San Francisco, CA - DBS - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 818 Old 06-11-2006, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
A few more observations regarding Dish locals.

The WC match earlier on KGO looked good, especially closeups, didn't see any speaking closeups so I couldn't tell if there was any audio-sync issues, but PQ was certainly acceptable, good in fact, but I want to wait until I see some scripted dramas before making any thumbs up or down comments.

The NASCAR race on KTVU looks good as well, same comments as above, I want to check out House this week to see if there's any sync problems.

Haven't watched any KPIX but I recorded CSI:NY last week and took a look at it yesterday and there was a lot of video stuttering and because of that it was hard to tell if there were any lip-sync issues-bottom line, it was unacceptable. Will check out some live scripted programming this week.

KNTV, watched about 10-15 mins of the hockey game last night and it looked bad, it had the look of an old video made 20 years ago, I'm not sure what the problem was, but it didn't look right at all.

So based on my limited viewing so far, the 720p stations, KTVU and KGO look good but the 1080i stations, KNTV and KPIX look bad and will prevent my dropping Comcast, at least until they are fixed. Which is disappointing as KPIX has the best looking PQ in the bay area. I hope Dish gets it squared away.

All the above observations were made on a CRT-based RPTV display that hasn't been re-calibrated in over 10 mos, hoping to get it done this month, but I don't think there will be much, if any, difference in my overall observations
Keenan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 818 Old 06-15-2006, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
Drunk3nmonk3y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is a dumb question. i currently have directv getting the basic package which is like 9.99 which includes local channels and pay extra 29.99 for a international channel.

If i just want the local HD channels. i can just get an at9 dish and the h20 reciever and be done with it or do i still have to order the hd package? as i dont really watch espn or tnt or the other hd channels in that package. i just want the local hd channels.

Carlo
Drunk3nmonk3y is offline  
post #183 of 818 Old 06-15-2006, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
I believe you can get the local HD with just the new dish and receiver, but I'm not sure what programming requirement would be needed, if any. When you upgrade the equipment they may want you to subscribe to the entry level package, it appears you are getting a-la-carte type programming now.

Call them, tell them what you have and see what they say.
Keenan is offline  
post #184 of 818 Old 06-17-2006, 01:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

A few more observations regarding Dish locals.

I pretty much agree with Keenan on the four HD locals. KGO and KTVU look good, almost as good as OTA; KPIX really isn't that bad on my TV and I'd call it acceptable, but not up to the OTA quality;, and KNTV's picture is terrible. It looks fine if there's no movement, but it really smudges whenever there is movement. KNTV's feed needs work for sure.

If I want to record two network programs, KNTV always gets the OTA slot if it's one of the stations and the other station gets the satellite feed.

I've had my ViP-622 for almost four months and am very pleased with it. At the moment, there are no complaints with its operation at all. It's reliable and works great!

Larry
SF

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is offline  
post #185 of 818 Old 06-17-2006, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Larry, from what I gather, the MPEG4 encoders Dish has deployed are not doing a good job with 1080i channels, 720p channels seem to be fine. Apparently they are working on the problem. Hopefully it's fixed before the fall season rolls around, I don't have OTA as an option and I'd really like to discontinue Comcast.
Keenan is offline  
post #186 of 818 Old 06-18-2006, 09:46 AM
Member
 
spoonman27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you get the H20 for D* and get your locals in HD, do you have to give up your DNS HD? I don't want to give them up since I use the HD Tivo quite often.
spoonman27 is offline  
post #187 of 818 Old 06-18-2006, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoonman27 View Post

If you get the H20 for D* and get your locals in HD, do you have to give up your DNS HD? I don't want to give them up since I use the HD Tivo quite often.

Not sure, I think it's been said you will lose them but I'm not sure if anyone has though. Unless you really have to have the local HD I would at least wait until the MPEG4 HD-DVR is available.
Keenan is offline  
post #188 of 818 Old 06-18-2006, 10:00 AM
Member
 
spoonman27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Keenan. I have Comcast and D* right now due to the Giants games being in HD and I was thinking of pulling the plug on Comcast and using the H20 to watch the local football teams in HD this fall. I think I will pull the plug on Comcast anyway. There just doesn't seem to be enough Giants games to justify paying for the extra provider.
spoonman27 is offline  
post #189 of 818 Old 06-18-2006, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Sounds like a good plan, we don't even get the Giants in HD up here so I have even less reason to keep Comcast.
Keenan is offline  
post #190 of 818 Old 06-22-2006, 04:31 PM
Member
 
mrhph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Sunnyvale and I have pulled the plug on Comcast and moved to E* instead. Because of the antiquated cable system here we can only get from Comcast ESPN, Discovery and HBO (plus local stations) in HD. It's really not worth staying on with them as recent news have shown that cable companies will have a hard time increasing their HD lineup due to bandwidth issues. I now have a 622, which IMHO is a better HD-DVR than the Motorola Phase III from Comcast. The only problem I ran into is that the HDMI on 622 does not output pictures when it is first turned on, which is a well-known issue.
mrhph is offline  
post #191 of 818 Old 06-22-2006, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
How long have you had the 622? I've read that the HDMI problem is with the "D" series 622s and that with the "E' series the HDMI problem was solved.

On the back of my unit on the serial number tag there is a number listed under the heading Main Board, the last digit in that number is an "E". I think that is the designator for which series you have.

You might check yours and see if it has a "D" at the end of that number. My 622 has never failed to have the HDMI output operate properly over the 3 weeks I've had it.
Keenan is offline  
post #192 of 818 Old 06-22-2006, 05:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
BTW, does anyone here have both DISH and DirecTV local HD? I wonder how they compare.
Keenan is offline  
post #193 of 818 Old 06-22-2006, 06:05 PM
Member
 
mrhph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had my 622 since this Monday, 6/19. I have not checked the revision, but I will tonight. In any case, I have already called E* tech support and they are going to send me a replacement, so hopefully the new one will be better. Workaround for me right now is to either replug the HDMI cable or switch to watch component output. Thanks for the info!
mrhph is offline  
post #194 of 818 Old 06-23-2006, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone one of you with 622 using just the 1000 dish for all 3 sats? Are you having weak signal issues with the 129 in this area?

I got 1000 and 622 about 10 days ago and have weak signal on the 129 - TP 17 signal strength is between 55-59 and I occasionally see pixelization and get error 002 (acquiring sat signal error). The installer would not install a dedicated dish for the 129 and I have no line of sight to the 61.5. He aligned dish for the best signal on the 129. Have a service call scheduled for tomorrow and hopefully I'll get a different tech who can help. Of course our weather has been clear and when we get some clouds I'll probably lose the 129. There's a newer version dish, 1000.2, coming out soon so maybe it would help. Otherwise I'm bailing out.
hiker is offline  
post #195 of 818 Old 06-23-2006, 10:08 AM
Member
 
mrhph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

How long have you had the 622? I've read that the HDMI problem is with the "D" series 622s and that with the "E' series the HDMI problem was solved.

On the back of my unit on the serial number tag there is a number listed under the heading Main Board, the last digit in that number is an "E". I think that is the designator for which series you have.

You might check yours and see if it has a "D" at the end of that number. My 622 has never failed to have the HDMI output operate properly over the 3 weeks I've had it.

Just checked, mine is "E" series.
mrhph is offline  
post #196 of 818 Old 06-23-2006, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Did they give any reason why they wouldn't install a separate dish for 129? I'm using a separate dish up here and haven't had any trouble with 129. I'm getting a reading of 73-75 for TP-17. According to the list in the following link there really isn't anything of importance on TP17 for bay area subs but if that one is low the others probably are too.

I would definitely push the separate dish with them.

http://ekb.dbstalk.com/129list.htm
Dish Network Channels at 129°
Keenan is offline  
post #197 of 818 Old 06-23-2006, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhph View Post

Just checked, mine is "E" series.

Well, hopefully the new unit will won't have the problem, so far mine hasn't and hopefully it won't.
Keenan is offline  
post #198 of 818 Old 06-23-2006, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rsra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do you go in the process to get dish? do you call 1800 number or do you use a local installer? or using the website?

What do you think is better?
rsra13 is offline  
post #199 of 818 Old 06-23-2006, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
I just called Dish Network directly. Others have used local retailers, I think Radio Shack sells Dish Network.
Keenan is offline  
post #200 of 818 Old 06-23-2006, 11:30 AM
Member
 
mrhph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Well, hopefully the new unit will won't have the problem, so far mine hasn't and hopefully it won't.

Thanks. The tech support told me that they knew about this problem and they are gathering information from "victims" to better debug this issue, but he also said that this problem does not happen with every receiver, so maybe there's a hardware issue involved.
mrhph is offline  
post #201 of 818 Old 06-25-2006, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

Did they give any reason why they wouldn't install a separate dish for 129? I'm using a separate dish up here and haven't had any trouble with 129. I'm getting a reading of 73-75 for TP-17. According to the list in the following link there really isn't anything of importance on TP17 for bay area subs but if that one is low the others probably are too.

I would definitely push the separate dish with them.

http://ekb.dbstalk.com/129list.htm
Dish Network Channels at 129°

Thanks keenan, I took your advice and got a tech sent out who installed a dedicated D500 for the 129. I guess the original installer had to follow his work order for the D1000. I now have mostly low 70's signal strength but I think more tweaking can be done for better. He also replaced the D1000 with another D500 for the 110 and 119 since it is better for these sats than the D1000.

I now have 3 dishes (2 E*, 1 D*) on my back condo deck and the neighbors think I work for the NSA and are spying on them. Maybe I'll add a D* AT9 and really freak them out.
hiker is offline  
post #202 of 818 Old 06-25-2006, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
As long as you're not losing signal the 70 readings should be okay, that's what I get on many of the TPs and it seems to be fine. Glad to hear it's working now.

Now we need Dish to fix the problems with the locals, hopefully before the fall season starts.
Keenan is offline  
post #203 of 818 Old 06-28-2006, 12:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 29
It seems like the HD channels from Dish are looking better lately, especially KNTV. It's still not as good as OTA... there's still some "flickering" during movement, but it seems to be much better than it was. Have any of you others noticed the improvement?

Larry
SF

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html

Check out photos and info on my antennas: http://www. larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Larry Kenney is offline  
post #204 of 818 Old 06-28-2006, 06:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Haven't spent a lot of time watching...watched the KGO news around 6 pm last night and noticed some bad lip sync but then it appeared to clear up. I really wish they would get the locals squared away, at least by Sept so I can drop Comcast.
Keenan is offline  
post #205 of 818 Old 06-28-2006, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
keenan,
What type of LNB connector is your Dish 500 setup for the 129? Mine is setup with the standard Y connector and a single LNB for the 129 is in the space where the 119 LNB normally is mounted and the 110 LNB is space empty. Not sure if this it optimized for best signal.
hiker is offline  
post #206 of 818 Old 06-28-2006, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
It's a single LNB connector arm, not sure exactly what type it is but it sits directly in the center, it's not offset as it sounds like yours is.

What sort of numbers are you getting?
Keenan is offline  
post #207 of 818 Old 06-28-2006, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Average of all the HD TPs is 72, with a low of 70 and a high of 76. I just thought it odd that the tech didn't replace the Y connector with a I connector like yours.
hiker is offline  
post #208 of 818 Old 06-28-2006, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 386
Well, with numbers like those I wouldn't worry about it. Maybe he didn't have the single LNB arm. Are you having any signal problems?
Keenan is offline  
post #209 of 818 Old 06-28-2006, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: SF Bay Area (Novato)
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, not now but the sky has been clear. I want to get it setup for best signal when the rains come later this year. I'll ask over at the other DBS forums if the I connector would help. Thanks.
hiker is offline  
post #210 of 818 Old 06-30-2006, 01:42 PM
Member
 
mrhph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhph View Post

I had my 622 since this Monday, 6/19. I have not checked the revision, but I will tonight. In any case, I have already called E* tech support and they are going to send me a replacement, so hopefully the new one will be better. Workaround for me right now is to either replug the HDMI cable or switch to watch component output. Thanks for the info!

My replacement is actually a 'D' series, but HDMI works now, so life is good
mrhph is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off