Hartford, CT - Comcast - Page 96 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2851 of 3342 Old 06-21-2010, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

If they would just put their time and money into infrastructure upgrades to get more HD channels out (not premium ones) that would be useful.

I could not agree more... Get the programing people are paying for out there then deal with making it pretty....

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2852 of 3342 Old 06-22-2010, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
BoSoxMole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: East Providence, RI
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eh, I don't really like the new software. However, I'll get used to it over time.

The Mole is here.
BoSoxMole is offline  
post #2853 of 3342 Old 06-24-2010, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well as reported old recording migrated (are seen by the new software) but they don't seem to be filed in Title folders. Is this because they recorded with SA Explorer software (possible actual file/folder structure?) or a limitation of iGuide software on a SA hardware?

Also it appears all the scheduled "season"/multiple recordings appeared to be lost in the new software update. But I'm not sure the box didn't go ahead and record something anyways before I added back the schedule.... not sure though.

Lastly anyone have a good reason why the new software can't handle the very simple task of letting you turn off the box (I use Harmony One w/shutdown all button that toggles SA Box power) when it's recording!

You get the can't turn off or you lose recording, etc.... man Explorer just turned off audio/video output and kept working fine.

Might have to take out the SA STB power toggle from all activities and poweroff button (leaving it on 100% of the time).... wait that won't work because it's on a shared input name on the AVR detecting if it's on and it's HDMI higher priority over Wii on Component. So always on = no Wii video!

Thanks iGuide.... good stuff.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #2854 of 3342 Old 06-25-2010, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
the q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Collegeville, PA
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe title folders on the DVR are an A28 I-guide feature. This new SA guide is more of an A25 equivalent.

The Q
the q is offline  
post #2855 of 3342 Old 06-26-2010, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
BoSoxMole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: East Providence, RI
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So sad right now.

I'm at my sisters in Long Island and she has Cablevision. She has (including the broadcast networks) 85 HD stations. Plus the HBOHD channels, which brings her total to 98. (she actually gets the HBOWest Stations.) And if she actually paid for the other movie channels, she would have 112 HD channels. Next to our, what, 11 in the Groton area? SOOOOOOOOOOOOO SAD.

I would just get Dish or DirecTV, but I might be moving to Westerly, RI after the summer and they have Cox there. I believe they have atleast 80 HD channels. Oh it will be sooo nice!

The Mole is here.
BoSoxMole is offline  
post #2856 of 3342 Old 06-26-2010, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoSoxMole View Post

So sad right now.

I'm at my sisters in Long Island and she has Cablevision. She has (including the broadcast networks) 85 HD stations. Plus the HBOHD channels, which brings her total to 98. (she actually gets the HBOWest Stations.) And if she actually paid for the other movie channels, she would have 112 HD channels. Next to our, what, 11 in the Groton area? SOOOOOOOOOOOOO SAD.

I would just get Dish or DirecTV, but I might be moving to Westerly, RI after the summer and they have Cox there. I believe they have atleast 80 HD channels. Oh it will be sooo nice!

I feel your pain. The Durham area has a couple of more channels than Groton. For the last three years I had hoped that more HD channels would somehow magically show up, but no go.

So I had DirecTV installed yesterday.
PatG25 is offline  
post #2857 of 3342 Old 06-26-2010, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoSoxMole View Post

So sad right now.

I'm at my sisters in Long Island and she has Cablevision. She has (including the broadcast networks) 85 HD stations. Plus the HBOHD channels, which brings her total to 98. (she actually gets the HBOWest Stations.) And if she actually paid for the other movie channels, she would have 112 HD channels. Next to our, what, 11 in the Groton area? SOOOOOOOOOOOOO SAD.

I would just get Dish or DirecTV, but I might be moving to Westerly, RI after the summer and they have Cox there. I believe they have atleast 80 HD channels. Oh it will be sooo nice!

I have family who lives in Westerly, RI...Yep, 80+ HD channels, good stuff too(but, can see a lot of compression). Here in Ledyard,CT just Crap. I have Dish now but, I wood prefer a true 1920 X 1080 picture vs. a 1440 X 1080 that dish has (I think it looks soft) and my Media Center system is cablecard ready, so that is why I monitor here. I also kept Comcrap for internet.

The other reason I moved to Dish was...On one of the pages here, someone posted a copy of their bill and at that time, they had over 60 HD channels, I compaired bills, I was paying the same exact price and only getting 7 HD channels (besides locals). I just could not get ripped off any more.

I just wish I could get FIOS here....almost Uncompressed HD... I have seen it, it blows away Dish, Comcast, Cox and DirectV for picture quality in most areas.

Venting over...I think it's time for me to start looking for another house

PS. If your thinking of doing something now, Dish might be the option, No contract if you pay for the hardware (basic HD box $99), and a TON of HD (directv requires a contract) but, If you are, like me, a Red Sox fan, you will hate their Part time HD sports channels(NESN), not every game is in HD on Dish network (claim, the HD channels will only brodcast the Games in HD but, this year they have missed 10 games so far)

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #2858 of 3342 Old 06-27-2010, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoSoxMole View Post

So sad right now.

I'm at my sisters in Long Island and she has Cablevision. She has (including the broadcast networks) 85 HD stations. Plus the HBOHD channels, which brings her total to 98. (she actually gets the HBOWest Stations.) And if she actually paid for the other movie channels, she would have 112 HD channels. Next to our, what, 11 in the Groton area? SOOOOOOOOOOOOO SAD.

I would just get Dish or DirecTV, but I might be moving to Westerly, RI after the summer and they have Cox there. I believe they have atleast 80 HD channels. Oh it will be sooo nice!

You probably didn't notice, but CV was also great for having an actual pattern to their channel numbers. If a channel is 3 and you know you can just had 70 or 20 before it, it makes things a lot easier.
Feddie is offline  
post #2859 of 3342 Old 06-27-2010, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post

...
If you are, like me, a Red Sox fan, you will hate their Part time HD sports channels(NESN), not every game is in HD on Dish network (claim, the HD channels will only brodcast the Games in HD but, this year they have missed 10 games so far)

Thanks for the heads up! About the only thing we're loving about Comcast is the NESN HD (I have seen DirectTV at ATT store and I couldn't believe they thought that the World Cup Soccer game on ESPNHD passed as HD! even the ESPNHD symbol was pixilated.
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #2860 of 3342 Old 06-28-2010, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 56
There's a reason Groton is sprouting satellite dishes like weeds.

A lady in the Best Buy in Waterford told me that they are reclaiming analog expanded basic by the end of the year in Branford to put on more HD's, but put it in the FWIW category since I don't believe anything they say.
BiggAW is offline  
post #2861 of 3342 Old 06-28-2010, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Also, even if DISH misses 20% of the games, they are still getting 80% of them. That, and DISH doesn't carry YES at all, so you can have the satisfaction that the Yankees aren't getting a single red cent out of you.
BiggAW is offline  
post #2862 of 3342 Old 07-01-2010, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just called and canceled Comcast. I had D* Installed last week. The picture quality is better than Comcast and there are obviously many more channels. The Receiver is much more advanced. I love being able to watch a recorded show on other TVs.

For everyone in the Branford system, the guy on the phone told me they are going to add 30-50 HD channels by the end of the year. Take it with a grain of salt, I guess.
PatG25 is offline  
post #2863 of 3342 Old 07-05-2010, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

Thanks for the heads up! About the only thing we're loving about Comcast is the NESN HD (I have seen DirectTV at ATT store and I couldn't believe they thought that the World Cup Soccer game on ESPNHD passed as HD! even the ESPNHD symbol was pixilated.

No problem. I do remember watching games on Comcast before getting dish, and they did look sharper.

Less compression is great but, when you only have a few channels, what's the difference. My dream is 200+ HD channels with 0% Compression, like I said, it's a dream.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

Also, even if DISH misses 20% of the games, they are still getting 80% of them. That, and DISH doesn't carry YES at all, so you can have the satisfaction that the Yankees aren't getting a single red cent out of you.

Yea, No Yes, COOL. Still the fact is, Comcast's NESN-HD in this area is a 24 hour feed, not a part time like Dish. If I had Comcast, I would been able to watch those 10 games in HD, not SD.

I really can't win any way I look at it, can I ?

Comcast get with the program, 100+ HD channels in Groton/New London/Ledyard ASAP !!!!!!

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #2864 of 3342 Old 07-06-2010, 07:47 PM
Member
 
espressoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I switched to DirecTV almost 2 years ago. I periodically come back to this thread to see if anything ever improved in the Branford system. Obviously, I made the right choice to switch. Depressing that Comcast has no interest in upgrading the area and has been leading along their current customers with false promises. I doubt I'll ever switch back... It's nice to have all the HD channels, the multi-room DVR, and be able to program the DVR from my iPhone.

Unfortunately, I'm still using Comcast for Internet. DSL is crap, so I don't have much of a choice there. ;-)
espressoman is offline  
post #2865 of 3342 Old 07-06-2010, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to be clear, you can control your DVR with any internet access. So you don't even need a smart phone to do it.
Feddie is offline  
post #2866 of 3342 Old 07-09-2010, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by espressoman View Post

I switched to DirecTV almost 2 years ago. I periodically come back to this thread to see if anything ever improved in the Branford system. Obviously, I made the right choice to switch. Depressing that Comcast has no interest in upgrading the area and has been leading along their current customers with false promises. I doubt I'll ever switch back... It's nice to have all the HD channels, the multi-room DVR, and be able to program the DVR from my iPhone.

Unfortunately, I'm still using Comcast for Internet. DSL is crap, so I don't have much of a choice there. ;-)

I should have switched long ago. I absolutely love being able to watch a show recorded on one DVR on another TVs in the house Picture quality of D* is definitely better than Comcast.

I actually would have stuck with Comcast if they offered more HD choices. Or a $5 box to connect a TV so I can get digital channels.
PatG25 is offline  
post #2867 of 3342 Old 07-10-2010, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope they get the Weather Channel HD to be local to Hartford soon.

I do not have the second In Demand channel that is supposed to be at 769.
Feddie is offline  
post #2868 of 3342 Old 08-03-2010, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Zapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England 2.0
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the q View Post

You should not lose your recordings or any settings.

There is some more info here:
http://blog.comcast.com/2010/05/new-...ble-boxes.html

and here
http://www.comcast.net/meetyourguide/

It looks like the Middletown area got the new guide last week: http://www.middletownpress.com/artic...b241065101.txt

Actually, after the update if you didn't go and change all of your recordings you wanted to keep as "I delete", it changed all recordings to a default of when space is needed. Quite a pain in the ___ considering I had all of Stargate SGU season 1 on there and several movies for the kids. I noticed it before I lost anything though.
Personally I'm not fond of the new guide, and after using it for over a month, I miss the old one.



Been waiting on Comcast to do something as simple as bring HD channels like NatGeo, Sci, SyFy, and whatnot to the area. Paying for the premium service, it's kind of insulting to only get 20 HD channels, of which a few aren't even real HD channels (TNT HD for example, which is just a upscaled and stretched to fit the screen.). Now that my TV can make use of 3D, I'm planning to switch to Direct TV as soon as our 1yr contract with Comcast is up in Sept. My only real concern is that I live out in the woods, surrounded by seriously tall trees (I'm thinking old growth size here) about 50~100 yards away from the house in all directions. That could force me to stick with Comcast.

Not at all happy with Comcast though. Their cable is mediocre, and their internet crashes so often you'd think it was passing through the tolls at the GW bridge on a holiday weekend.
Zapix is offline  
post #2869 of 3342 Old 08-03-2010, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's pretty much the reason I switched, too (last month). The lack of HD programming and the fact that I had to pay a premium for it. I could actually live with the HD DVR and the guide.

HD on D* is definitely better. SD is slightly worse. I love the whole house viewing capability they now have; I think that is one of their biggest assets in addition to all the HD channels.

Go here to roughly figure out if you can get line of sight to the satellites.

http://www.dishpointer.com/
PatG25 is offline  
post #2870 of 3342 Old 08-04-2010, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Zapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England 2.0
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PatG25 View Post

That's pretty much the reason I switched, too (last month). The lack of HD programming and the fact that I had to pay a premium for it. I could actually live with the HD DVR and the guide.

HD on D* is definitely better. SD is slightly worse. I love the whole house viewing capability they now have; I think that is one of their biggest assets in addition to all the HD channels.

Go here to roughly figure out if you can get line of sight to the satellites.

http://www.dishpointer.com/


Well, using that, it seems it may work. Depending on where the mount the dish would also come into play as it's a 2flr house with an attic as well, but assuming it's best placed on the upper level above our garage, would be up high. We had previously rented a place out here that was also in the woods and had been wired for dish, but we never used it. With that in mind, it's hard to imagine people in our town would even look at DirectTV/Dish if the woods got in the way.

Do we get the local channels back here in our rural little town? DirectTV wasn't too clear about that, although the channels were listed, I think it said local channels were unavailable.
Zapix is offline  
post #2871 of 3342 Old 08-04-2010, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapix View Post

Well, using that, it seems it may work. Depending on where the mount the dish would also come into play as it's a 2flr house with an attic as well, but assuming it's best placed on the upper level above our garage, would be up high. We had previously rented a place out here that was also in the woods and had been wired for dish, but we never used it. With that in mind, it's hard to imagine people in our town would even look at DirectTV/Dish if the woods got in the way.

Do we get the local channels back here in our rural little town? DirectTV wasn't too clear about that, although the channels were listed, I think it said local channels were unavailable.

It depends what Market you are in. But the Hartford / New Haven locals have been available for years. D* on its website (somewhere) has a lists of all the markets that locals are available.
PatG25 is offline  
post #2872 of 3342 Old 08-05-2010, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapix View Post

Actually, after the update if you didn't go and change all of your recordings you wanted to keep as "I delete", it changed all recordings to a default of when space is needed. Quite a pain in the ___ considering I had all of Stargate SGU season 1 on there and several movies for the kids. I noticed it before I lost anything though.
Personally I'm not fond of the new guide, and after using it for over a month, I miss the old one.



Been waiting on Comcast to do something as simple as bring HD channels like NatGeo, Sci, SyFy, and whatnot to the area. Paying for the premium service, it's kind of insulting to only get 20 HD channels, of which a few aren't even real HD channels (TNT HD for example, which is just a upscaled and stretched to fit the screen.). Now that my TV can make use of 3D, I'm planning to switch to Direct TV as soon as our 1yr contract with Comcast is up in Sept. My only real concern is that I live out in the woods, surrounded by seriously tall trees (I'm thinking old growth size here) about 50~100 yards away from the house in all directions. That could force me to stick with Comcast.

Not at all happy with Comcast though. Their cable is mediocre, and their internet crashes so often you'd think it was passing through the tolls at the GW bridge on a holiday weekend.

If you have tree issues, Dish's EA is much higher in the sky. No 3D though.

You will get locals if you are in NYC, Hartford-New Haven or Boston, and I think New Bedford-Providence has them as well. AFAIK, those are the only three in southern New England. Considering you are posting in this thread, I am assuming you are in CT, which means you are either in Hartford-New Haven or NYC.
BiggAW is offline  
post #2873 of 3342 Old 08-05-2010, 06:47 PM
Member
 
Zapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England 2.0
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiggAW View Post

If you have tree issues, Dish's EA is much higher in the sky. No 3D though.

You will get locals if you are in NYC, Hartford-New Haven or Boston, and I think New Bedford-Providence has them as well. AFAIK, those are the only three in southern New England. Considering you are posting in this thread, I am assuming you are in CT, which means you are either in Hartford-New Haven or NYC.

Yeah, I'm actually in the same town as PatG25 (small world for such a small town!), which is pretty much dead center between Hartford and New Haven. The trees around the house are definately tall, but they're not right up against the house. I know for a fact there's enough sky to go star gazing if you wanted without much of an issue, just don't expect to see the anything resembling a horizon or a sunset or sunrise (or see the moon if it's low in the sky). And yeah, 3D plays a part in all of this, so Dish is out for the moment, although still better than Comcast it would seem.
Zapix is offline  
post #2874 of 3342 Old 08-05-2010, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast will be adding SNY (channel 46) and SNY HD (channel 786) to the Old Lyme and Norwich systems on September 4th. Not sure why they have to wait a month since we're in the thick of baseball season, but good news for Mets fans in eastern CT nonetheless!

TruTV, which currently occupies channel 46 will move to channel 22 on that date.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #2875 of 3342 Old 08-06-2010, 06:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beaker1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for those who canceled Comcast and went to a Sat setup.

When you completely cancel Comcast cable TV if you have the cable line still hooked up will any local analog or the clear QAM of the locals (in HD) still come through? Or is it 100% no signal when you stop paying the bills. NOTE: I have no other service with Comcast (no internet or phone only TV)

I have a PC with a Haupaugee Dual QAM/Analog tuners in it and am thinking of going DirectTV but not sure if I want to get a SD box or HD box or go OTA antenna to feed the PC TV capture card.

Here's a Sat Box question for those who switched. Does the non-DVR boxes (SD or HD) require one or two coax lines to them?

Has anyone gone to DirectTV in southeastern CT and gotten the whole house DVR install done (with the DECA setup)?

Sorry for the Sat questions in this Comcast thread but I'm have been and still am a Comcast customer and this is an on the fence thinking of changing regional question (and this thread has been slow).

DavidinCT do you have an feedback on my possible change/setup (PC using Win7 MCE w/Hapugee dual QAM/Analog tuners going to Sat from Cable). Maybe PM if you don't want to go too off topic in thread. Thanks!
Beaker1024 is offline  
post #2876 of 3342 Old 08-06-2010, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Clinton: channel 58
Groton: channel 65
Middletown: channel 59 / HD 254
Vernon: channel 68 / HD 218
PaulieORF is offline  
post #2877 of 3342 Old 08-06-2010, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Zapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England 2.0
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spoke to Comcast via chat on their website.


My question... "It's the year 2010, people have HDTVs, and I happen to have a 3DTV. Are there plans to ever bring common HD channels to this area as well as ESPN 3D?"

After explaining the question in small words so the woman was sure to understand... She replies with this.


> We wanted to be fair to all our customers in different markets.

> However, we cannot launch the feature at the same time to all markets.

> Since we have migrated to digital, ESPN 3D will soon be offered in your area before the 2010 ends.



I somehow doubt ESPN 3D will be available in this area before we get HD versions Science, National Geographic, Discovery, and other HD channels.. So Unless Comcast is planning a massive upgrade without telling anyone, I would sooner believe the earth is going to explode before I get a chance to post this reply.

Seems we're paying $160/month (cable/internet/phone) + taxes and fees (so it's more like $200 actually) until October (price goes up to $200 + taxes and fees), at which point if not sooner I will cancel and most likely switch to DirectTV.
Zapix is offline  
post #2878 of 3342 Old 08-06-2010, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I mentioned before, we have 3D now and WTNH can only send 2.0 sound.
Feddie is offline  
post #2879 of 3342 Old 08-07-2010, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Zapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England 2.0
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To my amazement, sometime between late last night and this evening, Comcast added the "ESPN 3D" section for onDemand for this area!

. . .

And like a sick joke, there's nothing in it to watch.

Perhaps it's a sign of things to come though. I imagine they might add X Game replays in 3D.
Zapix is offline  
post #2880 of 3342 Old 08-08-2010, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
PatG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Durham, CT
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker1024 View Post

Question for those who canceled Comcast and went to a Sat setup.

When you completely cancel Comcast cable TV if you have the cable line still hooked up will any local analog or the clear QAM of the locals (in HD) still come through? Or is it 100% no signal when you stop paying the bills. NOTE: I have no other service with Comcast (no internet or phone only TV)

Don't actually know. I canceled Comcast one month ago and still have channels 2-99 coming into the house. I think they need to shut it off at the pole. I also think that once they do you will get no signal coming in, but I am not sure about that one.

I have a PC with a Haupaugee Dual QAM/Analog tuners in it and am thinking of going DirectTV but not sure if I want to get a SD box or HD box or go OTA antenna to feed the PC TV capture card.

Here's a Sat Box question for those who switched. Does the non-DVR boxes (SD or HD) require one or two coax lines to them? All the boxes, DVR and non-DVR, only require one line coming in

Has anyone gone to DirectTV in southeastern CT and gotten the whole house DVR install done (with the DECA setup)? I do have the whole house installation, and it is great. Got 5 HD TVs connected that way. The only thing I miss (didn't use it much, though) is On Demand that included Networks. D* does not offer that.

Sorry for the Sat questions in this Comcast thread but I'm have been and still am a Comcast customer and this is an on the fence thinking of changing regional question (and this thread has been slow).

DavidinCT do you have an feedback on my possible change/setup (PC using Win7 MCE w/Hapugee dual QAM/Analog tuners going to Sat from Cable). Maybe PM if you don't want to go too off topic in thread. Thanks!

I put in my comments above.
PatG25 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off