Chicago, IL - AT&T - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 221 Old 03-05-2008, 08:00 AM
Member
 
maifimd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you give us an update on your experience after a few weeks?

The good, the bad, the suprises, etc...
maifimd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 221 Old 03-05-2008, 08:44 AM
Member
 
maifimd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's your strategy for negotiating the promo rates w/Comcast now that U-verse is here and advertising cash back, etc.?

I've been a Comcast Expanded Basic analog cable TV plus Internet customer and am pondering the extra features and cost for digital / HD service, HD DVR & HD cable box for my 720P projector and maybe even their VOIP phone service.


Quote:
Originally Posted by outlanderbz View Post

Same here, I am very interested in u-verse but they need to get 3 things going first; multi HD feeds, multi-DVR, Comcast Sportsnet HD. If these come through I will be very interested. If they get whole house DVR going that would be an added bonus.

as for now since my 6 month promo ended with comcast last month I will be calling to negotiate my new promo as I always do.

I will keep an eye on this thread as I am very interested.

thanks

maifimd is offline  
post #93 of 221 Old 03-13-2008, 05:04 PM
Senior Member
 
netroamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my own world!
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received an ad from AT&T today offering various plans. Anyone know if my TIVO series 3 will work with the AT&T feed? I hope they convert their stream to a standard ATSC signal.

John
netroamer is offline  
post #94 of 221 Old 03-15-2008, 10:52 AM
Member
 
impulse630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Downers Grove, IL
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My series 2 works. But only 1 tuner (since you need to run the signal through the box first). Also, the IR blaster set-up is a bit finicky. But, yes... i still use my TiVo in the office to record things that i want to watch in that room.

-dave
impulse630 is offline  
post #95 of 221 Old 03-17-2008, 01:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I received a flyer in the mail and I guess AT&T is available in Naperville now (60563). I looked up their HD channels and its better than what my current provider has (Wideopenwest). Surprisingly, AT&T does not carry CSN Chicago in HD? This comes as a shocker! Does anyone know or have any info on when this channel will be added in HD? The Cubs and Sox seasons start very soon. I asked someone through the live chat and the guy just said "well, I'm sure we will be adding more HD channels". Like that gives me a good answer!
DJ Matt is offline  
post #96 of 221 Old 03-28-2008, 12:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can someone give an in depth review with AT&T's service? Particularly the HD channels and how the picture quality is.
DJ Matt is offline  
post #97 of 221 Old 03-28-2008, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
LYU370's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Streamwood, IL
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the service about two months now, works quite well. I'd say the PQ is very good so far, no complaints so far except for the fact you are still limited to one HD stream.

Andy

Not a single Monsterously over hyped cable to be found in my system.
LYU370 is offline  
post #98 of 221 Old 03-28-2008, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LYU370 View Post

Had the service about two months now, works quite well. I'd say the PQ is very good so far, no complaints so far except for the fact you are still limited to one HD stream.

PQ better than your previous provider? If so, who was your previous provider.
DJ Matt is offline  
post #99 of 221 Old 03-29-2008, 12:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
From what I hear (not counting OTA) HD is probably no better than third, behind FIOS and Directs mpeg4 (somewhat better than Dish or Comcast), and the SD is supposed to be very good, probably about second, after FIOS.

This is deduced just from what I've heard around here so far.

(The ratings might be different if Comcast hadn't have gone down in quality recently.)
Rammitinski is offline  
post #100 of 221 Old 04-01-2008, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
tadillac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this thread trying to determine my options for TV/Internet in the city of Chicago, as I will be moving there soon.

I can give a rundown of what AT&T U-Verse is like in St. Louis. I understand it will be a somewhat different experience in my area, but the features will remain the same.

I can say that based on my Comcast experiences at friends' houses in Chicago, both the HD and SD PQ are better on AT&T (in STL). However, coming from Dish, I'm disappointed. HD PQ isn't as good, SD is about the same. But, I get Cubs in HD on WGN!

1) Video on demand is great. Tons of free TV on demand and of course all the movie channels on demand. Most PPV movies are available as soon as 1-2 weeks after they are released on DVD. PPV prices top out ~ 3.99. You cannot sort by channel for TV on demand, which is a pain.

2) DVR menus and options are an improvement over what U-Verse is modeled after, DishNetwork. Record up to 4 SD feeds, but you are limited to 1 HD feed. The DVR is not multi-room and will not be until next year.

3) Program info sucks. No season/episode/original air date! Also, specific episode info is rarely available (instead you get a generic overview of the series). When going through the guide, instead of a blurb about the program you get the cast/crew. You have to hit the info button to see full info, which is generally limited.

4) There is no "browse by theme" option for sports, movies, etc.

5) The search function is the best I've seen yet. You can dial in your search using the number keys like a cell phone, and it searches in real time based on each consecutive character entered. It searches both on-demand and live TV.

6) So far customer service is outstanding, as long as you can find the number. I spoke with the rep at length and she was more than helpful with everything. I could understand everything she said and she was actually conversational. She informed me AT&T is investing heavily in hiring and training plenty of qualified reps. The seamless switchover from Dish to U-Verse which they sell you on didn't work for me, so I was billed another month. Not only did the rep fix this, she also credited me an entire month of Dish/DSL back ($165/mo for all my services).

7) Probably n/a to Chicago, but the slowest Internet speed option is faster than the "fastest" option for all other cable/dsl providers in St. Louis. The free router is great, considering I'm used to the barebones Linksys/Netgear you have to purchase from other providers.

8) Billing is straightforward and easy to take care of online.

9) I haven't tried the USB functionality on the DVR yet, I'm not sure what it can do.

Let me know if you have any questions. If anyone has any advice on who to go with at the moment in the city of Chicago, I would definitely appreciate it.
tadillac is offline  
post #101 of 221 Old 04-01-2008, 11:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have to agree totally with that DSL speed assessment. I can't imagine the lowest AT&T speed that I have being any faster! (And I'm only paying $15.00/mo., no tax for it, believe it or not! Got it for a locked-in, $5.00 off special, before the full price went up $5.00 - ordered off the internet). I've used the Comcast internet at my sister's, and it's slower than molasses in comparison. Of course, that's here, and she's across town, and that's with our respective CP's.

Wish I had that free router now, though. Can you still get that afterwards? (Probably not, I'd imagine.)
Rammitinski is offline  
post #102 of 221 Old 04-01-2008, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
tadillac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Wish I had that free router now, though. Can you still get that afterwards? (Probably not, I'd imagine.)

As far as I know, the router is required as the digital cable runs through it to the TV.

One thing I forgot to mention, you can manage your DVR schedule from your AT&T Yahoo personal page.

On another note, I read today that ComCast is planning to reduce the quality of their HD signals to make room for additional channels. Something else to consider I suppose.
tadillac is offline  
post #103 of 221 Old 04-01-2008, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone know if you can record OTA signals on the AT&T HD DVR? I would think not, but I'm curious. After all, they only currently allow one HD feed which is a bummer.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tadillac View Post

As far as I know, the router is required as the digital cable runs through it to the TV.

One thing I forgot to mention, you can manage your DVR schedule from your AT&T Yahoo personal page.

On another note, I read today that ComCast is planning to reduce the quality of their HD signals to make room for additional channels. Something else to consider I suppose.

Comcast has already reduced their pic quality by jamming in 3 HD channels in 1 QAM or whatever I believe in some markets. If they jam anymore, its not going to look HD at all. Theres been a ton of complaints online about their pic quality recently.
DJ Matt is offline  
post #104 of 221 Old 04-01-2008, 06:22 PM
Member
 
SpySnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everybody. My co-worker today informed me his wife was solicited when she called ATT about a billing issue to switch to U-Verse. We both live in Plainfield and it's available in both of our areas. He is getting it installed on Tuesday and I'm going to call the cust. service manager he dealt with today and talk to her about the process.

My wife and I have spent the last hour reading about Comcast's signal quality degredation. Ironically I noticed it this weekend and told her something didn't look right. It looks like it's happened here in Plainfield already. We have the HD-DVR with HDMI, DVI, etc. outputs and have it going out via HDMI at 1080i to our 1080p TV. You can see the pixelation as compared to before this weekend when it wasn't visible.

Anyway, how is the DVR functionality with U-verse? I know about the 1 HD stream, but how quick of a response is the FF/RW, picture quality, etc.? Does it skip or jam up like the Comcast DVR does? Does it freeze up and reset?

Also, are the DVR/Tuner boxes connected to the router via Cat 5/6 cables, or do they use your homes existing COAX cabling? According to my co-worker, they told him they use your existing coax cable wiring and switch the main feed over to their network.

Being an I.T. specialist/network person, reading everything sounds to me like each tuner is actually using a LAN cable and streaming from the main router.

Any input on the setup and wiring process would be MUCH appreciated, as the DVR functionality.

Thanks everybody (what a post)
SpySnake is offline  
post #105 of 221 Old 04-05-2008, 06:48 PM
Member
 
scooby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if AT&T is offering service in Schaumburg? I know a couple people that live in Schaumburg near powered vrads and the Uverse website says service is not available.
scooby is offline  
post #106 of 221 Old 04-05-2008, 09:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooby View Post

Does anyone know if AT&T is offering service in Schaumburg? I know a couple people that live in Schaumburg near powered vrads and the Uverse website says service is not available.

I've called and asked a few times but they've told me it's not available here yet. No idea when it'll become active.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #107 of 221 Old 04-07-2008, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Their probably testing and waiting for the whole village to be set-up.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #108 of 221 Old 04-07-2008, 10:51 AM
Member
 
SpySnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this in the U-verse thread as well.

We just got it installed on Saturday. I live in Plainfield. The HD is much more sharp then Comcast's HD was. Both units were/are using the same HDMI connection at 1080i upscaled to 1080p. Maybe it varies between your bandwidth throughput to your home, but for us the HD is leaps and bounds clearer then Comcast's. We do live only a block away from the VRAD so we are getting the full potential of the service.

Every HD station seems to be as sharp as the next, and I'm very picky about the picture quality. There was only one station that didn't seem as sharp, or the picture was softened a bit, but the effect was much more subtle then Comcast having those annoying pixelated sqaures all over the place when coming close to the screen.

Overall, I am very happy with the service and can't wait to start using it more. The channels also change almost instantly compared to Comcast's delay when switching between HD.

Also there is no more dual-tuner recording like with Comcast. If you record a show, you won't have to switch to the second tuner because one of them is recording a show. You just change channels. That's it. No more worrying about what tuner is recording what.

I was told in early to mid May (supposedly) the second HD stream will be enabled and available to all of the tuners, as well as being able to record 2 HD streams at a time while watching a SD station. The menu system is also so much nicer and layed out then Comcast's was, and the ability to program your DVR through the web is great. It's actually easier to hop on your computer from home and set your recordings then it is to skim through the program menu, even though that process seems better as well.

Overall so far, I'm very impressed by this system and service. They were also able to use the existing Coax cabling, which AT&T says is a little better then running Cat5E/6 because it provides a stronger signal and more bandwidth.
SpySnake is offline  
post #109 of 221 Old 04-07-2008, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpySnake View Post

Also there is no more dual-tuner recording like with Comcast. If you record a show, you won't have to switch to the second tuner because one of them is recording a show. You just change channels. That's it. No more worrying about what tuner is recording what.

To be fair, that annoying problem was fixed when Comcast sent their last firmware upgrade a few months ago.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #110 of 221 Old 04-07-2008, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpySnake View Post

I posted this in the U-verse thread as well.

We just got it installed on Saturday. I live in Plainfield. The HD is much more sharp then Comcast's HD was. Both units were/are using the same HDMI connection at 1080i upscaled to 1080p. Maybe it varies between your bandwidth throughput to your home, but for us the HD is leaps and bounds clearer then Comcast's. We do live only a block away from the VRAD so we are getting the full potential of the service.

Every HD station seems to be as sharp as the next, and I'm very picky about the picture quality. There was only one station that didn't seem as sharp, or the picture was softened a bit, but the effect was much more subtle then Comcast having those annoying pixelated sqaures all over the place when coming close to the screen.

Overall, I am very happy with the service and can't wait to start using it more. The channels also change almost instantly compared to Comcast's delay when switching between HD.

Also there is no more dual-tuner recording like with Comcast. If you record a show, you won't have to switch to the second tuner because one of them is recording a show. You just change channels. That's it. No more worrying about what tuner is recording what.

I was told in early to mid May (supposedly) the second HD stream will be enabled and available to all of the tuners, as well as being able to record 2 HD streams at a time while watching a SD station. The menu system is also so much nicer and layed out then Comcast's was, and the ability to program your DVR through the web is great. It's actually easier to hop on your computer from home and set your recordings then it is to skim through the program menu, even though that process seems better as well.

Overall so far, I'm very impressed by this system and service. They were also able to use the existing Coax cabling, which AT&T says is a little better then running Cat5E/6 because it provides a stronger signal and more bandwidth.

Sounds good. The ability to have 2 HD streams going at a time is a big plus. If I do switch to AT&T, I won't switch until they get the 2 HD feeds going as well as Comcast Sportsnet HD. I can't believe they have so many other good HD channels, but they do not have CSN HD. This is HUGE! A lot of Cubs and Sox games air on CSN.

I'm unsure how they would hook up AT&T at my house if I were to get it. I don't know where their VRAD box is or anything. Also, wouldn't they have to do something outside and run a new line into the house and what not? Only lines running into my house are Comcast and WideOpenWest cable lines.
DJ Matt is offline  
post #111 of 221 Old 04-09-2008, 10:42 AM
Member
 
Mr.Victor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SpySnake,
Where are you at in Plainfield? I'll soon be moving to the northwest side and the AT&T website says that the service is unavailable there
Mr.Victor is offline  
post #112 of 221 Old 04-09-2008, 04:18 PM
Member
 
Musicnutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago Ridge
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like U-Verse is 'coming soon' as the saying goes. Which could me anything of course. But anything has to be better than Comcast. I am so sick and tired of Comcasts constantly lame excuses that go on for months straight till they finally actually fix anything other than playing 'wack a mole' shifting the problem around between channels but never actually fixing it. Sorry for the flame job on Comcast but this has just happened too many times and lasted an average of 3 months or more each time to fix a problem every time they upgrade anything or add channels. Boy will I be glad when AT&T finally makes U-Verse available in Chicago Ridge. My latest episode with Comcast started in mid-January and I'm being told to wait till Mid-May for them to finally get it resolved. Like I'm actually going to believe that after all the other lame excuses since January? And this is the second time "in less than a year" that I've had this same type of issue with seriously excessive tiling and audio drop outs. I'm talking a minimum of every once ever 30 minutes but tiling and audio drop outs lasting 5-30 consecutive seconds since January! And its often as bad as 6-10 times during a 30 minute program so I'm missing 5 minutes out of a 30 minute program! It'll be a beautiful day when I finally get to call Comcast for the last time and tell them "You're FIRED!"

Finally! Some competition for Comcast in this area! I just had to get all that off my chest since the 5th Comcast guy since January just left a few hours ago saying wait till May for it to be fixed. Ya, like I'm going to count on that anytime soon.

I'd have had satellite long ago if I didn't live in a north facing condo unit.

Nutt
Musicnutt is offline  
post #113 of 221 Old 04-14-2008, 02:48 AM
Newbie
 
Kzbd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Roselle. I don't understand why they would roll this out with sub cable internet speeds, I thought that blazing internet was the primary attraction for FIOS which I also thought U-verse is supposed to compete with.
Kzbd is offline  
post #114 of 221 Old 04-14-2008, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJ Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 1,746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kzbd View Post

I'm in Roselle. I don't understand why they would roll this out with sub cable internet speeds, I thought that blazing internet was the primary attraction for FIOS which I also thought U-verse is supposed to compete with.

I thought the same thing. With FIOS can't you get a speed up to 30 mbps? I thought AT&T would have at least half of that for their top speed. I hate the fact that they offer the 1.5 speed as default for their TV/internet packages. 1.5 is like dial up now days.
DJ Matt is offline  
post #115 of 221 Old 04-14-2008, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
AT&T is using a cheaper system. Fiber only goes to a nearby box. It's still plain old telephone wiring from that to your house. Unless you are REALLY close to the box, there is barely enough bandwidth available for HD + internet. That is one reason there is only one HD per connection allowed.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #116 of 221 Old 04-14-2008, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
Kzbd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

AT&T is using a cheaper system. Fiber only goes to a nearby box. It's still plain old telephone wiring from that to your house. Unless you are REALLY close to the box, there is barely enough bandwidth available for HD + internet. That is one reason there is only one HD per connection allowed.

Didn't someone in this thread say that AT&T had put fiber to their home in a new development? Does AT&T claim they're going to ramp up speeds or come back and install fiber to homes? This seems really stupid otherwise.
Kzbd is offline  
post #117 of 221 Old 04-15-2008, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
Kzbd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe I bitched at my mayor because I wanted FIOS speeds, she's probably going to deport me to Schaumburg now.
Kzbd is offline  
post #118 of 221 Old 04-15-2008, 03:35 PM
Member
 
impulse630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Downers Grove, IL
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me, or has the picture quality of most (or all) of the HD channels jumped noticeably in the past week or so? I really noticed it while watching Torchwood last night on HDNet. I have all of this season saved on my DVR, and was comparing the quality; to me, it seems to have gone from passable (to decent) to crystal clear. I'm wondering if updating the firmware(?) on my RG made a difference or if it's something to do with the update to my DVR/boxes that was pushed through a few weeks ago.

Or maybe it's just me.

-dave
impulse630 is offline  
post #119 of 221 Old 04-16-2008, 09:15 PM
Member
 
JSchultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, if Plainfield and Naperville are getting service already, I wonder how soon Romeoville might get it. I'm trying to wait as patiently as possible here!
JSchultz is offline  
post #120 of 221 Old 04-17-2008, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
jolietconvict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JSchultz View Post

Hmm, if Plainfield and Naperville are getting service already, I wonder how soon Romeoville might get it. I'm trying to wait as patiently as possible here!

It's active on the west side of Joliet as well. I just signed up for service, but I put off the install until June because they're claiming they'll have support for 4 HD streams around June. Does anyone know if they're working on adding CSN-HD? I won't switch over until they add that either. Also is there a thread for the AT&T DVR in the HDTV Recorders section? I looked but I couldn't find one.
jolietconvict is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off