Hartford, CT - Cox - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2345 Old 12-19-2012, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
100/40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by terryfoster View Post

According to my brief Google search it sounds like there was an issue with their email storage platform. Cox.net says they're replacing their email storage platform equipment. It sounds like they had an issue with their email storage platform and are working on replacing it. Personally I would recommend moving away from your ISP's email account in favor of one of the many free email services out there to avoid situations like this (Concise article with other reasons to switch email providers).
For more on the outage:
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/support/alert.cox?alertId=bc49bbd0-466b-11e2-fcc8-000000000000
And
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=Cox+email+outage+cause

Thanks for the advice and links.
100/40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2345 Old 12-23-2012, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone getting audio drops on the HD Music channel 1933?

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #2283 of 2345 Old 01-29-2013, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Boston Red Sox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Windsor, Connecticut
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nothing new? Any new DVR boxes coming out?

Hello? McFly?
Boston Red Sox is offline  
post #2284 of 2345 Old 01-29-2013, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boston Red Sox View Post

Nothing new? Any new DVR boxes coming out?

Hello? McFly?
New Cox/Cisco Guide Shows Promise; Little Magic

"Cox says it will launch a new IP video gateway – six tuners, 2TB of storage – from Cisco in the first quarter of this year, and presumably that will facilitate the transfer of content between TV STB and mobile devices."

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-01/new-coxcisco-guide-shows-promise-reveals-kinks/#

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #2285 of 2345 Old 02-16-2013, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, I waited long enough and off to the Cox store to get a Tuning Adapter for my cablecard. Thanks SDV.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #2286 of 2345 Old 02-16-2013, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
caeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone running a TA? After a few phone calls with Cox...it's working. The bad news is that the TA has introduced a 5.0 dBmv drop in signal to the cablecard unit. Some channels are so weak..they don't come in at all. Anyone else experiencing a similiar situation?

Of course Cox is sending out a tech on Tuesday...no charge.

Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TH-42PD25U/P, Pioneer VSX-1018TXH-K, Oppo BDP-93, Aperion Audio 5T&5C, HSU STF-2, PS3, Wii, HTPC, SD Homerun Prime, Ceton Echo
caeguy is offline  
post #2287 of 2345 Old 03-02-2013, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
100/40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

New Cox/Cisco Guide Shows Promise; Little Magic

"Cox says it will launch a new IP video gateway – six tuners, 2TB of storage – from Cisco in the first quarter of this year, and presumably that will facilitate the transfer of content between TV STB and mobile devices."

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-01/new-coxcisco-guide-shows-promise-reveals-kinks/#

My sister went from analog to digital yesterday and her installed box is a Cisco, don't know the model #, only got a quick look. Narrow box with blue clock. In a demo the installer did show her 6 news screens at once. Is that the six tuners? She can't duplicate that and I know it will take time for her to learn how to use this box. I hope to check it out soon with her. I'd like one just for the physical size. Haven't seen the book he left so perhaps that will tell us something.
100/40 is offline  
post #2288 of 2345 Old 03-02-2013, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by 100/40 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

New Cox/Cisco Guide Shows Promise; Little Magic

"Cox says it will launch a new IP video gateway – six tuners, 2TB of storage – from Cisco in the first quarter of this year, and presumably that will facilitate the transfer of content between TV STB and mobile devices."

http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2013-01/new-coxcisco-guide-shows-promise-reveals-kinks/#

My sister went from analog to digital yesterday and her installed box is a Cisco, don't know the model #, only got a quick look. Narrow box with blue clock. In a demo the installer did show her 6 news screens at once. Is that the six tuners? She can't duplicate that and I know it will take time for her to learn how to use this box. I hope to check it out soon with her. I'd like one just for the physical size. Haven't seen the book he left so perhaps that will tell us something.

The 6 news screens at once is "News Zone", a feature of TRIO. The DVR sounds like the Cisco 8742HDC, look familiar? It runs on TRIO:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/video/at_home/Set-Tops/8000_STTs/4038345C.pdf

To duplicate the six news screens, toggle through the guide options until you get to the "Zone Channels View" (press the "GUIDE" button six times.) Then, highlight "NEWS ZONE" and press SELECT. Or tune to channel 997 (may vary by area.)
domino92024 is offline  
post #2289 of 2345 Old 03-27-2013, 06:33 PM
Member
 
Mgalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: South Windsor, CT
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of a sudden i'm having trouble with 1/2 of the channels in my 100-200 range are getting a wierd error on my Tivo saying: Channel Experiencing Network Difficulties

Doesn't seem to correlate to a failing cablecard or SDV.. Some are comming in.. some aren't..

Anyone have a list of which channels are SDV on cox manchester?
Mgalin is offline  
post #2290 of 2345 Old 03-28-2013, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgalin View Post

All of a sudden i'm having trouble with 1/2 of the channels in my 100-200 range are getting a wierd error on my Tivo saying: Channel Experiencing Network Difficulties

Doesn't seem to correlate to a failing cablecard or SDV.. Some are comming in.. some aren't..

Anyone have a list of which channels are SDV on cox manchester?

A SDV error message on the TiVo is “This channel is temporarily unavailable.” - Contact your cable provider for more information.

Cox no longer provides a notation for SDV channels in any market. :-(

However most SDV channels are in the following Packages/Tiers and most are the SD versions, but there are many HD channels also, BBC America HD, MSNBC HD & The Weather Channel HD are SDV in many markets.
  • Bonus Pak - SD & HD
  • Faith and Values Pak
  • Variety Pak
  • Movie Pak - SD & HD
  • Sports and Information Pak
  • Latino Pak
  • SD - Premium Channels (beyond the first i.e. HBO Signature, Zone, Family, etc)


Here is San Diego's list of SDV for a rough comparison, Arizona is very similar but does not have any SDV channels below 100.
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B5ROWkwGJipCU0ljcnFVN2cta2s/edit?pli=1

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #2291 of 2345 Old 03-28-2013, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Mgalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: South Windsor, CT
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

A SDV error message on the TiVo is “This channel is temporarily unavailable.” - Contact your cable provider for more information.

Cox no longer provides a notation for SDV channels in any market. :-(

However most SDV channels are in the following Packages/Tiers and most are the SD versions, but there are many HD channels also, BBC America HD, MSNBC HD & The Weather Channel HD are SDV in many markets.
  • Bonus Pak - SD & HD
  • Faith and Values Pak
  • Variety Pak
  • Movie Pak - SD & HD
  • Sports and Information Pak
  • Latino Pak
  • SD - Premium Channels (beyond the first i.e. HBO Signature, Zone, Family, etc)


Here is San Diego's list of SDV for a rough comparison, Arizona is very similar but does not have any SDV channels below 100.
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B5ROWkwGJipCU0ljcnFVN2cta2s/edit?pli=1

SO, found something interesting, the channel list/guide @ Cox that is labelled BETA in the CT system, shows a pulldown that says

Manchester - CableCard
Manchester - SDV

But if you look at those for a basis of what is SDV, it doesnt match up correctly. I made a spreadsheet of where i was getting the V53 Channel not Available, but i was getting the other error on others.. I'm not clear if this is an SDV issue, or a cablecard authorization issue with my Pak's.. I know they made a change recently around Disney Jr, that fixed my iPad app, that does auth to Cox... They said i was going to lose a few legacy digital channels like Lifetime. or something... I had a "LEgacy" tier applied to my account that needed to be changed to a new one. There doing a truck roll later today.. I'd expect that they'll try to replace my cablecard and TA.. and probably won't fix anything...
Mgalin is offline  
post #2292 of 2345 Old 04-01-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
noticed there is a video window in the guide that was only there for dvr user's added
Bud-man is offline  
post #2293 of 2345 Old 04-08-2013, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulieORF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southington, CT
Posts: 2,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys. I last tried the Cisco DVR with the trio guide a couple years ago, and it was incredibly slow. Since I hate the "trio" view, I hated how the grid guide was very tiny an showed only a limited amount of time into the future on the screen at once. How have things changed since a couple years ago? Is the Cisco box any faster, and have they expanded the grid guide?

I've had a Tivo since then, under the promise that Cox VOD would be coming to Tivo. Well, that's not happening anymore and really miss having on demand.

Thanks.
PaulieORF is online now  
post #2294 of 2345 Old 08-22-2013, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cox screwed things up again, everyday i have to reset my resolution back to 480 side bar's it defaults back to keep 480i, also the search sucks, if you were in the guide and hit search it would show all the same show dates, now you have to go into themes and search......another bad software move Cox, leave things alone!!
Bud-man is offline  
post #2295 of 2345 Old 08-22-2013, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
terryfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, I've been noticing some problems on WTNH's airing of Jeopardy (and possibly Wheel). There's a noticeable jutter to the picture along with a possible resolution issue. Honestly it looks like a internet stream. I'm seeing this on DirecTV and the programming staffer at WTNH insists it's a problem with DirecTV instead of their end since I'm the only one to report this issue. I find this to be unlikely to be a DirecTV issue since it only occurs during the show and not during WTNH commercials or other programming. So, I'm hoping you guys can take a look and let me know if I'm crazy or if you see the problem as well. It's most noticeable on camera movements or on graphic lines that "jump".

This feels like an issue AVS members (like myself) helped WCPO work through several years back with their encoder (the "jaggies" issue as we called it). Not everyone could see the problem, but for those of us that could see it, that's all we could see. Since not "everyone" could see it, WCPO wasn't too motivated to fix it. After troubleshooting the issue for them, WCPO found the problem and fixed it after a couple years of the problem. Hopefully this issue doesn't take as long or as much effort.

I'll post back tonight after I watch Jeopardy to report if the issue is still persisting.

Yes, I'm posting this across all Hartford threads since I'm looking for feedback from OTA, Cox, and Comcast viewers to see if it's a problem with all avenues.

My posts are my own opinions and suggestions and do not represent those of my employer or other staff members.
terryfoster is offline  
post #2296 of 2345 Old 08-22-2013, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^
Did not watch last night but on Tuesday we watched both shows on Cox HD. I did not notice anything like you are reporting. Will watch again tonight and report if I see anything.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #2297 of 2345 Old 08-22-2013, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
terryfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It appears my call in has addressed the problem. I'll follow up with WTNH tomorrow.

My posts are my own opinions and suggestions and do not represent those of my employer or other staff members.
terryfoster is offline  
post #2298 of 2345 Old 08-23-2013, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
terryfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok, the problem is back this evening. So, I guess I'll ask again that people take a look over the next week to see if they are seeing the same problem. Look for parallel lines and smaller text (not Jeopardy clues) as this is where the issue is most apparent..

I didn't get the chance to follow up with WTNH.

I was wrong that commercials weren't affected. I'll also take a look during ABC programming along with the late news.

My posts are my own opinions and suggestions and do not represent those of my employer or other staff members.
terryfoster is offline  
post #2299 of 2345 Old 08-24-2013, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^
I didn't notice anything on Jeopardy or Shark Tank last night. WTNH picture was fine via Cox.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #2300 of 2345 Old 10-02-2013, 07:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 21
COX has boosted its Internet Speeds in Connecticut, and now offers speeds of up to 150 Mbps. These changes were made on October 1st.

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
post #2301 of 2345 Old 10-12-2013, 04:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that, my middle teir is getting 30+ mbps!!
150 would kick ass be like a dvd in less than 5 mins
Bud-man is offline  
post #2302 of 2345 Old 10-12-2013, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
100/40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am on the slowest Cox speed. It is now 5 Mbps. Recently I have had problems with intermittant very slow page loads. If I stop the load and retry it jumps right up. Two different computers a one Android tablet show this. Rebooted the modem and router, no luck.

Is it possible that the speed change has created a problem? The router is newer but my modem was what Cox supplied when I signed up. The modem is a Motorola SB 5120. That modem is no longer on the Cox preferred list. Something about DOCSIS, which is 2 for this modem.

Any ideas? Anyone else see this? I will continue to search for a problem, but some of this is a little beyond me.
100/40 is offline  
post #2303 of 2345 Old 10-12-2013, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
DOCSIS 2 should be good up to 15Mbps or so. I was able to get 20Mbps out of mine. I'm on the 25Mbps plan, have upgraded to a DOCSIS 3 modem and have been seeing 32Mbps downloads since the 1st of the month. Since you are on the 5Mbps plan, no need to upgrade the modem for speed. I would upgrade if you move to a higher speed tier.

I did notice what you reported yesterday with google sites. At times I had to stop then refresh to get a page to come up. It seamed to be isolated to google sites, others worked fine, today the issue went away. Wonder if their servers were not responding at times. Keep an eye one it, have Cox test your connection if it continues.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #2304 of 2345 Old 10-28-2013, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What cable boxes is cox using nowadays?, both my HD non dvr are boxes are about 7 yrs old, there big and square with a silver/black front, would like to get rid of the silver and get all black.
I used to be up on these things and even used to solder in capacitors on the older motorola boxes that i would buy off ebay cheap
Bud-man is offline  
post #2305 of 2345 Old 11-07-2013, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
Jason McConnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi everyone,

 

I checked the Local HDTV state by state listing and I don't see any threads for U-verse. Does anyone have any experience with U-verse in northern New Haven County?  

 

Any good or bad reports?

 

I currently pay 132$/month (internet and cable) w/ Cox and it's going up to $152.00 (this was the "haggled" price). For the same service; AT&T is going to be about 102$/month. 

 

If I missed the thread in my searches, my apologies in advance!

Jason McConnell is offline  
post #2306 of 2345 Old 11-07-2013, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud-man View Post

What cable boxes is cox using nowadays?, both my HD non dvr are boxes are about 7 yrs old, there big and square with a silver/black front, would like to get rid of the silver and get all black.
I used to be up on these things and even used to solder in capacitors on the older motorola boxes that i would buy off ebay cheap

http://ww2.cox.com/residential/support/tv/article.cox?articleId=f6644920-8b56-11df-6baf-000000000000
domino92024 is offline  
post #2307 of 2345 Old 11-08-2013, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McConnell View Post

Hi everyone,

I checked the Local HDTV state by state listing and I don't see any threads for U-verse. Does anyone have any experience with U-verse in northern New Haven County?  

Any good or bad reports?

I currently pay 132$/month (internet and cable) w/ Cox and it's going up to $152.00 (this was the "haggled" price). For the same service; AT&T is going to be about 102$/month. 

Guess it depends on how far you are from the distribution point. A friend, here in Cheshire, switched from Cox to U-v. He was near the end of the run and had a terrible experience, ATT couldn't get it to work reliably. Switched back to Cox within a month.

My son also did the switch, he has stuck with U-v but isn't totally happy with it. I can't talk from first hand experience, U-v is not available at my home even though I'm just a mile from the friend I talked about above.

I assume you will be back in the same rate situation in 12 months or when the ATT promo rate runs out.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #2308 of 2345 Old 11-08-2013, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
100/40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McConnell View Post

Hi everyone,

I checked the Local HDTV state by state listing and I don't see any threads for U-verse. Does anyone have any experience with U-verse in northern New Haven County?  

Any good or bad reports?

I currently pay 132$/month (internet and cable) w/ Cox and it's going up to $152.00 (this was the "haggled" price). For the same service; AT&T is going to be about 102$/month. 

If I missed the thread in my searches, my apologies in advance!

Central CT. My neighbor went to Uverse and it did not work out. As stated above you have to be close to the magic box on the street. We are not. In two weeks they were back to Cox. They had a very bad experience with ATT. We are at the very end of the distance Uverse can go on two wires. I'd try to beat on Cox more and try to get a better deal.
100/40 is offline  
post #2309 of 2345 Old 11-18-2013, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
terryfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McConnell View Post

Hi everyone,

I checked the Local HDTV state by state listing and I don't see any threads for U-verse.

Any good or bad reports?

As long as you're near enough to the VRAD and are familiar and accept the limitations of UV (actual limitations, not the ones shown in competitor's commercials) then go for it if they'll be consistently cheaper for the channels you want to watch than your alternative options. QoS is very dependent on your distance from the VRAD which means reports from others won't really help you. If there is a cost to switch your old service back on, you may want to keep it active through your trial of UV.

My posts are my own opinions and suggestions and do not represent those of my employer or other staff members.
terryfoster is offline  
post #2310 of 2345 Old 12-07-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a $100 off on my last bill, thanks Cox!!
Bud-man is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off