New York, NY - Verizon - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1288 Old 09-12-2007, 07:28 AM
Member
 
jimkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Press View Post

There was a fire in Stamford, CT where a number of cable networks uplink their signals.


Thanks, Gary. Any other forums posting info as to when it will be restored ?
jimkell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1288 Old 09-12-2007, 08:04 AM
Member
 
jimkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Press View Post

There was a fire in Stamford, CT where a number of cable networks uplink their signals.


Found this http://www.stamfordadvocate.com/news...ocal-headlines

I love the line where the A&E guy says they have relatively few HD viewers and most can't tell the difference between HD and SD
jimkell is offline  
post #183 of 1288 Old 09-23-2007, 07:16 AM
Member
 
oxfdblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From today's Staten Island Advance:

FiOS gets up to speed in Web war:
Verizon challenges Time Warner in market for fast Internet access


Nothing really new, but nice to see at least an ever slight glimmer of light at the end of the tunnel.
oxfdblue is offline  
post #184 of 1288 Old 10-10-2007, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wolfgaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Wood
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, I'm in Bergen County, NJ... And for me, it's a MUST to get MSG in HD... Does Verizon FIOS currently offer this channel, if not, do they plan on adding it anytime soon?

I need to see my Rangers in HD!!!!
wolfgaze is offline  
post #185 of 1288 Old 10-10-2007, 12:07 PM
Member
 
jimkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgaze View Post

Guys, I'm in Bergen County, NJ... And for me, it's a MUST to get MSG in HD... Does Verizon FIOS currently offer this channel, if not, do they plan on adding it anytime soon?

I need to see my Rangers in HD!!!!

I am also in Bergen Co. and a Ranger fan .FIOS does not presently have msghd. Since Jimbo Dolan own the team/network, he is VERY reluctant to share withn the competition. However, maybe he will reconsider if Verizon offers to pay off that $11mil judgment ! BTW, although not nearly as good as HD, the SD fios MSG is watchable and much better than cablevision (switched last March)
jimkell is offline  
post #186 of 1288 Old 10-19-2007, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
webster81306's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a timeline on the Flushing Queens area. Just moved in and hate to feed the TWC monster
webster81306 is offline  
post #187 of 1288 Old 10-19-2007, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LL3HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Flushing, New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by webster81306 View Post

Anyone have a timeline on the Flushing Queens area. Just moved in and hate to feed the TWC monster

Hey neighbor.
Funny, I just saw a commercial for FIOS. They made it seem like UTOPIA, and I'm not talking about the road.

So I called the number on the screen (877-444-3467) to see if they had an answer to the same question that you're asking. Unfortunately, the CSR was a complete moron. I think the best thing to do is to call during normal business hours and hope to get someone from this side of the planet on the phone.

Recently there was a Veizon crew doing work on my block and I asked the technician if he knew. He said that Flushing hasn't even been set up with the proper infrastructure yet. He suggested the more people that called the better the chances were that Verizon would respond. He said to get all of my neighbors to call and hound them.

Then there's still that other little detail regarding the city signing an agreement.

Larry

I thought we were cool de la?
LL3HD is offline  
post #188 of 1288 Old 10-19-2007, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
5w30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfgaze View Post

Guys, I'm in Bergen County, NJ... And for me, it's a MUST to get MSG in HD... Does Verizon FIOS currently offer this channel, if not, do they plan on adding it anytime soon?

I need to see my Rangers in HD!!!!

As long as Jimmy Dolan is breathing, and the feds don't legislate it, you will not see MSG or FSNY-HD on FiOS. Why give up your competitive advantage to your arch enemy?
5w30 is offline  
post #189 of 1288 Old 10-19-2007, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sansri88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: the village, NYC
Posts: 1,321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, since there's no SD forum, I guess I'll post here.

What South Asian channels does Verizon carry? Do they have SET Asia and Zee TV? FiOS is coming to my township (Woodbridge Twp., NJ) in early 2008, so I want to know what their lineup is before I consider switching. I already know I will switch to internet and phone service from them. Just the TV service is iffy at this point.
sansri88 is offline  
post #190 of 1288 Old 11-20-2007, 09:06 AM
Member
 
sbelyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm if FIOS is available in North Plainfield NJ? I talked to a FIOS rep at the Bridgewater Commons Mall the other day and he said some sections of North Plainfield are lit already and others are coming online.

I can't find any evidence to support this claim. I'm stoked for this service!! I am mad at D* because 4 years ago I spent $2000 on 3 HD receivers (mpeg-2) that are now only good for OTA stations and about 10 HD-Lite D* stations. I just need this service.... I'm an HD addict

The wesite and verizon CS still say unavailable??

Steve
sbelyo@hotmail.com
sbelyo is offline  
post #191 of 1288 Old 11-26-2007, 07:30 PM
Member
 
jabe26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone think Fios is going to get Howard stern on demand??
That's the one channel I'm missing out on

Are there HD movies on demand? Dosen't seem so...

Anyone know when we're getting more HD content??

I'm in long island, ny..

Sharp 46LE700UN
jabe26 is offline  
post #192 of 1288 Old 11-26-2007, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
UnnDunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Verizon has announced they plan to add up to 100 HD channels in 2008, starting with around 40 in April.

I have a PS3 now, so I guess I do have Blu-ray. ;)
UnnDunn is offline  
post #193 of 1288 Old 11-30-2007, 06:25 AM
Senior Member
 
moodyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just signed up for Verizon's Triple package..I currently have Cablevision and live in Holbrook, Long Island. I was offered the $95/month package with the free HDTV TV. I had heard about an $85/month package with no TV. The Verizon rep wondered where I had heard about it (I forgot) but verified that it is a legitimate deal. That deal also includes a $200 AMEX gift card. He also offered me a $50 TARGET gift card to offset the activation fee. I got their movie package and HD DVR box for $20 month (normally $13 and $15 month). I'm scheduled for install on DEC 10th.

Some things which I didn't know which are bothering me:

-Verizon DOES NOT carry MSNBC. WTF??? Some kind of exclusive deal with Cablevision..and nobody knows for how long.
-I currently have 3 other TV's in the house. With FIOS each TV WILL NEED its own box at $5/month each. Without a box the TV will only get some really BASIC programming...local channels and some PBS..Thats it!!

This really has me irked and I am actually considering cancelling the FIOS install.....
moodyman is offline  
post #194 of 1288 Old 11-30-2007, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LL3HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Flushing, New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by moodyman View Post

-Verizon DOES NOT carry MSNBC. WTF???

With FIOS each TV WILL NEED its own box at $5/month each. Without a box the TV will only get some really BASIC programming...local channels and some PBS..Thats it!!

This really has me irked and I am actually considering cancelling the FIOS install.....

So you're the one who's been watching that channel.

But seriously, as a Time Warner customer looking forward to FIOS, that sounds like a sweet deal. I don't understand your gripe, Cablevision doesn't charge you for your three other TVs HD Set Top Boxes?

Larry

I thought we were cool de la?
LL3HD is offline  
post #195 of 1288 Old 11-30-2007, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
antneye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by moodyman View Post

-I currently have 3 other TV's in the house. With FIOS each TV WILL NEED its own box at $5/month each. Without a box the TV will only get some really BASIC programming...local channels and some PBS..Thats it!!

This really has me irked and I am actually considering cancelling the FIOS install.....

Sadly this will be true regardless of your service provider come 2009. all analog signals are being shut off by FCC mandate. Verizon is just doing it a few months sooner than most.
antneye is offline  
post #196 of 1288 Old 11-30-2007, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
moodyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LL3HD View Post

So you’re the one who’s been watching that channel.

But seriously, as a Time Warner customer looking forward to FIOS, that sounds like a sweet deal. I don’t understand your gripe, Cablevision doesn’t charge you for your three other TVs HD Set Top Boxes?

I don't NEED extra boxes for my other TV's. Cablevision boxes are only needed for premium pay channels..with FIOS you need them regardless.....

It does seem like a great deal.....I guess I was more bothered by the fact that they didn't let on to the fact I would need additional boxes until I spent an hour with them going over their services and signing the bottom line..I'm also a little troubled by what I'm reading on the Verizon FIOS forum at broadbandreports.com. A lot of people are irked by the media guide software bugs along with its associated DVR problems....

Anyway...I'll probaly go through with the install..I'll report back on my experience.
moodyman is offline  
post #197 of 1288 Old 11-30-2007, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LL3HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Flushing, New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by moodyman View Post

I don't NEED extra boxes for my other TV's. Cablevision boxes are only needed for premium pay channels..with FIOS you need them regardless....

You say that a Set Top Box is needed from cablevision for the premium channels, or I guess, the unscrambled channels, but don't you still need a STB for each HD TV set (with CV) for the HD channels?

Larry

I thought we were cool de la?
LL3HD is offline  
post #198 of 1288 Old 11-30-2007, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
moodyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LL3HD View Post

You say that a Set Top Box is needed from cablevision for the premium channels, or I guess, the unscrambled channels, but don't you still need a STB for each HD TV set (with CV) for the HD channels?

I only have one HDTV...
moodyman is offline  
post #199 of 1288 Old 12-01-2007, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
paris401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i am thinking of moving from cv, to fios (i'm in long island).. is their hd picture qty better then cv??

i mostly watch hd sports, and cv is usually pretty good..

thanks
paris401 is offline  
post #200 of 1288 Old 12-01-2007, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
5w30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paris401 View Post

i am thinking of moving from cv, to fios (i'm in long island).. is their hd picture qty better then cv??

i mostly watch hd sports, and cv is usually pretty good..

thanks

if you're a fan of the local nhl teams, or the one nba team that resides in new york, you're s-o-l. not avail on verizon cable. but if you just like baseball or big network football, you'll be fine.
pq is pretty much the same between the two.
5w30 is offline  
post #201 of 1288 Old 12-02-2007, 01:20 PM
Member
 
EuG00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5w30 View Post

pq is pretty much the same between the two.

Is that the experience of others as well.
I currently have TW and considering switching to FiOs mainly because I'm sick and tire of compression artifacts (macro blocking) particularly evident in sports programming and fast action movies.

I heard due to FiOs' extra bandwidth they don't compress their signal as much.
If PQ is about the same I'm gonna reconsider switching.
Can more people comment on this?

Thanks.k
EuG00 is offline  
post #202 of 1288 Old 12-02-2007, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EuG00 View Post

Is that the experience of others as well.
I currently have TW and considering switching to FiOs mainly because I'm sick and tire of compression artifacts (macro blocking) particularly evident in sports programming and fast action movies.

I heard due to FiOs' extra bandwidth they don't compress their signal as much.
If PQ is about the same I'm gonna reconsider switching.
Can more people comment on this?

Thanks.k

I think the comment was made regarding Fios and CV, not TWC.
Feddie is offline  
post #203 of 1288 Old 12-02-2007, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
antneye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by EuG00 View Post

Is that the experience of others as well.
I currently have TW and considering switching to FiOs mainly because I'm sick and tire of compression artifacts (macro blocking) particularly evident in sports programming and fast action movies.

I heard due to FiOs' extra bandwidth they don't compress their signal as much.
If PQ is about the same I'm gonna reconsider switching.
Can more people comment on this?

Thanks.k

PQ is stellar. They do not add any compression over what the channel is delivering to them. They simply pass it on as they get it.
antneye is offline  
post #204 of 1288 Old 12-02-2007, 10:08 PM
Member
 
EuG00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by antneye View Post

PQ is stellar. They do not add any compression over what the channel is delivering to them. They simply pass it on as they get it.

Can you compare it to Time Warner PQ directly?
EuG00 is offline  
post #205 of 1288 Old 12-03-2007, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
antneye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by EuG00 View Post

Can you compare it to Time Warner PQ directly?

no.
antneye is offline  
post #206 of 1288 Old 12-05-2007, 09:26 AM
Member
 
luzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just called fios
they said no date for when it will be in UWS of manhattan
luzer is offline  
post #207 of 1288 Old 12-24-2007, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
QueueCumber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Farmer McGregor's Garden
Posts: 6,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So, do movie channels in HD actually look like HD-DVD and Blu-Ray quality over FIOS?

I have CV and they don't look anywhere near as good...

"It is worse still to be ignorant of your ignorance."
-- Saint Jerome (374 AD - 419 AD)

My Home Theatre
QueueCumber is offline  
post #208 of 1288 Old 12-24-2007, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
QueueCumber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Farmer McGregor's Garden
Posts: 6,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Press View Post

There was a fire in Stamford, CT where a number of cable networks uplink their signals.

Wow, interesting reading that months later... I remember that happening (I live a few minutes away), there was a small tornado in the area that caused it.

"It is worse still to be ignorant of your ignorance."
-- Saint Jerome (374 AD - 419 AD)

My Home Theatre
QueueCumber is offline  
post #209 of 1288 Old 12-25-2007, 03:16 PM
Member
 
milan03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueueCumber View Post

So, do movie channels in HD actually look like HD-DVD and Blu-Ray quality over FIOS?

I have CV and they don't look anywhere near as good...

I'd also like to know more about that. I'm in Astoria in have Dish Net. Hd doesnt look good at all. I prefer to watch OTA, and imagine that FioS will pretty much have the same PQ as OTA, except I can;t get nothing but local on OTA.
milan03 is offline  
post #210 of 1288 Old 12-25-2007, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
antneye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
PQ is phenomenal......no additional compression. Simply a pass through of what the provder sends them.
antneye is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off