Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3315 Old 12-02-2005, 05:41 AM
Member
 
Dudeolife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oddly enough, ABC HD is a very problematic channel. I have had no video and no audio at different times of the day.
Dudeolife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3315 Old 12-02-2005, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Addicted2HD4Now - Update on HD-DVR box model (info for next PDF version)

FYI

The Groton / New London Comcast area has just started distributing the SA8300HD boxes. I was told definitively that they do not have the multiroom distribution features enabled. They do have the HDMI active (I will be using the Component still). I did not find out an info on the ability to have an external hard drive (SATA) addon but I assume it is enabled. The thread on that capability should give the firmware version needed. I am not worried about this as I rarely had the SA8000HD above 75% full.

I picked one up today at lunch, bran new box! I was told they just got them in yesterday.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #93 of 3315 Old 12-03-2005, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please note that our February Rate Notifications incorrectly document that CSTV will be added to the Premier Tier. CSTV will remain in the Digital Sports Tier.

Please Note: Beginning on January 18, 2006, Connecticut Network (CTN) will no longer be carried on Digital Cable Channel 186. It will continue to be available, without a digital cable box, on Channel 20 in Standard Cable.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #94 of 3315 Old 12-05-2005, 06:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man, I have to say after moving from Cox that Comcast High Speed Internet sucks. My speed varies between 1.2 and 4Mbps, but certainly nowhere near the 6Mbps I am supposedly paying for. And when I say varies, I mean it swings wildly all day and night. On Cox I almost never blipped below 6Mbps.

-MP

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #95 of 3315 Old 12-05-2005, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Madpoet,
I dropped Comcast cable internet almost a year ago. It was horribly slow and their service did not want to do a thing to be helpful. SBC DSL has been atleast twice as fast as Comcast Cable internet ever was.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #96 of 3315 Old 12-05-2005, 10:48 AM
Member
 
sh05947's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know ehere I can get a listing of the local (in CT) phone numbers?
sh05947 is offline  
post #97 of 3315 Old 12-05-2005, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sh05947 View Post

Anyone know ehere I can get a listing of the local (in CT) phone numbers?

http://yp.yahoo.com

just search for "Comcast" from your zip code.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #98 of 3315 Old 12-05-2005, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

Addicted2HD4Now - Update on HD-DVR box model (info for next PDF version)

FYI

The Groton / New London Comcast area has just started distributing the SA8300HD boxes. I was told definitively that they do not have the multiroom distribution features enabled. They do have the HDMI active (I will be using the Component still). I did not find out an info on the ability to have an external hard drive (SATA) addon but I assume it is enabled. The thread on that capability should give the firmware version needed. I am not worried about this as I rarely had the SA8000HD above 75% full.

I picked one up today at lunch, bran new box! I was told they just got them in yesterday.

PDF has been udpated (attached to first post).

I wasn't sure if I should add NFL Network HD to 207 (as a shared channel) for all systems or not. Can those that have seen the NFL Games of the Week on Wed./Thurs. let me know their respective areas and I'll add it into the PDF as well?
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #99 of 3315 Old 12-14-2005, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone finding HD signal at wierd frequencies on their HD intergrated cable tuner sets (without cable card or STB). I am getting PBS-HD on 240, but my locals in the 70. somethings. CH 231-238 show a "no signal" message for the locals listed there, though their call letters display. Comcast says I should get no HD at all but I do, just in wierd places.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #100 of 3315 Old 12-14-2005, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
jake14mw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cromwell, Connecticut
Posts: 901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did any of you cable folks have a stuttering picture for the Cowboys HD game last sunday?
jake14mw is offline  
post #101 of 3315 Old 12-14-2005, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post

Anyone finding HD signal at wierd frequencies on their HD intergrated cable tuner sets (without cable card or STB). I am getting PBS-HD on 240, but my locals in the 70. somethings. CH 231-238 show a "no signal" message for the locals listed there, though their call letters display. Comcast says I should get no HD at all but I do, just in wierd places.

You'll be able to pick up any HD that is not encrypted (need STB or CableCard for those) with your built-in tuner. They are all over the place, as you mentioned. I don't think they're the same from system to system though.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #102 of 3315 Old 12-18-2005, 02:01 PM
Member
 
smeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having issues with Channel 3 audio issues. Every few minutes theirs audio hits lasting a couple of seconds then it would be fine for a few more minutes then the same problem.
smeck is offline  
post #103 of 3315 Old 12-19-2005, 05:19 AM
Member
 
wmccullough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tolland, Connecticut
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with WFSB - the audio would go out for a few seconds (sometimes with a little pixilation) and then come back. It did this off an on for a while. Looks like some sort of periodic fluctuation.
wmccullough is offline  
post #104 of 3315 Old 12-19-2005, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed the same audio drop for a few secounds (sometimes with pixlation) and it is very distracting and annoying. These have only occured on CBS but my experiences are with HD CBS shows that we had recorded on a SA8300HD.

Looks like it's the CBS feed to blame. One would hope they know about this and figure out a fix soon. I think I have seen this issue in HD CBS records as far back as most of last week.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #105 of 3315 Old 12-19-2005, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smeck - I saw the exact problem you describe. Was doing this during the Jets game (non HD broadcast), then later in the evening (maybe in between also) on Cold Case in HD. Jets game showed pixel breaks with the audio, Cold Case not. I get my HD via Comcast Cable, not OTA. It is really annoying to say the least, as you sometimes miss key words. Lasts about 2 seconds I would say.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #106 of 3315 Old 12-19-2005, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
smeck - I saw the exact problem you describe. Was doing this during the Jets game (non HD broadcast), then later in the evening (maybe in between also) on Cold Case in HD. Jets game showed pixel breaks with the audio, Cold Case not. I get my HD via Comcast Cable, not OTA. It is really annoying to say the least, as you sometimes miss key words. Lasts about 2 seconds I would say.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #107 of 3315 Old 12-19-2005, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Juiced46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know what HD receiver Comcast is offering with their HD service fee?

Im in the New Haven area
Juiced46 is offline  
post #108 of 3315 Old 12-20-2005, 11:15 PM
Member
 
docbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Hartford, CT
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this a while back and either the problem is just with my set-up or it's more widespread but nobody cares. More often than not WTXX-DT on channel 235 and WEDH-DT on channel 240 are either highly pixellated or don't come in at all. On those occasions when one works, so does the other so the status of one is somehow related to the other. I am on Comcast in West Hartford and have a Motorola DCT-5100 box.
Does anyone else have a similar experience with these channels or is it just me?
docbone is offline  
post #109 of 3315 Old 12-21-2005, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andy238's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bloomfield, CT
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juiced46 View Post

Does anyone know what HD receiver Comcast is offering with their HD service fee?

Im in the New Haven area

Don't know what they are giving out now but when I got HD service a year or so ago I got a Moto DCT6400 (non-pvr). Never had any problems with it. Here is a link to it on Moto's site.

Andy
Andy238 is offline  
post #110 of 3315 Old 12-27-2005, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by docbone View Post

I posted this a while back and either the problem is just with my set-up or it's more widespread but nobody cares. More often than not WTXX-DT on channel 235 and WEDH-DT on channel 240 are either highly pixellated or don't come in at all. On those occasions when one works, so does the other so the status of one is somehow related to the other. I am on Comcast in West Hartford and have a Motorola DCT-5100 box.
Does anyone else have a similar experience with these channels or is it just me?

docbone,

I'm not having any of the issues with any of the channels you mentioned. I get the occasional audio dropout on WTXX-DT, but nothing more than that. WEDH has been fine. I'm using a DCT-6412, but I wouldn't think that would make any difference. Sounds like a signal issue.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #111 of 3315 Old 01-05-2006, 09:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did anyone get the sense that the HD picture Quality on the USC-Texas game was way off compared to the night before's Penn State game, both on ABC?
sgbroimp is offline  
post #112 of 3315 Old 01-05-2006, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't think it looked quite as good, but I was skipping through the game since I didn't get home until after the game was over. Worst part was I thought I'd be home in time to extend the recording if I had to and missed the whole end of the game. USC was up 31-23 with Texas driving when the recording ended. Ouch!
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #113 of 3315 Old 01-08-2006, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
cheneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed over the last few days that channel 82-1 now has CPTV on it with some sort of "hybrid" SD/HD signal. What I mean is that it looks better that SD Channel 7 but not like true HD - perhaps it's digital, not analog. Previously, 82-1 had PBS HD which had various true HD shows. Anyone know if this is permanent or what is up? Thanks...
cheneyp is offline  
post #114 of 3315 Old 01-08-2006, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that tonight too and wasn't very impressed. I noticed that "This Old House" was on and thought I might check that out in HD since my parents always watch it. I was disappointed to notice that it almost filled the screen width-wise except for about an inch on either side. It's almost like it was shot in 16x9 SD but messed up the transmission of it. I checked another show that was on a little later and it was the same. I guess we now have one less HD channel to watch.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #115 of 3315 Old 01-09-2006, 07:00 AM
Member
 
wmccullough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tolland, Connecticut
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was the same on Comcast in Vernon-Tolland. It's nice to see the usual CPTV shows in something better than SD, but it would be nice if they wre in actual HD. Maybe they are getting ready to put more regular programming in HD? (I hope).
wmccullough is offline  
post #116 of 3315 Old 01-09-2006, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just e-mailed CPTV. We'll see what they have to say.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #117 of 3315 Old 01-14-2006, 04:47 PM
Member
 
patrickgillette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else missing the audio from 803 for the Pats game?

Edit: Fixed itself
patrickgillette is offline  
post #118 of 3315 Old 01-14-2006, 10:45 PM
Member
 
docbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Hartford, CT
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called the master control room at WFSB to let them know that the audio was missing and a few minutes later it came on.
docbone is offline  
post #119 of 3315 Old 01-19-2006, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmccullough View Post

It was the same on Comcast in Vernon-Tolland. It's nice to see the usual CPTV shows in something better than SD, but it would be nice if they wre in actual HD. Maybe they are getting ready to put more regular programming in HD? (I hope).

I never got an answer from CPTV so I called a contact at Comcast. I'm waiting for a response as to what the reasoning to switching from the national feed to CPTV was since they're not showing anything in HD.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #120 of 3315 Old 01-19-2006, 10:22 AM
Member
 
live311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Middletown, CT
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, did anybody else on the Middletown system get notice of their new rates? Standard cable went up about $2, along with most of the digital packages. At the same time, most of their installation, service, and equipment charges went down (free CableCard, anyone?). There is no indication of any new channels, at least nothing since October. And what happened to WTXX-DT? I thought they carried it, but don't see it listed in their lineup.
live311 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off