes with the Tivo interface??? I miss my TIVO.
mcaussade is offline  
post #799 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbelous View Post

Has anyone who rents the comcast dvr do anything to increase storage? 120 or 160 gb is not a lot for HD recordings.

Check this link:

http://baseportal.com/cgi-bin/basepo...x=/xnappo/main
PatG25 is offline  
post #800 of 3315 Old 02-13-2007, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbelous View Post

I know I want the S3 but it's too much $ for not knowing when SDV will come thru and make it obsolete for new HD and switched stations. But that's another topic all together.

The sobbing uncontrollably thread
tase2 is offline  
post #801 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so i ended up buying a new LCD that has an HDMI connector and I got the cable today from Monoprice. I hooked it up my my TV and the Moto DVR and it is saying no signal. Is there some trick to activating the HDMI output if I had previously been using component?
Cardiff Giant is offline  
post #802 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardiff Giant View Post

so i ended up buying a new LCD that has an HDMI connector and I got the cable today from Monoprice. I hooked it up my my TV and the Moto DVR and it is saying no signal. Is there some trick to activating the HDMI output if I had previously been using component?

You have to make sure your TV input is set to HDMI. My Sony is input 6, so just try cycling around.
tase2 is offline  
post #803 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 02:50 PM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tase2 View Post

You have to make sure your TV input is set to HDMI. My Sony is input 6, so just try cycling around.

Yep the TV is definitely set on HDMI. I noticed in the cable boxes menu there is no setting for HDMI output (720P 1080i type settings) only for component. The box definitely has the plug (and says HDMI right across the front) but nothing. I called comcast and got a clueless tech support person that told me it was probably my HDMI cable but I highly doubt that. Any other ideas? My guess is that the box has the plug but lacks the correct firmware to activate it.
Cardiff Giant is offline  
post #804 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hearing that YES HD will be added on or around 3/15.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #805 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pplchamp1 View Post

I'm hearing that YES HD will be added on or around 3/15.

I know for a fact that Comcast is adding YES HD to the Waterbury and Seymour systems on 3/15, so there's probably truth to what you've heard.

Edit: The date for this has changed to 3/30.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #806 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 05:15 PM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm did a bit of poking around and found a menu that shows my HDMI output isn't turned on. Anyone know is there's a way to turn it on or am I stuck with component unless I can get a box with different firmware?
Cardiff Giant is offline  
post #807 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just watched Grey's Anatomy on WTNH-HD, Channel 231 on the North Branford System. The PQ for this HD show was lousy!! Not much better than the SD show. ER also didn't look that great. Is Comcast compressing the signal? All football games during the season looked great, so it is not my connection (HDMI connected to an SA 8300)
PatG25 is offline  
post #808 of 3315 Old 02-15-2007, 11:03 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I understand, Comcast does not compress HD. They use the full bandwidth per HD channel. Could have been an ABC issue. I didn't watch either so i cannot comment on what it looked like here.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #809 of 3315 Old 02-16-2007, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
scm23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, i'm thinking about leaving Dishnetwork cause they don't offer local channels in HD in Connecticut, and i'm thinking about going to Comcast. I live in Norwich, so comcast is very new to us, they took over Adelphia (which stank). I'm wondering what i can expect. When i go to comcast's website it says "channel lineup coming soon for your area." First, i assume i'm going to be able to get local channels in HD. Next i'm wondering what other channels they put out in HD. I'm also wondering if i can get a HD Reciever and DVR all in one set-top-box or do i need two boxes (on for HD, one for DVR). any help anyone could give would be appreciated.
scm23 is offline  
post #810 of 3315 Old 02-20-2007, 10:47 PM
Member
 
sisson_dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Haven, CT
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatG25 View Post

Just watched Grey's Anatomy on WTNH-HD, Channel 231 on the North Branford System. The PQ for this HD show was lousy!! Not much better than the SD show. ER also didn't look that great. Is Comcast compressing the signal? All football games during the season looked great, so it is not my connection (HDMI connected to an SA 8300)

I have the HD channels from Comcast and OTA. Switching between them both, I can see no obvious difference. I've noticied that WTNH has been worse than usual lately, both OTA and Comcast. And the Thursday night lineup on NBC is great until 4:3 Scrubs comes on. The PQ is still okay, but ER looks pretty bad all around. Remember the local channels mildly compress their HD so they can have multiple channels on the same feed. WFSB has local HD 3.1, Springfield SD 3.2, and Eyewitness NOW (like NBC Weather plus) on 3.3. What Comcast receives is what you get.
sisson_dog is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off