Philadelphia, PA - OTA - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Philadelphia, PA - OTA

Local HDTV Info and Reception

smgill75's Avatar smgill75
10:36 PM Liked: 10
post #91 of 3899
02-24-2006 | Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2006
I can definitely attest to the WHYY problems. Its very cold tonight and the signal is barely trickling in. Oh well, I guess its time to wait for some warmer months ahead.
newsman's Avatar newsman
11:43 PM Liked: 10
post #92 of 3899
02-24-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
I had no problems w/ WHYY at any time.
PhillyGuy's Avatar PhillyGuy
04:09 PM Liked: 10
post #93 of 3899
02-27-2006 | Posts: 79
Joined: Dec 2005
I didn't realize that they have started using the HD chopper already, but I was watching the 6 o'clock news tonight and when they switched to chopper shots, it was in HD. I think they still have some kinks to work out. There was no sound they showed the image from the chopper. The transition to 16x9 also seemed a bit abrupt.

But overall, I'm really happy that they have started the HD transition. The PQ was great. Can't wait for the full transition to take place.
newsposter's Avatar newsposter
04:57 PM Liked: 10
post #94 of 3899
02-28-2006 | Posts: 1,432
Joined: Oct 2003
Hdtivo: isolated incident or signs of failing tuner?

Turned to 6-1 philly abc and said no signal (ditto 6-2 6-3). Meter said 85 strength. All the other OTA channels came in fine and had great signals. Of course rebooted as first line of defense and waited for the painful time out since I can't get 119. Had a grey screen which did nothing. Rebooted again. Now everything is working fine.

One other note, when I first went to check the signal, channel 64 said 64-3 on the signal meter. I can't swear to it, but I'm pretty sure that when it's functioning correctly that it doesn't say 64-3 on the signal meter. So did that mean anything either?

edit: it does say only 6-1 HD on the meter now, weird to see 64-3 on there
newsman's Avatar newsman
05:19 PM Liked: 10
post #95 of 3899
02-28-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
Could be a glitch in the software. Who knows? Let us know if it happens again. I get weird things happening to my receiver. I just reboot and voila.. back up. I take it with a grain of salt.
braveranger's Avatar braveranger
09:09 PM Liked: 10
post #96 of 3899
03-03-2006 | Posts: 13
Joined: May 2005
i get ota using ati hdtv wonder. but WPVI-HD shows black screen but has sound. signal level is good. anyone has the same problem?


update:
now it's back to normal. they must have messed up their signals.
georget's Avatar georget
07:28 AM Liked: 10
post #97 of 3899
03-04-2006 | Posts: 49
Joined: Sep 2005
I am using a RadioShack HDTV OTA receiver in Chester County PA . WPVI-HD 6-1 6-2 6-3 are showing a black screen/no sound but a strong 85 signal level. I did a "update channels" thinking that maybe they switched to a different freq, but no luck. Tried unpluging the unit, but the same problem.

WPVI was working great up until Friday 3/3/06

***NEW INFO***

Just did a "Rescan Channels" and found it at 64-1 64-2 64-3 .

Strange





Quote:
Originally Posted by braveranger View Post

i get ota using ati hdtv wonder. but WPVI-HD shows black screen but has sound. signal level is good. anyone has the same problem?


etcarroll's Avatar etcarroll
08:20 AM Liked: 10
post #98 of 3899
03-04-2006 | Posts: 707
Joined: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by georget View Post

I am using a RadioShack HDTV OTA receiver in Chester County PA . WPVI-HD 6-1 6-2 6-3 are showing a black screen/no sound but a strong 85 signal level. I did a "update channels" thinking that maybe they switched to a different freq, but no luck. Tried unpluging the unit, but the same problem.

WPVI was working great up until Friday 3/3/06

***NEW INFO***

Just did a "Rescan Channels" and found it at 64-1 64-2 64-3 .

Strange

Just checked mine, it now says WPVI is 640.1?????????

OTA via Fusion card in HTPC. I didn't rescan at all, it just changed. I think 3.1 may be under a new number as well.
kurtlingle's Avatar kurtlingle
08:23 AM Liked: 10
post #99 of 3899
03-04-2006 | Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by georget View Post

I am using a RadioShack HDTV OTA receiver in Chester County PA . WPVI-HD 6-1 6-2 6-3 are showing a black screen/no sound but a strong 85 signal level. I did a "update channels" thinking that maybe they switched to a different freq, but no luck. Tried unpluging the unit, but the same problem.

WPVI was working great up until Friday 3/3/06

***NEW INFO***

Just did a "Rescan Channels" and found it at 64-1 64-2 64-3 .

Strange

So they moved 6.1 to some new channel? Guess I'll rescan today. Last night there was no signal sent to 6.1 but the signal strenght was at 98% (All my channels are 95 - 98 %).
PhillyGuy's Avatar PhillyGuy
10:10 AM Liked: 10
post #100 of 3899
03-04-2006 | Posts: 79
Joined: Dec 2005
It's back to 6 now.
newsman's Avatar newsman
10:23 AM Liked: 10
post #101 of 3899
03-04-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
I am about to head home. I'll check my receiver. BTW, it is a DN 811 IRD.
newsman's Avatar newsman
03:53 PM Liked: 10
post #102 of 3899
03-04-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
WPVI is fine for me. However, my receiver does take a little more time to lock on to their signal compared to the other digital stations.
newsman's Avatar newsman
02:33 PM Liked: 10
post #103 of 3899
03-07-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
From today's Philadelphia Inquirer:

Quote:


Dish Network satellite television is now broadcasting local Philadelphia stations in high definition, its owner, EchoStar Communications Corp., said. The $5 monthly add-on offers high-definition versions of KYW-TV (Channel 3), WCAU-TV (Channel 10), WPVI-TV (Channel 6) and WTXF-TV (Channel 29.) Now boasting a lineup of 23 HD channels, Dish is taking aim at Comcast Corp.'s cable service, which offers 17, including eight local stations.


johninbricknj's Avatar johninbricknj
05:22 PM Liked: 10
post #104 of 3899
03-07-2006 | Posts: 45
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsman View Post

From today's Philadelphia Inquirer:

You also have to upgrade to there new MPEG4 reciever $$
newsposter's Avatar newsposter
06:23 AM Liked: 10
post #105 of 3899
04-06-2006 | Posts: 1,432
Joined: Oct 2003
Anyone have problems with Law and order OTA philly 10 on 4/4/06? First few minutes had no video, just sound..of course commercials were ok. Then there was no video, just sound...then the rest was boxed on all sides....Seems to happen on law/order and no other shows for me. Should the station fire the tuesday night guy?
newsman's Avatar newsman
11:42 AM Liked: 10
post #106 of 3899
04-06-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
Remember. There is no person that "flips a switch" to turn on the HD conversion. It is automated at WCAU. If you see a problem, call the station at 610-668-5705. Ask them to get in touch with the engineer on duty and tell them to turn check their HD signal. That should help.
HarleyJoel's Avatar HarleyJoel
07:19 AM Liked: 10
post #107 of 3899
04-10-2006 | Posts: 89
Joined: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsman View Post

Remember. There is no person that "flips a switch" to turn on the HD conversion. It is automated at WCAU. If you see a problem, call the station at 610-668-5705. Ask them to get in touch with the engineer on duty and tell them to turn check their HD signal. That should help.

That's helpful information! I noticed the last part of Saturday Night Live did the same thing when they came back from a commercial break but it was late so I opted to just go to sleep. Thanks for the number for future screw-ups.
Velcro's Avatar Velcro
10:32 AM Liked: 10
post #108 of 3899
04-11-2006 | Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2005
Is anyone have problems with WYBE 35.1 (34 UHF)? I used to get a signal but its been days and I'm receiving nothing. Is it me or them?
Imdkewlest1009's Avatar Imdkewlest1009
03:05 PM Liked: 10
post #109 of 3899
04-11-2006 | Posts: 13
Joined: Mar 2006
Chopper 6 HD is finaly its namesake...i was watchin it in SD and there are horozontal black bars
smaerd58's Avatar smaerd58
03:43 PM Liked: 10
post #110 of 3899
04-11-2006 | Posts: 24
Joined: Apr 2006
I can probably confirm your problems. I live in Delaware near Dover and I was getting ready to buy a CM4228 and double checked with antennaweb today and I now have no Digital channels available. Yesterday I had like 5. I think they decreased there output because of the satellite news about hd locals.Just my opinion.Take care,Rick
newsman's Avatar newsman
04:28 PM Liked: 10
post #111 of 3899
04-11-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
Why would they (Philly TV stations) decrease output wattage on digital channels? Near Dover is a tough spot to pick up analog Philadelphia channels as it is.
HarleyJoel's Avatar HarleyJoel
04:04 PM Liked: 10
post #112 of 3899
04-13-2006 | Posts: 89
Joined: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imdkewlest1009 View Post

Chopper 6 HD is finaly its namesake...i was watchin it in SD and there are horozontal black bars

I saw it on 6.1 in HD finally. Now I wish they'd do the whole news in HD!
newsman's Avatar newsman
08:44 PM Liked: 10
post #113 of 3899
04-13-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
Well, that's new. They must have gotten some digital receivers. I'll keep my eye out for the HD chopper shots.
georget's Avatar georget
05:19 AM Liked: 10
post #114 of 3899
04-16-2006 | Posts: 49
Joined: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velcro View Post

Is anyone have problems with WYBE 35.1 (34 UHF)? I used to get a signal but its been days and I'm receiving nothing. Is it me or them?

I live in Chester County PA and WYBE would come in great. In fact it was one of only two stations that I could receive before going with my CM4228. Around two weeks ago it disappeared and I have not seen it since. I did a rescan several times and nothing.
newsposter's Avatar newsposter
10:42 AM Liked: 10
post #115 of 3899
04-17-2006 | Posts: 1,432
Joined: Oct 2003
anyone had problems over the past 2 weeks with 6 abc audio dropouts? I've had dropouts on Lost OTA and my wife also had dropouts on her soap (watched on the directv SD feed). Since it's on both feeds i'm assuming it's the station itself. Stinks not to hear 10 seconds of important dialogue.
newsman's Avatar newsman
02:00 PM Liked: 10
post #116 of 3899
04-17-2006 | Posts: 483
Joined: Jun 2001
It isn't just you. I have gotten the dropouts as well.
HarleyJoel's Avatar HarleyJoel
08:36 PM Liked: 10
post #117 of 3899
04-19-2006 | Posts: 89
Joined: Jan 2004
Not only drop outs but Alias was broadcast in SD on Wednesday while it was HD on D* New York's feed.
kurtlingle's Avatar kurtlingle
04:26 PM Liked: 10
post #118 of 3899
04-22-2006 | Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by newsposter View Post

anyone had problems over the past 2 weeks with 6 abc audio dropouts? I've had dropouts on Lost OTA and my wife also had dropouts on her soap (watched on the directv SD feed). Since it's on both feeds i'm assuming it's the station itself. Stinks not to hear 10 seconds of important dialogue.

Yes,

I had it too on Lost and Alias had even worse problems.

But, I certainly love HD (other than that!)
newsposter's Avatar newsposter
06:39 PM Liked: 10
post #119 of 3899
04-22-2006 | Posts: 1,432
Joined: Oct 2003
geez even happend on invasion...they gotta clean up their act
georget's Avatar georget
06:51 PM Liked: 10
post #120 of 3899
04-22-2006 | Posts: 49
Joined: Sep 2005
Is anyone getting channel 10.1 or 10.2 tonight?

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3