Hartford, CT - Cox - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2320 Old 05-10-2007, 09:31 AM
Member
 
Chris West's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen a few games on Mojo, was couple weeks ago, either the team they shown is out of the playoff's i think i saw a commercial the other day promoting hockey from the vs channel.
My son is a big Shark's fan, he was disappointed they lost.
Chris West is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2320 Old 05-10-2007, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Crescent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ill have to eat crow on that one. Tonight's game was on. Hockey looks great in HD!
Crescent is offline  
post #453 of 2320 Old 05-13-2007, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This morning all the digital channels are gone, rebooted the box, still gone, checked on my other dvr, the same, the local hd channels work thou, anyone else?
Bud-man is offline  
post #454 of 2320 Old 05-13-2007, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud-man View Post

This morning all the digital channels are gone, rebooted the box, still gone, checked on my other dvr, the same, the local hd channels work thou, anyone else?


I got the same problem on my cable cards. Looks like they rearranged some channels last night and box controller is having problem updating all the boxes.
CKNA is offline  
post #455 of 2320 Old 05-13-2007, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud-man View Post

This morning all the digital channels are gone, rebooted the box, still gone, checked on my other dvr, the same, the local hd channels work thou, anyone else?

Looks like most are back. Some of my HBO stations are not. I get audio but no picture.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is online now  
post #456 of 2320 Old 05-13-2007, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
seems to be ok now, i did a quick scan thru, didnt see any changes and the firmware and passport software still the same.
Maybe this was the reported earlier removal of analog hbo?
Bud-man is offline  
post #457 of 2320 Old 05-14-2007, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
laxnkio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up my hd box from cox today. I thought the hd channels other than the premiums were free, but for some reason i cant get discovery hd, tnt, mojo, espn1 and 2, etc. It just says i have to subscribe. All the locals are coming through, but none of those are. Did i read something wrong or do i need to subscribe to them...

btw i have basic, expanded basic, digital, sports and info , and discovery tiers i believe. Thanks for the help.
laxnkio is offline  
post #458 of 2320 Old 05-14-2007, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by laxnkio View Post

I just picked up my hd box from cox today. I thought the hd channels other than the premiums were free, but for some reason i cant get discovery hd, tnt, mojo, espn1 and 2, etc. It just says i have to subscribe. All the locals are coming through, but none of those are. Did i read something wrong or do i need to subscribe to them...

btw i have basic, expanded basic, digital, sports and info , and discovery tiers i believe. Thanks for the help.

Did you init the box by calling Cox support and press the keys for a new install? If not, that could be your problem. If you have done this, I would call Cox support and have them resolve it ... you should get all HD channels except HBO and Showtime if you don't subscribe.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #459 of 2320 Old 05-14-2007, 03:21 PM
Newbie
 
laxnkio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by apaulct View Post

Did you init the box by calling Cox support and press the keys for a new install? If not, that could be your problem. If you have done this, I would call Cox support and have them resolve it ... you should get all HD channels except HBO and Showtime if you don't subscribe.


I followed the directions for init, where it powered off, got the signal, then waited until the time showed up again. I figured id give it til tomorrow to see if the channels would come through. If not i guess i'll call tomorrow. Thanks!
laxnkio is offline  
post #460 of 2320 Old 05-14-2007, 04:13 PM
Member
 
_JW_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Even though they are free, you need to have Cox add the HD tier channels to your account, so yes, definitely give them a call and they should be able to take care of it immediately.
_JW_ is offline  
post #461 of 2320 Old 05-15-2007, 03:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you got a brown bag self install package theres a install guide with a 1-800 number that will do it automatically, no need to talk or wait for anyone.
Bud-man is offline  
post #462 of 2320 Old 05-15-2007, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox added A&E HD today. It appears on channel 717.
CKNA is offline  
post #463 of 2320 Old 05-15-2007, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKNA View Post

Cox added A&E HD today. It appears on channel 717.

Not here in Cheshire ... where are you located CKNA?

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #464 of 2320 Old 05-16-2007, 04:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
717 here in enfield area, just a bunch of repeats of CSI, Soprano's ,etc...........
Bud-man is offline  
post #465 of 2320 Old 05-16-2007, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got it this am. They must have added it last night - wasn't there 11 PM yesterday.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #466 of 2320 Old 05-20-2007, 09:38 PM
Newbie
 
NEW YORK GIANTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know if cox communications has any plans to add "Fox Sports Net New England (HD)" or "HDnet"?????
NEW YORK GIANTS is offline  
post #467 of 2320 Old 05-21-2007, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: About 2 feet in front of the monitor.
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone here tell me if there are any clear QAM un-encrypted channels for Cox Cable in Meriden, CT?

I'm having a battle with them and they are telling me that I MUST rent their box and I must subscribe to their digital service in order to get the local digital stations.

I'm not looking for HBO or any other premium channels or even HD. Just the few local digitals, of which there are about 10 (OTA)

I'm using an HD Home Run tuner and I DO get some unencrypted channels that are local pay for view and others, but it looks like all the local digital channels may be scrambled. I need someone from this area to put my mind to ease and confirm that they do indeed get the Clear QAM un-encrypted local digital channels. Once I know I'm not crazy I then need to convince Cox. So far they flat out say NO DIGITAL for me. In fact they started going off about how THEY don't even HAVE to provide digital local channels until February 2009. I think they are mis-informed and are talking about the OTA analog phase out to be completed by then which has NOTHING to do with cable service.

Help !!

Rich
Rich A is offline  
post #468 of 2320 Old 05-21-2007, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
raoul5788's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cheshire CT
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich A View Post

Can anyone here tell me if there are any clear QAM un-encrypted channels for Cox Cable in Meriden, CT?

I'm having a battle with them and they are telling me that I MUST rent their box and I must subscribe to their digital service in order to get the local digital stations.

I'm not looking for HBO or any other premium channels or even HD. Just the few local digitals, of which there are about 10 (OTA)

I'm using an HD Home Run tuner and I DO get some unencrypted channels that are local pay for view and others, but it looks like all the local digital channels may be scrambled. I need someone from this area to put my mind to ease and confirm that they do indeed get the Clear QAM un-encrypted local digital channels. Once I know I'm not crazy I then need to convince Cox. So far they flat out say NO DIGITAL for me. In fact they started going off about how THEY don't even HAVE to provide digital local channels until February 2009. I think they are mis-informed and are talking about the OTA analog phase out to be completed by then which has NOTHING to do with cable service.

Help !!

They do provide local hd channels in clear QAM, but you might not be able to get them all without their box. I have cable internet, but no tv from them. I don't get WCTX or WTNH, but I get all of the other locals in hd with a QAM tuner. Others do get them all. I think it depends on the signal strength where you are. My street doesn't have fiber since the bandwidth was supposedly good enough without it, but I think that has compromised the quality and quantity of the signal.

Chip
raoul5788 is offline  
post #469 of 2320 Old 05-22-2007, 03:27 AM
Member
 
Chris West's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEW YORK GIANTS View Post

does anyone know if cox communications has any plans to add "Fox Sports Net New England (HD)" or "HDnet"?????

Last yr we got NFLNet HD when the games were on then after the season they turned it off.
I dont think Fox NE is even broadcast in HD, HDnet is with i think comcast and i know for sure Dish Network.
Chris West is offline  
post #470 of 2320 Old 05-22-2007, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich A View Post

Can anyone here tell me if there are any clear QAM un-encrypted channels for Cox Cable in Meriden, CT?

I have Cox's DVR box and subscribe to the digital gateway service (digital service for HD but no additional digital channels). I can receive all HD locals via my QAM tuner. Very often, we will record 2 programs on the DVR and watch a third on the QAM tuner. Cable is split, one feed to the DVR and another to the QAM tuner built-in to my TV.

The HD locals are not encrypted here in Cheshire. I have not found any SD digital channels not encrypted (except some OD neighbors requested) and don't even think Cox offers SD locals digitally yet.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #471 of 2320 Old 05-22-2007, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
laxnkio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before i picked up their hd dvr i was able to get all the local hd channels with my qam, but i was a digital subscriber already so that probably made the difference.
laxnkio is offline  
post #472 of 2320 Old 05-22-2007, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: About 2 feet in front of the monitor.
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I must be an idiot. My whole house audio, video, LAN etc distribution was self installed a few years ago. I have security cameras at the front and rear of the house and they are fed into the system with a three channel modulator at channels 93, and 95. I also have a third custom channel that adds my home theater PC's video to the cable distribution so I can watch the HTPC video at any TV in the house that was hooked up to the cable.

Because of that I took pains to insure that those signals did not propagate back out to the street and cause interference to neighbors. I only had analog cable service and didn't need any channel above 90 that was coming down the cable. So a low pass filter was installed to block my 90s channels from going back out to the street.

I'm embarrassed as hell that I forgot about that. Especially since I did all the work myself. My only excuse is I'm getting too old to remember back that far.

Any way, it was easily fixed by changing the first splitter off the input from the street from a two way to a three way and then using the unfiltered third feed to drive the Clear QAM capable tuner. (It's three way to feed my cable modem, normal cable TV and finally the new dedicated line for the new tuner) Whew !

What got me heading in the wrong direction was that Cox was telling me all along that they do NOT broadcast clear QAM signals in CT. This is false and their tech supervisors need some more training. I am now getting about 20 - 25 Clear QAM channels including all the locals. They (Cox service) obviously don't have a clue about what they actually transmit.

I post this in the odd chance it might help someone else in a similar situation. Yeah, I'm an idiot for not looking at the obvious.

But then at least now I'm a happy idiot !!

Rich
Rich A is offline  
post #473 of 2320 Old 05-23-2007, 03:18 AM
Member
 
Chris West's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last winter i had ESPN-HD and Discovery HD on FREE clear Qam, that ended around Xmas i called many times to see what happened and none of them had a clue!!
Chris West is offline  
post #474 of 2320 Old 05-26-2007, 02:23 PM
Newbie
 
NEW YORK GIANTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there any chance of getting hdnet. i know their looking to expand

and a lot Celtics games were broadcasted in HD last year, so they do have it i think.

also, we will prolly be getting nflnethd again for the season right?
NEW YORK GIANTS is offline  
post #475 of 2320 Old 05-27-2007, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CKNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEW YORK GIANTS View Post

is there any chance of getting hdnet. i know their looking to expand

and a lot Celtics games were broadcasted in HD last year, so they do have it i think.

also, we will prolly be getting nflnethd again for the season right?

Some Cletics games were put by Cox on INHD.

Judging how slow Cox is adding HD channels, I would not count on them to put HDNET for a long time.
CKNA is offline  
post #476 of 2320 Old 06-13-2007, 01:56 PM
Member
 
gulf979cb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ct
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody noticed that they have finally upgraded both the Echo and the DVR box Firmware?
Current version is Echo 2.7.044 and TC 16.38.

It happened around 3 am this morning. Woke up to find box off. and when i powered it up for the first time it had a channel sorting guide quick tip. That's what tipped me off that something had changed.

Looks are slightly different and hopefully this will also fix some of the previous issues that have been discussed on this forum. (DVR playback hesitation and drop-outs. )

Thanks COX.
gulf979cb is offline  
post #477 of 2320 Old 06-13-2007, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will be moving to Southington next weekend, and wanted to investigate Cox, and how much I'll be paying, and so forth. Going through Cox's website and going through the ordering process, if I select an HD DVR, it REQUIRES a professional installation, which costs over $50. This seems ridiculous to me, as I've never heard of a cable company allowing you to self-install a cable modem and a standard digital receiver, but not an HD DVR. Someone please tell me that this does not apply here. Thanks.
PaulieORF is offline  
post #478 of 2320 Old 06-13-2007, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulf979cb View Post

Has anybody noticed that they have finally upgraded both the Echo and the DVR box Firmware?
Current version is Echo 2.7.044 and TC 16.38.

Thanks COX.

Don't thank them too fast ... we got the update here in Cheshire and tonight the DVR froze on me for about 20 sec then rebooted it's self. After rebooting, it came up to channel 1 and froze there. Nothing would work - could not even reboot by holding the power button - had to unplug it. Since then it has worked but not a good way to start out with the new software. I will wait and see before I thank them.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #479 of 2320 Old 06-14-2007, 08:21 AM
Member
 
gulf979cb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ct
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


originally posted by...PaulieORF
I will be moving to Southington next weekend, and wanted to investigate Cox, and how much I'll be paying, and so forth. Going through Cox's website and going through the ordering process, if I select an HD DVR, it REQUIRES a professional installation, which costs over $50. This seems ridiculous to me, as I've never heard of a cable company allowing you to self-install a cable modem and a standard digital receiver, but not an HD DVR. Someone please tell me that this does not apply here. Thanks.



You don't need a professional installer to hook this unit up.
If you have any familiarity with hooking up cables it is very simple.
After you hook up all the necessary cables to the unit you simply call Cox and tell them to fire up/initiate the box. It comes with all necessary instructions along with some cables and stuff, if you pick it up at a Cox office. Cox web site also has wiring diagrams to help you hook up cables to all your equipment.
Don't pay......very simple......save your 50 dollars and go buy some beer and pizza and enjoy your new HDTV service.
gulf979cb is offline  
post #480 of 2320 Old 06-14-2007, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulf979cb View Post

You don't need a professional installer to hook this unit up.
If you have any familiarity with hooking up cables it is very simple.
After you hook up all the necessary cables to the unit you simply call Cox and tell them to fire up/initiate the box. It comes with all necessary instructions along with some cables and stuff, if you pick it up at a Cox office. Cox web site also has wiring diagrams to help you hook up cables to all your equipment.
Don't pay......very simple......save your 50 dollars and go buy some beer and pizza and enjoy your new HDTV service.

That's what I was hoping to hear, thanks!

Also, do you or anyone else know the best way to get a good deal for a new customer from Cox? Obviously I cannot order through their website, since it will not let me order the HD DVR without pairing it with professional installation. Would my best bet be to contact the main Cox nationwide number, or get in touch with the local office? Thanks!
PaulieORF is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off