Philadelphia, PA - OTA - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 3822 Old 02-03-2006, 06:58 PM
Member
 
HarleyJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jersey Shore, New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The pitch isn't too bad on my roof so when I mounted the tripod, I checked the entire roofline. I had the best results toward the back of the roof so that's where I mounted it. I have different results when I change the height on the mast but I've got it pretty narrowed down. I'm going to have to tinker a little more I guess so I can try for all the channels more reliabily but I'm losing hope.
HarleyJoel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 3822 Old 02-04-2006, 03:09 PM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve, where are you located? I am 32 miles west of the antenna farm in a town called Elverson. I have a Channel Master 4228 8 bay antenna in the attic. Every channel comes in at 85-90 except for WHYY 12. Before using your pre-amp, what was your signal level for WHYY? What pre-amp are you using?

Thanks
George



Quote:
Originally Posted by smgill75 View Post

HarleyJoel - Are you using a pre-amp? I was having the same problem with WPVI for a little bit. It turned out I had to much gain on the pre-amp. Once I tuned it back, it was very solid. I may get a very minor cut-out for every 2-3 hours of viewing now.

Anyhow I posted a while back about having problems with whyy, and a little with fox, but it is really good now that I have it mounted better in my attic. With WTXF at 32 miles away in the attic, I get solid 85-86 signal with no cut-out (so far).

Steve

georget is offline  
post #63 of 3822 Old 02-05-2006, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm 10 miles further than you and when i had my db8 inside, didn't even get ch 12. now that it's outside, it's only 30-40s usually but it's good enough to record most things with maybe only 5% of the show dropping out. I count it as a bonus channel i get 'most' parts of things but would never rely on it 100% from out here. My guess is if you really wanted it, you gotta go to the roof

i'm using a leviton amp from home depot and it works just fine..even better than the preamp the installer wanted to use.

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #64 of 3822 Old 02-05-2006, 10:23 AM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try an amp when your antenna was in the attic? I wish I could put the antenna on the roof, but I live in a townhome community. Legally, I have the right to do it, but it is frowned upon.

Thanks for your help.
George



Quote:
Originally Posted by newsposter View Post

I'm 10 miles further than you and when i had my db8 inside, didn't even get ch 12. now that it's outside, it's only 30-40s usually but it's good enough to record most things with maybe only 5% of the show dropping out. I count it as a bonus channel i get 'most' parts of things but would never rely on it 100% from out here. My guess is if you really wanted it, you gotta go to the roof

i'm using a leviton amp from home depot and it works just fine..even better than the preamp the installer wanted to use.

georget is offline  
post #65 of 3822 Old 02-05-2006, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the amp was needed in the attic too because of my long 125 ft run. Made a huge difference between watchable and not. if you have home depot near you, i'd try it. Even with the antenna outside now, i have the wire/amp running in the attic and so far the cold hasn't bothered it at all. Of course it's a really warm winter.

the installer seemed to think his preamp should have done better than my 'only coax' amp, but results dont lie, at least in my situation.

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #66 of 3822 Old 02-05-2006, 01:21 PM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it's worth a try. If it does not work, I can always return it. I'm using a 50' run of quad shield cable. All of the channels come in between 85 - 90 except WHYY. That channel goes between 9 and 14 and I never get a picture.

Thanks again
George
georget is offline  
post #67 of 3822 Old 02-05-2006, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
smgill75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
George,

Sorry the the time of the response. I live in East Fallowfield township in Chester county. I think WHYY showed up as a blip on my Directv Receiver. After I installed the preamp, it is solidly locked on 71. I actually get less cut outs with it than I do on WPVI, but I think I have a multipath issue . I am using the Radioshack pre-amp with 30 dB (10 dB variable) gain. My run of cable is pretty long (>100FT) since I go from my attic into my basement to my multiswitch and then across the length of my basement using diplexers. I will be working on cutting additional slack out of my coax run to the basement, and possibly replacing the preamp with a CM one, to see if it makes any difference.

Every other channel I get between 85 and 90, including WTXF. I hope this helps.

Steve
smgill75 is offline  
post #68 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 04:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have bad reception OTA on the game yesterday? It seems when they went to replay, showed their graphic, that really caused problems with blockiness etc. Then there were a bunch of other times that it just went to hell. Overall not a super deal...but I've never gotten it on any other football game during the year and also watched ABC for over an hour after the game and there was no sign of any problems, so it was definitely the superbowl feed.

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #69 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 04:41 AM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great information, thanks Steve. It is encouraging to hear from others that are in this area of PA, and can receive WHYY. I will definitely look into pre-amps and give it a shot.

George

P.S. I almost purchased a home in East Fallowfield. The Kings Ranch area is one of the most beautiful country settings I have ever seen.
georget is offline  
post #70 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 04:44 AM
Newbie
 
smgill75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed a similar thing watching OTA. I wonder what the deal is. I had some instances where it did break up (more so towards the end of the game) but afterwards it was fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by newsposter View Post

Anyone else have bad reception OTA on the game yesterday? It seems when they went to replay, showed their graphic, that really caused problems with blockiness etc. Then there were a bunch of other times that it just went to hell. Overall not a super deal...but I've never gotten it on any other football game during the year and also watched ABC for over an hour after the game and there was no sign of any problems, so it was definitely the superbowl feed.

smgill75 is offline  
post #71 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 04:47 AM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
newsposter,

I saw the same blockiness and freezing during replay. 99% of the game was perfect and I had a very strong signal, so I was hoping it was their feed and not on my end.

Some good plays in that game!

George
georget is offline  
post #72 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another ditto here in reference to that game last night. It was either ABC or WPVI-DT that was the cause, since I have an 87-89% signal from channels 6.1 to 6.3. I have a feeling that the freezing during replay was a result of the game being on a 5 second delay, but that doesn't make sense since all the Monday Night Football games were on a 5 second delay (thanks Janet Jackson and Justin Timberlake). Technical problems on their end perhaps???
newsman is offline  
post #73 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 09:06 AM
Member
 
PhillyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rittenhouse
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsposter View Post

Anyone else have bad reception OTA on the game yesterday? It seems when they went to replay, showed their graphic, that really caused problems with blockiness etc. Then there were a bunch of other times that it just went to hell. Overall not a super deal...but I've never gotten it on any other football game during the year and also watched ABC for over an hour after the game and there was no sign of any problems, so it was definitely the superbowl feed.

I had terrible reception during the game yesterday. I'm only 5 miles from the tower, and never had issues with channel 6, but I had to constantly adjust my antenna yesterday.
PhillyGuy is offline  
post #74 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whsbuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phila, PA
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I can tell you it was NOT ABC. I got constant breakups OTA from WPVI during the Super Bowl. I had to switch to ABC-NY via DTV..... more compressed but no content problems.

They better get their act together before they go all digital.
whsbuss is offline  
post #75 of 3822 Old 02-06-2006, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whsbuss View Post

Well I can tell you it was NOT ABC. I got constant breakups OTA from WPVI during the Super Bowl. I had to switch to ABC-NY via DTV..... more compressed but no content problems.

They better get their act together before they go all digital.

How do you know that it wasn't ABC's digital channel? WABC over DTV is analog, converted to digital for the fiber feed from New York to Castle Rock, Colorado. Unless you were able to view WABC-DT, then we don't know how the digital feed out of Detroit went, except to our eyes here watching WPVI-DT.
newsman is offline  
post #76 of 3822 Old 02-08-2006, 09:05 AM
Member
 
PhillyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rittenhouse
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any idea when we are going to get local news in HD? I thought I saw a brief promo on one of the news channels that it's coming soon, but I didn't catch the detail.
PhillyGuy is offline  
post #77 of 3822 Old 02-08-2006, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i think 6 has a new helicopter and assume the entire news would be HD because it would look really stupid having your chopper pics better than your station pics

amazingly i can't find any info on google or even wpvi..must be hush hush

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #78 of 3822 Old 02-08-2006, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But from what I have heard, they haven't upgraded their field cameras. It's going to look weird on their newscast.
newsman is offline  
post #79 of 3822 Old 02-08-2006, 03:52 PM
Member
 
PhillyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rittenhouse
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I remember seeing a picture of a helicopter when they announce that HD newscast is coming soon. I went through their web site and even googled it, but couldn't find anything. I just emailed them.
PhillyGuy is offline  
post #80 of 3822 Old 02-08-2006, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're not going to see a newscast in HD. The channel 6 chopper w/ the HD camera won't show HD to us at home, even if viewing on channel 6.1. Why? When they run they transmit the camera's output through analog microwave receivers and analog routers, there's no way to make the picture HD, since HD is a digital feature. Sure, the picture will be better. But, in no way will you see an HD picture, unless their whole newscast goes HD.
newsman is offline  
post #81 of 3822 Old 02-08-2006, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
smgill75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, now you jinxed me.

Anyone having issues with WHYY tonight? I am getting everything in rock solid but WHYY is strange. I usually have a signal strength of 71 with little movement, but tonight its like my antenna is pointed in the wrong direction. It just bounces from nothing to maybe 20.

Steve
smgill75 is offline  
post #82 of 3822 Old 02-09-2006, 03:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have problems with law and order tuesday night? Opening scene had no video, just audio. then the commercials were fine....then the show came back on and was boxed on all 4 sides....then finally it came in full screen. How in the world could they forget to turn on the video for the opening scene? never had that happen before.

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #83 of 3822 Old 02-09-2006, 07:29 AM
Member
 
HarleyJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jersey Shore, New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsposter View Post

i think 6 has a new helicopter and assume the entire news would be HD because it would look really stupid having your chopper pics better than your station pics

Because I live in lower Ocean County I get New York through DirecTv and local Philly OTA, as dumb as this sounds, WABC-DT (NY) has their chopper in HD but nothing else. When the studio is on they have black bars on each side to make the screen 4:3 but when "Chopper HD" is on it's 16:9. It wouldn't suprise me if channel 6 does this for a while as well.
HarleyJoel is offline  
post #84 of 3822 Old 02-09-2006, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarleyJoel View Post

Because I live in lower Ocean County I get New York through DirecTv and local Philly OTA, as dumb as this sounds, WABC-DT (NY) has their chopper in HD but nothing else. When the studio is on they have black bars on each side to make the screen 4:3 but when "Chopper HD" is on it's 16:9. It wouldn't suprise me if channel 6 does this for a while as well.

So can one infer it's cheaper to put HD in a moving chopper than a static studio?

just one camera so probably yes.

or heck maybe they threw in the HD with the floormats

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #85 of 3822 Old 02-09-2006, 12:26 PM
Member
 
HarleyJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jersey Shore, New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, that's what I was thinking: The HD camera probably came with the new chopper!
HarleyJoel is offline  
post #86 of 3822 Old 02-13-2006, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
WesMantooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having issues with 12-1 WHYY? All other stations are coming in rock solid 3-1, 6-1/2/3, 10-1/2, 17-1, 23-1/3/4/5, 29-1, and 57-1. 6-1 was coming in pixelated, but then I knocked some snow off my OTA antenna and it's working fine. I'm curious if the problem with 12-1/2 is weather related? I'm using a DirecTV HR10-250 DirecTV with TiVo with a Terk HDTVs square antenna. Any input will be appreciated.
WesMantooth is offline  
post #87 of 3822 Old 02-13-2006, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I never got 12 until I put the db8 on the roof, and even then it was only maybe a 40 signal tops. But most stuff is 90% watchable for me and yet the national treasure special is much worse (recorded yesterday) with pixels etc. But i'm far from the best person to ask given the poor initial signal.

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #88 of 3822 Old 02-13-2006, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
smgill75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My problem went away the next day but came back last night. It must have to do with it being very cold out, since there is as much snow on my roof as there was yesterday.
smgill75 is offline  
post #89 of 3822 Old 02-14-2006, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
WesMantooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, it's back up now in the high 70's. It must have been related to the snow. Thx.
WesMantooth is offline  
post #90 of 3822 Old 02-14-2006, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The weather either helps or hurts with reception. During the summer, I get Fox 29.1 (UHF 42). Otherwise, my receiver cannot lock onto the signal. Mind you, I am only 4 miles away from the Roxborough towers.
newsman is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off