Cedar Rapids, IA - HDTV - Page 164 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4891 of 4956 Old 02-07-2013, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
sgarringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep you were the one who originally made the suggestion to me regarding multipath. It just took awhile before I tried.
sgarringer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4892 of 4956 Old 03-06-2013, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
flyingvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: stranded in Iowa
Posts: 3,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do any local stations carry TVGOS any more? My Sony DVR has lost its time and listings, and they don't seem to be coming back. I had been getting TVGOS off Channel 3.1, OTA, but over the winter my ChannelMaster has lost another element and I can no longer pick up Mason City. frown.gif

If there's someone else broadcasting closer, that would be great - kinda hate to drop a hundred bucks on a new antenna if I don't have to. (Other channels still come in fine)

Jon

Denon DVP - everyone else loves it.
flyingvee is offline  
post #4893 of 4956 Old 03-07-2013, 03:00 AM
Member
 
ZBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a link to the discussion about Sony DVR: http://www.avsforum.com/t/537711/sony-dhg-hdd250-500-official-thread My DHG has pretty much turned int a brick. Without guide, there is no reset on clock. With Sony's lack of support, I will never buy another Sony product.
ZBear is offline  
post #4894 of 4956 Old 03-08-2013, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
flyingvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: stranded in Iowa
Posts: 3,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZBear View Post

Here is a link to the discussion about Sony DVR: http://www.avsforum.com/t/537711/sony-dhg-hdd250-500-official-thread My DHG has pretty much turned int a brick. Without guide, there is no reset on clock. With Sony's lack of support, I will never buy another Sony product.

Dang - thanks for the link. THAT doesn't look too promising. I have the DHG 500 - so obviously, no way that I know of to connect to the net.

Looks like the forum member who sold it to me knew what he was doing - things started getting funky shortly after I bought it - and now, if they've totally pulled the plug...

:(if you have two doors, I can shook you up with a second doorstop) smile.gif

Jon

Denon DVP - everyone else loves it.
flyingvee is offline  
post #4895 of 4956 Old 03-09-2013, 05:16 AM
Member
 
ZBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had always wanted one of the Sonys. Got my hands on one about a year ago for ~$100. Works yet OK for a tuner although I occasionally lose all the digital channels and have to do a front panel reset and scan again. Pretty much use a couple computers with media center and a Silicon Dust tuner to record now.
ZBear is offline  
post #4896 of 4956 Old 03-12-2013, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
sgarringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having time issues after the DST switch? The clock on all of my TVs is one hour behind when I tune to any of the PBS stations (12 or 32) however on all the other local channels the time is correct. These TVs are both Westinghouse that do not have any settings for time, they pull it from the stations themselves.

Anyone else seeing this?
sgarringer is offline  
post #4897 of 4956 Old 03-15-2013, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
sgarringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This was fixed the day after I posted here.
sgarringer is offline  
post #4898 of 4956 Old 04-07-2013, 05:27 PM
Member
 
GaryP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know why local stations are no longer available through Syncbak? Both KCRG and KWWL dropped off around March 1. Syncbak is local ... based out of Marion. Until recently, some of the mobile device promo screen images on their site contained some of our local stations. Our market is still listed as being live, but my Android app no longer offers any local content. KCRG used to promote Syncbak, but now they only promote streaming from their site.

KCRG steaming is using a flash-based player, which isn’t officially supported on either Android or IOS. What I’d ultimately like to be able to do is stream audio only of KCRG newscasts and other locally-produced content. I e-mailed online@kcrg.com a few weeks ago asking what their plans might be in the future but received no response. HTML5 is probably the way to go.
GaryP2 is offline  
post #4899 of 4956 Old 04-19-2013, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
iowahawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa City IA
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any reason NBC News (live) is in SD and not in HD on KWWL channel 807 (mediacom) in Iowa City at 1:40 pm?

HD since Sept 2005
iowahawkeye is offline  
post #4900 of 4956 Old 06-10-2013, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Brew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryP2 View Post

KCRG steaming is using a flash-based player, which isn’t officially supported on either Android or IOS. What I’d ultimately like to be able to do is stream audio only of KCRG newscasts and other locally-produced content. I e-mailed online@kcrg.com a few weeks ago asking what their plans might be in the future but received no response. HTML5 is probably the way to go.

KCRG's live streaming works just fine on my iOS devices using Safari. Live streaming is also supported directly through their iOS app.

On my Nexus 7 running Android 4.2.2, I was able to play both KCRG's pre-recorded videos, as well as live streaming. The Nexus 7 does not support and has never supported Flash.

I am not sure why you're having difficulties, but it appears KCRG supports HTML5 content just fine on the two leading mobile platforms.
Brew is offline  
post #4901 of 4956 Old 06-10-2013, 06:54 PM
Member
 
GaryP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brew View Post

KCRG's live streaming works just fine on my iOS devices using Safari. Live streaming is also supported directly through their iOS app.

On my Nexus 7 running Android 4.2.2, I was able to play both KCRG's pre-recorded videos, as well as live streaming. The Nexus 7 does not support and has never supported Flash.

I am not sure why you're having difficulties, but it appears KCRG supports HTML5 content just fine on the two leading mobile platforms.
Thanks for the reply. Yep, I noticed a few weeks ago that they switched their streaming method and I was able to steam it to Android using the Chrome beta browser and without Flash Player. For some reason my player always stops after 1 minute, 40 seconds. Chrome is always supposed to allow continuation of the audio with the screen off, but I haven’t been able to get that to work yet. I haven’t really investigated much further but am happy to see some progress.
GaryP2 is offline  
post #4902 of 4956 Old 07-16-2013, 05:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
KGAN has petitioned to move from channel 51 to channel 29.

http://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/ecfs/document/view?id=7520929493

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #4903 of 4956 Old 08-09-2013, 10:55 AM
Member
 
VintonShellsburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couple updates as of 9 Aug 2013...

-KWWF (Channel 22) appears to be off the air again. Reason unknown to me, but I wouldn't be surprised if their past troubles have caught them again.

-KPXR (Channel 48) has added QVC on a new subchannel (48.5).
VintonShellsburg is offline  
post #4904 of 4956 Old 08-11-2013, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
KWWF went silent

per northpine
KWWF/22 (Waterloo) has gone off the air "due to financial difficulties," according to a notification of suspension of operations filed with the FCC. KWWF, owned by Stratus Communications, had carried Untamed Sports TV. The ten-year-old station has a long history, having served as a UPN affiliate and a beta tester for Retro Television Network before going silent from mid-2009 to mid-2010.

and the pdf of suspension
https://licensing.fcc.gov/cgi-bin/ws.exe/prod/cdbs/forms/prod/cdbsmenu.hts?context=25&appn=101568193&formid=910&fac_num=81595
unclehonkey is offline  
post #4905 of 4956 Old 09-06-2013, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Tommymack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dubuque, IA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noted KGAN's OTA signal is not nearly as strong as it once was here in the Tri-state area. Are they working on their tower moving to a new channel?? Or, is it just the WX??
Tommymack is offline  
post #4906 of 4956 Old 09-13-2013, 09:51 AM
Member
 
VintonShellsburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not noticed any problems or heard of any work being done at KGAN's transmitter. On the same subject, has anyone heard anything about when KGAN's channel switch is due to occur?
VintonShellsburg is offline  
post #4907 of 4956 Old 09-13-2013, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Tommymack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dubuque, IA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a c/p from Northpine Communication's web site:

The FCC has approved a proposal to move the RF broadcast channel of KGAN/2.1 (Cedar Rapids) from 51 to 29. KGAN proposed the change because channel 51 is directly adjacent to spectrum King Street Wireless, L.P. bought after the FCC discontinued channels 52 to 69 for TV use. Regulators failed to leave a buffer between TV channel 51 and new wireless frequencies. KGAN, a Sinclair Broadcasting CBS affiliate, will continue to use 850kW at 585m and could continue remapping to channel 2.1.

The entry was posted 9/13/13.

Tom
Tommymack is offline  
post #4908 of 4956 Old 09-21-2013, 02:01 PM
Member
 
ShrinerMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: I-o-way
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to pick up KGAN with my new roof mounted antenna and it is the only channel I can't get. I am located in Iowa City and can get KCRG, KWWL, KFXA, etc.. easily. I have the antenna aimed right at it and I can't even get a signal. This doesn't make any sense as it is located on the same broadcast tower as KCRG which comes in perfectly. They must have something wrong with their OTA broadcast. Needless to say, I'm a little peeved after spending so much time and money putting up a new antenna. mad.gif

So is KGAN's OTA broadcast off the air while they make the switch from 51 to 69?
ShrinerMonkey is offline  
post #4909 of 4956 Old 09-22-2013, 06:06 PM
uhf
Senior Member
 
uhf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Iowa
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothing has changed at KGAN, they are still transmitting at full power, on channel 51. I've not heard anything about when the channel change will occur, or if equipment has been ordered yet, but I do know that the necessary equipment to make the change hasn't been delivered.

The comments and opinions expressed in my posts are strictly my own and are not necessarily those of my employer or anyone else.
uhf is offline  
post #4910 of 4956 Old 09-23-2013, 03:54 AM
Member
 
ShrinerMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: I-o-way
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well that sucks. I guess I will have to live without KGAN/CBS. Could my reception issues have to do with KGAN being on a much higher RF channel that the other local stations? I just can't understand why I can get everything else so easily and can't even get a slight signal with KGAN.
ShrinerMonkey is offline  
post #4911 of 4956 Old 09-25-2013, 05:05 AM
Member
 
Tommymack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dubuque, IA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem; I get all the other station in CR market, but not KGAN. So, I switched to WHBF, Quad Cities, which comes in great here in Dubuque. To bad for KGAN, maybe when they get their new equipment installed I will again receive their signal.
Tommymack is offline  
post #4912 of 4956 Old 10-02-2013, 08:32 PM
Member
 
rcourtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What antenna are you using to pick up KGAN at ch 51? 29 might help you.
rcourtney is offline  
post #4913 of 4956 Old 10-03-2013, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Tommymack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dubuque, IA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a Winegard HD8200U, with matching preamp, on a 50' tower. KGAN was my strongest signal, now its non-existent!! I still get a a good signal on 7, 9, 32, 40 & 48. Maybe the "interference" KGAN talked about in their FCC application for a CP is the cause of the problem??? Don't know, just lost the signal about 3 weeks ago. Hopefully their new allocation on 29 will bring them back to the Tri-State Area. 'Til then, I'm stuck with WHBF.
Tommymack is offline  
post #4914 of 4956 Old 10-14-2013, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
sgarringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I helped someone who lives about 15 miles SE of Muscatine set up a new antenna last weekend and swung it around and pointed toward CR, and was able to get 2.1 without issue.
sgarringer is offline  
post #4915 of 4956 Old 10-17-2013, 03:47 PM
Member
 
Tommymack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dubuque, IA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinkin' KGAN cut their power so they no longer "bleed over" to the old UHF Band and caused interference to another person transmitting on the old UHF channel 52 - 82 band. Or, maybe, someone closer to Dubuque is interfering with KGAN??? There must be some reason KGAN applied to move to UHF channel 29. The whole thing is a mystery, wounder why Sinclair didn't put out a news release addressing the problem.
Tommymack is offline  
post #4916 of 4956 Old 10-24-2013, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
iowahawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Iowa City IA
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OMG, I saw Wheel of Fortune on KWWL in full HD tonight, as KWWL must have purchased/installed the hardware needed to rebroadcast HD. smile.gif

HD since Sept 2005
iowahawkeye is offline  
post #4917 of 4956 Old 10-25-2013, 06:40 AM
Member
 
VintonShellsburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KWWL recently threw the switch on their new HD master control room. I don't know exact details about it, I just remember them talking about it on the noon news a week or two ago.
VintonShellsburg is offline  
post #4918 of 4956 Old 10-29-2013, 06:15 PM
Member
 
seamus21514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Grinnell, using an ATSC tuner on my computer. I'm currently using a paperclip as an antenna (...yeah), and I can only receive KFXA. Given the fact that I'm about 50 miles from Cedar Rapids, is it worthwhile to buy an antenna, or is this the best I'm going to get given my distance? I'm not having much luck with Des Moines stations, given the east-facing orientation of my residence.
seamus21514 is offline  
post #4919 of 4956 Old 10-30-2013, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
sgarringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
28 is the furthest south and west transmitter in CR so I suppose it is the closest to you, but if you're getting it on a paperclip, then I don't think a slightly better antenna would hurt. Buy it locally at a big box store and return if it doesn't work.
sgarringer is offline  
post #4920 of 4956 Old 11-01-2013, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Kelud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VintonShellsburg View Post

KWWL recently threw the switch on their new HD master control room. I don't know exact details about it, I just remember them talking about it on the noon news a week or two ago.

It's nice to finally be able to watch shows like Jeopardy and Wheel of Fortune in HD. It took quite a while considering KWWL was the first to air their news in HD. Now we just need KGAN to go HD with their news(I think they are currently 16x9 SD).
Kelud is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off