Boston, MA - Verizon - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 1518 Old 07-31-2007, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
travis33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

heard that there's not much planned for NH because of the low population and the cost of running fiber.

Gotta love deregulation of utilities

They ran fiber in front of my house about 18 months ago and I've had FIOS internet for over a year. I think it's just the town-to-town red tape of getting a new cable provider in.
travis33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 1518 Old 08-09-2007, 08:35 PM
Member
 
troyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by travis33 View Post

They ran fiber in front of my house about 18 months ago and I've had FIOS internet for over a year. I think it's just the town-to-town red tape of getting a new cable provider in.

Looks like the new guide was rolled out this Wed(8/8). Seems kind of clumsy. It will probably take some time to get used to. Still, it should be an improvement over the previous Commodore 64 version....
troyka is offline  
post #303 of 1518 Old 08-09-2007, 08:46 PM
Member
 
troyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it me or is the call wait time for their service center has tripped?
Aside from the annoying phone menu system, I had to wait 30 minutes to request a service appt for a bad router. The good thing is their tech showed up two hours later with a new router but he had to wait forever on the phone to reach one of his call center people to get the new router added to their system.

I guess the business is good, but it comes with a price....Still, I don't miss Comcrap.
troyka is offline  
post #304 of 1518 Old 08-15-2007, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Aja1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newton, MA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About to make the call to conver from Comcass. But the more I talk with Verizon the more costs I hear. This is the exact package that I want to purchase, can anyone compare it to their charges and see if it sounds accurate?

$99.99 triple play special
$12.99 for HD DVR box
$4.99 for standard box
$15.99 for HBO
$15.00 estimated "taxes and surcharges"

$19.99 one time internet set-up charge

They constantly remind me that "the discounts apply for 24 mos" - does anyone know what happens then? Also, she says that I would "see the discounts" after 1-2 billing cycles. What does this mean? I asked her, but she had already logged of our "live chat". Anyone with a similar situation who has converted and can verify any or all of this, I would be grateful.

Thanks,

Ben
Aja1 is offline  
post #305 of 1518 Old 08-17-2007, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
YesJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to a Verizon linesman living in my neighborhood my street with underground wiring has been lit up and I just cut over to FIOS. The final straw was the "Sports and Entertainment" package that Comcast was trying to hit me for so I could get NFL Network.

Here's my deal:

5mb/2mb Internet
Unlimited US Calling
FIOS TV Premiere
Moto 6416 DVR

Total cost is $110 WITH taxes year 1 and $125 WITH taxes after that- 2 year price guarantee.

1 time $29.95 activation fee.

Basically after year 1 it will be the same cost as Comcast except I get HDNet and NFL Network and have a Verizon supplied wireless router.

I know Comcast is rolling out TIVO software for their DVRs but I'm not a heavy DVR user so I don't care if the Verizon interface is clunky.

I'll post my comments on how the cutover goes - I'll miss my email address since I've had it for over 10 years now!
YesJim is offline  
post #306 of 1518 Old 08-29-2007, 12:44 PM
Member
 
kessbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering a move over to FIOS TV, but I was wondering if someone could confirm something for me: Right now with Comcast, I can have each tuner on a separate channel and it buffers each channel (the past 20 min or so on HD channels). So if I'm watching one show live, and it goes to commercial, I can hit the Swap button and go over to the other tuner -- and rewind back 20 min. to watch that program.

Does the FIOS DVR have this capability? Note, I'm not talking about recordings or recorded shows - just watching live TV. Thanks!
kessbrown is offline  
post #307 of 1518 Old 08-29-2007, 02:44 PM
Member
 
snooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kessbrown View Post

I'm considering a move over to FIOS TV, but I was wondering if someone could confirm something for me: Right now with Comcast, I can have each tuner on a separate channel and it buffers each channel (the past 20 min or so on HD channels). So if I'm watching one show live, and it goes to commercial, I can hit the Swap button and go over to the other tuner -- and rewind back 20 min. to watch that program.

Does the FIOS DVR have this capability? Note, I'm not talking about recordings or recorded shows - just watching live TV. Thanks!

I have a friend who has FIOS and the tuner looks identical to the Comcast one (Motorola), so I'm assuming it works the same...
snooz123 is offline  
post #308 of 1518 Old 08-31-2007, 05:35 AM
Newbie
 
skipg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a newbie to this forum, so please help if I need to post this elsewhere. I currently have Comcas* and have two COAX runs from the pole on the street. The attic run services the upstairs equipment, including two set top boxes, telephone and Internet (Internet and phone are carried over COAX to the modem which has battery backup). The basement run services boxes in the living room and family room.

I understand Verizon will run fiber to the house to their ONT breakout box. Can someone explain what happens after that? I need a five-way split on the COAX line; will that be an issue?

Thanks...
skipg is offline  
post #309 of 1518 Old 09-01-2007, 12:00 AM
Member
 
Motortree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Here for now
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skipg View Post

Can someone explain what happens after that? I need a five-way split on the COAX line; will that be an issue?

Thanks...

If you subscribe to all three Verizon services your phone line will be hooked up to the ONT on the phone service port.

Your internet would likely be serviced via Actiontec modem which gets its data link over the coax. Basically you'd get 5Mbps downstream and 2Mbps upstream, but you could subscribe to a faster level of service.

Your Verizon supplied settop boxes would be fed from a splitter which could support all five tv sets.
Motortree is offline  
post #310 of 1518 Old 09-07-2007, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
gcarrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Methuen, MA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.ci.methuen.ma.us/Document.../PRVERIZON.pdf

I can't wait
gcarrier is offline  
post #311 of 1518 Old 09-07-2007, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Tsunamii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sudbury, Mass
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have it in Sudbury and it does rock. Same DVR box as I had with Comcast except HDMI (I had the old DVI). Loving Ondemand same as release day movies.

ÂThe nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help" Ronald Reagan
Tsunamii is offline  
post #312 of 1518 Old 09-07-2007, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
YesJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsunamii View Post

We have it in Sudbury and it does rock. Same DVR box as I had with Comcast except HDMI (I had the old DVI). Loving Ondemand same as release day movies.

So does the DVR have the same "bog down" issues as the Comcast ones? I've read that the issue is with the Comcast software rather than the Moto hardware?

I'm scheduled for 9/25 so the countdown is ON!
YesJim is offline  
post #313 of 1518 Old 09-07-2007, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Tsunamii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sudbury, Mass
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No lockups yet. Ive had it for 3 weeks. Pretty smooth so far. I had a ton of problems with the box lockingup with Comcast as well as audio synch problems every now and then. And its all good with Verizon. The customer service is off the hook so far. I had a line issue a few days after install and they were there within an hour, I was trying to setup an appt for the next day and was told East Coast FIOS customers get same day service.

ÂThe nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help" Ronald Reagan
Tsunamii is offline  
post #314 of 1518 Old 09-11-2007, 03:38 PM
Member
 
kessbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>>Loving Ondemand same as release day movies.
Tell me about this - that might make me want to switch. Are you saying that Fios OnDemand gets movies same day as theatres? How much are they?
kessbrown is offline  
post #315 of 1518 Old 09-13-2007, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Tsunamii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sudbury, Mass
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I have read Comcast is trying it out also. The only catch is you only get what they have chosen for OnDemand but they usualy hit with some good ones.
Example the 300 came out the same day OnDemand as it did on Video and was $4 or so ($3 and change).
Other then the tech trying to tell me I needed to run a new phone line to have a seperate line in one of the bedrooms. Even though phone lines only use 2 wires of the 4 and all you have to do is use those and reverse them at the plate. But whatever I just had him stop with his line running talk and changed out the black and green and presto new phone line
File me under still Loving FIOS

ÂThe nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help" Ronald Reagan
Tsunamii is offline  
post #316 of 1518 Old 09-17-2007, 02:54 PM
Member
 
snooz123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Malden, MA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any update on FIOS in Malden?
snooz123 is offline  
post #317 of 1518 Old 09-19-2007, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Tsunamii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sudbury, Mass
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw Fiber being run down PowderMill Road in Maynard this AM.

ÂThe nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help" Ronald Reagan
Tsunamii is offline  
post #318 of 1518 Old 09-21-2007, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
jaydogg2603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone received a definitive answer from FiOS on whether or not they will add TBS-HD in time for the MLB playoffs?
jaydogg2603 is offline  
post #319 of 1518 Old 09-24-2007, 06:41 PM
Member
 
troyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydogg2603 View Post

Has anyone received a definitive answer from FiOS on whether or not they will add TBS-HD in time for the MLB playoffs?


Yea, that would be nice but I haven't heard anything. My guess is they would probably put it right next to TNT-HD in the line-up.I read that Comca$$ is adding TBS-HD nationally next Monday.

Go Sox!
troyka is offline  
post #320 of 1518 Old 09-25-2007, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
YesJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As usual, I forgot about an important detail when I ordered my FIOS service - I have 2 old analog sets that with Comcast have nothing but a direct coax hookup.

A Verizon tech told me all I'd get on those would be 12 locals and nothing else - since its a new service Vz decided to start right out with the 2009 all digital legislation. So...now I need to decide whether or not I want to go with 2 additional set top boxes @ about $5/month, buy my own digital boxes and hope that the basic Vz channels are in the clear, use this as an excuse to buy a couple cheap digital-ready TVs to avoid the box or figure out some other workaround.

I'd like to avoid the boxes simply from an aesthetic point of view but don't want to drop a lot of $$ to do so.

Any ideas and/or experiences with this?
YesJim is offline  
post #321 of 1518 Old 09-26-2007, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davdev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Norwood MA
Posts: 5,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydogg2603 View Post

Has anyone received a definitive answer from FiOS on whether or not they will add TBS-HD in time for the MLB playoffs?

I was wondering the same thing after hearing the comcast is rolling out TBS next week.

If I don't get the Sox playoffs in HD, I will be royally ticked off.
davdev is offline  
post #322 of 1518 Old 10-01-2007, 05:05 PM
Member
 
drkfluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rockland, MA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me if it is true that Verizon is bypassing neighborhoods with underground utilities? I'm truly tired of Comcrap and have been through D* before. It seems awfully shortsighted to me that they would bypass all of the newer neighborhoods in town as they have the higher average incomes.
drkfluff is offline  
post #323 of 1518 Old 10-02-2007, 06:30 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes. A Verizon rep confirmed that that was indeed one of the factors used to determine who they offer service to. Verizon strung fiber past here Summer 2006 and refuse to offer us service, while neighbors down the block are already offered service.
bicker1 is offline  
post #324 of 1518 Old 10-02-2007, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
georgemoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New England
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drkfluff View Post

Can someone tell me if it is true that Verizon is bypassing neighborhoods with underground utilities? I'm truly tired of Comcrap and have been through D* before. It seems awfully shortsighted to me that they would bypass all of the newer neighborhoods in town as they have the higher average incomes.

According to a co-worker that lives in Marlborough no. Verizon just tore up the end of his driveway laying fiber a week or so ago. They had to go back and fix it for him.
georgemoe is offline  
post #325 of 1518 Old 10-02-2007, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
YesJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drkfluff View Post

Can someone tell me if it is true that Verizon is bypassing neighborhoods with underground utilities? I'm truly tired of Comcrap and have been through D* before. It seems awfully shortsighted to me that they would bypass all of the newer neighborhoods in town as they have the higher average incomes.

I'm in Middleboro and they lit up my development. They have to run a conduit to each house as service is ordered because in '96 the zoning allowed for direct burial of cable/phone wiring. My street may have been bumped up on the list because a Verizon linesman lives here...?
YesJim is offline  
post #326 of 1518 Old 10-03-2007, 01:18 PM
Member
 
troyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesn't seem like VZ FIOS is going to make TBS in HD available in time for the Sox-Angels series. Very disappointing. I just hope it doesn't go more than 3 games so we can catch the Sox in the nextt round on FOX.
troyka is offline  
post #327 of 1518 Old 10-03-2007, 02:29 PM
Member
 
NR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MLB playoffs on TBS is as bad as the NHL on Versus...no wait, its worse!!

FiOS (again) lacks any competitive edge. You usually try and beat the competition. FiOS-TV can't even keep up!!
NR68 is offline  
post #328 of 1518 Old 10-03-2007, 04:04 PM
Member
 
troyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NR68 View Post

MLB playoffs on TBS is as bad as the NHL on Versus...no wait, its worse!!

FiOS (again) lacks any competitive edge. You usually try and beat the competition. FiOS-TV can't even keep up!!


Agreed. I sent an e-mail to their VP of Communications but I am sure she'll click on the Delete icon as soon as she sees any reference to TBS HD in the subject line.

It just goes to show you that their major selling point is nothing more than marketing hype and a bunch of BS. Any communications company that uses 6-year olds as TV pitchmen can't be taken seriosly anyway anyway.

Couldn't they just pull useless crap like Wealth, HGTV, Food and LifeTime off for about a week so that the Sox fans could watch TBS in HD?

TVPredictions.com has a great update on VZ's inability to compete :
http://www.tvpredictions.com/2007/10...v-viewers.html
troyka is offline  
post #329 of 1518 Old 10-03-2007, 07:28 PM
Member
 
NR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just who watches those(Wealth, HGTV, Food and LifeTime)channels anyhow? I could see having them if you say had 100 HD channels. But not at the expense of not having A&E-HD, TBS-HD etc. And most all of them aren't even true HD, just blurry screen fillers!
NR68 is offline  
post #330 of 1518 Old 10-03-2007, 07:35 PM
Member
 
NR68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And check this out from:http://www.tvpredictions.com/twtbs092007.htm

Time Warner Cable has notified HD subscribers in at least one market that it will add TBS HD on October 1.

Time Warner has also told customers in the Northwest part of North Carolina area that several other HD channels will be added on October 15:
A&E HD, MTV HD, History Channel HD, CNN HD, Lifetime Movies HD, Food Network HD, Golf Channel/Versus HD, and Universal HD.

I have TWC at my camp in Maine, just checked they have TBS-HD on the air. I'll see the Sox in HD this weekend...sorry guys. They also give you an HD DVR as their standard HD cable box...no extra charge!

Their only competition up there is Direct TV, but they do everthing to keep their customers happy.
NR68 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off