Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3315 Old 02-05-2006, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by live311 View Post

Has anybody seen any signs of Universal HD being added to the lineup, even temporarily just for the Olympics?

No and we probably won't until closer to Friday. I would wager that all of CT, except for New Haven, will probably see UHD Olympics coverage on INHD2. New Haven has the room for another HD channel so maybe they'll get it full-time.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3315 Old 02-06-2006, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
Benihana2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Simsbury, CT
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

Definitely the worst quality HD I've seen on a CBS HD college basketball telecast. I liked the outcome though.

Couldn't agree more. It seems like CBS always has the worst quality HDTV out of any of the other networks. I even switched back and forth between Comcast and OTA to see if it was the cable company's fault, but I got the same flickering and pixelation from both sources. Too bad that the tourney's got to be on the worst station.
Benihana2 is offline  
post #183 of 3315 Old 02-06-2006, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benihana2 View Post

Couldn't agree more. It seems like CBS always has the worst quality HDTV out of any of the other networks. I even switched back and forth between Comcast and OTA to see if it was the cable company's fault, but I got the same flickering and pixelation from both sources. Too bad that the tourney's got to be on the worst station.

Actually, I 've seen exceptional quality HD college hoops games on there in the past which is why I was surprised to see how bad this broadcast was. I wonder how much had to do with the location, didn't seem very camera-friendly with the steep angle from way up top in the stands.
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #184 of 3315 Old 02-07-2006, 12:08 AM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

Actually, I 've seen exceptional quality HD college hoops games on there in the past which is why I was surprised to see how bad this broadcast was. I wonder how much had to do with the location, didn't seem very camera-friendly with the steep angle from way up top in the stands.

I have to agree. During the football season, I thought all the games looked much better on CBS, ABC and ESPN then on Fox.
Agnt86 is offline  
post #185 of 3315 Old 02-07-2006, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
Benihana2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Simsbury, CT
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

Actually, I 've seen exceptional quality HD college hoops games on there in the past which is why I was surprised to see how bad this broadcast was. I wonder how much had to do with the location, didn't seem very camera-friendly with the steep angle from way up top in the stands.

Good to know - I should have initially said that I've only got about 4 or 5 CBS b-ball games to base my opinion on. Here's hoping the tourney locations aren't so....yellow.
Benihana2 is offline  
post #186 of 3315 Old 02-07-2006, 11:43 AM
Member
 
smartass1235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

Here's a little bit of info that I should probably add to the first post in the thread. I did a little digging this morning (bored) and found all the franchise agreements for all cable systems in CT. The interesting info is in section 3.1 of the agreements found here.

The interesting info is (for those who don't want to go through all the agreements) the system capacity of all the systems.

Danbury: 750mhz
Groton: Not mentioned in agreement
Lakeville: 625mhz
Middletown: 625mhz
Hartford: 750mhz
New Haven: 860mhz
Plainville: 750mhz
Vernon: 750mhz

Addicted,
is Branford considered New Haven? If not what does the capacity in Branford look like? As far as Universal goes, if we are on new haven and have the space I'd rather they add ESPN 2 HD and showed the Olympics on inhd 1/2.
smartass1235 is offline  
post #187 of 3315 Old 02-07-2006, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartass1235 View Post

...have the space I'd rather they add ESPN 2 HD and showed the Olympics on inhd 1/2.

I have to second smartass1235's remarks! ESPN2-HD, IMO should be the next HD channel to be added. For me it would have more value than getting TNT-HD, UniversalHD, etc.... As for Olympics I'm a huge Winter Games fan but I can handle them putting the "NBC overflow" stuff onto inHD1/2 for a while (it's short term).

ESPN2-HD plus ESPN-University SD is what we need ASAP (again IMO).
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #188 of 3315 Old 02-08-2006, 11:56 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on the Plainville system, and UniversalHD has just been placed on channel 208 for the duration of the Olympics. They are turning off INHD2 on 207 to get the bandwidth. According to the message, INHD2 will be down for the duration of the Olympics, but will return when the Olympics are over. It doesn't say so, but I'm assuming that means that UniversalHD will go away at that point. Any local sporting events normally on INHD2 will be run on INHD1.

I've attached a screenshot of the notice that is broadcasting on INHD2 now.
LL
Agnt86 is offline  
post #189 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 04:59 AM
Member
 
ad301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Madison CT
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here in Madison, on the Branford system, I'm seeing the same thing that Agnt86 has reported.
ad301 is offline  
post #190 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 05:51 AM
Member
 
smartass1235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why must inhd2 take the hit anytime they add another channel? here is a thought, how about ripping lifetime off the air for a while? after all most women will be watching figure skating and wont be able to tune in for the movie of the week , or whatever the hell they are soaking up bandwidth with.
smartass1235 is offline  
post #191 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Phaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in West Haven and have a Panasonic plasma with HD tuner. Up until last night, I have always been able to watch the regular network and PBS-HD channels (Comcast channels 231-240) in HD even though I have no cablecard or set-top box.

As of last night, all those channels are gone. Anyone else notice this or have any idea what happened?

I don't really watch anything else, so if Comcast decided to start scrambling these channels just to charge us an extra $16, I will happily oblige them by canceling my cable subsription.
Phaid is offline  
post #192 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 06:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phaid, legally they are supposed to provide the locals unscrambled. But good luck on that one

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #193 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 06:54 AM
Member
 
ctsooner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ridgefield, CT
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaid View Post

I live in West Haven and have a Panasonic plasma with HD tuner. Up until last night, I have always been able to watch the regular network and PBS-HD channels (Comcast channels 231-240) in HD even though I have no cablecard or set-top box.

As of last night, all those channels are gone. Anyone else notice this or have any idea what happened?

I don't really watch anything else, so if Comcast decided to start scrambling these channels just to charge us an extra $16, I will happily oblige them by canceling my cable subsription.

I would go ahead and rescan if they haven't reappeared in their normal locations again. It happened to me once, I lost them, rescanned and they came back.
ctsooner is offline  
post #194 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 07:22 AM
Member
 
Phaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies. Looks like it was a false alarm.

I had already rescanned last night, and tried it again this morning with no luck. Then I unplugged the TV and left it unplugged for 60 seconds. When I plugged it back in and turned it on it went into "initial setup" mode. I had it rescan then, and now it has found all of the channels again including the HD ones.

So I guess that like 90% of the problems in my life right now, this was caused by a software glitch.
Phaid is offline  
post #195 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartass1235 View Post

why must inhd2 take the hit anytime they add another channel? here is a thought, how about ripping lifetime off the air for a while? after all most women will be watching figure skating and wont be able to tune in for the movie of the week , or whatever the hell they are soaking up bandwidth with.

It would be nice if they could move one Analog to the digital tier and open up room for 2 HD channels that Comcast has carriage agreements for but can't give to us because they don't have the room, TNT HD and Universal HD.

I really don't see how we don't have the room though on the 750mhz systems

73 (I think) analogs = 438mhz (of wasted space)
200 digitals (estimated/high?) = 120 mhz
15 HD channels = 45mhz
OnDemand/HD OnDemand = ?
ADS of 73 analogs = <50mhz
Digital Phone = 6mhz
HSI = 6mhz

Approximately 665mhz for the known/estimated usage. Does OnDemand and HD OnDemand take up that much bandwidth that there isn't any left over for a couple more HD channels? What's missing that is eating up so much bandwidth?
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #196 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Phaid,
I lost all my 231-240 channels also, but 240 went the night before, the others last night about the time you said. I rescanned immediately (not from shut down), but did not get them back on Channels 231-240, but in the subchannels 60's and 70's, like 69.14 or 69.15 (not sure if this is perfect as I am at work but something like this). See my thread in the Plasma and LCD section. I really do not know what is going on, but I appreciate your post and know it is not my set. Sounds like Comcast tinkering!!!
sgbroimp is offline  
post #197 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 11:35 AM
Member
 
smartass1235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

It would be nice if they could move one Analog to the digital tier and open up room for 2 HD channels that Comcast has carriage agreements for but can't give to us because they don't have the room, TNT HD and Universal HD.

I really don't see how we don't have the room though on the 750mhz systems

73 (I think) analogs = 438mhz (of wasted space)
200 digitals (estimated/high?) = 120 mhz
15 HD channels = 45mhz
OnDemand/HD OnDemand = ?
ADS of 73 analogs = <50mhz
Digital Phone = 6mhz
HSI = 6mhz

Approximately 665mhz for the known/estimated usage. Does OnDemand and HD OnDemand take up that much bandwidth that there isn't any left over for a couple more HD channels? What's missing that is eating up so much bandwidth?

Addicted,
Doesnt PPV soak up a decent amount also?
smartass1235 is offline  
post #198 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UHD has been added to Hartford, Ct. as of 2/9 on channel 208!
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #199 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't get to excited... INHD2 has been temp removed. There's a still screen that says it will return after the Olympic when they remove UHD. Comcast sucks ass.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #200 of 3315 Old 02-09-2006, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Phaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post

Phaid,
I lost all my 231-240 channels also, but 240 went the night before, the others last night about the time you said. I rescanned immediately (not from shut down), but did not get them back on Channels 231-240, but in the subchannels 60's and 70's, like 69.14 or 69.15 (not sure if this is perfect as I am at work but something like this). See my thread in the Plasma and LCD section. I really do not know what is going on, but I appreciate your post and know it is not my set. Sounds like Comcast tinkering!!!

Interesting. When I first found the HD channels back in December, they were on 89-1 through about 94-4. Then, one day about a month ago, all of a sudden those channels quit working, and after I rescanned they were at 231-240, where they had been ever since until the glitch last night.

When the 231-240 channels disappeared last night, I couldn't find them anywhere else. Admittedly, I may have missed them though. Since I unplugged and then rescanned they've been back at 231-240.

I agree, it's probly Comcast's recent tinkering that confused the TVs' tuners.
Phaid is offline  
post #201 of 3315 Old 02-10-2006, 05:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Phaid - You are probably right. Last night I was back in business on the 4 networks at 231-234, but CPTV-HD was not back at 240, but in the 90's somewhere (as I recall, not home now). Must be Comcast tinkering. Apparently STB and CC people do not notice this, only those of us with direct hookup.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #202 of 3315 Old 02-10-2006, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
cheneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post

Phaid - You are probably right. Last night I was back in business on the 4 networks at 231-234, but CPTV-HD was not back at 240, but in the 90's somewhere (as I recall, not home now). Must be Comcast tinkering. Apparently STB and CC people do not notice this, only those of us with direct hookup.

Mine have not changed in months. Networks are still on 88.1, 88.2, etc. Maybe just in your Comcast area? I'm in the Hartford County system...
cheneyp is offline  
post #203 of 3315 Old 02-10-2006, 06:19 AM
Member
 
wmccullough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tolland, Connecticut
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have UHD on 208, but InHD2 is still there. Is this unique to the Vernon area?
wmccullough is offline  
post #204 of 3315 Old 02-10-2006, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Addicted2HD4Now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canton, CT
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmccullough View Post

I have UHD on 208, but InHD2 is still there. Is this unique to the Vernon area?

Maybe your area has been upgraded to 860mhz? If you have a chance, shoot over to the diagnostic screen when on UHD and see what the frequency is.

I can't think of another reason why you would not have lost INHD2 other than more bandwidth than the rest of CT (outside of New Haven area). I'm sure the channel lineups are basically identical so . . .
Addicted2HD4Now is offline  
post #205 of 3315 Old 02-10-2006, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
pplchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: East Hartford, Ct
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is your INHD2 still actually showing programming? Ours is listed, has guide data, but has an onscreen message instead of actual programming. They should have just removed INHD2 and replaced it with UHD for now. It looks so, stupid.
pplchamp1 is offline  
post #206 of 3315 Old 02-10-2006, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New London / Groton area has Univeral HD on 208 with inHD2 being the blue screen white text message. Guess we don't have alot of extra bandwith in this area.

I'm still hoping they can squeze in ESPN2HD for us ASAP (well at least in time for the NHRA season).
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #207 of 3315 Old 02-11-2006, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Agnt86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted2HD4Now View Post

I really don't see how we don't have the room though on the 750mhz systems

73 (I think) analogs = 438mhz (of wasted space)
200 digitals (estimated/high?) = 120 mhz
15 HD channels = 45mhz
OnDemand/HD OnDemand = ?
ADS of 73 analogs = <50mhz
Digital Phone = 6mhz
HSI = 6mhz

Approximately 665mhz for the known/estimated usage. Does OnDemand and HD OnDemand take up that much bandwidth that there isn't any left over for a couple more HD channels? What's missing that is eating up so much bandwidth?

Well, lets run your numbers. We've got .6mhz per digital and 3mhz per HD. So with the 85mhz remaining, you could do 141 digital streams or 28 HD streams. Its probably a kind of system that can allocate based on what's needed at any time - not a hard split - so its hard to tell. But in either case, it seems reasonable. I mean, given the service areas, it sounds like that could be a reasonable number of people using the system at the same time. Maybe its more efficant, but if you double the numbers it still doesn't sound too unreasonable.

The only thing I could think you might be missing is Out of Band communications. The talkback/data download for the cable boxes and other such devices. Does that use the regular channel bandwidth, or is that taking up space on the wire somewhere?
Agnt86 is offline  
post #208 of 3315 Old 02-12-2006, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
anyone else have complete signal failure in their Olympics broadcast Sat night 9-10 PM? Seemed to be on the HD feed, not the anlalog on Ch 4.
sgbroimp is offline  
post #209 of 3315 Old 02-12-2006, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
cheneyp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgbroimp View Post

anyone else have complete signal failure in their Olympics broadcast Sat night 9-10 PM? Seemed to be on the HD feed, not the anlalog on Ch 4.

Didn't have a complete failure but when I played back some of the pairs skating for my daughter today (recorded last night on my Sony HD DVR), I noticed dropouts that lasted between 1 and 10 seconds - probably about 10 of them. At the time, I wasn't sure it was the DVR or the feed - must have been the feed; it's the first time I'd seen it since I got the DVR (3 days ago!).
cheneyp is offline  
post #210 of 3315 Old 02-12-2006, 05:35 PM
Member
 
PMJohnson9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pawcatuck, CT
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all! This is actually my first-ever post here, but I've been lurking for some time now on this thread and on the Sony SXRD threads...

I am soon moving into Pawcatuck (I assume part of the Groton Comcast area) from Rhode Island where I have had Cox service. I will soon also be new to HD when I get off my butt and buy my first HD TV.

What I am wondering is what you all feel to be the pros and cons of Comcast with HD versus getting the Dish Network. I've briefly looked at both websites and it seems the Dish has a slightly better HD lineup, but I've never had satellite before so I'm not sure which direction I should go. On another note I have also read some horror stories regarding the Comcast internet service, so I'm a bit concerned there as well...

Any advice would be appreciated as I have never done business with Comcast before wherever I have lived.
PMJohnson9 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off