Sacramento, CA - SureWest - Page 33 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Sacramento, CA - SureWest

Local HDTV Info and Reception

mgsports's Avatar mgsports
07:57 PM Liked: 11
post #961 of 973
11-17-2013 | Posts: 999
Joined: Mar 2007
Yes they do but it's only ASIA and ZEETV. You have Applications channels in 9OO and KC area doesn't yet and other SD and HD Channels that KC will evently get.
HINOHI's Avatar HINOHI
10:29 PM Liked: 10
post #962 of 973
11-17-2013 | Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2013

Is FUNimation Channel HD available with SureWest?


macdawg's Avatar macdawg
04:32 PM Liked: 10
post #963 of 973
01-09-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2007
Zeke, don't know if you are still following this thread, however I am considering switching over to Surewest from DirecTV and currently use W7 Mediacenter as my DVR program. Do you know if IP channel changing is possible with the Surewest mediaroom 2.0 set top boxes (or if not if there is another more reliable method than IR). I am also very intrigued by your post discussing bringing the IPTV signal right into mediacenter. I found a mythtv forum that discusses how to potentially do this, but have no idea how to do this for mediacenter under windows.

Also, does anyone know if you can get just a HD receiver without the DVR functionality and or the requirement to pay the DVR service? I'm going to be calling them soon to see what I can find out so far as the cost and availability of programming and receivers.

Any info you or anyone else could share would be appreciated.
carealtor's Avatar carealtor
02:26 PM Liked: 10
post #964 of 973
05-27-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Will a "Ethernet over Powerline adapter" work with Surewest? Thinking of putting a TV in the garage, but there is no Cat5 or coax installed. What about some kind of WiFi solution? Thanks.
GUERiLLAPUNK^MOB's Avatar GUERiLLAPUNK^MOB
11:24 AM Liked: 15
post #965 of 973
05-29-2014 | Posts: 30
Joined: Mar 2010
Do you have SureWest TV service already? Are the boxes you have right now ran with Ethernet? If so, you need a HomePNA adapter if you want to use coax, otherwise you would have to run Ethernet to the garage. Regarding Ethernet over Powerline, it might work, depending on the quality of the Romex and distance. It might not have enough bandwidth.
carealtor's Avatar carealtor
05:26 PM Liked: 10
post #966 of 973
05-30-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Yes, I have Surewest TV service already. Yes, the boxes I have now are ran with Cat5. I already have a coax adapter that Surewest supplied, but I'm not using it right now.
Cucuy's Avatar Cucuy
11:26 AM Liked: 16
post #967 of 973
06-02-2014 | Posts: 1,601
Joined: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by carealtor View Post

Yes, I have Surewest TV service already. Yes, the boxes I have now are ran with Cat5. I already have a coax adapter that Surewest supplied, but I'm not using it right now.

Does surewest run ethernet to install rooms? I was thinking about giving them a try
carealtor's Avatar carealtor
01:51 PM Liked: 10
post #968 of 973
06-02-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cucuy View Post

Does surewest run ethernet to install rooms? I was thinking about giving them a try

From my experience, they will use existing Cat5 or Coax, whichever is available. I don't know what they would run from scratch, but whatever it is, it won't be pretty.
Adinn's Avatar Adinn
07:51 AM Liked: 10
post #969 of 973
06-03-2014 | Posts: 100
Joined: Dec 2006
Is your Surewest ONT box mounted outside your garage? There are 6 LAN ports in the box. If one is free, you can plug in an ethernet cable and run it through the wall in your garage to plug into the set top box. I think I uploaded pics correctly.



Cucuy's Avatar Cucuy
11:25 AM Liked: 16
post #970 of 973
06-03-2014 | Posts: 1,601
Joined: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adinn View Post

Is your Surewest ONT box mounted outside your garage? There are 6 LAN ports in the box. If one is free, you can plug in an ethernet cable and run it through the wall in your garage to plug into the set top box. I think I uploaded pics correctly.

Interesting. Never checked this box. Thanks for the pics. My box is inside the garage so it would be a matter of just running the wires thru the attic and then down to the box. I was planning on getting 4 rooms wired with Ethernet cables then adding a switch but it looks like I may have 5 ports unused. Need to check tonight.

I am guessing using these wires may create network havoc if you are sharing and have "another" network already in place.
Adinn's Avatar Adinn
12:56 PM Liked: 10
post #971 of 973
06-03-2014 | Posts: 100
Joined: Dec 2006
Since your box is inside the garage, that will make it easier. Is your wiring setup going to be permanent or temporary? I still have lots of solid copper cat 6 cable.
I have set up a patch panel in a closet, so one cat 6 goes to a switch just for video and another goes to a router then to another switch for internet. I have one network.
I would only use one connection from the ONT for your internet network and the others for TV since video does not need a common switch, but a switch will work too if your house is wired.
Cucuy's Avatar Cucuy
11:01 AM Liked: 16
post #972 of 973
06-04-2014 | Posts: 1,601
Joined: Feb 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adinn View Post

Since your box is inside the garage, that will make it easier. Is your wiring setup going to be permanent or temporary? I still have lots of solid copper cat 6 cable.
I have set up a patch panel in a closet, so one cat 6 goes to a switch just for video and another goes to a router then to another switch for internet. I have one network.
I would only use one connection from the ONT for your internet network and the others for TV since video does not need a common switch, but a switch will work too if your house is wired.

I am trying this to be permanent and I have no video services just internet/phone with Surewest. My plan is to have one network to avoid headaches. I was planning to to run a switch after my first current router and then distribute new wire to the new
rooms. I currently have a router with wifi after the ONT that distributes internet to two locations but that is not enough anymore. biggrin.gif One of those locations has another wifi router being used as a bridge only to extend wifi around the house but wifi does
not cut it sometimes.

Sorry about the confusion..

So ONT >> WIFI/ROUTER >> 1 PC
>> living room >> WIFI/BRIDGE >> Dish Hopper
>> Sling Box
>> Blu Ray Player

All of this is wired. Problem is I still have a SmartTV with Netflix and a PS4 in one room on WIFI with streaming ok most of the times, a PS3 in another room on WIFI, and my daughter room with a future streaming device on wifi. Lots of streaming!!biggrin.gif

If I were to do this again I would wire ethernet to every single room when I bought the house many years ago. But who would have known our connected devices were going to explode in usage...

Sorry is this is a little off-topic but there is not much talk in this section so not sure who cares. tongue.gif
Adinn's Avatar Adinn
11:31 AM Liked: 10
post #973 of 973
06-05-2014 | Posts: 100
Joined: Dec 2006
If you have a single story home, it would be pretty easy to run ethernet cable. I hired a hanyman to help me with my 2 story. I have ports in every room plus wifi.

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3