Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 3342 Old 05-17-2007, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know why i sometimes get really bad pixelization on some HD channels and others times they are fine?Right now NESN HD is doing it so bad I'm watching the game in SD. Also on some HD stations I'm getting a message stating "This channel will be available shortly" (MTV HD for example). I'm in New Britain. I'm wondering if my DVR box is screwed up. The HDMI port doesn't work so I'm itching for a reason other than that to have it swapped out.
Cardiff Giant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 3342 Old 05-17-2007, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why the idiots at WTXX don't know how to switch to an HD feed?
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #993 of 3342 Old 05-17-2007, 06:39 PM
Member
 
Qixotl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Milford, CT
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVociferous View Post

Anyone know if Middletown is going to be getting TNT-HD soon (or any new HD channels for that matter...)? I thought I read something a month or so ago that said Branford was going to get TNT-HD soon, but I don't recall anything about Middletown. We have the same HD lineup so I thought maybe there was a chance...

I'm tired of watching the NBA playoffs in SD!

You have your wish. TNT-HD is live on the Middletown system tonight on channel 204. No Stretch-O-Vision for the main program right now, but the on-screen promos are very annoying.
Qixotl is offline  
post #994 of 3342 Old 05-17-2007, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardiff Giant View Post

anyone know why i sometimes get really bad pixelization on some HD channels and others times they are fine?Right now NESN HD is doing it so bad I'm watching the game in SD. Also on some HD stations I'm getting a message stating "This channel will be available shortly" (MTV HD for example). I'm in New Britain. I'm wondering if my DVR box is screwed up. The HDMI port doesn't work so I'm itching for a reason other than that to have it swapped out.

Sounds either like your box is bad or you have a bad signal coming into the box. Check your connections and make sure they are tight and there are no loose connections or broken cables. If that doesn't help, I would try swapping out the box and if that does not help, have a tech come out and check the lines.
owine is offline  
post #995 of 3342 Old 05-19-2007, 08:37 AM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply owine. Can i just swing by my local comcast location or do i need to call in and deal with the idiotic tech support line first? They were zero help when i called asking why my HDMI port isn't activated so I'm all about avoiding that step if possible.
Cardiff Giant is offline  
post #996 of 3342 Old 05-19-2007, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cardiff Giant View Post

thanks for the reply owine. Can i just swing by my local comcast location or do i need to call in and deal with the idiotic tech support line first? They were zero help when i called asking why my HDMI port isn't activated so I'm all about avoiding that step if possible.

For a box swap just swing by the office with your old box. That's the beauty of equipment rental.
owine is offline  
post #997 of 3342 Old 05-19-2007, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having issues with ESPN-HD and ESPN2-HD tonight? I can tune to the channel number but only get a black screen (the info banner is ok). Is this a side-effect of gaining TNT-HD? (which is working fine)

I hope this gets cleared up quickly.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #998 of 3342 Old 05-19-2007, 08:35 PM
Member
 
MrVociferous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

Anyone else having issues with ESPN-HD and ESPN2-HD tonight? I can tune to the channel number but only get a black screen (the info banner is ok). Is this a side-effect of gaining TNT-HD? (which is working fine)

I hope this gets cleared up quickly.

I noticed this too...pProbably just due to a blackout issue. This happens a lot when someone like the Yankees are broadcasting a game locally on YES (or the Red Sox on NESN) and ESPN is carrying the game nationally. ESPN's coverage gets blacked out to us locally so YES/NESN gets all the viewers.

The info banner was probably wrong. Seems to happen a lot...
MrVociferous is offline  
post #999 of 3342 Old 05-20-2007, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Cardiff Giant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked my connections and it turned out to be a signal issue i think. The house I bought last year has the cable split like 800 different ways. I removed one of the splits that goes to the box and somewhere else (tried to trace it but can't figure it out!) and now both problems are resolved. All my tv's still have working cable so if i ever find which outlet i disconnected i'll try a signal amplifier or something. Still no working HDMI port but that's not as big of a deal.
Cardiff Giant is offline  
post #1000 of 3342 Old 05-20-2007, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVociferous View Post

I noticed this too...pProbably just due to a blackout issue. This happens a lot when someone like the Yankees are broadcasting a game locally on YES (or the Red Sox on NESN) and ESPN is carrying the game nationally. ESPN's coverage gets blacked out to us locally so YES/NESN gets all the viewers.

The info banner was probably wrong. Seems to happen a lot...


I understand what you are saying but I do not think that was the case last night. I know ESPN2-HD is the same programing as ESPN2 and ESPN2 was actually showing the College Softball. I've seen the college softball playoffs in previous years in HD (when they get to ESPN1 because 2HD just became available).

They shouldn't drop both 1 &2's HD feed because of one baseball game. God that be lame - blacking out a different channel and different content because of one game. Plus I've never seen either ESPN's HD go blank. They are a major TV network. Not NESN or YES or something like that.

Sorry it's very very frustrating to lose both ESPN's in HD.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #1001 of 3342 Old 05-20-2007, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
tase2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Branford had no such issues last night during the time in question.
tase2 is offline  
post #1002 of 3342 Old 05-20-2007, 10:29 AM
Member
 
MrVociferous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

I understand what you are saying but I do not think that was the case last night. I know ESPN2-HD is the same programing as ESPN2 and ESPN2 was actually showing the College Softball. I've seen the college softball playoffs in previous years in HD (when they get to ESPN1 because 2HD just became available).

They shouldn't drop both 1 &2's HD feed because of one baseball game. God that be lame - blacking out a different channel and different content because of one game. Plus I've never seen either ESPN's HD go blank. They are a major TV network. Not NESN or YES or something like that.

Sorry it's very very frustrating to lose both ESPN's in HD.

Yeah, I stand corrected. I had the same problem and assumed it was a blackout thing, but I noticed late last night and again this morning that both ESPNHD's were showing nothing and the SD versions were working fine.

I'm with ya, very annoying.

For me, this is on the Middletown system...
MrVociferous is offline  
post #1003 of 3342 Old 05-31-2007, 12:57 AM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5/31 - A&EHD added to channel 211 in East Hartford.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #1004 of 3342 Old 05-31-2007, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pplchamp1 View Post

5/31 - A&EHD added to channel 211 in East Hartford.

Canton also.

I haven't been around much. I'll get the channel listings for everyone updated as soon as I can. I know some other systems got TNT HD, MHD and possibly others recently that I haven't updated yet.

I wonder how long it'll be before HGTV HD and Food HD are added. I thought they would have been all added at the same time. Last summer around this time we got about 5 channels in two days. Maybe tomorrow or next Thursday we'll get one or two more?
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #1005 of 3342 Old 05-31-2007, 11:03 AM
Member
 
PMJohnson9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pawcatuck, CT
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pplchamp1 View Post

5/31 - A&EHD added to channel 211 in East Hartford.

Nothing new on Groton system, sad to say.

On another note, glad to see that after a week or two (I forget) since adding TNTHD, they finally got the guide data working for that channel. I was getting sick of having to check TNT SD in the guide and then going back up to the HD just to see what was on...

PMJ
PMJohnson9 is offline  
post #1006 of 3342 Old 05-31-2007, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
***** Guide Data on TNT-HD !!! *****

Maybe I'll check it out now that the IPG has data.

Well it's been almost a good news story each week for the Groton/New London Comcast! May's been a banner month!!!!

(Forgetting the dropping of ESPN1/2HD when college softball finals are on).
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #1007 of 3342 Old 05-31-2007, 11:14 PM
Member
 
docbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Hartford, CT
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pplchamp1 View Post

5/31 - A&EHD added to channel 211 in East Hartford.

Added in West Hartford, too. Thanks for posting this. Otherwise I would never have known. Every time there's some piece of crap pay-per-view wrestling extravaganza that little red light on the cable box starts glowing to indicate there are new messages informing us of the news. You think Comcast might let the viewers know when they add an HD channel? Never. Morons!
docbone is offline  
post #1008 of 3342 Old 06-01-2007, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast New England Expands HD Lineup
Operator Adds A&E HD, HGTV HD, Food Network HD

By Steve Donohue -- Multichannel News, 5/31/2007 5:08:00 PM

Comcast New England said it expanded its HD-programming lineup, launching A&E HD, HGTV HD and Food Network HD in Massachusetts and New Hampshire.

The cable operator said the new HD networks are available on both Comcast legacy systems and systems Comcast acquired from Adelphia Communications.

Comcast added that it now offers 24 HD networks in New England, including HD feeds from CBS, ABC, NBC and Fox; Versus/Golf Channel HD; ESPN HD; TNT HD; Universal HD; National Geographic HD; Showtime HD; and several others.


--
Does this mean Ct. is no longer part of New England
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #1009 of 3342 Old 06-01-2007, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Food Network in HD??? What a waste of bandwidth.
PatG25 is offline  
post #1010 of 3342 Old 06-01-2007, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatG25 View Post

Food Network in HD??? What a waste of bandwidth.

Could say the same about A&EHD, have they actualy showed any HD yhet?
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #1011 of 3342 Old 06-02-2007, 10:39 AM
Member
 
KevinSartori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vernon, Connecticut, USA
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have A&EHD here in Vernon also. Now I get to watch Gene Simmons Family Jewels in Hi-Def!

Good thing Gene just had the plastic surgery done!
KevinSartori is offline  
post #1012 of 3342 Old 06-03-2007, 01:28 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

***** Guide Data on TNT-HD !!! *****

Two months after it was added, we still don't have correct guide data for YES-HD. Does any area in CT have the full 24/7 guide data for this channel? I've contacted them at least 4 times about this, but finally gave up. Seems like they just don't care. In contrast, TiVo got the correct data sent to my S3s within 2 days of calling me back (!) after I contacted them about the same issue.
ad301 is offline  
post #1013 of 3342 Old 06-03-2007, 01:29 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of TiVos, I notice that my S3s show the resolution on the Music Choice channels as 480p. Can this be correct? All the other channels correctly show 720p or 1080i for HD and 480i for SD. Do they really send the MC channels at 480p, or is TiVo wrong?
ad301 is offline  
post #1014 of 3342 Old 06-04-2007, 12:12 AM
Member
 
docbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Hartford, CT
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pplchamp1 View Post

Could say the same about A&EHD, have they actualy showed any HD yhet?

I've seen a couple of shows in HD but, for some reason, instead of filling the screen, the picture is 16x9 aspect ratio surrounded on all four sides by a black border with the "A&E HD" bug in the black part on the lower right portion of the screen. What the hell is the deal with that?
docbone is offline  
post #1015 of 3342 Old 06-04-2007, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
cheneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad301 View Post

Speaking of TiVos, I notice that my S3s show the resolution on the Music Choice channels as 480p. Can this be correct? All the other channels correctly show 720p or 1080i for HD and 480i for SD. Do they really send the MC channels at 480p, or is TiVo wrong?

They show up as 480p on my Sony DVR and RCA TV as well.
cheneyp is offline  
post #1016 of 3342 Old 06-04-2007, 10:40 AM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheneyp View Post

They show up as 480p on my Sony DVR and RCA TV as well.

Interesting, cheneyp.

I appreciate that you checked on it.
ad301 is offline  
post #1017 of 3342 Old 06-04-2007, 12:35 PM
Member
 
PMJohnson9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pawcatuck, CT
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ad301 View Post

Two months after it was added, we still don't have correct guide data for YES-HD. Does any area in CT have the full 24/7 guide data for this channel? I've contacted them at least 4 times about this, but finally gave up. Seems like they just don't care. In contrast, TiVo got the correct data sent to my S3s within 2 days of calling me back (!) after I contacted them about the same issue.

I don't watch a whole lot of YES, but occassionally tune in when they are airing the Mike and the Mad Dog show and the guide data appears to be correct on the Groton system... the games are always right as well - not sure about other programming besides those two though, sorry.

PMJ
PMJohnson9 is offline  
post #1018 of 3342 Old 06-04-2007, 12:47 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the guide data for YES-HD shows "Off-Air" during some time periods, as it does here on the Branford system, then it is incorrect. It's over 2 months now....
ad301 is offline  
post #1019 of 3342 Old 06-04-2007, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YES HD guifde data only shows the HD programming. It is not showing the standard programming.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #1020 of 3342 Old 06-04-2007, 04:26 PM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Poor....Like I said above, I gave up after a few tries at getting them to correct it. Maybe if others were to call or write to complain, they'd take notice and fix it.
ad301 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off