Cedar Rapids, IA - HDTV - Page 158 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4711 of 4956 Old 02-19-2011, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
ivorygate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CR_Client View Post

Since my initial assessment was during syndicated programming, I also confirmed that the Primetime programming was this way. OTA primetime on KWKB was 16 x 9, 1080i, and QAM was 4 x 3, 480i.

Well, well, well, guess what. Last night, KWKB was back in 1080i HD on my Mediacom lineup, for the first time in at least 7 months!
ivorygate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4712 of 4956 Old 02-20-2011, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Brew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivorygate View Post
Well, well, well, guess what. Last night, KWKB was back in 1080i HD on my Mediacom lineup, for the first time in at least 7 months!
Isn't it truly unbelievable that no one noticed this crap and bothered to fix it in 7 months?
Brew is offline  
post #4713 of 4956 Old 02-21-2011, 09:29 AM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those picking up KWKB OTA, are you seeing PSIP info?

On my CECB, I'm not getting guide info or date and time. Other stations display all of this info.
oldsyd is offline  
post #4714 of 4956 Old 02-23-2011, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else getting cracking audio on KCRG? I do both on Directv off satellite and OTA 9.1 through the Directv receiver.

It was fairly bad during the No Ordinary Family and V Tuesday night. Heard it again on the Mr. Sunshine show Wednesday.
tsduke is offline  
post #4715 of 4956 Old 02-23-2011, 07:24 PM
Member
 
dohnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsyd View Post

For those picking up KWKB OTA, are you seeing PSIP info?

On my CECB, I'm not getting guide info or date and time. Other stations display all of this info.

I see the same thing. There does not appear to be any PSIP for 20.1 or 20.2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsduke View Post

Anyone else getting cracking audio on KCRG? I do both on Directv off satellite and OTA 9.1 through the Directv receiver.

It was fairly bad during the No Ordinary Family and V Tuesday night. Heard it again on the Mr. Sunshine show Wednesday.

I don't watch 9.1 very often though and did not watch the shows you mentioned. I just tuned to 9.1 for a few minutes though, yeah, the audio is screwed up. It warbles and pops. Appears to come and go. Some commercials were OK, some weren't and the show (Off the Map (?)) has the problem at the moment. So, it's not you.
dohnut is offline  
post #4716 of 4956 Old 02-23-2011, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
ivorygate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsduke View Post
Anyone else getting cracking audio on KCRG? I do both on Directv off satellite and OTA 9.1 through the Directv receiver.

It was fairly bad during the No Ordinary Family and V Tuesday night. Heard it again on the Mr. Sunshine show Wednesday.
Yes, indeed.
ivorygate is offline  
post #4717 of 4956 Old 02-24-2011, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
CR_Client's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE Cedar Rapids, IA (but closer to downtown)
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audio on KCRG was pretty bad on Monday night on Castle, too.

It was bad OTA, via QAM, and on analog cable 9.

If I knew anyone in any other markets that watched the show, I would get a hold of them and find out if it's a network glitch, or local.

Might still be worth e-mailing the chief engineer at KCRG, though. I don't know that he hangs out here as regularly as he once did.
CR_Client is offline  
post #4718 of 4956 Old 02-24-2011, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
ivorygate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CR_Client View Post

Audio on KCRG was pretty bad on Monday night on Castle, too.

IIRC, Monday night recording Castle OTA on KCRG there were drop-outs which I was also having OTA for KWWL recordings, so I assumed it was all weather related. Wed night, the audio problem on KCRG was a different animal, at least from what I could tell.
ivorygate is offline  
post #4719 of 4956 Old 02-24-2011, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I sent Kirk @KCRG an email last night. He responded saying he noticed it also and called station. They made changes towards end of Mr. Sunshine and it did appear to improve. Have to keep listening.

Kirk - If you see frequent the forums... Thanks for replying and confirming you were aware of the issue.
tsduke is offline  
post #4720 of 4956 Old 02-24-2011, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
CR_Client's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE Cedar Rapids, IA (but closer to downtown)
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivorygate View Post

IIRC, Monday night recording Castle OTA on KCRG there were drop-outs which I was also having OTA for KWWL recordings, so I assumed it was all weather related. Wed night, the audio problem on KCRG was a different animal, at least from what I could tell.

On QAM and analog cable, Castle had pops and cracks on a regular basis, almost one per second for the entire hour of programming; I didn't notice any complete dropouts, although some of the pops and cracks were at inopportune times in the dialogue. It didn't sound like clipping, it sounded more like the audio track was sped up to 105% speed, re-sampled, and then played back at normal speed, if that makes any sense. It was quite distracting, but I managed to enjoy the episode nonetheless. I don't watch ABC enough (pretty much only Castle and the News) to know if the audio problems the last few nights were the same, but I think we all seem to be describing the same issue in our own way.
CR_Client is offline  
post #4721 of 4956 Old 02-24-2011, 02:08 PM
uhf
Senior Member
 
uhf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Iowa
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed it Sunday night too, but then forgot about it. I was going to email one of the engineers monday about it. Looks like they are aware.

The comments and opinions expressed in my posts are strictly my own and are not necessarily those of my employer or anyone else.
uhf is offline  
post #4722 of 4956 Old 02-25-2011, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVwannabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Muscatine, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: Has KWKB boosted its output power recently?

I ask because the QC CW (KGCW) is going to be broadcasting ILL girls HS bball tonight instead of SV & SPN, and I'm hoping I can get a steady reliable signal strength OTA for those 2 hours tonight.

I tuned the channel in on my receiver, and it came in fine both times with no breakups. My D* receiver doesn't allow signal level checking on OTA channels (which is a pain). Don't know if its a 'hiccup' or if I can rely on it tonight.

TIA.

HD-DVD + Blu-ray = An all-inclusive HD home movie viewing experience.
HDTVwannabe is offline  
post #4723 of 4956 Old 02-28-2011, 02:55 PM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think KWKB has increased power, but they might have put new equipment in to support the subchannel they added.

Interesting, on Trip's site, it shows Oklahoma City:

http://www.rabbitears.info/screencap.../35096-0_0.htm
oldsyd is offline  
post #4724 of 4956 Old 02-28-2011, 03:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Don't read too much into that. First of all, it's outdated since my contact in the market can only receive the stations in the north end of the market, and cannot receive KIIN or KWKB. Second, it just means KWKB had an invalid TSID, and that's a lot more common than you might think it should be.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #4725 of 4956 Old 03-10-2011, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
iowahawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa City IA
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Recieved this today about Mediacom's removal of analog channels from 23 & up. Analog 2-22 will remain. This is all supposed to happen B4 April 1st in 3 phases. The pdf also shows Iowa City's qam lineup.

 

MediacomIowaCityLineup.pdf 29.091796875k . file

HD since Sept 2005
iowahawkeye is offline  
post #4726 of 4956 Old 03-19-2011, 06:04 AM
Newbie
 
snowman33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just wondering when KCRG Ch 9 will be switching to high def local newscasts. I thought I had read somewhere that it was supposed to have been late last year. Does anyone have any recent info on this?
snowman33 is offline  
post #4727 of 4956 Old 03-19-2011, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
tsduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've been wondering the same thing. I really thought they would be HD by now.
tsduke is offline  
post #4728 of 4956 Old 03-20-2011, 08:39 PM
Member
 
kdawg25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Liberty
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowahawkeye View Post

Recieved this today about Mediacom's removal of analog channels from 23 & up. Analog 2-22 will remain. This is all supposed to happen B4 April 1st in 3 phases. The pdf also shows Iowa City's qam lineup.

Bummer. They started the switch in North Liberty. It doesn't look like I'll be able to get 63-78 (analog) stations anymore. I've lost Food Network and TCM and can't pick them up on the new freq. Going to miss TBS, Syfy and BIG10. Sad day for me.
kdawg25 is offline  
post #4729 of 4956 Old 03-21-2011, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
CR_Client's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE Cedar Rapids, IA (but closer to downtown)
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman33 View Post

I was just wondering when KCRG Ch 9 will be switching to high def local newscasts. I thought I had read somewhere that it was supposed to have been late last year. Does anyone have any recent info on this?

I think the plans for HD Local News are in a permanent holding pattern until SourceMedia figures out what they want to do with the Gazette building, and whether or not they want to move the KCRG Studios.



Quote:
Originally Posted by kdawg25 View Post

Bummer. They started the switch in North Liberty. It doesn't look like I'll be able to get 63-78 (analog) stations anymore. I've lost Food Network and TCM and can't pick them up on the new freq. Going to miss TBS, Syfy and BIG10. Sad day for me.

At least this time, they put up a banner on the "deleted" channels notifying people that they were converted to digital, and where to find them on QAM, or how to get a set-top box.

Why not just go get a set-top box? They're free, unless a person isn't actually a Family/Expanded Basic subscriber... (which is why I haven't gone and gotten one; also, because my primary TV has a QAM tuner. The bedroom TV doesn't, but I'm not terribly concerned about TV in there; it's mostly for local news and DVDs/BDs)

When they started (and subsequently aborted) the conversion in Cedar Rapids the first time back around March 1, they just shut channels off willy-nilly, completely blacking them out. The method they're using this time seems a bit more thought-out.
CR_Client is offline  
post #4730 of 4956 Old 03-21-2011, 10:21 AM
Member
 
kdawg25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Liberty
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CR_Client View Post

At least this time, they put up a banner on the "deleted" channels notifying people that they were converted to digital, and where to find them on QAM, or how to get a set-top box.

Why not just go get a set-top box? They're free, unless a person isn't actually a Family/Expanded Basic subscriber... (which is why I haven't gone and gotten one; also, because my primary TV has a QAM tuner. The bedroom TV doesn't, but I'm not terribly concerned about TV in there; it's mostly for local news and DVDs/BDs)

When they started (and subsequently aborted) the conversion in Cedar Rapids the first time back around March 1, they just shut channels off willy-nilly, completely blacking them out. The method they're using this time seems a bit more thought-out.

I do like the process they are using with the banner on the dead channel. Unfortunately, I am not a Family/Expanded Basic subscriber and my QAM tuner can't pull in the new channels (only unscrambled). If it frustrates the family enough I may have to pony up, but I doubt they'll be getting any more of my money.
kdawg25 is offline  
post #4731 of 4956 Old 03-23-2011, 10:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
CR_Client's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE Cedar Rapids, IA (but closer to downtown)
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdawg25 View Post

I do like the process they are using with the banner on the dead channel. Unfortunately, I am not a Family/Expanded Basic subscriber and my QAM tuner can't pull in the new channels (only unscrambled). If it frustrates the family enough I may have to pony up, but I doubt they'll be getting any more of my money.

The Family/Expanded Basic QAM channels aren't scrambled, actually.

However, if you have a filter in place that blocks channels 24-72, you won't be able to tune in to the "Family QAM", because they're in the 51-55 range.

Just wanted to put that out there in case other people thought that MediaCom was encrypting the Family/Expanded QAM channels. So far, they're not.
CR_Client is offline  
post #4732 of 4956 Old 03-23-2011, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ivorygate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Flaky audio on KCRG again tonight (both OTA and through Mediacom).
ivorygate is offline  
post #4733 of 4956 Old 03-24-2011, 08:45 AM
Member
 
dornitram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Iowa City, IA
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same audio problems through DirecTV. Just kind of annoying.
dornitram is offline  
post #4734 of 4956 Old 03-24-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
Kelud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
20 HD channels are being added to the Mediacom lineup on April 19th.

Family Cable
Versus
National Geographic
WE
MSNBC
CNBC
Bravo
Cartoon
Lifetime Movie
AMC
Travel
BET
ABC Family
Disney
Hallmark

Digital Plus
Bio
History International
Investigation Discovery
IFC
Golf
Science

http://www.mediacomtoday-lineup.com/..._bertram_.aspx
Kelud is offline  
post #4735 of 4956 Old 03-24-2011, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
postmortem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest US
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CR_Client View Post

The Family/Expanded Basic QAM channels aren't scrambled, actually.

However, if you have a filter in place that blocks channels 24-72, you won't be able to tune in to the "Family QAM", because they're in the 51-55 range.

Just wanted to put that out there in case other people thought that MediaCom was encrypting the Family/Expanded QAM channels. So far, they're not.

HD QAM channels are encrypted. You get 480i versions of these channels in QAM, but not HD versions (where they exist). Only HD channels that are not encrypted are locals.
postmortem is offline  
post #4736 of 4956 Old 04-07-2011, 12:10 PM
uhf
Senior Member
 
uhf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Iowa
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The "Me-TV" classic TV network is coming to several more Upper Midwest markets under a set of deals announced Monday. The Chicago-based subchannel network, which went national a few months ago, is currently seen in only about a half-dozen markets but will reach 45 percent of households nationwide under deals with 14 ownership groups. No exact dates for launch were given in Me-TV's press release, but its website is listing the following new affiliates:
  • Des Moines, IA: KCCI, subchannel number not listed
  • Waterloo, IA: KWWL/7.3, currently carrying Retro TV
  • Rochester, MN: KXLT/47.2, currently carrying Retro TV
  • Omaha, NE: KETV, subchannel number not listed
  • Madison, WI: WKOW/27.2, currently carrying Retro TV

From http://northpine.com/broadcast/index.html

The comments and opinions expressed in my posts are strictly my own and are not necessarily those of my employer or anyone else.
uhf is offline  
post #4737 of 4956 Old 04-08-2011, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
ivorygate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone else have a choppy KCRG recording of 'Castle' from April 4?
ivorygate is offline  
post #4738 of 4956 Old 04-11-2011, 03:12 PM
Member
 
ROBCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: FAIRFAX, IA
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure, I have 0 signal stregnth for 7 and 9. Channel 2 has full srtregth.
ROBCB is offline  
post #4739 of 4956 Old 04-12-2011, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
4lids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ROBCB View Post

Not sure, I have 0 signal stregnth for 7 and 9. Channel 2 has full srtregth.

0 signal quality in Fairfax for the two VHF's? What are you using for an antenna?

Times like these make me think back to the immortal final words of Socrates... "I drank what?"
4lids is offline  
post #4740 of 4956 Old 04-13-2011, 05:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvincr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Country Network now on 28.2
hdtvincr is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off