Hartford, CT - Cox - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 2320 Old 08-23-2008, 05:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe your tuner doesnt go high enough?, most tuners are limited to channel 135 but now most channels are in the 125-133 range.
Bud-man is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 2320 Old 09-01-2008, 03:40 PM
Member
 
gulf979cb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ct
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW...this forum has gotten very quiet lately......
No new HD news?
Does anyone have any idea when Cox will be adding any more HD stations?

Looking for FX and Speed in HD.
Hope we get some useful stations soon.....

There is only so many cooking shows you can watch in HD....
Lord Knows...we don't need the Weather channel in HD...
Give us something we can enjoy.....
gulf979cb is offline  
post #1173 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Boston Red Sox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Windsor, Connecticut
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There was some sort of software update last night as there is now a red recording light on my DVR DCH3416 box which wasn't there previously when recording a program.

There are also little * icons next to some HD channels on the guide, not sure what that's all about.
Boston Red Sox is offline  
post #1174 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great news BRS!!, finally they fixed the record light bug!!....but i only have the 3412 non dvr now!
Anyone know why using the guide some listings are blue and some other colors?
Bud-man is offline  
post #1175 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
raoul5788's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cheshire CT
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just at the Meriden office exchanging my cable modem for a new one. There were several people in line whose tv boxes had issues from the update last night. The csr said even his had locked up and he didn't know why until he got into work. You would think Cox would let their own employees know what is going on so they can let the customers know also.

Chip
raoul5788 is offline  
post #1176 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 04:08 PM
Member
 
ssusca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anybody else having issues with their dvr box continuously rebooting?

This is really bad timing. I was so looking forward to watching the game
ssusca is offline  
post #1177 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 04:14 PM
Member
 
TheFlash51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Press and hold the menu button on the front of the box while the box is rebooting, the word boot will show up on the front panel. Using the cursor keys on the box, scroll down until n DL is displayed on the box. Hit select. Your box will begin to download and in about 40 to 60 mins you should be up and running again. the box will show DL on the front while it downloads the first bit of code, the box will then take another 20 mins to come back up. Hope that helps.
TheFlash51 is offline  
post #1178 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 04:18 PM
Member
 
ssusca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for I had called customer support and they had a recorded message telling me the same thing. I ran through the exercise and now when I try to boot up the machine, I get a message that says "Terminal is locked. Enter current PIN and press select"

I have no idea what this means.
ssusca is offline  
post #1179 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 04:22 PM
Member
 
TheFlash51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you've seen that message for more than 20 mins, call them back and ask for a signal to be sent to the box. If it has not been 20 mins, wait a bit longer. it's loaded its first piece of code but it has not yet loaded the bit that handles the guide.
TheFlash51 is offline  
post #1180 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 04:27 PM
Member
 
TheFlash51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Checking my box here, if you go into the diag menu (turn box off, hit select twice) go to option 8 that is labeled Code modules. There should be a table in that screen. Something beginning with TC_ something (not sure ifit's the same for all boxes) should be listed as enabled, something called echo (the guide software) should be enabled or loading (with a count down). If you don't see echo there at all, you'll need a signal sent from them. if you see it loading, wait, watch the countdown and things should be good.

This happened to three of my boxes today and so I've got pretty damn good at this heh!
TheFlash51 is offline  
post #1181 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 04:29 PM
Member
 
ssusca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Again, thanks for the help. It is somehow working now. i don't know why or how but it is so I'm happy. I don't know what that pin code thing was all about but I'm just gonna pretend it didn't happen and go watch some football!


Go Skins!!!!!
ssusca is offline  
post #1182 of 2320 Old 09-04-2008, 04:30 PM
Member
 
TheFlash51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad I could help.
TheFlash51 is offline  
post #1183 of 2320 Old 09-05-2008, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
raoul5788's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cheshire CT
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox is adding six more hd channels on October 10th. Here is a link to the info:
http://www.dpuc.state.ct.us/DPUCUndocketed.nsf/6e9beec82815c42f85256a61005a47fc/85256a63004def96852574bb0055c4ab/$FILE/Cox%20Communications%20New%20England%20-%20Programming%20Update.PDF

Sorry it doesn't show up as a link. You will have to copy and paste.

Chip
raoul5788 is offline  
post #1184 of 2320 Old 09-05-2008, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Boston Red Sox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Windsor, Connecticut
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by raoul5788 View Post

Cox is adding six more hd channels on October 10th. Here is a link to the info:
http://www.dpuc.state.ct.us/DPUCUndocketed.nsf/6e9beec82815c42f85256a61005a47fc/85256a63004def96852574bb0055c4ab/$FILE/Cox%20Communications%20New%20England%20-%20Programming%20Update.PDF

Sorry it doesn't show up as a link. You will have to copy and paste.


Spike in High Definition TV 737
MTV in High Definition TV 752
Comedy in High Definition TV 754
Nickelodeon in High Definition TV 770
VH1 in High Definition TV 761
CMT in High Definition TV 757


I don't watch any of those channels, so for me it's a waste. I'd much rather have The Weather Channel in HD like Cox offers in other parts of the country.
Boston Red Sox is offline  
post #1185 of 2320 Old 09-06-2008, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Nickelodeon..great!

Now I just need Disney and Weather and I'm good for now.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #1186 of 2320 Old 09-07-2008, 09:40 AM
Member
 
esb1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Newington, CT
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if you can pick up an HD non-DVR receiver at the office, or do they have to schedule an install? I know they used to only let you do self-install with HD DVR, and for whatever absurd reason you had to have a tech install the non-DVR HD receiver. Has anyone tried this lately?
esb1981 is offline  
post #1187 of 2320 Old 09-08-2008, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a DCT6416 III and, since the update, whenever I go into the status screens (Settings, down arrow, "B", up arrow, "B") the sound switches from DD to PCM and I can't change it back without a reboot. Change the audio o/p to DD and it reverts back to PCM - always stereo, no surround sound. Reboot and I'm back do DD surround.

Anyone else notice this?

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #1188 of 2320 Old 09-08-2008, 02:19 PM
Member
 
TheFlash51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a known bug that has been around since before this last upgrade. It's been happening to me for months.
TheFlash51 is offline  
post #1189 of 2320 Old 09-08-2008, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: About 2 feet in front of the monitor.
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a call from Cox here in Meriden telling me they have to come out to replace my cable modem. Huh? What's that all about? Frankly I have always used my own modem and the one they want to swap for it is going to be a big down grade and require me to purchase more accessories.

I'm pretty concerned about this as I also have a 5 tuner HTPC that requires an Internet connection for it's guide updates. I got rid of my old modem because it was just not reliable and caused me a lot of problems. They are telling me that my old modem won't work after the 15th of the month. I told them I turned in their old modem long ago and purchased a better one. My new one is top shelf and if they are going to replace it, I'm going to loose my modem based firewall and wireless Enet connection.

Do I "have" to let them downgrade my system?

Rich
Rich A is offline  
post #1190 of 2320 Old 09-08-2008, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Not sure if you have to or not but I got a similar call about 3 weeks ago. I went down to the Meriden location with my old modem and they gave me a new one. Supposedly this is to support their PowerBoost. I must say after the install, my internet access is quicker.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #1191 of 2320 Old 09-08-2008, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: About 2 feet in front of the monitor.
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, thanks for the information. I guess then I really don't have to let them install the thing. I'll see about going down there and getting one. But unfortunately I don't have anything to trade.

I'm not going to give them my new Motorola SBG900 with it's built in FireWall and wireless gateway. I don't think my connection speed can be any faster either. When I installed this new modem several months ago, my speed almost doubled and all connection problems went away.

It ain't broke so don't fix it I say.

Rich
Rich A is offline  
post #1192 of 2320 Old 09-09-2008, 05:55 AM
Member
 
gulf979cb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ct
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caeguy View Post

Nickelodeon..great!

Now I just need Disney and Weather and I'm good for now.



Are you friggen serious? How old are you caeguy???? I didn't know that there were little kids on this forum...?????

I thought that there were mostly people here who watched real TV.

I bet you're one of those people that doesn't even own an HDTV...but still wants all the channels???


Go have some hot chocolate and have have a good day at school.

gulf979cb is offline  
post #1193 of 2320 Old 09-09-2008, 01:49 PM
Member
 
amq6240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can pick up and self-install HD only receivers at any one of our service center locations.

Thanks.

Amy Quinn | Public Relations Director
Cox Communications
9 James P. Murphy Industrial Highway | West Warwick, RI 02893
amq6240 is offline  
post #1194 of 2320 Old 09-09-2008, 06:24 PM
Member
 
esb1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Newington, CT
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Amy, I appreciate the response.
esb1981 is offline  
post #1195 of 2320 Old 09-10-2008, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
C-O-X T-e-c-h S-u-p-p-o-r-t.

Last night I was getting the "subscription required" message on 706 (only HD channel getting message, all others work) trying to watch the CT Suns game.

Call support and first they told me "you will have to call back in the am and talk to billing to subscribe to that channel".

After trying to convince her it's a local channel - no subscription needed (she put me on hold to check if I was correct), she sent a signal to the box to reboot it - no help, still subscription message.

She actually set up a home appointment for Thu., said they "had to come out to fix it".

Entire conversation was like talking to someone who completely untrained.

Long story short, came back about 45 mins later. I cancelled the appt but what a waist if they actually sent a tech out for this.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #1196 of 2320 Old 09-10-2008, 01:17 PM
Member
 
amq6240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich A View Post

Ah, thanks for the information. I guess then I really don't have to let them install the thing. I'll see about going down there and getting one. But unfortunately I don't have anything to trade.

I'm not going to give them my new Motorola SBG900 with it's built in FireWall and wireless gateway. I don't think my connection speed can be any faster either. When I installed this new modem several months ago, my speed almost doubled and all connection problems went away.

It ain't broke so don't fix it I say.

Rich and all,

We are actively working to replace our DOCSIS 1.x modems with DOCSIS 2.0 modems to stay consistent with industry standards. As this group knows very well, enhancements and improvements in technology make it necessary for us to routinely upgrade our equipment to ensure we are delivering the best possible service in the market. The benefits of DOCSIS 2.0 include improved upstream speeds and reliability. The good news for Rich: the SBG900is DOCSIS 2.0 certified, which you probably already knew!

Thanks,
Amy Quinn,
Public Relations Director
Cox Communications
amq6240 is offline  
post #1197 of 2320 Old 09-10-2008, 01:18 PM
Member
 
amq6240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by apaulct View Post

C-O-X T-e-c-h S-u-p-p-o-r-t.

Last night I was getting the "subscription required" message on 706 (only HD channel getting message, all others work) trying to watch the CT Suns game.

Call support and first they told me "you will have to call back in the am and talk to billing to subscribe to that channel".

After trying to convince her it's a local channel - no subscription needed (she put me on hold to check if I was correct), she sent a signal to the box to reboot it - no help, still subscription message.

She actually set up a home appointment for Thu., said they "had to come out to fix it".

Entire conversation was like talking to someone who completely untrained.

Long story short, came back about 45 mins later. I cancelled the appt but what a waist if they actually sent a tech out for this.


Allen, I'd like to look into this for you. Can you let me know how best to reach you directly? Thanks.
amq6240 is offline  
post #1198 of 2320 Old 09-10-2008, 03:56 PM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by amq6240 View Post

Allen, I'd like to look into this for you. Can you let me know how best to reach you directly? Thanks.

Amy, I sent you a private message with contact info.
Thanks,

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #1199 of 2320 Old 09-10-2008, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone getting ET in HD? They've been advertising allot but no HD here. Maybe this is a WFSB issue?

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #1200 of 2320 Old 09-11-2008, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Checked tonight - it's in HD here in Cheshire.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off