Philadelphia, PA - OTA - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3826 Old 02-24-2006, 09:36 PM
Newbie
 
smgill75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can definitely attest to the WHYY problems. Its very cold tonight and the signal is barely trickling in. Oh well, I guess its time to wait for some warmer months ahead.
smgill75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3826 Old 02-24-2006, 10:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no problems w/ WHYY at any time.
newsman is offline  
post #93 of 3826 Old 02-27-2006, 03:09 PM
Member
 
PhillyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rittenhouse
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't realize that they have started using the HD chopper already, but I was watching the 6 o'clock news tonight and when they switched to chopper shots, it was in HD. I think they still have some kinks to work out. There was no sound they showed the image from the chopper. The transition to 16x9 also seemed a bit abrupt.

But overall, I'm really happy that they have started the HD transition. The PQ was great. Can't wait for the full transition to take place.
PhillyGuy is offline  
post #94 of 3826 Old 02-28-2006, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hdtivo: isolated incident or signs of failing tuner?

Turned to 6-1 philly abc and said no signal (ditto 6-2 6-3). Meter said 85 strength. All the other OTA channels came in fine and had great signals. Of course rebooted as first line of defense and waited for the painful time out since I can't get 119. Had a grey screen which did nothing. Rebooted again. Now everything is working fine.

One other note, when I first went to check the signal, channel 64 said 64-3 on the signal meter. I can't swear to it, but I'm pretty sure that when it's functioning correctly that it doesn't say 64-3 on the signal meter. So did that mean anything either?

edit: it does say only 6-1 HD on the meter now, weird to see 64-3 on there

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #95 of 3826 Old 02-28-2006, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could be a glitch in the software. Who knows? Let us know if it happens again. I get weird things happening to my receiver. I just reboot and voila.. back up. I take it with a grain of salt.
newsman is offline  
post #96 of 3826 Old 03-03-2006, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
braveranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i get ota using ati hdtv wonder. but WPVI-HD shows black screen but has sound. signal level is good. anyone has the same problem?


update:
now it's back to normal. they must have messed up their signals.
braveranger is offline  
post #97 of 3826 Old 03-04-2006, 06:28 AM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a RadioShack HDTV OTA receiver in Chester County PA . WPVI-HD 6-1 6-2 6-3 are showing a black screen/no sound but a strong 85 signal level. I did a "update channels" thinking that maybe they switched to a different freq, but no luck. Tried unpluging the unit, but the same problem.

WPVI was working great up until Friday 3/3/06

***NEW INFO***

Just did a "Rescan Channels" and found it at 64-1 64-2 64-3 .

Strange





Quote:
Originally Posted by braveranger View Post

i get ota using ati hdtv wonder. but WPVI-HD shows black screen but has sound. signal level is good. anyone has the same problem?

georget is offline  
post #98 of 3826 Old 03-04-2006, 07:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
etcarroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Living among the children of the corn in Oxford, (S.E.), PA.
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by georget View Post

I am using a RadioShack HDTV OTA receiver in Chester County PA . WPVI-HD 6-1 6-2 6-3 are showing a black screen/no sound but a strong 85 signal level. I did a "update channels" thinking that maybe they switched to a different freq, but no luck. Tried unpluging the unit, but the same problem.

WPVI was working great up until Friday 3/3/06

***NEW INFO***

Just did a "Rescan Channels" and found it at 64-1 64-2 64-3 .

Strange

Just checked mine, it now says WPVI is 640.1?????????

OTA via Fusion card in HTPC. I didn't rescan at all, it just changed. I think 3.1 may be under a new number as well.

"The Bundys' proud name was built on a philosophy of lying. Well, lying, owing money and perhaps beer. Yes, lying, owing money and beer. The only thing that separates us from the Kennedys is that they have money." - Al Bundy
etcarroll is offline  
post #99 of 3826 Old 03-04-2006, 07:23 AM
Member
 
kurtlingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by georget View Post

I am using a RadioShack HDTV OTA receiver in Chester County PA . WPVI-HD 6-1 6-2 6-3 are showing a black screen/no sound but a strong 85 signal level. I did a "update channels" thinking that maybe they switched to a different freq, but no luck. Tried unpluging the unit, but the same problem.

WPVI was working great up until Friday 3/3/06

***NEW INFO***

Just did a "Rescan Channels" and found it at 64-1 64-2 64-3 .

Strange

So they moved 6.1 to some new channel? Guess I'll rescan today. Last night there was no signal sent to 6.1 but the signal strenght was at 98% (All my channels are 95 - 98 %).

Better is one day in your courts, better is one day in your house, better is one day in your courts, than thousands elsewhere....
kurtlingle is offline  
post #100 of 3826 Old 03-04-2006, 09:10 AM
Member
 
PhillyGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rittenhouse
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's back to 6 now.
PhillyGuy is offline  
post #101 of 3826 Old 03-04-2006, 09:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am about to head home. I'll check my receiver. BTW, it is a DN 811 IRD.
newsman is offline  
post #102 of 3826 Old 03-04-2006, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WPVI is fine for me. However, my receiver does take a little more time to lock on to their signal compared to the other digital stations.
newsman is offline  
post #103 of 3826 Old 03-07-2006, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From today's Philadelphia Inquirer:

Quote:


Dish Network satellite television is now broadcasting local Philadelphia stations in high definition, its owner, EchoStar Communications Corp., said. The $5 monthly add-on offers high-definition versions of KYW-TV (Channel 3), WCAU-TV (Channel 10), WPVI-TV (Channel 6) and WTXF-TV (Channel 29.) Now boasting a lineup of 23 HD channels, Dish is taking aim at Comcast Corp.'s cable service, which offers 17, including eight local stations.

newsman is offline  
post #104 of 3826 Old 03-07-2006, 04:22 PM
Member
 
johninbricknj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brick NJ USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsman View Post

From today's Philadelphia Inquirer:

You also have to upgrade to there new MPEG4 reciever $$
johninbricknj is offline  
post #105 of 3826 Old 04-06-2006, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have problems with Law and order OTA philly 10 on 4/4/06? First few minutes had no video, just sound..of course commercials were ok. Then there was no video, just sound...then the rest was boxed on all sides....Seems to happen on law/order and no other shows for me. Should the station fire the tuesday night guy?

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #106 of 3826 Old 04-06-2006, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remember. There is no person that "flips a switch" to turn on the HD conversion. It is automated at WCAU. If you see a problem, call the station at 610-668-5705. Ask them to get in touch with the engineer on duty and tell them to turn check their HD signal. That should help.
newsman is offline  
post #107 of 3826 Old 04-10-2006, 06:19 AM
Member
 
HarleyJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jersey Shore, New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsman View Post

Remember. There is no person that "flips a switch" to turn on the HD conversion. It is automated at WCAU. If you see a problem, call the station at 610-668-5705. Ask them to get in touch with the engineer on duty and tell them to turn check their HD signal. That should help.

That's helpful information! I noticed the last part of Saturday Night Live did the same thing when they came back from a commercial break but it was late so I opted to just go to sleep. Thanks for the number for future screw-ups.
HarleyJoel is offline  
post #108 of 3826 Old 04-11-2006, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
Velcro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone have problems with WYBE 35.1 (34 UHF)? I used to get a signal but its been days and I'm receiving nothing. Is it me or them?
Velcro is offline  
post #109 of 3826 Old 04-11-2006, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Imdkewlest1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chopper 6 HD is finaly its namesake...i was watchin it in SD and there are horozontal black bars
Imdkewlest1009 is offline  
post #110 of 3826 Old 04-11-2006, 02:43 PM
Member
 
smaerd58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kent County Delaware
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can probably confirm your problems. I live in Delaware near Dover and I was getting ready to buy a CM4228 and double checked with antennaweb today and I now have no Digital channels available. Yesterday I had like 5. I think they decreased there output because of the satellite news about hd locals.Just my opinion.Take care,Rick
smaerd58 is offline  
post #111 of 3826 Old 04-11-2006, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would they (Philly TV stations) decrease output wattage on digital channels? Near Dover is a tough spot to pick up analog Philadelphia channels as it is.
newsman is offline  
post #112 of 3826 Old 04-13-2006, 03:04 PM
Member
 
HarleyJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jersey Shore, New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imdkewlest1009 View Post

Chopper 6 HD is finaly its namesake...i was watchin it in SD and there are horozontal black bars

I saw it on 6.1 in HD finally. Now I wish they'd do the whole news in HD!
HarleyJoel is offline  
post #113 of 3826 Old 04-13-2006, 07:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, that's new. They must have gotten some digital receivers. I'll keep my eye out for the HD chopper shots.
newsman is offline  
post #114 of 3826 Old 04-16-2006, 04:19 AM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velcro View Post

Is anyone have problems with WYBE 35.1 (34 UHF)? I used to get a signal but its been days and I'm receiving nothing. Is it me or them?

I live in Chester County PA and WYBE would come in great. In fact it was one of only two stations that I could receive before going with my CM4228. Around two weeks ago it disappeared and I have not seen it since. I did a rescan several times and nothing.
georget is offline  
post #115 of 3826 Old 04-17-2006, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone had problems over the past 2 weeks with 6 abc audio dropouts? I've had dropouts on Lost OTA and my wife also had dropouts on her soap (watched on the directv SD feed). Since it's on both feeds i'm assuming it's the station itself. Stinks not to hear 10 seconds of important dialogue.

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #116 of 3826 Old 04-17-2006, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
newsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pearland
Posts: 480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It isn't just you. I have gotten the dropouts as well.
newsman is offline  
post #117 of 3826 Old 04-19-2006, 07:36 PM
Member
 
HarleyJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jersey Shore, New Jersey
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not only drop outs but Alias was broadcast in SD on Wednesday while it was HD on D* New York's feed.
HarleyJoel is offline  
post #118 of 3826 Old 04-22-2006, 03:26 PM
Member
 
kurtlingle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsposter View Post

anyone had problems over the past 2 weeks with 6 abc audio dropouts? I've had dropouts on Lost OTA and my wife also had dropouts on her soap (watched on the directv SD feed). Since it's on both feeds i'm assuming it's the station itself. Stinks not to hear 10 seconds of important dialogue.

Yes,

I had it too on Lost and Alias had even worse problems.

But, I certainly love HD (other than that!)

Better is one day in your courts, better is one day in your house, better is one day in your courts, than thousands elsewhere....
kurtlingle is offline  
post #119 of 3826 Old 04-22-2006, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newsposter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
geez even happend on invasion...they gotta clean up their act

57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere w/DB8 antenna which gets in VHF 6
Sony T60 2-160 drives unsubbed
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
newsposter is offline  
post #120 of 3826 Old 04-22-2006, 05:51 PM
Member
 
georget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone getting channel 10.1 or 10.2 tonight?
georget is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off